Top
30
Doctor insights on: Chest Pain And Exhaustion

Share
1

1
I had an ECG on my heart two days ago but am experiencing chest pain and exhaustion. I don't know what to do?

I had an ECG on my heart two days ago but am experiencing chest pain and exhaustion. I don't know what to do?

See a doctor: Was the ECG normal? Let's assume that is the case. A normal ECG/EKG a few days ago does not rule out myocardial infarction today! I don't know what other risks factors you have but if you are experiencing chest pain you must see a doctor or go to the ER ...Read more

Dr. Gutti Rao
3,184 Doctors shared insights

Chest Pain (Definition)

The chest resides between the neck & abdomen. Chest pain refers to ...Read more


2

2
Dx chronic anemia. Last bone marrow aspiration 4 yrs ago. Have had erethropoetin output 1-4since then hgb generally 8.0-11.1 hct relative. Feel hem/onc Dr ignoring me should I get updated aspiration? Many symptoms-chest pain, extreme exhaustion. Epo output

Dx chronic anemia. Last bone marrow aspiration 4 yrs ago. Have had erethropoetin output 1-4since then hgb generally 8.0-11.1 hct relative. Feel hem/onc Dr ignoring me should I get updated aspiration? Many symptoms-chest pain, extreme exhaustion. Epo output

Chronic anemia: The main reason to repeat the marrow biopsy would be if there was a change in your disease- more refractory, more wbc, lower plts, etc. If the underlying chronic disease cannot be treated or is unknown, then using EPO to treat and monitoring hgb is quite reasonable management. But it sounds like you may wish to have more explanation. Making and apmt to talk or ask questions is OK, or consult here. ...Read more

3

3
2 Negative D-Dimer tests but extreme chest pain, difficulty breathing, exhaustion and rapid heart rate. Could I have a Pulmonary Embolism?

2 Negative D-Dimer tests but extreme chest pain, difficulty breathing, exhaustion and rapid heart rate. Could I have a Pulmonary Embolism?

D-Dimer: The D-Dimer test is helpful in diagnosing a PE, but not definitive and required to have same. See the Lung Dr. With your symptoms and assure you get a complete and continuing work up of your issues. Best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
I seem to be collecting more and more symptoms. Chest pain, stomach ache, exhaustion. Fear of oesophageal cancer as voice husky and gurgling throat?

I seem to be collecting more and more symptoms. Chest pain, stomach ache, exhaustion. Fear of oesophageal cancer as voice husky and gurgling throat?

Aging: Some of the issue are related to increasing age. For change in voice you need to consult an ENT specialist. You should also consult a general practitioner for a baseline evaluation and recommendation for exercise. ...Read more

5

5
Still worried about chest pain and nausea all day long. Exhaustion after walk. GP says all anxiety.

Still worried about chest pain and nausea all day long. Exhaustion after walk. GP says all anxiety.

Sounds like you are: Worried that your physician has missed a medical problem. Did you have a medical workup? If you had a comprehensive evaluation and there was no evidence of medical cause - the symptoms could be related to either your major depression or your anxiety disorder. ...Read more

6

6
Wet my bed last night, 1st time since childhood. Woke later out of breath, chest pain and clicking noise from my heart. Today headache and exhaustion?

You need to be: Evaluated. Make an appointment with your health care professional for a thorough examination and laboratory testing. If your symptoms worsen, go to the ER otherwise make an appointment for this week. ...Read more

7

7
+ana of 1:320.Now 1:640 with distinct flares of joint pain, exhaustion, muscle aches, chest pain. Photosensitive, sicca. Complete workup neg. Common in ctds?

+ana of 1:320.Now 1:640 with distinct flares of joint pain, exhaustion, muscle aches, chest pain. Photosensitive, sicca. Complete workup neg. Common in ctds?

Uncertain: Even though you say that workup is negative, some laboratories don't get it right. Ask your rheumatologist what else can be done to evaluate the situation. ...Read more

9

9
My boyfriend is having migraines, heat flashes, chest pain, intense itching, lack of appetite, vomiting, incoherence, cold sweats, exhaustion??

My boyfriend is having migraines, heat flashes, chest pain, intense itching, lack of appetite, vomiting, incoherence, cold sweats, exhaustion??

Plan: He need to go to ER or Urgent care for evaluation and treatments. ASAP. The earlier he start treatment the better recovery will be. It's possible drug overdose and dangerous for life. ...Read more

10

10
Heart problems I have been having for some time now exhaustion, aching all over my body fatigue, agitation, panic attacks, and lots of daily chest pain I want to know what could be wrong with me some of my ailments include, diabetes, epilepsy, hypertensi

Heart problems I have been having for some time now exhaustion, aching all over my body fatigue, agitation, panic attacks, and lots of daily chest pain I want to know what could be wrong with me some of my ailments include, diabetes, epilepsy, hypertensi

Have it evaluated: A person with chest pain needs to be evaluated and treated appropriately. Multiple possible causes may be: heart attack, esophageal reflux, anxiety, musculoskeletal, pneumonia, pulmonary embolus, and aortic dissection. Have it evaluated right away to prevent potential serious complications. ...Read more

11

11
Sweats, fatigue, chest pain.....?

Sweats, fatigue, chest pain.....?

Can be anything: Not enough information. Several causes. Better get checked with your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
What could cause headache, fatigue and chest pain?

Depression...: Depression, anemia, hypertension, infection, cardiac ischemia and multitude of others causes. See physician for evaluation. ...Read more

14

14
Can roxithromycin cause fatigue and chest pain?

Perhaps: How long have you been taking this antibiotic and for what reason? There are many causes of chest pain and fatigue - you should call the doctor who prescribed it and find out from him whether you need to call 911 for chest pain or if he will see you urgently. ...Read more

15

15
I have been having chest pain in the center of my chest along with lightheadedness and fatigue?

See your doctor: Definitely touch base with your doctor. Probably will need some bloodwork and perhaps an EKG. ...Read more

16

16
I've been having chest pain. It's heaviness feeling (not sharp), and I'm always tired (extreme fatigue) threw out the day. When I wake up in the morning I'm in slight pain only in my chest no where else on my body, what could it be?

I've been having chest pain. It's heaviness feeling (not sharp), and I'm always tired (extreme fatigue) threw out the day. When I wake up in the morning I'm in slight pain only in my chest no where else on my body, what could it be?

Multiple: Chest pain can be a symptom of heart disease but may be may other things such as esophageal spasms, great vessel disease, respiratory disorders (asthma, COPD, bronchitis, infections), and muscle problems to name a few. It really depends on the clinical situation and other symptoms you may be having. It may be of a serious nature and you should discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
What is the diagnosis for chest pain, fatigue and shortness of breath?

What is the diagnosis for chest pain, fatigue and shortness of breath?

Several things: Symptoms and concerns like these mandate a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after such an evaluation, which may include labs and radiographic examinations, can he/she let you know what's going on and how best to help you. ...Read more

19

19
Coldness fatigue chest pain dizzy chlor110 aniongap3 urea/creat119 urate0.14 ALP40 Hgb124 (w/supps) baso0.01 eos0.09 mono0.32 neut3.5 lymp2.21 wbc6.2?

Coldness fatigue chest pain dizzy chlor110 aniongap3 urea/creat119 urate0.14 ALP40 Hgb124 (w/supps) baso0.01 eos0.09 mono0.32 neut3.5 lymp2.21 wbc6.2?

Chest pain/fatigue: Is chest pain on palpating the chest? Could be reflux, H pylori, gallbladder, mitral valve prolapse or mycoplasma infection with sinusitis, costochondritis. Heart attack unlikely at your age unless underlying autoimmune disease/ genetics/severe obesity. Follow up with doctor/urgent care. The numbers seem OK. I assume Hbg 12.4; urea/cr 11.9 ...Read more

20

20
I'm 51 and I have chest pain, fatigue and gas for the past 8 hours after walking/jogging 3.5 miles. Should I be worried?

I'm 51 and I have chest pain, fatigue and gas for the past 8 hours after walking/jogging 3.5 miles. Should I be worried?

Go to the Emergency: Your symptoms are very concerning and you should go to the nearest Emergency Department ...Read more

21

21
I am experiencing chest pain or discomfort (quality: feels sharp or stabbing) (severity: severe) (side: left) (time frame: sudden) and fatigue.

I am experiencing chest pain or discomfort (quality: feels sharp or stabbing) (severity: severe) (side: left) (time frame: sudden) and fatigue.

Cardiac chest pain: Is rarely sharp. It is more usually dull or squeezing like a toothache. There are many potential causes for sharp chest pain but without an examination and some testing it will be impossible to advise you over the internet. You need to see a health care provider and get checked out. ...Read more

22

22
I all of a sudden got sharp chest pain left side felt it more when I stand it hurts but it doesn't hurt much when I sit but I do feel it. Fatigue.?

I all of a sudden got sharp chest pain left side felt it more when I stand it hurts but it doesn't hurt much when I sit but I do feel it. Fatigue.?

Cp: Chest pain can be due to several causes. In a 20 year old it is unlikely to be due to heart problems, it looks more like musculoskeletal strain. However get checked with your doctor. ...Read more

23

23
I have a pfo. Latley I been getting come n go chest pain sharp on the left side n sometimes a racing heartbeat. And been real fatigue help?

I have a pfo. Latley I been getting come n go chest pain sharp on the left side n sometimes a racing heartbeat. And been real fatigue help?

Pfo: A patent foramen ovale is an open connection between the upper heart chambers. The symptoms you note could indicate a problem associated with it. You should consult your dr. To see if something is going on with your heart. ...Read more

24

24
What causes left side chest pain, dizziness, fatigue and nausea?

What causes left side chest pain, dizziness, fatigue and nausea?

There are many: There are many that can do that, muscles, rib, nerves even from the neck, lungs, but we always have to worry first about what can be most devastating and that's the heart. Have a good work up and have your doctor explain it to you well. ...Read more

27

27
Right upper part chest pain when exhaling. Also Right arm feels uncomfortable. Later days I have severe fatigue and feels so dry.

Right upper part chest pain when exhaling. Also Right arm feels uncomfortable. Later days I have severe fatigue and feels so dry.

See s doctor: Pancreatitis can cause referred pain to the abdomen, chest, shoulder, and other places, so this may be related to eating fatty foods, which can cause more pain afterwards. If the pain is bothering you, see your GP, especially if the arm is involved, there may be a musculosketal issue or GE reflux that can be causing symptoms. ...Read more

28

28
These days, I have extreme fatigue and I sleep alot more than 10 hours feel a little chest pain in my right side. No fever or cough?

These days, I have extreme fatigue and I sleep alot more than 10 hours feel a little chest pain in my right side. No fever or cough?

Worth a check: With your doctor, could be just simple anxiety or overstressed, your doctor would go over your history, physicL exam and probably some blood tests, meanwhile try to eat healthy, walk/execise, and have some fresh air, wish you wellness ...Read more

29

29
43 year old male. Hbp. Feeling lightheaded and extreme fatigue for 2 years. Slight chest pain started recently. What could be the issue?

43 year old male. Hbp. Feeling lightheaded and extreme fatigue for 2 years. Slight chest pain started recently. What could be the issue?

See your doctor.: This could be nothing other than deconditioning and fatigue, but given your history of hypertension one must consider the possibility that this is an indication of coronary artery disease. I would urge you to see your physician promptly and to consider testing for heart disease; this might include a physical exam, ekg, blood tests and\or a stress test. ...Read more

30

30
Good day. I have an issue with fatigue I feel extremely tired lately, very nauseous with a very painful chest pain. This has been happening for 3 months now, I am not pregnant because I have been getting heavy flows. Please help?

Good day. I have an issue with fatigue I feel extremely tired lately, very nauseous with a very painful chest pain. This has been happening for 3 months now, I am not pregnant because I have been getting heavy flows. Please help?

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity at tolerated.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

Dr. Rita Corona
397 Doctors shared insights

Exhaustion (Definition)

Exhaustion = depletion of energy which can occur ...Read more