Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cbc H H Rbc Indices Wbc Plt

Share
1

1
My results read as followed CBC (H/H, RBC, INDICES, WBC, PLT) OUT OF RANGE 79HIGH Can you please explain I'm very concerned.

My results read as followed CBC (H/H, RBC, INDICES, WBC, PLT) OUT OF RANGE 79HIGH Can you please explain I'm very concerned.

Unclear: Please send us the complete report of your CBC with name of the test followed by its actual value. Right now I can not tell what is 79??? Is it neutrophil percentage??? ...Read more

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
My CBC (H/H, RBC, indices, WBC, PLT) RDW came back at 18.6 what does that indicate.

My CBC (H/H, RBC, indices, WBC, PLT) RDW came back at 18.6 what does that indicate.

Not much: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if rest of the parameters are in the normal range, a slightly elevated RDW is not of concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

3

3
My CBC report is this. Wbc 6.9 range 4.0-10 high RBC is 5.06 range 3.50-5.50 hgb 14 plt-370 wether iit's normal or not? Please help me i'm 17 male

My CBC report is this. Wbc 6.9 range 4.0-10 high RBC is 5.06 range 3.50-5.50 hgb 14 plt-370 wether iit's normal or not? Please help me i'm 17 male

You're fine: The platelets are higher than most folks but no reason to be concerned. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of health folks fall outside the reference range. ...Read more

4

4
I have a normal cbc (wbc 8.5 rbc 4.1 plt 331) but have noticed random petechia on legs and chest. Doctor confirmed. What cause this with normal cbc?

Vascular fragility: Petechiae can be due to low platelet count (which you do not have) or fragile blood vessels, as may happen with increased corticosteroid hormones. If you are overweight, losing weight would help. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

5

5
My CBC is WBC 9.2, RBC 5.5, hgb 16.1, hct 46.4, MCV 84.4, MCH 29.3, mchc 34.7, %rdw-cv 12.4, PLT 254, mpv 12.2, % neut 46.8, % lymp 40.5, % mono 9.4 .. Is it good or bad. Plz comment on high mpv value?

Results in range: Didn't get lab's reference range with your results ? Labs do vary. With that being said, your % monocytes are a bit high (range 2-8%) you are 9.4 the concern is out of range mean platelet volume mpv. (range 7.5-11.5 ) you test at 12.2. Platelets are cells involved in blood clotting. Higher ranges indicate platelets are larger, and possibly mean greater risk of stroke or heart attack. Retest w md. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What does a CBC test mean if the results come back with high WBC and midly low rbc?

What are the results: Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

9

9
Wbc of 12.22, RBC of 5.22, mpv of 12.2. What are the possible conditions that could be related to these CBC results?

Wbc of 12.22, RBC of 5.22, mpv of 12.2. What are the possible conditions that could be related to these CBC results?

May be none: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. All of these results could be normal for you. Only the WBC count is a little high. ...Read more

11

11
Im 50 yrs old female and had my cbc. Results were: hemoglobin - 10.5, rbc-3.61, hematocrit-0.33, wbc-6.7, is there anything to worry? Tnx

Im 50 yrs old female and had my cbc. Results were:   hemoglobin - 10.5, rbc-3.61, hematocrit-0.33, wbc-6.7, is there anything to worry? Tnx

Incomplete info: Your hemoglobin is low, i.e., you are anemic. Anemia needs to be worked up to determine the cause, as it can range from excessive menstrual loss, nutritional deficiency, gastrointestinal bleeding including that due to cancer etc. See this site for more info and it would be prudent to follow your doctor's instructions. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/pmh0001586/. ...Read more

12

12
Hi, I need your opinion. My CBC indicates elevated basophils (0.11) and platecount (416). On the otherhand, urinalysis shows WBC 11-25 and RBC 3-5 hpf?

Recheck results: Hi Shariel - Your mildly elevated CBC results may not indicate a medical condition as normal values are based on population averages. I would recommend retesting to see if there is truly an issue. Your urinalysis is concerning for an infection and treatment should be considered. Thankfully your CBC did not indicate the infection had spread into your blood otherwise the neutrophils would be high. ...Read more

13

13
Wife's cbc.Wbc 9.0, RBC 4.32, hmglbn 12.3, mcv83.9, MCH 28.4, mchc 33.9, plat cnt 388 nrdw 15.9. Only the RDW is out of range per ref range.Is this serious?

No.: The RDW is just a measure of the range of sizes of the red blood cell. This is often seen in menstruating females who often have a mild iron deficiency who sometimes take iron. A mildly increased WBC and PLT count support this conjecture. ...Read more

14

14
(CBC) my WBC was flagged low 3.2 k/Ul, my rbc, hgb, granulocyte, lymphocyte, monocyte low.immature granulocytes 0.0%. what to expect at hematologist?

White blood cells : You're hematologist will take a good medical history and exam . He will review your labs and may order new ones. From this he can make recommendations ...Read more

15

15
Can you help me read my results? Thanks. I can't attached my results but based on my CBC I have both hight RBC and WBC

Can you help me read my results? Thanks. I can't attached my results but based on my CBC I have both hight RBC and WBC

Limited information: The most important information would be if this was a test done because of symptoms and what the symptoms were or as a regular checkup. Without actual numbers and normal range for testing lab I cannot speculate on results. ...Read more

16

16
Im 24 yo, just had my CBC, WBC is 11.39, RBC 4.05 and other are on their range except for these two. Is this result ok?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your WBC count is at the high end of normal, but that does not mean that you have any disease. If you do not have any symptoms, you may wait and watch. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

18

18
Cbc results my RBC counts are more or less the same every annual but my WBC and differential fluctuate more than RBC counts is this normal thanks?

Yes: Reasonable variations in blood cell counts are normal as long as they fall within the testing lab's reference or normal ranges as shown on the test results report and you have no clinical symptoms ...Read more

19

19
Most recent CBC was: WBC 15.1 RBC 5.57 hemoglobin 16.6 hct 49.8 lymph 7.9 mono 1 neutral 90.9 its been off for a 1. Should i worry?

Abnormal: These test results are abnormal. The WBC and neutrophil counts are high, and the hemoglobin and hematocrit are high-normal. What is the context of the test results. Is there an infection present? ...Read more

20

20
Is it normal to see Nucleated RBC around 0.40 WBC in multi CBC during one year period along with immature granulocyte 0.6 % in adult?

Not nRBC's: A few young granulocytes are fine and this depends on the lab. If you feel well, and the rest of your labs including your reticulocyte count are unremarkable, I wouldn't pursue this. You're unlikely to find anything important. It may be that you are making blood in your spleen for some reason. Often we never find the cause. ...Read more

Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more


White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more