Top
20
Doctor insights on: Causes Of Elevated Lfts

Share
1

1
Could diflucan (fluconazole) cause slightly elevated lft a week and a half after stopping use? (took 5 150 mg doses total, 3 days apart each for yeast infection.)

Could diflucan (fluconazole) cause slightly elevated lft a week and a half after stopping use? (took 5 150 mg doses total, 3 days apart each for yeast infection.)

Fluconazole: This drug can produce hepatitis, and although the elevated levels you mention did not occur until about 10 days after stopping it, they may actually have been higher earlier and you caught these values on the downtrend. The clinical significance of this is probably minimal. Sertraline can also produce reversible elevations in liver enzymes in about 1/2% of cases. ...Read more

2

2
Fattyliver and hyperlipidemia, new lftresults bilirubin 0.2, alk.Phos.174, alt89, protein 8.6, albumin3.9, ast35.Lft&ct 3mo ago normal.Cause of elevated lft?

Fattyliver and hyperlipidemia, new lftresults bilirubin 0.2, alk.Phos.174, alt89, protein 8.6, albumin3.9, ast35.Lft&ct 3mo ago normal.Cause of elevated lft?

Still fatty liver: Were you told that you have type 2 diabetes and fatty liver? Sometimes the only sign of fatty liver related to metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes may be an increased liver enzymes such as alt. An MRI study may show fatty liver. The best bet would be to ask your doctor the reason for the elevated alt. Other labs appear normal. ...Read more

3

3
Elevated lfts for 10 years. Had two liver biopsies, showed inflammation, no scarring and they could not figure out cause. Now what? Tired& cranky

Elevated lfts for 10 years.  Had two liver biopsies, showed inflammation, no scarring and they could not figure out cause.  Now what?  Tired& cranky

Talk to doc.: If ten years and 2 biopsies can't figure it out we won't figure it out here. There is no magic answer better than biopsy. I suspect there is information in the biopsy that you are overlooking or not sharing with us. I'm sure your docs have probably given you a "plan" for continued surveillance or monitoring of your elevations. ...Read more

4

4
Elevated lfts. Liver ultrasound says homogenous coarse echotexture. Been on crestor (rosuvastatin) for 1 yr+ lfts normal before crestor (rosuvastatin). Is this a cause to worry?

Elevated lfts. Liver ultrasound says homogenous coarse echotexture. Been on crestor (rosuvastatin) for 1 yr+ lfts normal before crestor (rosuvastatin). Is this a cause to worry?

Stop the statin: Statin drugs for high cholesterol frequently cause abnormal liver function tests. You should stop Crestor (rosuvastatin) and check whether or not the liver tests return to normal. If they do, you might be able to use a different statin. If they don't, you need to check for other causes of abnormal liver function. ...Read more

5

5
Nafld- recent lfts elevated -coming down w/lb loss, allergy chronic sinus infections, diabtes t2, chol. Bp..Can these cause im. Gran+ basos+, eosin+?

Nafld- recent lfts elevated -coming down w/lb loss, allergy chronic sinus infections, diabtes t2, chol. Bp..Can these cause im. Gran+ basos+, eosin+?

What question please: Are you asking if the white cell differential on your CBC (complete blood count) can be explained by your co-morbidities? The answer is yes, but you have not indicated the percentage of each, nor if the total WBC count is elevated. More information would be helpful in formulating a complete answer. Sounds like your nafld is in part due to diabetes and high cholesterol, but kudos on weight loss! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Ggt of 331 non drinker. Other lfts raised. Elevated iga?

Ggt of 331 non drinker.  Other lfts raised.  Elevated iga?

This is serious: I trust you are not taking some other medication that is doing this to you. You'll be checked for autoimmune hepatitis, primary biliary cirrhosis, hepatitis b and c, sclerosing cholangitis (doubt), hemochromatosis, wilson's and antitrypsin deficiency. If all are negative, which is likely, suspect metabolic syndrome / fitness rx. I would not draw any additional conclusion from the elevated iga. ...Read more

7

7
After ruling out all the etiologies of elevated lfts with prior normal baseline and zero risk factors 24 asymptomatic m, what will a liver biopsy add?

After ruling out all the etiologies of elevated lfts with prior normal baseline and zero risk factors 24 asymptomatic m, what will a liver biopsy add?

Could add a lot: There are a variety of diseases for which there are no specific blood tests. Liver biopsy could also determine whether your liver has sustained any permanent injury to this point, or whether there are injuries that could be treatable. ...Read more

8

8
Why would gilbert's syndrome not be diagnosis until middle age if genetic? No history of elevated bilirubin prior to 6 mos ago; other lfts were elevated, now ok.

Why would gilbert's syndrome not be diagnosis until middle age if genetic? No history of elevated bilirubin prior to 6 mos ago; other lfts were elevated, now ok.

Dx of exclusion: Gilbert’s syndrome is due to deficiency of an enzyme that helps to excrete bilirubin. It is usually diagnosed between the ages of 15 and 30 years. Patients with gilbert’s syndrome are prone to develop jaundice from time to time. The risk increases with fasting, dehydration, repeated and profuse vomiting, infections, exertion and stress and after a surgery. If uncertain, specific tests can be done. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Raised lfts ketones in urine, what is the cause?

Raised lfts ketones in urine, what is the cause?

Many causes: Causes include starvation, infection, uncontrolled diabetes, most common cause skipping meals ...Read more

10

10
Elevated lfts been on crestor (rosuvastatin) 1yr+ dr suspects liver damage worried crazy. Liver ultrasound schd 10 days. Is it serious?

Liver tests: Do you know whether your liver enzymes were normal before starting crestor (rosuvastatin)? If so then it is likely that the liver abnormalities will clear after weeks off Crestor (rosuvastatin) and there will be no permanent damage. Your physician will followup. ...Read more

11

11
Every so often I've noticed pain on my right side under the rib cage but not in front more like my back. Had elevated lfts no gallstones in ultra sound?

Every so often I've noticed pain on my right side under the rib cage but not in front more like my back. Had elevated lfts no gallstones in ultra sound?

Repeat : May need to repeat lfts and us (it can b falsely negative at times. Need to figure out why the lfts are elevated. Need to speak to pcp and perhaps GI referral. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Are there any types of cirrhosis that cause the liver to get softer, or am i not understanding the condition? Normal fibroscan/contrast CT and LFTs.

Are there any types of cirrhosis that cause the liver to get softer, or am i not understanding the condition? Normal fibroscan/contrast CT and LFTs.

Not to my knowledge: Cirrhosis by histology is scar and nodules. This is not soft and squishy. If your laboratory values are normal and the CT scan normal then it seems less likely you would have significant cirrhosis . There are different types of cirrhosis so best talk to your doctor ...Read more

15

15
In 23 y asymptoma, what is the imaging modality to do after 2 negative ultrasounds of liver, after excluding all etiology of elevated lfts, CT or mri?

In 23 y asymptoma, what is the imaging modality to do after 2 negative ultrasounds of liver, after excluding all etiology of elevated lfts, CT or mri?

Nothing if obese: Fatty liver or non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (nafld or steatohepatosis) can be diagnosed via ultrasound in overweight or obese patient. Solution is to eat right, exercise regularly, and lose weight, after which fatty liver resolves. No additional imaging is required, although either ct or MRI can be used to look for other causes. However, it's important to draw blood looking for infection. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Normal ab ultrasound normal lfts slightly elevated wbc. Right upper ab discomfort tingling hands. Next steps?

Normal ab ultrasound normal lfts slightly elevated wbc. Right upper ab discomfort tingling hands. Next steps?

Liver biopsy: Chances are you doctor will order a liver biopsy. In this procedure a needle is used to sample the liver. Best of luck. ...Read more

17

17
5 wks preg! Elevated LFTs: ALT: 73, AST: 43. I was taking ibuprofen 600mg and Tylenol (acetaminophen) 1200mg as needed for migraines- once a week. Can it be meds?

5 wks preg! Elevated LFTs: ALT: 73, AST: 43. 
I was taking ibuprofen 600mg and Tylenol (acetaminophen) 1200mg as needed for migraines- once a week. 
Can it be meds?

Does not add up: You cannot be a 58 year-old male and be pregnant. In any case, the patient needs to be under the care of a doctor to monitor the pregnancy. In the mean time stop taking Tylenol (acetaminophen) as it is toxic to the liver. ...Read more

18

18
What causes enlarged liver (20.5cm) with normal LFTs? Only abnormal labs in ER were low creatinine (0.5) and low BUN (5). No masses on CT. 24yo, BMI 25, no etoh. What should I ask my dr next week?

What causes enlarged liver (20.5cm) with normal LFTs? Only abnormal labs in ER were low creatinine (0.5) and low BUN (5). No masses on CT. 24yo, BMI 25, no etoh. What should I ask my dr next week?

Enlarged liver: As a start, someone needs to reevaluate that test and determine what portion of the liver was measured. 20 cm at the midclavicular line is large, but it is not in other planes. In the US, the most likely reason would be fatty liver, which is supported by the BMI of 25, which the NIH would say is overweight, but you need to be evaluated by a hepatologist to be sure nothing else is missed. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
19

19
Can atenolol cause blood work to show a slightly abnormal liver function?

Can atenolol cause blood work to show a slightly abnormal liver function?

Atenolol: Atenolol therapy has been associated with mild to moderate elevations of serum aminotransferase levels in 1% to 2% of patients. These elevations, however, are usually asymptomatic and transient and resolve even with continuation of therapy. A few instances of clinically apparent, acute liver injury attributable to atenolol have been reported. ...Read more

20

20
Alt 188 AST 88 does changing statins cause the elevation? Nevver had abnormal liver function test before

Alt 188 AST 88 does changing statins cause the elevation? Nevver had abnormal liver function test before

It's possible: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (statins), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Discuss with Dr. to HOLD the statin and see if they trend down, then try another med 4 Chol ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers