Top
19
Doctor insights on: Causes Of Polychromasia

Share
1

1
Polychromasia & anisocytosis--are they bad?

Polychromasia & anisocytosis--are they bad?

If both are: Reported that would indicate a blood smear with size and color variation in the red blood cells. While a potential sign of a "stressed" marrow, it would be an over call to say this in and of itself is "bad.".

2

2
The first time, my result was rouleaux. Second time it came back polychromasia. Should I see a hematologist?

The first time, my result was rouleaux. Second time it came back polychromasia. Should I see a hematologist?

Yes: Polycythemia is an appropriate reason to consult a hematologist, however you should discuss it with your primary care doctor first. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.

3

3
Dr said Rbc morphology my 5yo is normal but when I got the report it said spherocytes and polychromasia is 3-5/hpf. Concern?

Dr said Rbc morphology my 5yo is normal but when I got the report it said spherocytes and polychromasia is 3-5/hpf. Concern?

Discuss With Doctor: Spherocytes are seen in certain types of anemia; most frequent being Hereditary Spherocytosis, a genetic disorder. Polychromasia refers to presence of Reticulocytes and indicates premature RBC destruction. Other tests are usually performed with these results and this important info is not given. Discuss these findings with doctor and any other testing done to confirm if further concern warranted.

4

4
I have idiopathic waiha IgG latest tests show both spherocytes, red cell fragments and mild polychromasia. What is going on please?

I have idiopathic waiha IgG latest tests show both spherocytes, red cell fragments and mild polychromasia. What is going on please?

Is a rare disease.: Autoimmune hemolytic anemia. An autoimmune disorder occurs when the body's immune system attacks and destroys healthy body tissue by mistake, in this case your red cells. When the red cells are coated with IgG or IgG plus C3d, the antibody is usually a warm antibody (warm antibody AIHA [WAIHA]). You need to be closely monitored by an expert hematologist, given the seriousness of this condition.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
20 yo son has severe mono; Trying to understand: hypochromasia +1, polychromasia +1, smudge cells present, atypical lymphoctyes 33.3%, RBC4.83, WBC15.1?

20 yo son has severe mono; Trying to understand: hypochromasia +1, polychromasia +1, smudge cells present, atypical lymphoctyes 33.3%, RBC4.83, WBC15.1?

Nothing scarry: Hypochromasia=cells with less dense color; polychromasia=cells with variation in density of color, smudge cells= look less distinct under direct exam, atypical lymphocytes= look stimulated as you would expect in mono.The percentages and number are not within expected levels for the condition. This is basically doctor jargon & just affirms the diagnosis. It is something that corrects after healing

6

6
Why is there polychromasia in sickle cell?

Young red cells: In sickle cell disease, young red blood cells are released from the bone marrow since the rate of turnover of the older blood cells is quicker. Your body is trying to produce more red blood cells to keep up with the destruction that occurs in sickle cell disease. Polychromasia means early release of red blood cells.

7

7
What does it mean for a blood smear to show moderate polychromasia and moderate Schistocytes? Google doesn't give a good picture. :) Thanks

What does it mean for a blood smear to show moderate polychromasia and moderate Schistocytes? Google doesn't give a good picture. :) Thanks

Worrisome: Look for something fragmenting the red blood cells. If the person isn't obviously sick with disseminated intravascular coagulation or thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura, perhaps they have an old-fashioned mechanical heart valve. Polychromasia should prompt a search for causes of hemolysis. The pathologist may want to review this slide. Best wishes.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is it normal for a 2.5 YO to have results of Anisocytosis: Rare Burr Cells: Slight, Microcytes: Rare, Polychromasia: Rare on a morphology Report?

Is it normal for a 2.5 YO to have results of Anisocytosis: Rare Burr Cells: Slight, Microcytes: Rare, Polychromasia: Rare on a morphology Report?

2.5 YO: No, your comments are not "normal". If your child has the issues you report you must continue to see a specialist. If you are not satisfied with the doctor you take tour child, have one of your friends refer you to a doctor with whom you will be more satisfied. Wish the baby well - please keep me posted; we can all learn something.

9

9
Hi, my manual diff came back with Poikilocytosis 1+ Polychromasia 1+ Ovalocytes 1+ Tear Drop Cells 1+ Spherocyte 1+. Monocytosis No picture available. Is this unusual?

Hi, my manual diff came back with Poikilocytosis 1+ Polychromasia 1+ Ovalocytes 1+ Tear Drop Cells 1+ Spherocyte 1+. Monocytosis No picture available. Is this unusual?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing of concern in the information you provided. It would have helped to know rest of the data, esp Hemoglobin and WBC,

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My 58 year old husband has a WBC of 34.5 hh, lymph 83 h no significant poikilocytosis or polychromasia mdm. Is this cll?

My 58 year old husband has a WBC of 34.5 hh, lymph 83 h no significant poikilocytosis or polychromasia mdm. Is this cll?

Sounds like it: Obviously the WBC and the absolute lymphs are both significantly elevated. Cll is by far the most likley diagnosis.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Is polychromasia typically associated with microcytic anemia (iron deficient anemia)?

Is polychromasia typically associated with microcytic anemia (iron deficient anemia)?

Iron deficiency is: Usually hypo chromic. Polychromasia is seen in rapidly changing circumstances like hemolytic anemia.

13

13
Cbc shows I'm anemic. Red blood cell morphology showed platelets- adequate, microcytes 1+, polychromasia 1+. What do those results mean?

Cbc shows I'm anemic. Red blood cell morphology showed platelets- adequate, microcytes 1+, polychromasia 1+. What do those results mean?

Nothing alone: I'd think first of iron deficiency but it's not going to reveal the actual cause of your anemia -- which must be found. As a pathologist and lab specialist, I'm constantly reminding people that the results are useful only in the clinical context. Your physician will look at your diet, possible reasons for blood loss, your past & maybe family history and more. Stay proactive.

14

14
Cbc showed I'm anemic. Had a red blood cell morphology done which showed platelets- adequate, microcytes 1+, polychromasia 1+. What does that mean?

Part of anemia: Polychromasia means lots of immature red blood cells in the blood stream. When red blood cells don't have enough nutrients they can be smaller (microcyte) or bigger (macrocyte) than usual. Microcytes + anemia is usually due to iron deficiency. Polychromasia means lots of immature red blood cells are in the blood. It's a a normal response to anemia due to the bone marrow revving up production.

15

15
I am 34 weeks pregnant with hb9.6. With RBC count3.24.On iron supplements. My CBC reports reads normochromic normocytic, no polychromasia. Is it normal?

I am 34 weeks pregnant with hb9.6. With RBC count3.24.On iron supplements. My CBC reports reads normochromic normocytic, no polychromasia. Is it normal?

No: Anemia in pregnancy or otherwise is not normal. More information is needed for a determination of the cause of anemia that will dictate the treatment. Please consult this site and discuss the matter with your doctor. Http://www. Webmd. Com/baby/guide/anemia-in-pregnancy.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I'm worried I had a small renal cell carcinoma mass removed 1 and 1/2 years ago. Today I had a cmp and cbc drawn. My results where abnormal. On my cbc with diff the diff part showed slight macrocytes slight polychromasia myelocytes and nucleated rbc. My cm

Tell us about yr CBC: Your CBC results may help us to know if your blood is normal or not. Send us the value of your hemoglobin (Hb) and your WBC and Platelet counts. Then we can help explain it to you better.

17

17
10 day old no symptoms blood report shows polychromasia & anisocytosis hb 13.9 hematocrit 41.6 neutrophil low lymphocytes+monocytes high platelet 397?

10 day old no symptoms blood report shows polychromasia & anisocytosis hb 13.9 hematocrit 41.6 neutrophil low lymphocytes+monocytes high platelet 397?

Unclear question: What is 10 day old? Are you talking about the person whose blood counts you have sent or something else. Please clarify.

18

18
What cause bp?

What cause bp?

BP definition.: The blood pressure is the resistance to blood flow through the body. The higher number is the resistance when the heart pumps, and the lower number is the resistance when the heart relaxes and fills. High BP can lead to problems with the heart, kidneys, eyes, blood vessels and brain. 95% of the time, there's no one specific cause perhaps other than genetics.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Cause of headche?

Depends: It greatly depends on the type of headache you have, location, quality, associated symptoms, etc, etc.