Top
10
Doctor insights on: Causes Of Normocytic Anemia

Share
1

1
Can hemorrhoids cause normocytic anemia?

Can hemorrhoids cause normocytic anemia?

Unlikely: You would have to be bleeding for a long time. It really is not a chronic disease. However, if you are bleeding a lot, it could lead to an iron deficiency. That may initially be a noemi cystic anemia. Hope this helps. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,236 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Anemia refers to any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood cells in the body. There are numerous causes of anemia but they can basically be broken down into 3 categories: decreased production of red blood cells increased destruction of red ...Read more


2

2
What are causes of normocytic hyperchromic anemia?

What are causes of normocytic hyperchromic anemia?

Hemolytic anemia: Anemia can be due to many factors and to even begin to know, clues are found on the size(normo, macro, micro) and coloration (hypo(pale color), normochromic(normal red color). When red cells lack a normal center, as in spherical forms, " hyperchromic" is used loosely, though the correct term may be spherocytes. Hemolytic anemia, with many causes, lead to normochromic "hyperchromic"anemia. ...Read more

3

3
What can cause normocytic normochromic anemia in a 2-year-old female with a history of poor growth for the past ~6 months and autism?

What can cause normocytic normochromic anemia in a 2-year-old female with a history of poor growth for the past ~6 months and autism?

Mgt: One consideration is chronic or systemic disease states. Has she been screened for Cystic Fibrosis? A virtual consult may be arranged so that you can upload the growth chart and lab results. ...Read more

4

4
Can normochromic or normocytic anemia cause leukemia?

Can normochromic or normocytic anemia cause leukemia?

No: Anemia (normochromic/cytic or not) can be a sign of leukemia (or a variety of other cancerous or non-cancerous conditions). That is it can associated with leukemia. However, it does not cause leukemia. Correlation does not equal causation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Resolved HCV 12 years RNA neg. Recent normocytic anemia, normal WBC norml -immature gran abs .037% resid. Hcv cause high ig? Or is marrow more likely?

Resolved HCV 12 years RNA neg. Recent normocytic anemia, normal WBC norml -immature gran abs .037% resid. Hcv cause high ig? Or is marrow more likely?

Not likely HCV: It would be very unusual for active hcv infection to cause immature wbc. Anemia definitely is seen in active hepatitis or with advanced liver disease. If not a reaction to an acute infection or inflammation, immature granulocytes usually point to a bone marrow issue. ...Read more

6

6
Does nomochromic normocytic anemia indicate renal impairment?

Does nomochromic normocytic anemia indicate renal impairment?

Not necessarily: Normocytic normochromic anemia can be caused by acute blood loss, early iron deficiency, bone marrow supression, anemia of chronic disease, anemia of renal insufficiency, anemia caused by endocrine problem etc. ...Read more

7

7
What does "ESSENTIALLY NORMOCHROMIC NORMOCYTIC ANEMIA 1 + ROULEAUX" in blood smear analysis signify in layman's terms ?

Low hemoglobin: There should be more information in the report about your hemoglobin level and that would determine the level of concern. 1+ rouleaux per se is not an important finding. ...Read more

8

8
Normocytic Anemia - Prominent Spleen 'seen' during colonoscopy - CT Scan (2weekslater) spleen normal - left up ab pain, further investigation needed?

Normocytic Anemia - Prominent Spleen 'seen' during colonoscopy - CT Scan (2weekslater) spleen normal -  left up ab pain, further investigation needed?

Yes: Anemia in a 23 year male needs investigation as it suggests blood loss, lack of dietary iron or malabsorption. For the spleen size, I would trust the CT finding. Abdominal pain is an additional reason for further investigation. ...Read more

9

9
Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Anemia: can be caused by blood loss or bone marrow suppression as well. More information is needed ( how long have you had a normal iron, folate (folic acid) and b12 level. What is your reticulocyte count ? ( is your bone marrow producing new RBC's) ? How low is your HCT and has it come up or gone down with B12. Is the RDW elevated ( do you put out large and small RBC's at the same time? Any blood loss ? ...Read more

10

10
Is there word of normocytic hypochromic anemia present if present how was it and what are the causes?

Is there word of normocytic hypochromic anemia present if present how was it and what are the causes?

Several: There are many causes of normocytic hypochromic anemia. The most common is iron deficiency. The first test should probably be a ferritin level to determine if the body is iron depleted. ...Read more