Top
10
Doctor insights on: Cbc Alt Ast Creatinine Sed Rate And Detecting Co2 Poisoning

Share

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


3

3
My Glucose, Serum is 5 mg/dL BUN/ Creatinine Ratio is 22 CO2 is 9 mmol/L AST 54 IU/L ALT 54 IU/L What does all this indicate?

My Glucose, Serum is 5 mg/dL
BUN/ Creatinine Ratio is 22
CO2 is 9 mmol/L
AST 54 IU/L
ALT 54 IU/L
What does all this indicate?

Mistake?: Normal BG - 60-100 range. BG of 5 mg/dl produces profound neurologic disturbance. Please recheck that value. BUN could indicate mild dehydration. CO2 -really bicarbonate- is low indicating excess acid in blood stream. AST and ALT both mildly / nonspecifically elevated. Line by line interpretation of labs -not very helpful. Need to know context in which they were drawn in order to understand. ...Read more

4

4
Igg was 1570 norm 717-1411, igm, IgA normal- sed rate, CRP norm. Cbc norm. Cmp norm cept co2 was 22 norm is 23-32. Ana was 1:160speckled, hands feet tingly at times. No raynaud why hi IgG and low co2?

Igg was 1570 norm 717-1411, igm, IgA normal- sed rate, CRP norm. Cbc norm. Cmp norm cept co2 was 22 norm is 23-32. Ana was 1:160speckled, hands feet tingly at times. No raynaud why hi IgG and low co2?

Lab data: These data can only be interpreted in the context of clinical issues. You need to go back and ask the doctor who ordered these tests what they mean. Without knowing why they were ordered the results are meaningless. By the way, they are so close to normal that would not worry about it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My SED Rate is at a 41 H and AST 40 H and ALT 59 H. What does this mean?

Out of Context: You tell us. What took you to the doctor? What other tests were ordered? What is your medical history. What medications are you on? Giving us a couple of lab values out of a whole page of results is meaningless and impossible to give you any valid interpretation. This should be coming from the doctor that ordered the tests. The one who has all of the information on which to discuss your health. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What does it mean if my blood test shows high ast, alt, vitm b12, calicum, bun/creati, neutrophils & sed rate. Low hct, hgb?

Insufficient info: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It would also help to know the actual values of the test results. ...Read more

7

7
Child has recurring blood work done, showing ast, alt, sed rate & bun/creat ratio high, what to do?

Child has recurring blood work done, showing ast, alt, sed rate & bun/creat ratio high, what to do?

See details: You should speak with the doctor who ordered the tests and ask how these results relate to the clinical symptoms. ...Read more

8

8
Collar bone pain, swelling. X-ray, CT scan nl. Labs for sed rate, cpk, creatinine kinase, CBC all nl. Pcp, pain dr stumped. Any ideas or suggestions?

Collar bone pain, swelling. X-ray, CT scan nl. Labs for sed rate, cpk, creatinine kinase, CBC  all nl. Pcp, pain dr stumped. Any ideas or suggestions?

Do you lift weights?: If you lift weights (benchpress), that might be the culprit. The muscles and ligaments that attach to the collarbone are shown in the diagram. If your pain is at one of these places, you likely have a strain from lifting. If you've fallen on your outstretched arm, the same thing can happen. Also, ask your doctor about osteonecrosis (dying bone due to lack of blood supply). Hope that helps! ...Read more

9

9
My wife is 4 months pregnant. We had her CBC done. She is low on platelets (100). Ast and ALT are slightly high too 85 and 80. Any worrying signs ?

Possibly: At this stage hellp syndrome isn't likely. She should be checked for underlying liver or gallbladder disease. Low platelets are fairly common with pregnancy and at 100 should still protect her from bleeding. These lab test should be repeated to ensure stability. ...Read more

10

10
Pressure under upper right rib, alp 67, AST 17, ALT 16, bilirubin 1.0...Cbc all normal...Could this be liver disease...Noticeable after alcohol

Pressure under upper right rib, alp 67, AST 17, ALT 16, bilirubin 1.0...Cbc all normal...Could this be liver disease...Noticeable after alcohol

?Gallbladder: Before or after meals...? Associated with fat or food? Does it wake you at night? Any problems with your lungs, breathing or heart? ...Read more

Dr. Wm. Marcus Spurlock
259 doctors shared insights

Poisoning (Definition)

Toxic ingestion (also called "poisoning") is a condition in which a person has eaten or drank a substance that causes ill symptoms or damage to his body. Taking an overdose of a medicine, taking any dose of a poison, drinking too much vodka, or accidentally drinking antifreeze . . . are all ...Read more


Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,189 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more