Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cherg Strauss

Share
1

1
Has anyone heard of polyarthritis nodosa cures?

Has anyone heard of polyarthritis nodosa cures?

Cyclophosphamide: Several treatments are used, starting with steroids and then adding Cyclophosphamide and occasionally adding Remicade (infliximab) or rituxin. The diagnosis is usually confirmed with a blood test and an angiogram or muscle biopsy. ...Read more

2

2
Anyone ever heard of polymyalgia rheumatica cures?

Anyone ever heard of polymyalgia rheumatica cures?

No: Pmr usually resolves on it's own after a few years. If you mean a short term treatment that resolves it quickly, then no. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Cbc~wbc17.2, plate476 ab-high>neut10.2, lymph5.13, mono1.37, baso0.17 low>iron31, bun8, lap#13(15-85range) jak2 neg. Cml ph-neg? Something else?

Cbc~wbc17.2, plate476 ab-high>neut10.2, lymph5.13, mono1.37, baso0.17 low>iron31, bun8, lap#13(15-85range) jak2 neg. Cml ph-neg? Something else?

Suspect?: Please send us your serial WBC counts done so far. You need to do some more CBC tests and see how your WBC count would change over a few months before we can be certain as to what is causing the high WBC counts. There is no rush for doing any other tests for the next few months unless WBC count keeps rising. ...Read more

4

4
Does anyone have information about wegener's granulomatosis vasculitis?

Does anyone have  information about wegener's granulomatosis vasculitis?

Attacks organs: Wegener's granulomatosis (wg), also known as recently granulomatosis with polyangiitis results in inflammation of blood vessels vasculitis. Wg mainly affects nose, lungs, kidneys and other organs. Treatment is long-term immunosuppression to reduce antibodies which are thought to "attack" the medium and small blood vessels. Dr. Friedrich wegener described the disease in 1936. ...Read more

6

6
Estimada Dra: buenas noches! hasta hace unos meses tomaba sertralina 50 mg por dia para depresión. al mismo tiempo hago actividad física y me sentí?

Estimada Dra:

 buenas noches!
 hasta hace unos meses tomaba sertralina 50 mg por dia para depresión. al mismo tiempo hago actividad física y me sentí?

Sigue con ejercicio: Buenas te habla el Doctor Prieto. Setralina ( Zoloft) es un antidepresivo y conjunto a actividades fisicas diarias ayuda a aliviar la depresion! Si lo dejaste de tomar y te sientes bien , sigue con el regimen de ehercicios diarios que te aumenta las endorfinas que son tus antidepresivos naturales! ...Read more

Dr. Ted King Dr. King
1 doctor agreed:
7

7
Has anyone ever heard of the disease wegeners granulamatosis?

Dr. Ted King Dr. King
1 doctor agreed:
Has anyone ever heard of the disease wegeners granulamatosis?

Yes: Wegener's granulomatosis with polyangiitis is an incurable form of vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels) that affects the lungs, kidneys, and other organs. Due to its organ damage, it is life-threatening and requires long-term immunosuppression. Five-year survival is up to 87%, with some of the mortality due to toxicity of treatment. Since that is an average figure, some will live longer. ...Read more

8

8
Hace 2 dias me empezo a olvidar algunas palabras. Me cuesta encontrar alguna palabra sencilla, y me cuesta recordar las canciones que canto siempre?

Hace 2 dias me empezo a olvidar algunas palabras. Me cuesta encontrar alguna palabra sencilla, y me cuesta recordar las canciones que canto siempre?

Neurologo: Has tenido algún golpe/trauma a la cabeza? Estas tomando algún medicamento nuevo? Te recomiendo que vayas a ver un neurólogo para que te hagan un examen neurológico completo y posiblemente tomografía del cerebro. ...Read more

9

9
I've been diagnosed with henoch shonlien purpura nephritis. What is this?

I've been diagnosed with henoch shonlien purpura nephritis. What is this?

Here are some...: Henoch-Shonlien purpura nephritis may be a part of HSP (Henoth-Shonlien purpura) involving the kidneys with some 5% of such affected may show renal functional impairment but only some !% progress to renal failure. HSP is a form of generalized inflammation of small vessels inclining to affect subcutaneous tissues, joints, GI tract, kidneys, even central nerve system. More? Ask Doctors timely. ...Read more

10

10
1280 ANA, -ENA and compliments. lupus symptoms, but rheum said no lupus because I have Blau Syndrome, rare autoinflammatory, doesn't cause ANA. Help!

1280 ANA, -ENA and compliments. lupus symptoms, but rheum said no lupus because I have Blau Syndrome, rare autoinflammatory, doesn't cause ANA. Help!

Talk to your MD: Blau syndrome, systemic granulomatous syndrome, is a rare autoimmune disease affecting many organs. It can simulate, at least initially, other autoimmune diseases. There is effective treatment for most patients with the disease. Either talk with your rheumatologist or go to a tertiary medical center. ...Read more

11

11
Lupus nephritis and liprinosil ok treatment?

Lupus nephritis and liprinosil ok treatment?

Probably yes: There is no reason why Lisinopril cannot be used to treat high blood pressure in patients diagnosed with lupus nephritis. In fact, it may be the drug of choice in lupus patients who are also spilling protein in their urine. It may be need to be used with some caution in those patients with more advanced cases of lupus-related kidney disease as it may contribute to high levels of potassium. ...Read more

12

12
What is wegener's granulomatosis vasculitis?

See details: It is a form of vasculitis effecting medium sized arteries and associated with a positive canca blood test. It usually begins as chronic sinusitis but with time can effect many other organ systems including eyes, heart, kidneys, joints, lungs and the nervous system. There are very effective treatments available. ...Read more

13

13
What causes granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) and microscopic polyangiitis (MPA)?

What causes granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) and microscopic polyangiitis (MPA)?

The exact causes of GPA — formerly known as Wegener's granulomatosis — and MPA are unknown: GPA and MPA are both types of inflammation of the blood vessels (vasculitis). It is believed that one or more genetic and environmental factors, such as infections, allergic reactions, certain drugs and diseases, might trigger an abnormal immune system response that causes GPA and MPA symptoms. However, no specific infection or event has been identified as the cause. GPA and MPA develop when the immune system mistakenly identifies blood vessel cells as foreign invaders and attacks them. The vessels become inflamed, causing them to narrow or close off, disrupting the flow of blood to various organs and causing organ and tissue damage. No matter the cause, early diagnosis and treatment of GPA and MPA are essential for a full recovery. ...Read more

14

14
Did helen keller have usher syndrome?

Did helen keller have usher syndrome?

No: She lost her hearing and eyesight from an acute illness as a child. ...Read more

17

17
Rhumatoid artharitis I was diagnosed with zero negative RA and was taking prednisolone plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) somac, what to do?

Rhumatoid artharitis I was diagnosed with zero negative RA and was taking prednisolone plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) somac, what to do?

Suggestion: If your are doing well on this regimen and are under the care of a Rheumatologist you should continue. If you are not doing well, are not being tested for retinal problems then you need to see a Board certified rheumatologist. ...Read more

18

18
Does a high IgA value indicate churg strauss in chronic pulmonary disease?

Does a high IgA value indicate churg strauss in chronic pulmonary disease?

Is it IgE: I assume you are referring to ige rather than IgA levels. High levels of ige in a patient with uncontrolled asthma raises the suspicion of churg-strauss vasculitis. Talk to your doctor as intensive medication regimen is indicated if it is truly the cause. A pulmonologist /rheumatologist would be the one to talk to. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
P-Anca positive, negative MPO??? Wegener's vasculitis suspected due to clinical symptoms. 6 yr old with juvenile arthritis.

Autoimmune: The positive ANCA test supports the diagnosis of an autoimmune disorder but with a negative MPO test (of one the proteins in the neurophils targeted by the disease) the possible diagnoses are many including Wegener's, RA, and others. Further testing including a biopsy may be required. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Is lupus ever fatal?

Can be, not usually: Can be, but usually not and usually controlled with appropriate therapy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer