Cbc came back - Doctor answers

Share
1

1
I'm 23 got a swollen lymph node and I had a cbc, came back perfectly fine, yet I am still worried. Because of Google?

I'm 23 got a swollen lymph node and I had a cbc, came back perfectly fine, yet I am still worried. Because of Google?

Swollen: Swollen lymph nodes can be normal in some patients but abnormal in others: where are the ones you notice located? Are you a smoker? Any other medical history or issues? Any night sweats, weight loss, recent infection? Please let us know to help you be sure you do not need a biopsy. ...Read more

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
Cbc came back with high platelets (610, 000) how concerning is this? Dr wants to retest in month. Is that ok? Other results from CBC were normal.

Cbc came back with high platelets (610, 000) how concerning is this? Dr wants to retest in month. Is that ok? Other results from CBC were normal.

Maybe: There are several reasons that platelets may be high. Iron deficiency, bleeding (even a heavy period), inflammation, and a myeloproliferativeve disorder are among the more common. It's probably worth confirming that the level is high with another blood count before further evaluating. No need for a whole month to go by before repeating. ...Read more

3

3
All of my lab cbc came back normal, but my Lumphocytes Absolute was 0.7 and normal range is 1.0-5.1 Should I be concerned? I'm not hiv+. 50 yrs. Hrts

All of my lab cbc came back normal, but my Lumphocytes Absolute was 0.7 and normal range is 1.0-5.1 Should I be concerned? I'm not hiv+. 50 yrs. Hrts

No concern: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, what you described is not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

4

4
CBC came back with some abnormal info. Lymphocytes was 17.1% and Neutrophils was 75.2%. What could this be?

Nothing: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

5

5
Should I be worried if my CBC came back with 13k wbc. My absolute nuetro, lympho and monocyte came back high but my nuetro, lympho and mono % are norm?

Should I be worried if my CBC came back with 13k wbc. My absolute nuetro, lympho and monocyte came back high but my nuetro, lympho and mono % are norm?

Leukocytosis: A high white count (leukocytosis) can be caused by many different things, most commonly an infection. Some people have high white cells due to a medication they are taking. Others are born with it. Others develop it because of dangerous conditions such as leukemia. Please consult with a hematologist to determine what form of leukocytosis you have. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
2 urine test and cultures came back le 1+ and occult trace blood no growth or bacteria found nor infection and CBC came back normal what does this men?

2 urine test and cultures came back le 1+ and occult trace blood no growth or bacteria found nor infection and CBC came back normal what does this men?

Blood in urine: 2 urine test and cultures came back le 1+ and occult trace blood no growth or bacteria found nor infection and CBC came back normal what does this men? ANS: Assuming they were both good clean catch specimens then you have some protein (1+?) & red cells in urine. Could be some kidney disease causing 1+and blood. Recommend a careful clean catch and urine microscopy when evaluaby Nephrologist. ...Read more

8

8
During yearly blood check up, my 7 year old son CBC came back normal with few atypical lymphocytes found in blood film, is this normal?

During yearly blood check up, my 7 year old son CBC came back normal with few atypical lymphocytes found in blood film, is this normal?

Probably fine: If the entire blood count is normal except for a "few atypical lymphocytes" then it most likely is a perfectly normal blood count. Check with your doctor and see his/her degree of concern and whether a repeat count is necessary sooner than a year Could be due to a recent viral exposure. The problem with doing blood tests as a screen in healthy people is that you find mild changes that mean 0 ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Since 4/2012 til now all CBC came back w/wbc between 12-15.1 lymph 11.4-7.9 hemogl always over 15 mono 3.3-1 neuro 84.3-90.9 fatigue 2mos no appetite?

Since 4/2012 til now all CBC came back w/wbc between 12-15.1 lymph 11.4-7.9 hemogl always over 15 mono 3.3-1 neuro 84.3-90.9 fatigue 2mos no appetite?

Blood count: It appears that your white cell count remains mildly elevated with an increased % of neutrophils. I would assume an investigation of your blood for infection has likely already been performed if this is over a year old? Chronic infections can cause this, as can abnormality of the bone marrow. A consultation with a hematologist is a reasonable next step. ...Read more

10

10
My mom's CBC came back 91 wbc, 75 lym, and 10.5 mid. At our health fair. What could this mean? Background info, she is maybe 105 lbs., very active, anxious person. 75 years of age. Last years CBC was a little bit lower but not much. She only takes half

My mom's CBC came back 91 wbc, 75 lym, and 10.5 mid. At our health fair. What could this mean? Background info, she is maybe 105 lbs., very active, anxious person. 75 years of age. Last years CBC was a little bit lower but not much. She only takes half

Recommend: Recommend having the CBC repeated by her primary physician. An elevated WBC with high percentage of lymphocytes is suggestive for a hematological disorder such as cll; however, an automated CBC test is unreliable and needs further confirmation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I have painful swollen lymph nodes all over my body with out a fever and CBC came back ok this has lasted for 29 days?

I have painful swollen lymph nodes all over my body with out a fever and CBC came back ok this has lasted for 29 days?

Lymph nodes: If there are swollen lymph nodes that are tender and have been present for almost a month it may be reasonable at this point to be checked by a physician. While you do not have a fever and your labs came back normal it may still be advised to have a complete physical exam to make sure this are slightly. A biopsy of a lymph node may also be advised but I would recommend being evaluated first. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Toes and feet get red and warm to touch. Redness goes away when elevated. Had venous Doppler and cbc, came back normal. I'm 18 any ideas?

Toes feet red hot: 21 M Toes and feet get red and warm to touch. Redness goes away when elevated. Had venous Doppler and cbc, came back normal. I'm 18 any ideas? ANS: When do they get red? Always? Livido reticulais? Allergy to stuff in shoes or tennies? Google this and look at images. Then discuss with your Dr. ...Read more

14

14
I have a swollen cervical lymph node for 2+ months and night sweats, CBC came back normal, ESR elevated. What would your next diagnostic tests be?

I have a swollen cervical lymph node for 2+ months and night sweats, CBC came back normal, ESR elevated. What would your next diagnostic tests be?

Full medical workup: And a small biopsy of the cervical node (or removal for study). I would suggest a comprehensive medical exam, metabolic profile and repeat sed rate. ...Read more

15

15
I had labs run for a work physical. Cbc came back: mcv: 101; rdw: 16.0; platelets: 567; monocytes: 14 (all labeled high). Does this need follow up?

I had labs run for a work physical. Cbc came back: mcv: 101; rdw: 16.0; platelets: 567; monocytes: 14 (all labeled high). Does this need follow up?

Yes, follow up: You didn't mention what your hemoglobin or hematocrit were, but your MCV indicates you could have an type of anemia or a problem in your bone marrow. High platelets can go along with this -- or possibly other conditions which can lead to abnormal blot clotting. Did your own doctor order these tests, and can you not ask him/her about the results? They do need follow up. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
I don't have enlarged/swollen lymph nodes, but have a really bad case of pruritus and dizzy spells, but my CBC came back normal. Should I be worried?

I don't have enlarged/swollen lymph nodes, but have a really bad case of pruritus and dizzy spells, but my CBC came back normal. Should I be worried?

Yes: The dizzy spells, unless related to orthostatic hypotension or a heart rhythm problem, need evaluation by a neurologist. The itching requires a chemical profile and if normal, a dermatology consult in all likelihood. The CBC being normal does not prove the absence of significant disease. Stay proactive and get seen. ...Read more

18

18
I underwent a craniotomy to remove a mass from my frontal lobe. Cbc came back with a WBC of 16.2 and neutrophil count 92%. What could this mean?

I underwent a craniotomy to remove a mass from my frontal lobe. Cbc came back with a WBC of 16.2 and neutrophil count 92%. What could this mean?

Increased WBC: And neutrophil count usually mean acute inflammation, most likely an infection. Consult with your neurosurgeon regarding the reason for these abnormal lab results, because tests need to be interpreted in clinical context. ...Read more

19

19
I have nausea, lightedness and body weakness. CBC came back with Normal WBC High platelets High RBC Low MCV Low MCH High RDW?

I have nausea, lightedness and body weakness. CBC came back with Normal WBC High platelets High RBC Low MCV Low MCH High RDW?

Discuss it: You didn't give the values, but if they're not way out-of-range, I'd check you for thalassemia minor. If you have it, it's worth knowing as marrying another person with it can be a disaster for your children. I can't explain the high platelets, though the common cause is coexisting iron deficiency which can complicate this stuff. Pure iron deficiency might show low RBC instead. ...Read more

20

20
Have been fighting what I think is just a weird virus for the last 5 days severe headaches and fever. I went in yesterday and they did a blood draw. The CBC came back with a low WBC of 2.8 and a highish monocyte of 10.5 they are asking that I come back I

Have been fighting what I think is just a weird virus for the last 5 days severe headaches and fever. I went in yesterday and they did a blood draw. The CBC came back with a low WBC of 2.8 and a highish monocyte of 10.5 they are asking that I come back I

Fever and headache,: Many types of infectious can cause headaches and fever. However, the most important thing to check would be spinal fluid to make sure it is not meningitis. I think it is best to be evaluated in ER for severe headaches with high fever. ...Read more

Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more


Find us on Facebook