Top
20
Doctor insights on: Causes Of Low Prothrombin Time

Share
1

1
Many fractures, low HCT, low Hgb, low RBC... can the fractures cause the other three? (WBC and platelets are normal. On anticoagulant Lovenox)

Many fractures, low HCT, low Hgb, low RBC... can the fractures cause the other three? (WBC and platelets are normal. On anticoagulant Lovenox)

The opposite: B"sd that combination certainly needs to be looked into, imagine it already has. Fractures will not cause anemia, but a cause of pathological or other categories of fracture can be due to conditions that cause anemia - most commonly multiple myeloma. For sure you should have a thorough evaluation. As an endocrinologist am consulted on bone and mineral metabolism. would be glad to help ...Read more

Dr. Shimae Fitzgibbons
210 doctors shared insights

Prothrombin Time (Definition)

Prothrombin time provides information regarding the extrinsic pathway involved in clot formation. It's commonly used ...Read more


2

2
What are the causes of a high platelet count and anemia?

What are the causes of a high platelet count and anemia?

Iron deficiency: Anemia can be associated with an elevated platelet count, but many possibilities. If the changes are significant talk to your doc about more work up. ...Read more

3

3
If your normal platelet count is at the high end of normal, could eating many veggies rich in vitamin K cause platelets to raise to 450,000 -500,000?

If your normal platelet count is at the high end of normal, could eating many veggies rich in vitamin K cause platelets to raise to 450,000 -500,000?

Veggies raising plat: Very unlikely that your platelets are increased due to eating vegetables. Platelets are also acute phase reactants.. Meaning they may be transient high due to a minor infection or inflammation. Repeat platelet count after 3-4 weeks. If high may need further workup for thrombocytosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What are the complications of having low iron saturation levels?

What are the complications of having low iron saturation levels?

Fatigue: Iron may not adequately deliver to bone marrow to produce new red blood cells. Iron may not transfer to other tissues like muscles. ...Read more

5

5
What can cause elevated levels of cortisol and acth over prolonged periods of time?

What can cause elevated levels of cortisol and acth over prolonged periods of time?

Pituitary : If both the acth and cortisol are high, it can be due to an acth-producing tumor in the pituitary. The first step ( if not done already) is either a 24 hour urine for cortisol or an overnight Dexamethasone suppression test. These are the screening tests for cushings. ...Read more

7

7
What are the causes of low oxygen sat rates after surgery?

What are the causes of low oxygen sat rates after surgery?

Interpret right: It depends on the timing. Worst could be pulmonary embolus form immobility several hours after. But right after surgery, usually the or is cold and causes closing off of skin arterioles (response to cold temp) and since the monitor is dependent on pulses could read wrong. The best time to ask is when it is happening as the health officer can correlate with timing and symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is low platelet counts one of the symptoms of cml?

Is low platelet counts one of the symptoms of cml?

Could be: In cml, you can have low platelet count either from supression to the bone marrow by the leukemic cells or from side effect of the treatment of cml. Your doctor will be able to monitor your platelet count and would be able to guide you safely through the treatment. Follow up with your oncologist and discuss further with your md. ...Read more

9

9
What causes high levels of iron in body?

What causes high levels of iron in body?

Depends: 1 excess intake 2 hemochromatosis, a condition leading to accumulation of iron. Treated with medications and phlebotomy, or periodic removal of blood. ...Read more

10

10
What are possible causes of high white blood cell counts over a long period of time?

What are possible causes of high white blood cell counts over a long period of time?

Multiple: Normal white blood count/ WBC may range from 4, 600 to 10, 300 cells/ cubic mm. Slight elevation of WBC may be due to stress, infection, inflammation, auto-immune condition, etc. But persistently higher counts may suggest serious conditions including leukemia and lymphoma, esp. If there's accompanying symptoms, -fever, night sweats, weight loss . Go see a dr or a hematologist to appease your fear. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What are the common causes of relative lymphopenia, and low absolute monocytes? Low B12, low D25. CBC/ diff. I have lost a huge amount of weight also.

What are the common causes of relative lymphopenia, and low absolute monocytes? Low B12, low D25. CBC/ diff. I have lost a huge amount of weight also.

Weight loss: Your "huge" weight loss, if unintentional due to poor appetite, is a potentially serious symptom, probably a lot more important than having low lymphocyte or monocyte counts. See a doctor soon; or if already in care, discuss your ongoing symptoms and other concerns with your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
High platelets and clotting time related?

High platelets and clotting time related?

HIGH PLATLET COUNT: In people with high platlet count there is incidents of increased clotting and one may develope clots in brain causing stroke, headache or dizziness, clots in hands and feet, but they can happen anywhere in body. ...Read more

13

13
What are the causes and effects of too low hemoglobin?

What are the causes and effects of too low hemoglobin?

Low hemoglobin: Anemia may be caused by blood loss perhaps through GI bleeding or decreased blood production in bone marrow. Fatigue and shortness of breath are most common dymptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What are the common causes of relative lymphopenia, and low absolute monocytes? Low B12, low D25. CBC diff. I have lost a huge amount of weight also.

What are the common causes of relative lymphopenia, and low absolute monocytes? Low B12, low D25. CBC diff. I have lost a huge amount of weight also.

It could be serious: Unintended weight loss is always a matter of serious concern about your health. You should go see a doctor for a physical exam and have a medical check up to find the cause of your weight loss and check your blood and do other appropriate tests to get you well. Lymphopenia can be a sign of immune deficiency. So a repeat check of CBC and differential blood counts are important to do. ...Read more

15

15
What are some of the physiological effects of high / low blood glucose levels?

What are some of the physiological effects of high / low blood glucose levels?

Many: High bs can lead to glucosuria (spelling of sugar in the urine) and on the long turn if persistent, enodothelial damage (inner wall of the blood vessels). Low bs on the other hand, can trigger a cascade of chemical reactions, namely ketone formation, elevated adrenaline, growth hormone, cortisol and sympathetic nervous system activation. ...Read more

16

16
Wbc=3200, normal platelet count, fe defic. Anemia, what are the possible causes of such leucopenia?

Wbc=3200, normal platelet count, fe defic. Anemia, what are the possible causes of such leucopenia?

Possibly normal: More concerning is iron deficiency. Cause needs to be identified. Talk to a hematologist. Possible causes of low WBC count are numerous include lupus, hiv, myelodysplasia and medications. ...Read more

17

17
What is the cause of low iron saturation lab results?

Poor iron intake: Usual adding an iron supplement to the diet will help, be sure to discuss the lab results with the ordering physician. ...Read more

18

18
What are the risks of having a hemoglobin level of 7.5? I have low iron anemia, easy bruising, chest pains, and loss of appetite.

A lot: Possible organ damage, especially the heart. It can lead to high output cardiac failure. You need to get this corrected! not a trivial matter. It can also affect your schooling. Hope this helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What are the causes of blood pressure to fluctuate many times during the day from "high" to relatively "normal"?

What are the causes of blood pressure to fluctuate many times during the day from "high" to relatively "normal"?

Not unusual: The blood pressure even when normal varies from minute to minute even. It is not uncommon for a patient in the dr.'s office to have a high blood pressure when that patient first comes in and for it to be lower later. Stress and activity will effect it. It is normal for the blood pressure to go up during and right after exertion. Some patients have more labile BP than others. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Which one of these can cause a low MCH and mchc in blood test,when deficient - iron OR b12?

Homework?: Iron deficiency produces small cells with less hemoglobin (low MCH, MCHC). In B12 deficiency, there is no problem making hemoglobin, but making enough DNA is impossible, and the nuclear maturation cannot keep up with hemoglobinization, hence large cells. ...Read more