Top
30
Doctor insights on: Central Abdomen

Share
1

1
What are the most common health issues associated with "upper central abdomen" discomfort? "

What are the most common health issues associated with "upper central abdomen" discomfort? "

More on mid-abd pain: I agree with dr. Hicks that the stomach is the likeliest source of your "upper central abdominal" discomfort. Acid-related disease is common. Slow emptying due to a variety of reasons may be another problem attributable to the stomach. Don't ignore the possibility however of pancreas and biliary (gallbladder, bile ducts) disease, vascular pathology, or even disorders of the transverse colon. ...Read more

2

2
Did sit ups yesterday, now my upper central abdomen is tender to touch.?

Did sit ups yesterday, now my upper central abdomen is tender to touch.?

Muscle soreness: Any time you perform exercises that give your body and muscles a challenge, you can end up with muscle soreness. Sometimes this occurs immediately but other times it might not actually appear for up to two days later (delayed onset muscle soreness). This is normal and once you become better conditioned, will occur less often. ...Read more

4

4
2.5 months post lap chole - constant pain in upper central abdomen radiating to the back...Tender to touch, hurts 24/7?

2.5 months post lap chole - constant pain in upper central abdomen radiating to the back...Tender to touch, hurts 24/7?

Plz C Ur Dr ASAP: Possibilities include a (retained) common bile duct stone, pancreatitis, a surgical complication, severe gerd, ulcer disease, to name a few. Please see your surgeon or a GI dr. Asap. A thorough history & exam, blood tests, +/- ultrasound+/-ct+/-mri+/- endoscopy will get to the bottom of this and get you well. Don't delay! ...Read more

7

7
Extreme pain in womb and sometimes central abdomen happehs mainly at night and soothed by ibuprofen, any ideas? Not appendix as it was removed

Extreme pain in womb and sometimes central abdomen happehs mainly at night and soothed by ibuprofen, any ideas? Not appendix as it was removed

Is it the womb?: There are many causes for low abdominal pain-pelvic infections, bladder problems, intestinal problems, and so on. If this persists, see your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
5 months I have experienced abdominal bloating, 'hard' central abdomen (5cm radius around belly button), very painful to touch, oily stools and gas?

5 months I have experienced abdominal bloating, 'hard' central abdomen (5cm radius around belly button), very painful to touch, oily stools and gas?

Malabsorption: Oily stools indicate you are not absorbing all your fats. And the gas could mean you're not absorbing sugars. You need an evaluation by your healthcare professional to get to the cause of this condition- Best of health to you ...Read more

9

9
Discomfort in upper central abdomen, feeling of bloating, frequent burping (stuck in throat). Did blood test: cbc, lipase, all normal. What could it be?

Discomfort in upper central abdomen, feeling of bloating, frequent burping (stuck in throat). Did blood test: cbc, lipase, all normal. What could it be?

Lots of things: This could be all kinds of things. The moral is, you probably need to see a GI specialist. A list of some of the common causes are...Reflux, ulcers, inflammatory bowel, irritable bowel, hiatal hernia, gall bladder issues, etc. It's probably nothing serious, but it is worth getting checked out. ...Read more

10

10
I have an abdominal pain around the central region of the abdomen and was requested me to undergo a blood test and an ultrasound scan. The blood test shows low a/g 1.4, high tg 341.0 mg/dl, low HDL 38.7 mg/dl and high vldl 68.4 mg/d in additon to low lymp

I have an abdominal pain around the central region of the abdomen and was requested me to undergo a blood test and an ultrasound scan. The blood test shows low a/g 1.4, high tg 341.0 mg/dl, low HDL 38.7 mg/dl and high vldl 68.4 mg/d in additon to low lymp

Cause of Abd pains?: These blood tests might have nothing to do with your abdominal pains. Of course, it needs to be addressed. High tg and low HDL goes along with metabolic syndrome. Similar findings can be seen in a diabetic parson. Please address this issue with your md: low fat diet, exercise and weight loss will help. However, if your abdominal pains continue, you might need more tests including ct abdomen etc. ...Read more

14

14
I keep getting abdominal pain that seems to come and go. It starts in the centre of abdomen and then seems to work its way down into lower part?

I keep getting abdominal pain that seems to come and go. It starts in the centre of abdomen and then seems to work its way down into lower part?

You need: To get these symptoms evaluated by your Primary Care Physician. You may have something as "simple" as Irritable Bowel Syndrome however this is a "diagnosis of exclusion", that is, it is made when other bowel disease is ruled out!
Hope this is helpful
Dr Z ...Read more

15

15
Multiple prominent lymph nodes in central mesentery high redblood cell hemogliin and sudden mass iknee large mass in abdomen

Multiple prominent lymph nodes in central mesentery high redblood cell hemogliin and sudden mass iknee large mass in abdomen

Mesenteric nodes +Hb: Hello! The lymph nodes can be normal, infection or cancer. The raised Hb can be single (polycythemia) or all components can be elevated. The knee could be blood or inflammation, the mass in abdomen could be fat, fluid, or tumor, either benign or cancer. I cannot be more specific with so little information. SEE A DOCTOR please. Thanks ...Read more

17

17
Re accruing dull ache centre of my Lower abdomen makes me walk leaning what could this be?

Re accruing dull ache centre of my Lower abdomen makes me walk leaning what could this be?

Could be anything: It could so many things from just gas pains to bladder infection or a gynecological issue. I would need a lot more history to start including or excluding certain conditions. From what you're describing it appears to be severe so I suggest seeing a doctor today if possible. ...Read more

20

20
I've been having this "heavy" feeling in the centre of my upper abdomen right under my breastbone. No pain, nausea just like something is there all day?

I've been having this "heavy" feeling in the centre of my upper abdomen right under my breastbone. No pain, nausea just like something is there all day?

May be reflux: There can be a lot of different causes. One of things I think about is heartburn and a hiatal hernia. This is something you need to discuss with your physician. You may need imaging to help clarify the diagnosis ...Read more

21

21
Recently I have been getting frequently stinging and sometime pins and needles in my lower abdomen, in a central location. Is this normal?

Recently I have been getting frequently stinging and sometime pins and needles in my lower abdomen, in a central location. Is this normal?

Difficult to answer: Please see your dr who can take a more detailed history -- aggravating and relieving factors, related to periods, meals, exertion; standing, sitting; certain foods; bowel habits. Your dr may then decide to do some blood tests, ultrasound, X-ray (after excluding pregnancy). Good luck ...Read more

23

23
Dull burning ache in the central/ left center part of abdomen at the bottom/below ribs? Off and on for a month. Stomach acid?

Dull burning ache in the central/ left center part of abdomen at the bottom/below ribs? Off and on for a month. Stomach acid?

Pain: Could be. Try OTC Prilosec, if better it will serve both diagnostic and therapeutic treatment. If not, could be costochondritis too. ...Read more

24

24
I have tiny red (needle-size) spots on my abdomen. They do not itch and they are flat. I have abdominal and central back pain, and heartburn. Related?

I have tiny red (needle-size) spots on my abdomen. They do not itch and they are flat. I have abdominal and central back pain, and heartburn. Related?

Probably not.: Without seeing a picture, it's hard to say what are these tiny spots. Use HealthTap Prime to upload pictures & talk to a live doctor. Small red spots called "cherry angioma" are usually related to sun exposure / tanning beds & age. Also called "liver spots, " they were named when no one knew the cause; they are benign, common & have nothing to do with the liver. Need to know more to determine, tho ...Read more

25

25
Intense pain in centre of abdomen post fever chills sweats body aches. Pain lasted for 4 days. Couldn't eat. Pain is gone now but nausea and headache?

Intense pain in centre of abdomen post fever chills sweats body aches. Pain lasted for 4 days. Couldn't eat. Pain is gone now but nausea and headache?

Exam advised: Fever, sweats, chills, body aches followed by four days of midabdominal pain is concerning and this may have been an intestinal viral infection especially if diarrhea ensued. Even though the pain has subsided you still have symptoms which could be part of the viral infection, but see your physician if you still feel quite ill or if any abdominal pain recurs as appendicitis would be a concern ...Read more

26

26
I've been having episodes of severe abdomen pain on the rght side underneath my ribs and centre above my belly button CRP was 114 ALT 340 recent blood tests now normal liver scan booked what is wrong?

I've been having episodes of severe abdomen pain on the rght side underneath my ribs and centre above my belly button CRP was 114 ALT 340 recent blood tests now normal liver scan booked what is wrong?

? Gall gall bladder: I would go immediately to an ultrasound of the gall bladder if you have not had that. If it is negative, you should have a hida nuclear medicine scan to look for biliary dyskinesia. If either are positive, you should see a surgeon about a laparoscopic cholecystectomy. If negative, you should see a GI specialist for further evaluation. ...Read more

27

27
I am 23 yrs old. Today on third day of my periods I underwent USG Abdomen PELVIS and according to the report RIGHT ovary-8.6ml LEFT ovary - 9ml both ovaries are shaped with multiple (8-9)tiny arranged folliclesof size 5-6mm with central echogenic stroma.

I am 23 yrs old. Today on third day of my periods I underwent USG Abdomen PELVIS and according to the report RIGHT ovary-8.6ml LEFT ovary - 9ml both ovaries are shaped with multiple (8-9)tiny arranged folliclesof size 5-6mm with central echogenic stroma.

Follow up: It is very that individual radiology reports be interpreted within their clinical context. The next step is to schedule follow up with the doctor who ordered it. They will know the clinical context and be able to interpret the results. ...Read more

29

29
Waking in night, panicky, sweaty, nausea, centre abdomen/left side bloated, right shoulder ache, urine salty smell, I'm in surgical meno?

Waking in night, panicky, sweaty, nausea, centre abdomen/left side bloated, right shoulder ache, urine salty smell, I'm in surgical meno?

See your doctor and: Have your hormones checked, and abdominal pelvic exam done. Too many red flag symptoms showing up at once. You need to be under better medical management. Have your gallbladder checked for gallstones too. Don't second guess yourself. Be safe! Feel good! ...Read more