Top
10
Doctor insights on: Cbc Ferritin Tsh

Share
1

1
Chronic fatigue, tiredness, general "out of it" feeling, back/flank pain, GERD, IBS, migraine headaches, palpitations, waking from sleep with racing heart, low vitamin d levels, ferritin level of 14, TSH fluctuations; what could this be?

Chronic fatigue, tiredness, general "out of it" feeling, back/flank pain, GERD, IBS, migraine headaches, palpitations, waking from sleep with racing heart, low vitamin d levels, ferritin level of 14, TSH fluctuations; what could this be?

Multiple issues that: you seem to be addressing w/doctors. Stay in touch w/them. Also, consider a Micronutrient panel to see the nutritional status of your body. Spectracell lab in Texas has an excellent one. Check out their website. Peace and good health. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Richard Roberts
315 doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Definition)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a ...Read more


3

3
Ferritin=9. 2yr ago= <5. Been taking Fe. Tired 24/7, brain fog, occasional shortness of breath, swallow issues. CBC/TSH/T4 norm.30 yrs old.What now?

Ferritin=9. 2yr ago= <5. Been taking Fe. Tired 24/7, brain fog, occasional shortness of breath, swallow issues. CBC/TSH/T4 norm.30 yrs old.What now?

Although fatigue: Can still last despite your iron reserve get better, I would still look for any other issue like a low B12 level. You are also having an occasional swallowing problem. It is important to get a B12 level checked and also get an upper GI endoscopy done. If that is also negative then you should consult a rheumatologist. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
Iron panel was normal other than my ferritin. It was only 20, which is low. My iron level was normal with CMP & CBC. WHAT causes just a low ferritin?

Iron panel was normal other than my ferritin. It was only 20, which is low. My iron level was normal with CMP & CBC. WHAT causes just a low ferritin?

Can be okay : 24 nano grams is often given as the bottom of the reference range, so 20 is not a serious sign of illness. The ranges are set so that some healthy folks fall outside. Vegetarians and blood donors often run low. Keep an eye on it ...Read more

6

6
What is the meaning of these: CBC . Tsh.. Hpy low ... ?

What is the meaning of these: CBC . Tsh.. Hpy low ... ?

Blood count, thyroid: CBC is a complete blood count (red count, white count, platelet count). Tsh is thyroid stimulating hormone - generally when it is low (supressed), thyroid activity is high; and when it is high, thyroid activity is low. Can't definitely help you with "hpy", as it is not standard. If reading a handwritten test requisition maybe its h.Pylori ? Which would be a test for bacteria causing gastritis. ...Read more

7

7
Temp daily reaches 99.4, lowers when i lay down. Past 3 months. Tsh, ana, cbc, all normal?

Temp daily reaches 99.4, lowers when i lay down. Past 3 months. Tsh, ana, cbc, all normal?

see details: A temp of 99.4 is within the normal range of 98.6 plus or minus one degree. Stop worrying that there is something wrong when all your tests are normal. ...Read more

8

8
(Normal cbc) chronically low ferritin and iron. Could low Ferritin/iron and Hashimoto and pots symptoms be in any way linked?

Linked: Yes, they could be linked but each of the three items you include may not be as linked as necessary. How long have you had these concerns? I am confident that you doctor will go through with all of the issues. Please keep me informed. ...Read more

9

9
Will nicotine usage be shown on a blood test? The tests theyre doing are ferritin, cbc, c-sk and cmp

Will nicotine usage be shown on a blood test? The tests theyre doing are ferritin, cbc, c-sk and cmp

No: What is c-sk? It is not a name that I am familiar with. However, none of the other tests are designed to measure nicotine or its metabolites. ...Read more

10

10
My 6yo was checked for anemia. Cbc with diff, retic, iron, TIBC, all WNL. Ferritin was 27 with the normal range 10-140. Is she considered anemic with the ferritin on the lower end of normal?

My 6yo was checked for anemia. Cbc with diff, retic, iron, TIBC, all WNL. Ferritin was 27 with the normal range 10-140. Is she considered anemic with the ferritin on the lower end of normal?

No, not anemic!: Anemia is a measure of the percent of red blood cells in her blood which you state is within normal limits. We believe that ferritin is the best single measure of body iron in her body, not just in her blood cells, but also her marrow and her liver, etc. Whenever you make a make a measurement you have to know what you are measuring. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more