Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cbc Cmp Lipid Panel

Share
1

1
I keep peeing took a CBC CMP Lipid Panel Urine test all came back good! But I keep peeing?

I keep peeing took a CBC CMP Lipid Panel Urine test all came back good! But I keep peeing?

Increased urination: If your CMP is normal, you have no diabetes nor any alterations of sodium. there is no diabetes mellitus or insipidus. Get a urine analysis and look at your urine's specific gravity. If low, you are having too many fluids causing your frequent urination. Limit your intake of water, or foods that contain it, such as fruits, juices and soups. Culture your urine to see if you have a UTI. Good luck ...Read more

Dr. William Cromwell
89 Doctors shared insights

Lipid Panel (Definition)

The lipid panel=measurements of cholesterol, triglycerides & Apo-A (of HDL particles) to estimate cholesterol within both High-Density Lipoprotein (HDL) & Low-Density Lipoprotein (LDL) particles in water outside cells. It does not measure actual LDL or HDL particle concentrations, the key issue driving arterial disease: heart attack, stroke & peripheral arterial ...Read more


2

2
What would cause ammonia smell in nose, chronic fatigue and muscle weakness in a 32yr asthmatic mom of 4 with perfect tsh, cmp, CBC and lipid panel?

What would cause ammonia smell in nose, chronic fatigue and muscle weakness in a 32yr asthmatic mom of 4 with perfect tsh, cmp, CBC and lipid panel?

Sinus Infection: You need to have your doctor check if you have sinus infection which is one of the common complications of allergies. Sinus infection gives you a sense of 'bad smell' maybe ammoniacal or not. Not well controlled asthma and allergies in itself makes you to have chronic fatigue and muscle weakness and thus more pronounced with any infection.
Allergies can also increase your sensitivity to smell. ...Read more

3

3
EGD, CBC, CMP, HIDA, lipase and amalyse, lipid panel, and A1C all normal. Dull pain URQ and middle abdomen. No other symptoms. Chance of cancer?

EGD, CBC, CMP, HIDA, lipase and amalyse, lipid panel, and A1C all normal. Dull pain URQ and middle abdomen. No other symptoms. Chance of cancer?

Unlikely..: But, you should speak with your primary. If this is ongoing, than there are certainly more imaging tests. An ultrasound could be done and is cheap painless with no radiation. If that doesn't show anything and the pain continues a CT may be useful. ...Read more

5

5
I am anemic and taking iron 65mg X2 per day. I noticed that my toenails and fingernails have a purple tint to them. Is this normal? Ekg, chest x-rays, lipid panel, BP, oxygen level, cbc all normal except hemoglobin 11.3 and ferritin 4.3.

Anemia: Your anemia probably from blood loss, that is the most common reason to be anemic in a female of your age provided you still menstruate. The purple tint to the nails does not sound like from the mild anemia you claim, some it could be from vasospasm, Are you a smoker that can cause peripheral vascular problem. ...Read more

6

6
What do these blood tests mean: cmb, cmp, fasting lipid panel?

Various lab test: Cmp: comprehensive metabolic panel: tests for a variety of different metabolites and studies activity of certain enzymes. The lipid panel is used to test cholesterol, high and low density lipids and lipoproteins. In general, there's are screening tests, and are not necessarily drawn for a specific reason. Without knowing your clinical information, it is tough to give guidance. ...Read more

7

7
I am smoked meth a day before getting a cmp and lipid panel done, will this show up in my results?

I am smoked meth a day before getting a cmp and lipid panel done, will this show up in my results?

I know of: No reason why. ....but it certainly will affect your general health since it is a dangerous/illegal drug! Seems to me if you are worried enough about your health to ask this question you should HAVE to ask it!

Just sayin
Dr Z ...Read more

8

8
I think I have a stomach virus and I am scheduled for a blood test tomorrow morning (fasting lipid panel, CMP w/EGFR, CPK, PSA). Should I postpone?

I think I have a stomach virus and I am scheduled for a blood test tomorrow morning (fasting lipid panel, CMP w/EGFR, CPK, PSA). Should I postpone?

Should not impact: The tests you listed are not likely to change if not feeling well. Consider the phlebotomist, though and postpone if actively symptomatic so you don't transmit it. ...Read more

9

9
19 yo son has elevated Prolactin 27. Concern? Estradiol, Testosterone, LH, T4, T3, TSH, Lipid Panel, CMP were normal. What to do to see why Prolactin is high?

19 yo son has elevated Prolactin 27. Concern? Estradiol, Testosterone, LH, T4, T3, TSH, Lipid Panel, CMP were normal. What to do to see why Prolactin is high?

Need work up: 27 ng is little high. Normal male adult 4 to 10, up to 20 in young boys. Work up for pituitary adenomas is needed even in the absence of symptoms (head ache, vision problems etc) Don't worry speak to his doctor ...Read more

10

10
24hrs since a CBC, CMP, lipid profile blood test Is there something wrong? Or an emergency that I have to come in?

24hrs since a CBC, CMP, lipid profile blood test Is there something wrong? Or an emergency that I have to come in?

Depends: Depends on the policies of the office. I always ask my patients to come in after multiple blood tests so I can sit down with them and explain what was done and what the tests showed - even normal ones. The biggest complaint patients have is that their doctors don't explain adequately. ...Read more

11

11
1.4 then 1.8 bilirubin, the test of my blood Work, cbc, lipid, cmp is normal. I don't drink, smoke or do drugs. Help!!!

1.4 then 1.8 bilirubin, the test of my blood Work, cbc, lipid, cmp is normal. I don't drink, smoke or do drugs. Help!!!

Isolated bilirubin: elevation is not uncommon, with conditions such as Gilbert's disease. For your specific case, you should ask for advice from the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

13

13
I'm always worried about my health. I have anxiety for almost three years now. Although im not taking any medication for it. All my cmp CBC TSH lipid ok?

I'm always worried about my health. I have anxiety for almost three years now. Although im not taking any medication for it. All my cmp CBC TSH lipid ok?

Anxiety: Glad to hear your labs are OK… or do you want us to review them? Don't see them. If normal, you may want to consider tackling your health issue that you mentioned… your anxiety. There are many medications and therapies available to help you, ask your doctor about them and see if they are right for you. ...Read more

14

14
I keep peeing and it's clear! I took a CMP, CBC, urinalysis, lipid profile!! All came back Good! I do have anxiety but I don't know why I keep peeing!

I keep peeing and it's clear! I took a CMP, CBC, urinalysis, lipid profile!! All came back Good! I do have anxiety but I don't know why I keep peeing!

Fight or flight.: Frequent urination in anxiety can be due to muscle tension; evolutionary adaptation, a misfiring of the fight or flight response where urination makes the body lighter and it will be easier to flee and another reason is the extreme fear or even terror causes a light overload on the body causing frequency of urination. ...Read more

15

15
I had a blood test (cbc w/diff, cmp, lipid, thyroid). All were normal (other than slightly low RDW & cholesterol). Feel exhausted often. What next?

I had a blood test (cbc w/diff, cmp, lipid, thyroid). All were normal (other than slightly low RDW & cholesterol). Feel exhausted often. What next?

Further evaluation: There are many common causes of fatigue that have not yet been ruled out. You likely did not get adequate thyroid tests. You might have chronic infections such as lyme disease or viral infections, intestinal parasites, heavy metal toxicity, mold toxicity, corticoadrenal insufficiency, depression, vitamin or mineral deficiencies, sleep apnea, food sensitivities etc. Please see my comment:. ...Read more

17

17
My doctor ordered all these tests. What is a CBC, T4, tsh, comp metabolic panel and lipid w/ trig & LDL? Why do I need all of this?

Many tests: When you go in to get the results of the test, it is a great time to ask all of these questions to your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Boyfriend snorts methamphet 2-3x/mo. CBC, Chem panel, liver panel, lipid profile drawn this am. Last use 6hrs ago (2"lines")can meth affect lab values?

Boyfriend snorts methamphet 2-3x/mo. CBC, Chem panel, liver panel, lipid profile drawn this am. Last use 6hrs ago (2"lines")can meth affect lab values?

Get an new BF: It does not seem that your boyfriend is concerned about his health. His habits are likely to affect your health and you may wish to consider your options.
Meth can affect some of the lab results, it would depend on what tests are being done. ...Read more

20

20
What is the definition or description of: lipid panel?

What is the definition or description of: lipid panel?

Fats vs Lipoproteins: The lipid panel=measurements of cholesterol, triglycerides & Apo-A (of HDL particles) to estimate cholesterol within both High-Density Lipoprotein (HDL) & Low-Density Lipoprotein (LDL) particles in water outside cells. It does not measure actual LDL or HDL particle concentrations, the key issue driving arterial disease: heart attack, stroke & peripheral arterial disease. See: http://goo. Gl/NmdIfm ...Read more

Dr. Jason Reich
205 Doctors shared insights

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (Definition)

The comprehensive metabolic panel (cmp) is a panel of blood tests that serves as an initial broad medical screening tool. The cmp provides a rough check of kidney function, liver function, and electrolyte and fluid balance. The cmp is an expanded version of the basic metabolic panel (bmp), which does not include liver tests. A cmp (or bmp) is usually ordered as part of ...Read more


Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more