Top
10
Doctor insights on: Chem Immunology Tsh Test

Share
1

1
TSH=10.7, FT4=11.5, is it OKAY to start levo in Dec '14 since I'm going abroad for holidays and can't test TSH regularly there? I'm 60 y.o./healthy.

TSH=10.7, FT4=11.5, is it OKAY to start levo in Dec '14 since I'm going abroad for holidays and can't test TSH regularly there? I'm 60 y.o./healthy.

Early hypothyroid: Don't know your "normal" values, but that TSH appears to be high. The free T4 is probably actually a total T4, and appears normal. This suggests you are in the early stages of getting hypothyroid. You may not feel it now, but you will in time, perhaps while you are abroad. I would recommend getting started on levothyroxine now, and getting checked in a couple of months, or when you get back. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Namey
150 doctors shared insights

Immunology (Definition)

Immunology is a field of study in which a person studies the components of the immune system (such as lymph nodes, white blood cells, and antibodies), their functions, and their diseases. Because allergies are a reaction by a person's immune system, immunology usually includes the study of allergies. A doctor who specializes in problems of the immune system ...Read more


3

3
Does a TSH level test show anything else?

Does a TSH level test show anything else?

Yes: Tsh is the pituitary's message to the thyroid to work faster or slower. It's like stepping on or easing off the gas pedal. Also TSH can be raised if you have inflammation or an infection. ...Read more

7

7
How bad is a 7+ measure on a Thyroid TSH test?

How bad is a 7+ measure on a Thyroid TSH test?

Thyroid deficiency: A TSH level of 5 or greater indicates thyroid hormone deficiency. Please consult your doctor for replacement medication and follow her/his instructions. ...Read more

9

9
Tthyroid test results tsh 1.42 ft4 15 what do these results mean?

Is FT4 correct?: Your TSH appears normal. Did you have a typp with the ft4, as a value of 15 is an order of magnitude too high. 1.5 would be normal. Another possibility is that the 15 is a T4 not a ft4. Either way, it's hard to tell but probably normal. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more