Top
30
Doctor insights on: Causes Of Elevated Inr Levels

Share
1

1
What is the cause of high INR levels?

What is the cause of high INR levels?

INR: Inr is a measure of clotting involving factors which we block with the drug warfarin. When the inr is high the factors are being blocked and clotting is inhibited. Usually we aim for an inr of 2 to 3 times standard. Sometimes we aim higher. If not on warfarin then the liver may be damaged causing the factors to be low. ...Read more

Dr. Afshine Emrani
272 Doctors shared insights

Inr (Definition)

Could mean interventional neuro radiology which is minimally invasive field, or international normalized ration which is a lab ...Read more


2

2
What causes an INR reading to reach levels above 15?

What causes an INR reading to reach levels above 15?

With or: Without Coumadin (warfarin)? Either way this is a dangerous level & needs treatment. ...Read more

3

3
Can a hepatic dysfunction cause an elevated INR?

Can a hepatic dysfunction cause an elevated INR?

Yes.: Good liver function is important in the production of blood clotting factors. ...Read more

4

4
Can amikacin 500 cause high INR level?

Improbable: This has not been documented as a side-effect of any of the aminoglycosides. ...Read more

5

5
My INR level has increased constantly from therapeutic level (2-3) to recently 3.7, despite reduced warfarin dosis. What is the caused? Thank you

My INR level has increased constantly from therapeutic level (2-3) to recently 3.7, despite reduced warfarin dosis. What is the caused? Thank you

Warfarin: New medication, diet, different generic rx and then we don't know, I often prescribe brand name Coumadin (warfarin) as there is less variation than generic rx and little room for error. ...Read more

6

6
My INR level increased, but I haven't changed my diet. It was supposed to remain 2.0-3.0. Today, it was 3.2. My leg began to hurt is this the cause?

My INR level increased, but I haven't changed my diet. It was supposed to remain 2.0-3.0. Today, it was 3.2. My leg began to hurt is this the cause?

Not the cause.: Don't think the pain in your keg caused your inr to go up to 3.2. The inr typically fluctuates when you take warfarin (coumadin). 3.2 isn't bad, with small adjustments it should back to within range. ...Read more

7

7
What causes your INR level to go from 2.3 to 1.3 and I am in coumadin (warfarin)?

What causes your INR level to go from 2.3 to 1.3 and I am in coumadin (warfarin)?

Multiple factors: Coumadin (warfarin) interacts with a number of gods and medications. Please check the following link for detailed information. Http://m.circ. Ahajournals. Org/content/119/8/e220.full. ...Read more

8

8
What does it mean if my Chromogranin test level was below the normal range? Does that indicate anything? I know an elevated level is Carcinoid but what about low? CgA= 1.1 APTT=29 INR= 1.0

What does it mean if my Chromogranin test level was below the normal range? Does that indicate anything? I know an elevated level is Carcinoid but what about low? CgA= 1.1 APTT=29 INR= 1.0

CgA normal: CgA is a screening test for certain types of cancer (mostly those involving the endocrine (hormone) system. Any value below 76 ng/ml is simply "normal." Your APTT of 29 and INR of 1.0, which are tests of your blood clotting system, are also normal. If you have persistent or debilitating symptoms of any kind, you need to continue to follow up with your doctor. Best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
Do low INR levels cause portal vein thrombosis pain to return in upper abdomen?

Do low INR levels cause portal vein thrombosis pain to return in upper abdomen?

No but,,: A low INR is not a direct cause if pain. It stands for International Normalized Ratio and is the ratio of the patients prothrombin time to a normal prothrombin time value raised to the power of the ISI (international Sensitivity Index) or a ratio of tissue factor to a reference tissue factor. However if it's low it can mean that the blood is clotting more and can lead to thrombosis in patients. ...Read more

10

10
Would an INR level of 10 cause headaches, back ache and stomach ache as well as lose of appetite. Generally feeling unwell?

Possibly: INR of 10 is never normal and if it still at that level you need it assessed and corrected. This can cause increased risk of bleeding. Please go to the Emergency Room or call 911 ...Read more

11

11
What's a high INR level?

Anything above 1.5: The INR is a measure of how "thin" the blood is, typically due to the use of prescription blood thinners such as Coumadin (warfarin). A normal INR is 1.0. Anything above that is abnormal. For people on coumadin, the typical goal INR is 2.5 to 4.0 depending on the particular condition it is being used for. ...Read more

12

12
Is INR elevated in hellp?

No: Hemolysis, elevated liver enzymes and low platelet count (hellp) is only associated with an elevated inr if it's complicated by disseminated intravascular coagulation (dic). ...Read more

13

13
Is an INR level of 1.6 dangerous?

INR: An INR of 1.6 is elevated somewhat and can be associated with increased bleeding. It is not however a level of anticoagulation which we consider adequate to treat problems associated with pathologic clotting. It could be dangerous for some people however if they for instance have low platelet counts or ineffective platelet aggregation along with the INR 1.6. ...Read more

14

14
What are the symptoms of high INR level?

Bleeding: Bleeding while brushing teeth. Easy bruising. Pink urine. Extra heavy periods. Simple cuts taking a long time to stop oozing. ...Read more

15

15
My INR level was 19 what could of happen to me?

Death: You could bleed to death. Are you sure it was 19? Do you mean 1.9? (19 is an emergency). ...Read more

16

16
My INR level today was 6.8. Is this number a problem?

High INR: Call your doctor. He may need to adjust your Warfarin dose if no bleeding. If bleeding is present you may need Vitamin K to reverse effectt of Warfarin. I am assuming that the elevation of INR is due to treatment with Warfarin. ...Read more

17

17
Inr 1.08 is it alarming? Is it a disease? What can this cause?

Blood and Clotting: This is normal. What are you worrying about? What is the rest of the story? Why were you tested? Are you on any medication for blood thinning? ...Read more

19

19
My INR level keeps varying from as high as 8+ to 1.4 as present. Is there anything I can do to stabilise it?

Several things: A consistent diet avoiding vitamin k rich foods, timing the medication correctly, and avoiding antibiotics (if you can) is a start. There are also some new medications that anticoagulate without having to follow inrs -- talk to your doctor. ...Read more

21

21
Can voltarin cause high INR levl?

Shouldn't: Voltaren (diclofenac) is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent, and may affect your platelet function. This may increase your bleeding risk on warfarin without increasing your inr. ...Read more

23

23
My INR level is 2.32 I am taking acitrom 3mg I should continue tablets?

This is in the: Range of 2-3 which is most common therapeutic target range. What are you being treated for? ...Read more

24

24
My son has an INR of 1.0 which is low and a ldh level of 487, what does this mean?

Can't say, for sure: Certainly his ldh is elevated, but without a fuller description of what is going on, like why his doctor ordered the test, I can't answer you sufficiently. Inr varies by lab. 1.0 could be normal in some labs. ...Read more

25

25
My INR jumped from 2.1 to 10+ in 2 weeks with no obvious cause. It should be between 2-4. I have APS?

Pls check with your: Doctor, if you are on anticoagulant, needs dose adjustment, anticoagulants are unpredictable, can interact with other meds/ foods giving those INR numbers, be careful though, with risk of bleeding, good luck ...Read more

26

26
No, his INR was soooo low it was "off the charts low" - the dr's words. They needed to give him Vit K to increase INR level - why didn't dr do this?

Vitamin K: Generally vitamin K is given if the INR is high to help prevent bleeding until the INR is back to an acceptable level.
Check back with your doctor, to find out the details of his care.
All the best. ...Read more

28

28
What is the normal INR level. And what does coagulation activity percentage mean?

INR: Normal INR is 1.0 not sure about second part of your question...Are you on blood thinners? Talk to your physician. ...Read more

29

29
What is the recommended INR level for someone diagnosed with Antiphospholipid Syndrome?

What is the recommended INR level for someone diagnosed with Antiphospholipid Syndrome?

See details: The range should be 2-2.5 but in severe cases a level of 2.5-3 may be warranted. ...Read more

30

30
Does using ecigarettes effect a persons INR levels. I'm on warfarin and my range is from 2.5 -3.5?

No effect on INR: I hope your decision to use a e-cig was part of a plan for smoking cessation and that you are eventually able to accomplish the complete goal. It's a wonderful gift to give yourself. Best wishes. ...Read more