Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cbc Shows Wbc Increased

Share
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
7 doctors shared insights

Cbc Shows Wbc Increased (Overview)

White blood cell increase in a complete blood count, means there is an increased number of the total group of white blood cells. They are comprised of neutrophils, monocytes, lymphocytes, basophils and eosinophils, with sometimes having blasts present in abnormal states. Elevations can develop for a variety of reasons, with infections being the most common.


1

1
What is the definition or description of: CBC shows WBC increased?

What is the definition or description of: CBC shows WBC increased?

WBC: White blood cell increase in a complete blood count, means there is an increased number of the total group of white blood cells. They are comprised of neutrophils, monocytes, lymphocytes, basophils and eosinophils, with sometimes having blasts present in abnormal states. Elevations can develop for a variety of reasons, with infections being the most common. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
7 doctors shared insights

Cbc Shows Wbc Increased (Overview)

White blood cell increase in a complete blood count, means there is an increased number of the total group of white blood cells. They are comprised of neutrophils, monocytes, lymphocytes, basophils and eosinophils, with sometimes having blasts present in abnormal states. Elevations can develop for a variety of reasons, with infections being the most common.


2

2
Should I worry about persistent *relative* lymphocytosis? 3 CBCs in 2 yrs show ~60% lymphs, ~40% neuts (both within absolute ranges, total WBC ~5.5K)

Should I worry about persistent *relative* lymphocytosis? 3 CBCs in 2 yrs show ~60% lymphs, ~40% neuts (both within absolute ranges, total WBC ~5.5K)

Numbers are just...: Numbers are just numbers. Without the whole picture, such as why was labwork done, numbers usually cannot tell much. The result values in this question, in a healthy person, are generally considered normal. One should ask his ordering doctor if the result is ok in the setting of his whole picture. ...Read more

3

3
My son has had high grade fever since 2 days. His CBC shows Wbc at the low end @ 4.9 and high monocyte @11.5. What does this indicate?

High monocyte count: Hi, I am assuming your son has been seen and evaluated by his pediatrician? Did he/she order the bloodwork? Most likely, with limited information, a high monocyte count with fever can be due to a viral infection, which most likely is self limited. Normally, I would repeat the cbc when he is healthy again. Also, I recommend you call his pediatrician just to confirm that this is his opinion also ...Read more

5

5
Two years ago a cbc showed absolute NEU of 2.06 (wbc=5.7). Last week cbc shows absolute NEU of 1.51 (wbc=4.6). Caucasian adult. Is this a concern?

Two years ago a cbc showed absolute NEU of 2.06 (wbc=5.7). Last week cbc shows absolute NEU of 1.51 (wbc=4.6). Caucasian adult. Is this a concern?

Physiologic variatio: The range of normal for absolute neutrophils is fairly broad, and intended to include the changes due to individual variation as well as physiologic variation. Your values suggest the latter, changes over time due to the natural course of life encountering new and different stimuli. Not to worry. ...Read more

7

7
Hi, I need your opinion. My CBC indicates elevated basophils (0.11) and platecount (416). On the otherhand, urinalysis shows WBC 11-25 and RBC 3-5 hpf?

Hi, I need your opinion. My CBC indicates elevated basophils (0.11) and platecount (416). On the otherhand, urinalysis shows WBC 11-25 and RBC 3-5 hpf?

Recheck results: Hi Shariel - Your mildly elevated CBC results may not indicate a medical condition as normal values are based on population averages. I would recommend retesting to see if there is truly an issue. Your urinalysis is concerning for an infection and treatment should be considered. Thankfully your CBC did not indicate the infection had spread into your blood otherwise the neutrophils would be high. ...Read more

8

8
Hi! I'm a long-time flonase user. My cbc shows elevated wbc 13.0. I'm seeing my pcp tomorrow. What should I tell her? Thank you!

Hi!  I'm a long-time flonase user.  My cbc shows elevated wbc 13.0.  I'm seeing my pcp tomorrow.  What should I tell her?  Thank you!

Elevated WBC: An elevated WBC could be a normal response to a recent viral or bacterial infection. Flonase should have no effect on your white count. Review recent lab work as well as all current medications with PCP at appointment tomorrow. He or she should be able to offer insights into what might have caused elevated wbc. ...Read more

9

9
I am trying to figure out if my CBC shows me having some kind of leukemia. Wbc is 12.5 lymphocyte 3.5 monocytes 1.1 neutrophils normal?

Review the smear: At age 31 this is a very unusual group of absolute white cell counts. I'd get with your physician and find out whether the cells all appeared normal. This may be an inexperienced or inept technician's interpretation of a smear from infectious mononucleosis. If you FEEL well, I'd urge the bloodwork be repeated, and if still very abnormal, a hematology consult. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I got my CBC test result and it shows that wbc: 2.2 basophil: 1 eosinophil: 1 stab: 0 segments: 32 lymphocyte: 54 monocyte: 12 is that normal?

No: You don't indicate what the remainder of the CBC results are, or the absolute WBC count. These values are not normal, but determining the cause of the abnormality would require knowledge of the full clinical picture and all of the results. Discuss with the doctor who ordered this. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
2yrs of CBCs show low fluctuating (< reference ranges) on WBC, Platelets, and Ferritin (iron serum norm) and high (13) monocytes. Should I be concerne?

2yrs of CBCs show low fluctuating (< reference ranges) on WBC, Platelets, and Ferritin (iron serum norm) and high (13) monocytes. Should I be concerne?

Yes. Here's why.: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. Counts, especially whites, fluctuate wildly even from hour to hour. While low serum ferritin requires an explanation (are you sure you do not have colon / stomach cancer?), what's most concerning is that your and your personal physician have not chatted about labs despite your interest. Please do it soon. ...Read more

13

13
When an exam of vaginal discharge yields white blood cells, does that mean a CBC would show a low WBC count?

When an exam of vaginal discharge yields white blood cells, does that mean a CBC would show a low WBC count?

No: The body produces and distributes white cells as needed. The white blood cells most often found in the vaginal discharge are neutrophilic polymorphonuclear leukocytes, and these are called 'blood cells' simply because they're easily obtained from blood (where they travel) but visit many sites while on their tours of duty. ...Read more

14

14
My 8 months baby has 100F fever, his cbc shows 16.9% wbc,lymphocytes 76% and neutrophils 16%, are low neutrophils dangerous?

Could be viral: Fever in a 8 month old can be due to a number of causes. Complete blood count, chest xrays and urine analysis can be a part of the work up. If a cbc shows more lymphocytes than neutrophils, the child could have a viral infection. Low neutrophils or neutrophilia can be caused due to infections as well. It is usually advised to keep the child in a clean non infectious environment and repeat the cbc ...Read more

16

16
60kg 18 years old man with severe short breathe & frequent coughing during exercise & CBC test report shows normal results except low PCV/HCT of 45.2% and high total WBC of 11000/Cmm?

60kg 18 years old man  with severe short breathe & frequent coughing during exercise & CBC test report shows normal results except low PCV/HCT of 45.2% and high total WBC of 11000/Cmm?

Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, while your Hct is slightly low, it is not low enough to explain your symptoms. You need to discuss it with a qualified doctor who should examine you and investigate as needed.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

17

17
My 16 yr old son has been referred to a pediatric hematologist for neutropenia. Cbc w/diff show WBC 4.0, mpv 7.0, %mono 2.2. What do they suspect?

More info!: The hematologist will be able to sort this out. You mention a very slightly low white cell count and a slightly low mean platelet volume. That isn't much information. The specialist will have a compete report and be able to obtain a thorough history and so a good physical exam. He will also be able to tell you of your child needs further testing. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
My children 2 years old finished chemo 11 month ago take flu vaccine 5 days ago but now CBC show low wbcs is it normal?

My children 2 years old finished chemo 11 month ago take flu vaccine 5 days ago but now CBC show low wbcs is it normal?

Yes: The flu vaccine is a live virus and it starts to replicate and create antibodies in the blood stream. Yes, it is possible to depress the wbc's but be sure to get appropriate close follow up with their history. :) ...Read more

19

19
Been having serious fatigue. My CBC shows WBC of 3.9, reduced platelet on film with some giants and vacuoleted forms.Pcv 44 normochromi. Do i av cancer?

Unlikely: But you should have a complete examination by your doctor and request a complete blood count(cbc) to be done to find out if it is normal or abnormal. Then he/she can investigate any abnormality if it is really there. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more