Top
30
Doctor insights on: Causes Of High Direct Bilirubin

Share
1

1
Total bilirubin: 45 umol (HIGH) Direct bilirubin: 15 umol (HIGH) Liver biopsy was normal. What could have caused it?

Total bilirubin: 45 umol (HIGH) Direct bilirubin: 15 umol (HIGH) Liver biopsy was normal. What could have caused it?

? Gilbert syndrome: If you have no symptoms, it would be prudent to repeat the test in a few months. It is likely that you have Gilbert syndrome, a benign condition, with mildly elevated bilirubin. See this site for more info.

http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/CON-20024904 ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
Chronic Elevated Total bilirubin (2.5) direct bilirubin (0.5) and indirect bilirubin (2.0). All other liver enzymes are normal. What causes this??

Sounds serious: Hello again Matt. If your direct bilirubin is actually 0.5 mg/dL now, then this is more than Gilbert's which I understand is diagnosed. If this is not a lab error, then I suspect you have cholestasis too for some reason and you deserve a workup by somebody who's good with liver disease. Actually, the alprazolam / Xanax you're taking occasionally causes this. You might start there. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
Total bilirubin 2.5 (Elevated), Direct bilirubin 0.5 (Elevated), Indirect bilirubin 2.0 (Elevated) All other liver enzymes normal. What causes this?

Rerun test: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you need to re do the tests in non-fasting state. With the exception of elevated direct bilirubin, the findings are consistent with Gilbert syndrome, which is not a disease. See this site for more info:
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/con-20024904 ...Read more

4

4
Can gilbert's also present with mildly elevated direct bilirubin (0.4-0.7). with elevated total (1.4-2.2) Mostly indirect still some direct elevation?

Not from Gilbert's: Gilbert's syndrome causes a deficiency in the enzyme that converts indirect bilirubin to direct bilirubin. In other words, the only issue is that indirect bilirubin is converted to direct bilirubin more slowly. People with Gilbert's are not unhealthy from it and are not considered to have a "disease." If direct bilirubin is elevated, something else is going on. ...Read more

5

5
Direct bilirubin level high - is that from my gall bladder?

Direct bilirubin level high - is that from my gall bladder?

ItCanBeINDIRECTLY:-): Jaundice is the medical term for an elevated bilirubin level in the bloodstream; this is a breakdown product of red blood cells, normally excreted via the liver into the digestive tract. Total bilirubin levels consist of direct+indirect. Elevated direct bili can occur from any liver disease or obstruction of the outflow of bile from the liver, which can occur when a stone blocks the bile duct. ...Read more

6

6
Month old with high direct bilirubin? They say it's from my breastfeeding?

Maybe: It depends on how high the 'high level' is, and how healthy your baby is, better if the baby was full term, not as good if the baby is a premie. In general dr. S get worried when the level is near 20. It would be unusual for a level this high with a month old infant. There are 'baby metabolic factors' that are possible too. Have your doctor explain the evaluation process and tell you just how high. ...Read more

7

7
High total and direct bilirubin - but two fibroscans state no liver disease. What's going on, here?!

High d bili alone: When the only abnormality on thorough workup including liver function tests & liver scans is a high direct bilirubin making up approximately 50% of the total bilirubin, the diagnosis usually made is Rotor or Dubin-Johnson syndrome, rare but harmless inherited conditions. If there are any other abnormalities on tests or exam, or if medical history suggests otherwise, then many other possibilities. ...Read more

8

8
Does this combination indicate anything significant: Low Total & Direct Bilirubin combined with High AST?

Does this combination indicate anything significant: Low Total & Direct Bilirubin combined with High AST?

Can't really tell: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, without much meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with his patient. If the patient's AST (an enzyme, whose level is being measured in a blood sample) is higher than the normal range, the doctor who ordered the test may or may not consider the lab result a problem, depending on how high it is, etc... ...Read more

9

9
After gal bladder removal, my dad still gets large amount of fluid out. His direct bilirubin levels are too high. Worried much. Please advice?

After gal bladder removal, my dad still gets large amount of fluid out. His direct bilirubin levels are too high. Worried much. Please advice?

See doctor: The symptoms you described warrant an in-person evaluation and you should consult the doctor who did the surgery. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining your father.
Wish you and your father good health! ...Read more

10

10
I have high Total Bilirubin (1.68 mg/dl) & Direct Bilirubin (0.44 mg/dl) and will see Doctor. But what can I do myself to bring it back to normal?

I have high Total Bilirubin (1.68 mg/dl) & Direct Bilirubin (0.44 mg/dl) and will see Doctor. But what can I do myself to bring it back to normal?

Nothing: Unless you are taking some meds that you don't need -- especially any of these "unregulated holistic / Ayurvedic medicines". Some of them are liver poisons -- the world is full of crooks. We'll repeat your labs off all unnecessary meds, and if you've got a mild liver problem or a kink in your metabolism, we'll figure it out. Best wishes. ...Read more

11

11
Had. 5mgdl direct bilirubin.1.2 total. High end of normal ALT and AST everything else liver low or normal. What could this mean? Thanks :)

Had. 5mgdl direct bilirubin.1.2 total. High end of normal ALT and AST everything else liver low or normal. What could this mean? Thanks :)

May be normal: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Do you have any symptoms? Are there any risk factors for hep c? Please discuss the results with your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
Bilirubin levels very high. Direct bilirubin at9.8 and total bilirubin at 10 mg/dl. Assuming a gallbladder obstruction, an ERCP found no stones.

Bilirubin: You probably need your gall bladder taken out. Interesting that they did the ERCP and didn't recommend the surgery. Did they do an ultrasound or other imaging of the gallbladder? I would be amazed if not. ...Read more

14

14
What amylase level is too high for female? What can be problems if also high BUN/Creatinine ratio, high anion gap, and high direct bilirubin?

What amylase level is too high for female? What can be problems if also high BUN/Creatinine ratio, high anion gap, and high direct bilirubin?

Why do you ask?: Amylase kay be very high without being a problem because of a harmless variant called macroamylasemia. The ratio is useful only to explain other abnormals is obvious disease. Same is basically true if the gap. If you feel well, slightly high direct bilirubin may be meds or a minir metabolic glitch. Your physician is your best guide. ...Read more

15

15
Recent blood test shows high direct bilirubin. Total bilirubin is 0.7 &direct0.5 and indirect 0.2. ALT, AST, GGT, Alk. Phos are in normal range. Is it ok?

Recent blood test shows high direct bilirubin. Total bilirubin is 0.7 &direct0.5 and indirect 0.2. ALT, AST, GGT, Alk. Phos are in normal range. Is it ok?

Okay: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing in your results to be concerned about.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

16

16
Elevated ALT levels and alkaline phosphatase direct bilirubin is. 2 not very old only 18 gained about 30 pounds in 3 months what do these test mean?

Elevated ALT levels and alkaline phosphatase direct bilirubin is. 2 not very old only 18 gained about 30 pounds in 3 months what do these test mean?

U R seriously sick: I see you are an 18 year old male taking "provigil", a stimulant prescribed for sleep apnea and narcolepsy and used illicitly to promote wakefulness. It can poison your liver and you need to talk with your physician about this. The fact that you've gotten fat in 3 months is very worrisome. Your doctor must rule hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's, fatty liver and more in or out. ...Read more

18

18
Four months ago total and direct bilirubin was elevated. Now normal. Fibroscan ultrasound and CT found nothing wrong with liver. What was it???

Four months ago total and direct bilirubin was elevated. Now normal. Fibroscan ultrasound and CT found nothing wrong with liver. What was it???

Not sure.: And unless it recurs, you'll probably never figure it out. Sometimes that pattern of abnormal liver tests can occur when someone passes a gallstone. There could be many reasons other than that, however, and no further testing is necessary as long as the labs have returned to normal. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
Sgpt 950 alkaline phosphatase 298 total bilirubin 5.5 direct bilirubin 4.4 kindly answer cause obstructive jaundice or hepatitis?

Liver functions: Both are possible. Need to also exclude alcohol abuse. If you do not drink excessive alcohol the check with your physician (for liver scan, CT etc.) ...Read more

21

21
Elevated indirect bilirubin, normal direct bilirubin, low red blood cell count, normal white blood cell count, iron overload (83), enlarged spleen?

Elevated indirect bilirubin, normal direct bilirubin, low red blood cell count, normal white blood cell count, iron overload (83), enlarged spleen?

Need more informatio: We can not comment on these blood tests without knowing your hemoglobin and hematocrit andtotal rbc level. Total iron, iron binding capacity and most important ferritin level
also need to know the values of liver enzymes;level of indirect bilirubin
i suggest you consult your doctor who may have all this information and can tell you if anything needs to be done or just follow up. ...Read more

22

22
Direct bilirubin 4 out of (0-3.4) is this normal?

What units?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if the direct bilirubin is 4.0 mg/dL it is not normal. ...Read more

23

23
Direct bilirubin is 1 and indirect is 1. what does it mean?

Likely liver damage: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your direct bilirubin is higher than normal and represents intra-hapatic obstruction to the flow of bile. You have listed a number of liver disorders and any of those could explain these results as could the medications. ...Read more

24

24
What is the definition or description of: direct bilirubin?

What is the definition or description of: direct bilirubin?

Direct bilirubin: Bilirubin - direct, indirect, and total provide some clues to the underlying disease process. The direct bilirubin has to processed further by the liver for excretion out of the body. Therefore, the direct bilirubin level is generally used as an indicator for the function and health of the liver. ...Read more

25

25
My direct bilirubin is 0.9, so is that still normal (i have no ill problems)?

My direct bilirubin is 0.9, so is that still normal (i have no ill problems)?

Number of factors:: If you have a barely elevated bilirubin, bot normal liver enzymes, I would not be concerned. However, if were the opposite I would be concerned.

However, 5% of american's have gilbert's sydrome, which causes mild bilirubin elevations, which dp no harm. I have it! ...Read more

28

28
What does this test result mean? Direct bilirubin 0.6

Elevated: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your direct bilirubin level is elevated indication liver issues. Please see your doctor. You may consult this site for more info.

https://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003479.htm ...Read more

29

29
My total bilirubin is 1.5 and the direct bilirubin is 0.3 what does it mean?

My total bilirubin is 1.5 and the direct bilirubin is 0.3 what does it mean?

In most labs: A total bili of 1.5 is upper normal or very slightly elevated. In and of itself not a big deal. ...Read more

30

30
My total bilirubin is 1.30 and direct bilirubin is 0.43 is it in normal range or need to worry?

Probably okay.: This set of results may be a sign of what is called Gilbert's syndrome, which is not a significant problem, although one would need to see the rest of the liver tests to have a better idea of what is really going on. I would ask your primary doctor to interpret them for you. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Austina Cho
39 Doctors shared insights

Direct Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin - direct, indirect, and total provide some clues to the underlying disease process. The direct bilirubin has to processed further by the liver for excretion out of the body. Therefore, the direct bilirubin level is generally used as an indicator for the function and ...Read more