Top
40
Doctor insights on: Causes Of Increased Bilirubin Levels

Share
1

1
What causes high bilirubin levels in teenagers?

What causes high bilirubin levels in teenagers?

Many possibilities: There are many possible causes for high bilirubin, but they all come down to the liver either not processing bilirubin properly or the body producing more bilirubin than the liver can process. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
What could be the cause of abnormally high bilirubin levels?

What could be the cause of abnormally high bilirubin levels?

High billirubin: Elevation of billirubin can be caused production. Accelerated breakdown of red blood cells. Liver disease one of many functions is to remove from blood stream. Blocked excretion billirubin should be deposited in gall bladder as bile salts any thing blocking exit can raise billirubin. I have simply covered about a couple hundred disease conditions. Need to consult your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
I m having bilirubin level 2.0. Wat would be cause fa it. Wat I have to do for it get correct the problem?

Continue workup: Your physician probably needs to do some further labs. If you feel well, this is the only abnormality on a chemical profile, and it is indirect bilirubin, and you do not have previous chemical profiles with low bilirubin, you probably have gilbert's non-disease and simply need to know it. Other causes in a person who feels healthy may be medication effect, hemolysis or subtle liver troubles. ...Read more

5

5
If your gallbladder is not working right could it cause your bilirubin level to go up?

If your gallbladder is not working right could it cause your bilirubin level to go up?

Seldom: The stone must be in the common bile duct that leads from the liver to the gut. This will raise the conjugated bilirubin. It is a common mistake to think that a gallstone blocking the gall bladder will raise the serum bilirubin. Worth knowing is that maybe 5% of people normally run a high indirect bilirubin (gilbert's) which increased when they get hungry. Causes lots of confusion. ...Read more

6

6
Hi, My daughter is 3 days old and her bilirubin is 21.5... now she is in under phototherapy. What other things we need to do for quick recovery? 21.5 level is it very serious? What are the causes?

Hi, My daughter is 3 days old and her bilirubin is 21.5... now she is in under phototherapy. What other things we need to do for quick recovery? 21.5 level is it very serious? What are the causes?

Phototherapy: Is the oldest, safest, and still the most reliable therapy for your daughter's condition....follow her Pediatric Team's suggestions and try to stay calm... (even newborns can "feel" the nervousness of their parents!

Hope this is helpful!
Dr Z ...Read more

7

7
Can elevated bilirubin levels cause anemia?

Can elevated bilirubin levels cause anemia?

Other way around: Hemolytic anemia which is a red blood cell destructive process produce an elevated bili. ...Read more

9

9
Can the use of testosterone cypionate cause your bilirubin levels to elevate?

Can the use of testosterone cypionate cause your bilirubin levels to elevate?

Yes: Cholestatic jaundice is one of the possible side effects to testosterone, as well as liver dysfunction. This can cause high bilirubin levels, though there will likely be other liver tests that are abnormal in addition to the bilirubin. ...Read more

10

10
Causes of high gpt in blood test and tetany? Bilirubin is also slightly increased

Causes of high gpt in blood test and tetany? Bilirubin is also slightly increased

Liver is in trouble: This sounds like too much alcohol. But, it could be infection or reaction to other medication or fatty deposits if the patient is obese. But, first would be a frank discussion about alcohol. ...Read more

11

11
What happens when the bilirubin level is up to 20mg and sgot and sgpt level is slightly increased?

What happens when the bilirubin level is up to 20mg and sgot and sgpt level is slightly increased?

Liver is affected: See your doctor, and ask him to do hapititis test.
If negative, then:
no alcohol
no cheese, oil and butter.
No smoking.
Avoid fatty foods.
Repeat your liver test every 3 months to see that SGOT and spgt are coming down. ...Read more

12

12
What would happen if I took birth c. pills with my high bilirubin caused because I was a premature baby? I have no symptoms just high levels of it.

Probably nothing: BC pills just mimic hormones normally found in the body to trick your body into believing you are pregnant and prevent egg release. You likely have a bilirubin transport defect, not an issue from prematurity. Since the meds would have an effect similar to those that occur naturally, it is unlikely to cause problems. Your doc could monitor your levels to be sure. ...Read more

13

13
Can polycythemia vera cause elevated bilirubin blood levels?

Can polycythemia vera cause elevated bilirubin blood levels?

To the extent that: P vera would be associated with increased rbc turnover, a modest increase in bili is possible. However, the disease is one of proliferation more than destruction, so if the bili is quite high we need to evaluate. ...Read more

15

15
Recently I'm feeling very weak. My bilirubin level is. 96, sgpt-59 with normal sugar level and alk. Phosphatase. Is it risky? What may be the cause?

See a doc if worried: Your lab studies are normal except for a minimal elevation of the sgpt. Are you really weak or just fatigued? If you are concerned, see a doctor. ...Read more

17

17
Can poor periphery circulation and capillary refill cause elevated bilirubin and liver enzyme levels?

Can poor periphery circulation and capillary refill cause elevated bilirubin and liver enzyme levels?

Not likely: Peripheral circulatory disturbance is not expected to cause liver disease. Do not use Acetaminophen if you have liver disease. Please consult your doctor for evaluation. ...Read more

18

18
I always ve fever and headache. I ve high bilirubin level after blood test but sgpt level is normal. Is the fever caused by the high bilirubin level?

Bilirubin: No, hyperbilirubinemia does not, in and by itself, cause fever. Hepatitis may cause fever, or any other inflammatory process. ...Read more

19

19
Can high levels of bilirubin alone cause liver failure in a metastic liver cancer pt?

Can high levels of bilirubin alone cause liver failure in a metastic liver cancer pt?

Let's reframe the?: The issue isn't the amount of bilirubin causing problems with the liver. The liver is likely infiltrated with tumor mets and therefore is not able to process bilirubin. The elevated bilirubin can have multiple causes but is a symptom of the liver failure rather than the cause. It can also be a symptom of obstruction of the biliary system in the liver by tumor or simply inactivity (cholestasis). ...Read more

20

20
Would bilirubin levels be high if a person had jaundice caused by parasitic infection?

No one answer: Parasitic infestation may not increase bilirubin; it may be minimally elevated in malaria, and babesia; bile duct blockage by round worm could cause high bilirubin, liver fluke and advanced shistosomiasis would raise bilirubin depending on the parasite burden. ...Read more

21

21
Lupus patient- last round of tests show abnormally high bilirubin levels and abnormally low AST and ALT. What would cause this and what would it mean?

Lupus patient- last round of tests show abnormally high bilirubin levels and abnormally low AST and ALT. What would cause this and what would it mean?

Obstructive jaundice: You may have a "blockage" of your liver ducts due to your Lupus or one of the medication you are taking!
This needs further study ASAP
A Rheumatologist should be consulted

Good Luck

Hope this helps
Dr Z ...Read more

22

22
Gall bladder removed, bilirubin levels at 80 something, after hospital less itchy, itching has increased and pain under right rib started what do I do?

Gall bladder removed, bilirubin levels at 80 something, after hospital less itchy, itching has increased and pain under right rib started what do I do?

Go to your surgeon: I don't know what units you mean by bilirubin of 80 but an elevated bilirubin after gallbladder surgery would be concerning for a biliary obstruction from a stone or bile duct injury or a bile leak. You should see your doctor. ...Read more

23

23
Bilirubin level was, 5 would that rule out causes of pale stool as lack of bilirubin not white stools just paler?

Needs investigation: Pale stools are the least of a person's problem with a bilirubin of 5. It is elevated and the person needs to be evaluated to determine the cause. ...Read more

24

24
Gallstone, 31% EF, low total bilirubin, high anion gap, hx of elevated liver enzymes. Liver enzymes leveled out after taking hormones. Causes? Advice?

Gallstone, 31% EF, low total bilirubin, high anion gap, hx of elevated liver enzymes. Liver enzymes leveled out after taking hormones. Causes? Advice?

HF: You have complex issues. Why do you have HF and also the cause of liver disease? The AGMA is concerning and has to be worked up. Some of these conditions can be related. What hormones did you take? I have more questions than answers, more so because you have 2 organ dysfunction and a acid base disorder and they can be related. ...Read more

25

25
Normal liver enzymes but 2.7 bilirubin and 243 cholesterol level with a 150 ldl. Abdominal tenderness. What causes this?

Normal liver enzymes but 2.7 bilirubin and 243 cholesterol level with a 150 ldl. Abdominal tenderness. What causes this?

Depends: If you have a negative ultrasound of the liver (it's not gall bladder disease), it could be Gilbert's, a benign condition. I'd need more information to give you a better idea. ...Read more

26

26
Can taking Tums (calcium carbonate) and/or Pantoprazole cause lighter than normal stool? Recently had bloodwork done, liver function, bilirubin, and lipase levels normal.

Can taking Tums (calcium carbonate) and/or Pantoprazole cause lighter than normal stool? Recently had bloodwork done, liver function, bilirubin, and lipase levels normal.

Tums (calcium carbonate): Most likely Tums (calcium carbonate) depending on quantity may cause your stool to change but it's not harmful. You should consider an endoscopy if your symptoms persist on pantoprazole ...Read more

27

27
What causes high bilirubin?

What causes high bilirubin?

Liver disease: Obstruction of the biliary tract
rbc destruction
drug

and others. ...Read more

28

28
What is a normal bilirubin level?

1.5 or less: Normal is generally less than 1.5. Every lab is different and normal highs may range from 1 to 1.8. ...Read more

29

29
Is 2.1 bilirubin level dangerous?

Depends: Your total bilirubin level is just above the upper limit of normal for most labs, but in isolation, it doesn't help in finding its root cause or knowing its significance. Advise talking to your doctor about all your lab results. ...Read more

30

30
What causes low bilirubin in adults?

What causes low bilirubin in adults?

Don't worry: The lab's reference range is set up so that a few percent of healthy people's values lie below the bottom. Especially if you are not obviously sick, this means nothing. ...Read more

31

31
What does bilirubin level of 42 mean?

What does bilirubin level of 42 mean?

Bilirubin: Elevated bilirubin can result from two main sources-- breakdown of hemoglobin (from red cells) and blockage of normal secretion from the liver (obstruction of a bile duct.) These two sources are distinguishable in blood (bound vs. Unbound.) Get more information and correlation of type of bili to be sure. ...Read more

33

33
What causes the bilirubin to build up?

Three mechanisms: High bilirubin that is almost all unconjugated means hemolysis (tearing up red cells too fast) or gilbert's non-disease. If it is mostly conjugated, the bile ducts are obstructed, perhaps by a stone or tumor. If both are way up, probably the liver cells are being damaged. ...Read more

34

34
What is a high bilirubin level in adults?

What is a high bilirubin level in adults?

More than ~1.5 mg/dL: Or thereabouts. Whether it means anything is another story. Folks with gilbert's hover between here and maybe 3-4 without being sick. Folks who have hemolysis from illness or extreme athletics run a high bilirubin that's well tolerated. Liver disease and bile duct obstruction are likely to raise bile salts and the jaundice is thus more unpleasant. ...Read more

35

35
What does a low bilirubin total level mean?

Nothing: The "normal limits" are set so that a few percent of normal folks fall outside. A low total bilirubin is never a problem. ...Read more

36

36
What is a normal bilirubin level typically?

below 5mg/dL: Any level below 5mg/dl is considered normal. ...Read more

37

37
Is it normal if your bilirubin level is 6.4?

Is it normal if your bilirubin level is 6.4?

Usually not: A bilirubin of 6.4 elevated and is abnormal in most testing methods. This test should be interpreted with other tests to evaluate liver function and possibly destruction of red blood cells. ...Read more

38

38
What does the bilirubin level of 35 indicate?

What does the bilirubin level of 35 indicate?

Exceptionally high: Bilirubin of 35 is very high and may result from obstructive jaundice. See this site for more information on bilirubin level.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/bilirubin/my00094/dsection=results. ...Read more

39

39
When does a bilirubin level become worrisome?

When does a bilirubin level become worrisome?

Depends on the: Clinical context. In an adult al level above 2.0 mg/dl needs to be looked into to establish a cause, though the level by itself is not dangerous. In a five day old infant a level as high as 5 mg/dl would not be a cause for concern. ...Read more

40

40
Is a bilirubin level of 8 dangerous in adults?

Yes: Bilirubin of 8 suggests obstruction to bile flow, severe hepatitis, late cirrhosis or some metabolic anomaly. ...Read more