Top
19
Doctor insights on: Cbc Wbc Count

Share
1

1
Diagnosed with pid. Cbc, WBC count and ESR blood tests are normal. Does thismean I do nit have pid? Can PID be misdiagnosed and with what?

Diagnosed with pid. Cbc, WBC count and ESR blood tests are normal.  Does thismean I do nit have pid?  Can PID be misdiagnosed and with what?

PID: You're talking about pelvic inflammatory disease, i hope. This is a local process and that may not necessarily reflect in cbc. Pids can co-exists with normal cbcs. Were you misdiagnosed with it or not, i cannot tell as more history and physical exam is needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
In my CBC report my WBC count is 12, 100 . Is there some thing serious ?

In my CBC report my WBC count is 12, 100 . Is there some thing serious ?

Unlikley: I assume that the elevation is in the neutrophils. Suggests bacterial infection or stress of another illness. Could just be heavy smoking -- if so, stop. ...Read more

3

3
My husband is coughing blood in sputum occassionally. Chest xray is normal cbc shows low wbc count which is 3000 my doc says not to worry but concernd?

My husband is coughing blood in sputum occassionally. Chest xray is normal cbc shows low wbc count which is 3000 my doc says not to worry but concernd?

Hmmm...: I'm always a little concerned about coughing up blood. The low WBC may be from a viral infection which could possibly cause the sputum problem. I would expect that to resolve in 10-14 days. If he still has cough, blood in the sputum I would see the doctor again. Also, it is always reasonable to recheck the WBC in 2-4 weeks to see if it's back to normal. If not, another cause needs to be found ...Read more

4

4
I just got my CBC results back. My WBC count was listed as low at 3.9 and neutrophil percentage was listed as low at 48 percent. What could this be?

I just got my CBC results back. My WBC count was listed as low at 3.9 and neutrophil percentage was listed as low at 48 percent. What could this be?

May be normal: I would not be alarmed by this. Your WBC is not far from normal. Your absolute neutrophil count is within normal limits. I would just repeat it in 6-8 weeks or sooner if you would feel more comfortable. Roughly 6-12% of the population have a low WBC and may be a normal variant. It just needs to be checked again to assess stability. Hope this helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What does it mean in my CBC test if my WBC count is 10.8, mchc is 300, pdw is 15.8 , lymphocytes is 27.2?

What does it mean in my CBC test if my WBC count is 10.8, mchc is 300, pdw is 15.8 , lymphocytes is 27.2?

Not much: You have a WBC in the range of the upper limit of normal. Have you had a recent infection? None of these values are of concern, and interpretation without the clinical context is problematic. ...Read more

6

6
I have been very very fatigued & weak & foggy headed feeling and had a CBC done and my WBC count was 14,000 & my Neutrophils were 10,000. What could be going on?

Get evaluated: Your WBC/neutrophils are slightly elevated. Infection, inflammation, drug (steroid), smoking, or blood conditions, etc can all potentially cause the elevated WBC. It can also be physiological. Without knowing your history and compete CBC (Hb, platetet, etc), it is difficult to narrow the diagnosis. Given that you are experiencing significant fatigue/weakness, I suggest you be evaluated. ...Read more

7

7
Wbc count elevated past 5 cbcs now dr says seeing a different type of WBC waiting on a hemotologist to come see me , what schould i expect to hear ?

Wbc count elevated past 5 cbcs now dr says seeing a different type of WBC waiting on a hemotologist to come see me , what schould i expect to hear ?

A working diagnosis: Whether you have a low-grade leukemia or other myeloproliferative / myelodysplastic syndrome. Many of these require no treatment and/or can be managed fairly easily. Since you are clever enough to have found healthtap, you will want to learn about your test results -- there will probably be a lot of gene studies and you'll be getting an education. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
Should there be a concern if my WBC count in CBC performed as part of annual check up from april and may 2014 is both 4670/cu mm? Is it below normal?

Don't worry: That's fine. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end, and it's a concern only if neutrohils or lymphocytes are extremely low as absolute counts. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Hello Doc In My CBC Test I See That My WBC Count Always Fluctuates Bt It Is Always In Range Is This Is Normal??

Likely: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is normal fluctuation on WBC counts. ...Read more

11

11
When an exam of vaginal discharge yields white blood cells, does that mean a CBC would show a low WBC count?

When an exam of vaginal discharge yields white blood cells, does that mean a CBC would show a low WBC count?

No: The body produces and distributes white cells as needed. The white blood cells most often found in the vaginal discharge are neutrophilic polymorphonuclear leukocytes, and these are called 'blood cells' simply because they're easily obtained from blood (where they travel) but visit many sites while on their tours of duty. ...Read more

13

13
What is the definition or description of: CBC shows WBC increased?

WBC: White blood cell increase in a complete blood count, means there is an increased number of the total group of white blood cells. They are comprised of neutrophils, monocytes, lymphocytes, basophils and eosinophils, with sometimes having blasts present in abnormal states. Elevations can develop for a variety of reasons, with infections being the most common. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My CBC showed WBC were 6.1. Is this normal? Mine are usually 7.5 or more.

Normal: This is normal. There is a relatively wide spread of normal for wbcs. Do not worry. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Is my dr missing something last 5 cbc in 12 months order. WBC 5.9 ,5.7,,5.1,5.8,4..9 neutr 3.7,3.7,3.7,4.1,3.6 lymphs 1.5,1.2,1.01.0,last 0.8 low.

Those are the same: Those test results are so similar that in real life, they are the same. Since normal people don't do 5 CBC tests in one year, there is something else missing from this picture. If there is nothing else going on, then one should ask, "Why am I going to the lab more than once or twice a year?" And, "What am I looking for when, and if, I do another blood test?" ...Read more

16

16
Is it true that chronic sinusitis flare up would cause only minor increase in the WBC of a cbc?

Is it true that chronic sinusitis flare up would cause only minor increase in the WBC of a cbc?

Yes: Chronic sinusits is just that, chronic. One could have this condition and not have a response of raising the white blood cell count. The body is handling the infections on a chronic basis and does not respond by sending out the numbers of white cells to raise the total circulating count. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
If your CBC came up normal in all aspects except elevated WBC (14) can I dismiss luekemia as a threat?

If your CBC came up normal in all aspects except elevated WBC (14) can I dismiss luekemia as a threat?

Not emtirely: There may still be a chance for leukemia or other bone marrow problems. Would see your doctor or a hematologist. May need a bone marrow biopsy. ...Read more

18

18
Could a cold 1 week before a cbc test effect the wbc//differential counts .Should I wait till cold passes. ?

Depends: Why are you getting the test? In the usual circumstance, a common cold would not affect the differential measurably at one week after the cold. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

19

19
Wbc of 12.22, RBC of 5.22, mpv of 12.2. What are the possible conditions that could be related to these CBC results?

May be none: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. All of these results could be normal for you. Only the WBC count is a little high. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Engel
260 doctors shared insights

Wbc Count (Definition)

White blood cell count. That is, the number of WBC per microlitre of blood. It includes the common types of cells such as neutophils (granulocytes), lymhpocytes, monocytes, and the less ...Read more


Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more