Top
30
Doctor insights on: Celiac And Immunoglobulin A Qn Serum

Share
1

1
What are symptoms of celiacs disease and am I more likely to have it because my grandfather does?

What are symptoms of celiacs disease and am I more likely to have it because my grandfather does?

Variable Sx; slight: Celiac can have variable sx, incl gas, bloat, diarrhea, wt loss, rarely gain, constipation, joint aches and pains (often from vitamin d def), fatigue (often from iron def), osteoporosis, swallowing probl, rarely liver probl. Can get screened with blood testing, and/or genetic testing. Assoc with other autoimmune diseases such as ibd, psoriasis, rheum arth, lupus, type 1 diabetes, thyroid disease. ...Read more

Dr. Ben Glasgow
366 doctors shared insights

Immunoglobulin A (Definition)

Immunoglobulin a is an antibody that plays a critical in mucosal immunity found in mucosal secretions, tears, saliva, breast milk, the gastrointestinal tract, and the lungs. It helps prevent against sinus infections, ear infections, and pneumonia. More IgA is prodced per day than ...Read more


2

2
I recently had a celiac panel done and it came back negative. However the immunoglobulin a, qn, serum level was low at 59. Is this serious?

I recently had a celiac panel done and it came back negative. However the immunoglobulin a, qn, serum level was low at 59. Is this serious?

Unlikely: Low IgA occurs in about 1/333 people. Most people with this isolated deficiency do not have problem. A very low IgA level may make a celiac test based on IgA antibody false-negative- ie. The disease is there but the test fails to detect it. However yours is not low enough. ...Read more

3

3
Immunoglobulin a, qn, serum. came back 203 what does that mean?

Immunoglobulin a, qn, serum. came back 203 what does that mean?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your IgA level is normal. ...Read more

4

4
My blood work indicated I have low Immunoglobulin A, QN, Serum and Low Igg 1 and 3as well as 14 low Pneumococcal types; could this be why I have fatig?

My blood work indicated I have low Immunoglobulin A, QN, Serum and Low Igg 1 and 3as well as 14 low Pneumococcal types; could this be why I have fatig?

Possibly: The fatigue can be due to recurrent respiratory infections, secondary to the immunoglobulin defiencies, and the low antibodies titers, kindly keep the follow up with an allergist/immunologist preferably in a tertiary care facility, you may need intravenous immunoglobulins replacement therapy, wish you wellness ...Read more

5

5
What does it mean if I have high immunoglobulin m qn serum?

Waldenstrom's Dz: An elevation of immunoglobulin m (igm) in the serum esp. If monoclonal (of one kind) raises the possibility of waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia - a malignancy affecting lymphocytes or plasma cells that produce this abnormal IgM protein causing symptoms of hyperviscosity - confusion, shortness of breath, stroke, kidney damage etc. ...Read more

6

6
My 3 year old immunoglobulin g qn serum level is high mg/dl 453-916 what does this mean?

IgG: It likely means nothing. Are they checking it for a possible immune deficiency or chronic/recurrent infections? You need to have a bit more information to truly get a better answer. ...Read more

7

7
My immunoglobulin g, qn, serum came back low at 635. What could that mean?

Likely nothing: You IgG level while at the low side is still within normal limits. If you do not have any symptoms, do not worry about the number. You may consult this site for info on this topic:
https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003545.htm ...Read more

8

8
What is immunoglobulin g, qn, serum? My results came back low for subclass 3 out of the four.

Don't worry: I presume that these tests were done because of recurrent sinus or lung infections. Ig g is a measurement of the major antibody type which is involved in fighting against infections. If the total is normal but the igg3 is low, it has little meaning. But if your total igg1 is low, then this may be of concern. ...Read more

9

9
Is a serum immunofixation test focused on monoclonal immunoglobulins but can also detect polyclonal ones or just the former? Thanks.

Is a serum immunofixation test focused on  monoclonal immunoglobulins but can also detect polyclonal ones or just the former? Thanks.

Depends: This depends on what you are looking for. If you are just interested in antigen binding, any specific antibody would bind to the antigen. ...Read more

10

10
I have a very low igg3 and igg4, along with a very low immunoglobulin m and a high serum amyloid a - what does this mean?

See immunlogist: The low igg3 and igg4 in and of themselves may not mean much if your igg1 is normal. The fact that you also have low igm suggests that there may be an immune disorder. The high serum amyloid a likely signifies inflammation in your case. www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/.../10608507‎. ...Read more

13

13
My 3 yr old took an allergy test her immunoglobulin e total was 12 immunoglobulin g qn serum total 1111 they said was high immunoglobulin a 90 means ?

My 3 yr old took an allergy test  her immunoglobulin e total was 12
immunoglobulin g qn serum total 1111 they said was high
immunoglobulin a 90 means
?

Immunoglobulins: Ige is the allergic antibody (this was normal). An elevated igg level might simply be if he was fighting an active infection at the time (this is a good sign). Iga protects mucosal membranes (sinus, lungs, GI tract, urinary tract) and his level is normal. Feel reassured that these labs look very good. ...Read more

14

14
I have the following and no definitive diagnosis..low(8.3)hgb,hct(25), require IV iron every 4-6 mo. lately immunoglobulin m,qn serum 415.FATIGUE?

I have the following and no definitive diagnosis..low(8.3)hgb,hct(25), require IV iron every 4-6 mo.  lately immunoglobulin m,qn serum 415.FATIGUE?

SEVERE ANEMIA: Can cause the fatigue you are having. Hope you are under the care of a hematologist or other specialist to get the right DX. ...Read more

15

15
What would cause free kappa &free lamba to be high but ratio normal also Immunoglobulin M, Qn, Serum high. platelets steady rising & WBC high for 1yr?

Polyclonal gammopath: Something is stimulating all the B cell lines to produce a lot of antibodies. That general condition is called polyclonal gammopathy. It can be caused by a chronic infection (virus) or 9 other broad categories of causes (liver problems, connective tissue diseases, bone marrow disorder like Waldenstrom's, drugs/meds, autoimmune probs, misc). It's too much to go into here. Use Healthtap Prime to tal ...Read more

16

16
Immunofixation, Serum FAH = Monoclonal IgG kappa immunoglobulin. Beta FAH = 10.5% Abnormal band, immunofixation to follow. I'm IgA deficient too. ??

Possibly: If I am understaning this right you have a monoclonal protien band?
The most important next steps here would be to identify the band (immunofixation) and then perfrom quantitvaive immunoglobulin levels. IF there is a monoclonal band, you may very well have reciprocal depriciation of alternative immunoglobulins and IgA deficiecny with an IgG monoclonal protein is possible. ...Read more

17

17
Does low serum globulin affect blood tests that assess immunoglobulin levels? For example if an illness caused proteinuria, could a disease actually cause the test for it to be falsely negative?

Depends: If your immunoglobulin(s) is low especially when it involves igg, your immune system is likely impaired. It is not a "false-postive" result although the cause for the deficiency may vary and treated accordingly. ...Read more

19

19
High albicans, igg, iga, and igm. Serum iron and % sat high, T4 low, and folate (folic acid) low-help where do I start? Have celiac disease.

High albicans, igg, iga, and igm. Serum iron and % sat high, T4 low, and folate (folic acid) low-help where do I start?  Have celiac disease.

See a hematologist: If your iron level is high, you need to be bled periodically to prevent damages to your organs particularly your liver. This is a continuing process and not a one-shot deal. As for your thyroid, you need another test to confirm whether your thyroid replacement is adequate. Since natural thyroid extract is not standardized, it is hard to regulate your thyroid with it (used about 50 yrs ago). ...Read more

20

20
Daughter diagnosed with Celiac Disease 8 weeks ago. Now has severe itching on lower legs only at night time. Low white blood count and high Globulin Serum levels. Severe weight loss, and bruising What could cause this? Itching Issues

Daughter diagnosed with Celiac Disease 8 weeks ago. Now has severe itching on lower legs only at night time. Low white blood count and high Globulin Serum levels. Severe weight loss, and bruising  What could cause this? 

Itching Issues

There is a very: characteristic skin rash that accompanies celiac disease: dermatitis herpetiformis. Typically this is a skin manifestation of non-celiac wheat sensitivity. Extremely itchy bumps or blisters appear, especially on the forearms.The lab abnormalities you describe are not typical for celiac; in fact serum globulins may be low. I suspect more than one diagnosis; continue working closely with her Doctor ...Read more

21

21
My doc sent me for the Celiac panel, Gliadin & Transglutaminase were normal but IGA serum was 424, doc said the norm is 90, what does this mean?

My doc sent me for the Celiac panel, Gliadin & Transglutaminase were normal but IGA serum was 424, doc said the norm is 90, what does this mean?

Nonspecific test: IgA is the bodies first line of defense for many infections at the mucosal surfaces. An elevated IgA is often associated with inflammation or infection. The test is very nonspecific alone and I'd advise you to continue to follow up with your physician as per their request for the work up of your symptoms. ...Read more

22

22
What can cause fluctuation in lipase serum from asymptomatic person? MRCP, CT scans, autoimmune, celiac all neg. EUS recommend? Lipase elevation found incidentally 4 yrs ago. Test ED over 10x @ labs

What can cause fluctuation in lipase serum from asymptomatic person? MRCP, CT scans, autoimmune, celiac all neg. EUS recommend? Lipase elevation found incidentally 4 yrs ago. Test  ED over 10x @ labs

Serum lipase : Elevations in serum lipase can be caused by medication, intermittent gall bladder obstruction or slow emptying of the gall bladder, alcohol excess, pregnancy, testosterone or steroid therapies. Asymptomatic pancreatitis also causes elevations of lipase and amylase. I would have your clinician review all of your medications, and your cholesterol and triglyceride levels which can elevate lipase. ...Read more

23

23
Celiac. B12 serum high and increasing despite no vitamins (per doc). Muscles burn, legs weak, confused. 'functional' B12 defi possible? Doc stumped.

Celiac. B12 serum high and increasing despite no vitamins (per doc). Muscles burn, legs weak, confused. 'functional' B12 defi possible? Doc stumped.

MTHFR, iron, celiac: Could be a B12 metabolism error. Check mthfr dna and replace with methyl b12, pyridoxal-5-phosphate, l-methyl folate (folic acid). Bloodwork is only testing Cyanocobalamin - inactive form which is accumulating apparently.
Also check iron studies and zinc levels due to celiac, and add multi b since fortified wheat is out. ...Read more

24

24
Do foods contain immunoglobulins?

Probably not...: Immunoglobulins (antibodies) are proteins used by the immune system to identify and eliminate unknown cells (like germs). They are found in body fluids like blood, tears, saliva, & breast milk. If foods are consumed raw or barely cooked, there is a chance that you are also consuming immunoglobulins from that animal. In most cases, the cooking or pasteurization process destroys these proteins. ...Read more

25

25
What are the important physical properties of immunoglobulins?

What are the important physical properties of immunoglobulins?

Numerous: Not an easy question. Antibodies are made up of proteins and carbohydrates. They have numerous functions in the body, most importantly to assist the immune system in fighting infection. The 2 main regions are the fab portion and the fc portion with important "hinge" regions. ...Read more

26

26
What is an immunoglobulin fold?

Immunoglobulin fold: is part of the complex molecular structure of the Ig antibody ...Read more

27

27
What is gammar (immunoglobulin)?

Immunoglobulin: Gammar-p is a brand name for a preparation of immunoglobulin, primarily igg. It is indicated for igg replacement in persons with low or absent igg levels. Such preparations are occasionally used off-label for other conditions. ...Read more

28

28
Immunoglobulin a --whats considered high?

Immunoglobulin a --whats considered high?

Depends: The normal range for IgA is dependent on the age of the patient. ...Read more

29

29
What is immunoglobulin g and what is it used for?

Fights infection: Immunoglobulin g (or igg) is an antibody that helps you fight infection. ...Read more

30

30
Are there any risks for taking immunoglobulins without prescription?

Requires a "script": Immunoglobulin replacement therapy is only available with a physician's prescription. They are given either intravenously or subcutaneously to either replacement if the patient's igg level is low with certain immunodeficiencies or as an immune system modulator (up or down regulator) in certain other conditions. All are significant ususally chronic diseases that should be managed by a specialist. ...Read more

Dr. Robert Dracker
103 doctors shared insights

Immune Globulin (Definition)

The immune globulins are a class of blood proteins elaborated by the immune system to fight infection, and then remember the antigens of the infecting agent to use for ...Read more


Immunoglobulin (Definition)

Immunoglobulins are antibodies produced by b cells. They have a y shaped configuration. They are involved in protecting us ...Read more