Top
30
Doctor insights on: Cholesterol Levels For 60 Year Old Woman

Share
2

2
How long take go from high cholesterol of 8.2 level to normal level? I am 32 year old women. I stop smoking and replaced for e-cig. Can I die?

How long take go from high cholesterol of 8.2 level to normal level? I am 32 year old women. I stop smoking and replaced for e-cig. Can I die?

Vegetables: Cholesterol numbers are usually less than 140 being very good, so it is extremely unlikely your cholesterol is "8.2." That being said, cholesterol in the diet is only found in animal products (meat, eggs, dairy). So if you eliminate animal products from your diet (vegan diet), the effect on cholesterol can be quite dramatic, often without the need for medications. ...Read more

3

3
A 50 year old female's carotid ultrasound reported mild plaque. Her cholesterol etc. Are good. Previously, she had high homocysteine level. Is any treatment needed at this time?

A 50 year old female's carotid ultrasound reported mild plaque. Her cholesterol etc. Are good. Previously, she had high homocysteine level. Is any treatment needed at this time?

Carotid stenosis: We don't worry until "severe" description of the plaques, occluded 95%. At this point the risk increases for plaque to break off and cause a stroke. There is no indication to treat the "mild" condition. Be sure to control any hypertension, keep your cholesterol at goal, and take a 81mg Aspirin everyday after age 50 if you physician recommends it based on your risk factors. ...Read more

4

4
I am 50 years old female, weight 118 lb, hight 5.2, my cholesterol levels LDL is 470 and my triglycerides levels 615. What do you advise to me.

I am 50 years old female, weight 118 lb, hight 5.2, my cholesterol levels LDL is 470 and my triglycerides levels 615. What do you advise to me.

Diet and meds: You may have a genetic component to your high lipids, you will need medications, you can start with 4000 mg of omega-3 fish oil a day, avoid cholesterol rich foods, eat foods that help lower your cholesterol level (fiber, oatmeal, soy beans, extra virgin olive oil, nuts, and fish rich in omega-3), make sure you cut simple carbohydrates (sugar, high fructose corn syrup) and get tested for diabetes. ...Read more

5

5
What's a healthy cholesterol for a 45 year old woman?

What's a healthy cholesterol for a 45 year old woman?

Cholesterol: If you have no risk factors LDL under 130 under 100 better. Hdl over 50. Triglicerides under 150. ...Read more

6

6
Is cholesterol of 175 and LDL of 105 healthy for a 26 year old woman? I am currently taking isotretinoin, so perhaps these numbers are temporary.

Is cholesterol of 175 and LDL of 105 healthy for a 26 year old woman? I am currently taking isotretinoin, so perhaps these numbers are temporary.

Okay for now: Follow these once you're off the isotretinoin. Taking this difficult medicine is a challenge but being acne-free is very important socially and professionally nowadays. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
Is it bad to eat two large eggs everyday? I'm a 22 year old female. My friend told me I shouldn't because of cholesterol.

Is it bad to eat two large eggs everyday? I'm a 22 year old female. My friend told me I shouldn't because of cholesterol.

Depends: The yolk has the largest amount of cholesterol. One yolk gives you half of what the total recommended amount of saturated fat you need. If you are not eating any other sources of saturated fat for the whole day, then its fine but if you are eating meat, eating out, eating cookies/cakes/etc then you are definitely getting the saturated fat. So try for about 3-4 yolks per week and more egg white. ...Read more

8

8
For what reasons might a average weight 20 year old female have high cholesterol?

For what reasons might a average weight 20 year old female have high cholesterol?

Diet: It is very possible that this healthy, 20 yo female has a diet that encourages a high blood cholesterol level. In addition, the levels may be due to genetics. In either event, she should be examined by her physician to determine the cause and be treated accordingly. This will help prevent health problems in the long run. ...Read more

10

10
Is it healthy for a 15 year old girl of normal weight with a cholesterol level of 230?

Is it healthy for a 15 year old girl of normal weight with a cholesterol level of 230?

No: That is an elevated level. This is often due to genetics. Diet and exercise may help and it should be checked again in the near future. ...Read more

11

11
Anyone know what is a healthy cholesterol level for a 16 year old girl who weighs about 110?

Anyone know what is a healthy cholesterol level for a 16 year old girl who weighs about 110?

The best..: ..Is a total cholesterol less than 120. In general, the higher your HDL (good cholesterol) and the lower your LDL (bad cholesterol) the better. Up to 160-180 is still alright, but the LDL needs to stay less than 100. Over 200 is high. ...Read more

12

12
41 year old healthy male. Total cholesterol of 235. LDL of 151, HDL of 66, Trigs of 91. Should I be concerned about LDL levels? I exercise/eat well

41 year old healthy male. Total cholesterol of 235. LDL of 151, HDL of 66, Trigs of 91. Should I be concerned about LDL levels? I exercise/eat well

Yes: Depending on your family history and other risk factors you may need medical treatment for prevention of cardiovascular disease. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered these tests.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

13

13
I am a healthy 19 year old female. My doctor says I have high bad cholesterol & low good cholesterol. How do I fix it?

I am a healthy 19 year old female. My doctor says I have high bad cholesterol & low good cholesterol. How do I fix it?

Lower dietary: Intake of animal fats, exercise 30 minutes at least 3 times a week, and lose weight. If that doesn't work, medications are effective. But your heart disease risk depends on a lot of other factors, so you need to consult a doctor for specific recommendations. ...Read more

14

14
I am a 55 year old male with a cholesterol level of 3.37 LDL and 1.33 HDL and a triglyceride of 1.42 is this acceptable?

I am a 55 year old male with a cholesterol level of 3.37 LDL and 1.33 HDL and a triglyceride of 1.42 is this acceptable?

Not really.: The LDL is more of an issue than the hdl. Borderline high LDL levels are greater than 3.3, which corresponds to an increased risk for developing symptomatic cardiovascular disease events. So try to lower cholesterol total via diet, exercise, and medications. ...Read more

15

15
Hi im 27 year old and im suffering with high cholesterol level. My question is it safe to use L-glutamine in my daily routine?

Hi im 27 year old and im suffering with high cholesterol level. My question is it safe to use L-glutamine in my daily routine?

Why?: Glutamine is a normal component of your diet and somebody's trying to sell you something you don't need for anything. Eat some protein instead. If you cholesterol is extremely high, your life's in danger and you can be treated effectively with real medicine. If it's just a bit high, it's lifestyle changes first, real medications if this fails. ...Read more

16

16
I'm a 33 year old female my cholesterol is 267, triglycerides is 644, dhdl is 32... What does this mean I've had a stress test, labs,

I'm a 33 year old female my cholesterol is 267, triglycerides is 644, dhdl is 32... What does this mean I've had a stress test, labs,

Hello.: Hello. It is always best to discuss these things with your doctor. A normal cholesterol level is less than 200 mg/ dl- so this is elevated. A normal triglyceride level is 35 to 160 mg/dl- so this is also elevated. A healthy high density lipoprotein level is more than 30 mg/dl - yours is just hovering. Am assuming that you fasted for at least 8 hours before these labs were drawn, otherwise the results really don't have much meaning. Your doctor can help find ways to get these levels in a better range. ...Read more

17

17
58 year old female, bursitis in shoulders and knees flares up when I rigorously run or cycle for more than twenty minutes to lower cholesterol. What?

58 year old female, bursitis in shoulders and knees flares up when I rigorously run or cycle for more than twenty minutes to lower cholesterol. What?

Choices limited: You can try resistance training (ie weights). I would suggest low weights with high reps. Other possibilities include aerobics classes or even water aerobics. Looking at your situation from another perspective, maybe it is time to have your conditions evaluated for treatment if their symptoms limit your recreational and fitness activities. ...Read more

18

18
Hi I am 28 year old male my sgpt level is 108, and sgot 48, all other LFT values are normal, and have slightly high cholesterol. For the past 5 months i?

Hi I am 28 year old male my sgpt level is 108, and sgot 48, all other LFT values are normal, and have slightly high cholesterol. For the past 5 months i?

Unfortunately we: Cannot guess what you might be asking. Try rephrasing your question and asking again. It might be more efficient to consider an in-box consultation as more information can be transmitted and a discussion can occur between you and a provider. ...Read more

19

19
I'm 22yrs old and have been prescribed simvastatin. What is the typical cholesterol level woman my age start this prescription and what are side effects?

See below: The issue is best addressed with the doctor who prescribed the medication. See this for information about this drug.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/druginfo/meds/a692030.html. ...Read more

21

21
Ldl: 103, hdl: 55. 28 year old female, with normal blood pressure. Total cholesterol: 172. Normal values?

Ldl: 103, hdl: 55. 28 year old female, with normal blood pressure. Total cholesterol: 172. Normal values?

Yes: Good numbers for a pre-menopausal lady. Continue a heart healthy lifestyle in order to stave off development of heart disease.....a Mediteranean diet and exercise for 30-40 mins daily or atleast 4X/week. ...Read more

22

22
My neck area is turning yellow, why is this happening? I'm a 30 year old female, 4 kids, tubal ligation a year ago, 5'7" 180 lbs. High cholesterol.

My neck area is turning yellow, why is this happening? I'm a 30 year old female, 4 kids, tubal ligation a year ago, 5'7" 180 lbs. High cholesterol.

No reason...: Hard to identify something systemic, when it is your neck area. It may be added fat, skin color change-since this is sun-exposed, hair coloring, etc. Clearly not a liver issue! ...Read more

23

23
Hi I'm a 26 year old female I have a total cholesterol of 206 and BP systolic of 140. I also have type 2 diabetes. I am worried I will have a heart at?

Hi I'm a 26 year old female I have a total cholesterol of 206 and BP systolic of 140. I also have type 2 diabetes. I am worried I will have a heart at?

Type 2 diabetes: Type 2 diabetes may occur at your age but that would be uncommon if you are not overweight. Please check this with your doctor. If you have type 2 diabetes you can beat it within a year!!! Cholesterol and BP are not far from normal and should be "normal" if you control your diabetes. I would appreciate it if you could let me know how things develop. ...Read more

26

26
I am a 42 year old female, BMI of 20 - not overweight, with fairly low cholesterol. I have been having pain on the left side of my chest for several days. I had a normal EKG a month ago. My doctor says it's muscular, but I can't seem to get relief from st

I am a 42 year old female, BMI of 20 - not overweight, with fairly low cholesterol. I have been having pain on the left side of my chest for several days. I had a normal EKG a month ago. My doctor says it's muscular, but I can't seem to get relief from st

Chest pain: It sounds like it may be musculoskeletal but always good to ensure. Ice packs and moist heat will definitely help me move in the right direction with gentle stretching and massaging. This type of pain can be very painful so an Ibuprofen may help to. Make sure you take deep breaths or else you may be at risk for a lung infection from taking shallow breaths. ...Read more

27

27
27 year old female, 5'6, " 262.4 lbs, ekg: normal, holter monitor (48 hours): normal, cholesterol: ldl- 111, hdl- 49. Chest pain related to heart?

27 year old female, 5'6, " 262.4 lbs, ekg: normal, holter monitor (48 hours): normal, cholesterol: ldl- 111, hdl- 49. Chest pain related to heart?

Chest pain: Not enough data for more than a guess. Its probably not cardiac related, BUT, you are at increased risk. You are morbidly obese and weigh roughly 100 #s more than you should. Each pound of flesh equals about a mile of blood vessels. So, your heart, a pump the size of your fist has to pump blood 100 miles further than it should. If you smoke, use illicit drugs or drink the risk is higher. ...Read more

29

29
23 year old women with panic attack becausechest always hurts. Cardiologist and have had a stress test, a echo and a monitor. All normal. My cholesterol are normal 164 I live a sedentary life because I was ill. Am I likely to havea heart attack?

23 year old women with panic attack becausechest always hurts. Cardiologist and have had a stress test, a echo and a monitor. All normal. My cholesterol are normal 164 I live a sedentary life because I was ill. Am I likely to havea heart attack?

Hyperventilation: Glad you saw your doc and that things are good medically. You need to get the anxiety treated. Please see a clinical psychologist who works w/mood disorders. See www. Relaxationresponse. Org for some self-help also. Peace and good health. ...Read more

30

30
Chest pain, arms back pain. Ekg good, cholesterol good, Dr days hearts fine. Nervous about the heart attack and PE. 38 year old healthy female

Chest pain, arms back pain. Ekg good, cholesterol good, Dr days hearts fine. Nervous about the heart attack and PE. 38 year old healthy female

Too nervous?: Sounds like neurotic chest pain that can simulate heart attack. Lighten up and have fun and if everything is healthy as you say, the pain will go away. ...Read more