Top
10
Doctor insights on: Cholesterol Hdl Ratio Normal Range

Share
1

1
My cholesterol/hdl ratio is 3.14 mmol/l. Is that normal?

My cholesterol/hdl ratio is 3.14 mmol/l. Is that normal?

CholesterolIncorrect: Cholesterol is a fat made by every animal cell on planet, part of every cell membrane, allows animals to move &has nothing to do with cardiovascular disease. The correct issues are low density lipoproteins &high density lipoproteins, complex proteins which transport all fat molecules around our body in the water outside cells, get an NMR lipoprotein test, then focus on correct issues. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Milton Alvis Jr
512 doctors shared insights

Hdl (Definition)

HDL, or high density lipoprotein, is a molecule in the body that is responsible for the transport of lipids (fats) from various organs including blood vessels back to the liver for processing and possible elimination. Because it helps prevent accumulation of lipids in blood vessels, HDL cholesterol is ...Read more


2

2
Hdl cholesterol: 28l cholesterol/hdl ratio: 5.8h LDL chol, calculate:99 triglycerides: 173 h can someone interpret this for me?

Hdl cholesterol: 28l   cholesterol/hdl ratio: 5.8h  LDL chol, calculate:99 triglycerides: 173 h      can someone interpret this for me?

Low HDL/High Triglyc: You have slightly high triglycerides if it is a true fasting specimen;if not you need to repeat it with a fasting specimen secondly you have low hdl, these blood results have to be interpreted along with history of other risk factors like smoking, obesity, family history of early cardiovascular diseas, hypertension;diabetese you need to be on low sugar diet and need to exercise, and oily fish;omega 3. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
2 Triglyceride: 133 Cholesterol total: 132 Cholesterol HDL: 37 Cholesterol LDL: 72 Cholesterol total/cholesterol-HDL ratio: 3.6.1 good? Ok? Bad?

2
Triglyceride: 133
Cholesterol total: 132
Cholesterol HDL: 37
Cholesterol LDL: 72
Cholesterol total/cholesterol-HDL ratio: 3.6.1 good? Ok? Bad?

Numbers are numbers: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on. The ordering doctor may or may not consider the results a problem, depending on the patient's illnesses, bodily condition, life habits, and exercise activities. It's better to have HDL at 50 or higher. TG in the 130's is ok, but 120's might be better. ...Read more

5

5
Total cholesterol: HDL ratio 5.6 ratio, HDL level 1.4, LDL 5.3, triglycerides 2.6, serum cholesterol 7.9. My father had high cholesterol. Serious?

Total cholesterol: HDL ratio 5.6 ratio, HDL level 1.4, LDL 5.3, triglycerides 2.6, serum cholesterol 7.9. My father had high cholesterol. Serious?

Very high: In the USA we use mg per deciliter so for our US readers, I'm going to convert yours: TC: 305, LDL: 204, HDL: 54, TG: 230. Your numbers are all very high. This is likely inherited and will not be normalized thru diet alone. I would have no issue advising a statin for you, but you should discuss it with your personal physician. Goto: https://www.goredforwomen.org/ and click on "Know Your Risk". ...Read more

6

6
Total cholesterol is 232..Ldl direct is 150..Tc/hdl cholesterol ratio is 5.4...Do i need medication or is it normal?

Total cholesterol is 232..Ldl direct is 150..Tc/hdl cholesterol ratio is 5.4...Do i need medication or is it normal?

Depends on Particles: More than cholesterol, cardiovascular disease (CVD) is related to the number of LDL (LDL-P) and HDL particles (HDL-P). Because cholesterol in LDL and HDL particles is highly variable cholesterol levels often disagree with particle number. When cholesterol and particle number disagree CVD risk tracks with high LDL-P and/or low HDL-P, not LDL-C or HDL-C. Talk to your doctor about next steps. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Recently got my blood test report. 1. Ast(sgot)-65(range:10-40 u/l) 2. Alt(sgpt)-71(range:09-46 u/l) 3. Cholesterol-hdl(37) & ldl/hdl ratio>3.03(avg. Risk 2.29-4.90) what could these be indicating?

Recently got my blood test report.
1. Ast(sgot)-65(range:10-40 u/l)
2. Alt(sgpt)-71(range:09-46 u/l) 
3. Cholesterol-hdl(37) & ldl/hdl ratio>3.03(avg. Risk 2.29-4.90)
what could these be indicating?

Lab data: You have some form of hepatitis (irritation of liver cells) but the cause of this is unclear. Your lipid profile is incomplete but what you provided seems of no major concern. None of this is of substantial value without placing it into a clinical context and the only person who can do that is the doctor who ordered the testing. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
normal cholesterol HDL was 48 and LDL was 89 good cmp normal TSH normal my triglycerides was a little high 167 dr was not concerned. do you agree?

 normal cholesterol HDL was 48 and LDL was 89 good cmp normal TSH normal my triglycerides was a little high 167 dr was not concerned. do you agree?

Optimal cholesterol: Optimal risk factors include chol of 170, HDL of 50, systolic Blood Pressure 110. not a diabetic and not a smoker. And no family history of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD). An available app is ASCVS risk calculator which will calculate your 10 yr risk and lifetime risk of cardiovascular event. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
T3, (liothyronine) t4, total cholesterol, hdl, ldl, triglycerides & glucose all reports are in normal. Only TSH is 6.39 & lipoprotein lpa is 91.83 should I be concerned?

T3, (liothyronine) t4, total cholesterol, hdl, ldl, triglycerides & glucose all reports are in normal. Only TSH is 6.39 & lipoprotein lpa is 91.83 should I be concerned?

Yes: The high TSH suggests you are hypothyroid or heading that way despite "normal" T3 (liothyronine) & T4- low normal is not optimal. Check free T3 (liothyronine) & reverse T3 (liothyronine). Lp(a) is an independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease; it is easier to neutralize than lower it- see http://tinyurl.com/okcr5ms for a good discussion. Statins don't lower Lp(a). Everyone on statins should take CoQ10- see http://tinyurl.com/ocxrush ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
3yr ago Cholesterol was 5.98 mmol/L now Serum 5.39mmol/L ,Triglecerides 1.11 HDL 1.41 Cholesterol HDL 3.8 ratio LDL 3.48 mmol/L (.48over) Is it OK?

 3yr ago Cholesterol was 5.98 mmol/L now Serum 5.39mmol/L ,Triglecerides 1.11 HDL 1.41
Cholesterol HDL 3.8 ratio LDL 3.48 mmol/L (.48over)
Is it OK?

Cholesterol made by: every animal cell on planet, part of all animal cell membranes, enables animals to move, has never been correct issue for arterial disease. Correct issue, published 1950 & repeatedly verified, has always been lipoproteins: low LDL & high Large HDL concentrations best. Study: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low-density_lipoprotein etc., get NMR lipoprofile by Vantera analyzer & study my many answers. ...Read more