Top
20
Doctor insights on: Causes Of Elevated Igg

Share
1

1
Can you tell me the most common cause for elevated igg? I had a celiac panel and this was the only abnormal result.

Can you tell me the most common cause for elevated igg? I had a celiac panel and this was the only abnormal result.

Usually nothing: Unless extremely elevated and found to be monoclonal (identical property in layman's term), it usually does not mean much. Other causes include a chronic bacterial infection. ...Read more

3

3
Ebv cause elevated IgG and olioclonal bands yrs.After infection? And cause slightly elevated rheumatoid factor?

Ebv cause elevated IgG and olioclonal bands yrs.After infection? And cause slightly elevated rheumatoid factor?

Yes: Any chronic type infection can cause a disruption of your immune system, and can make lab test positive that are not often clinically relevant. For example, the rheumatoid factor does not mean that you hae rheumatoid arthritis especially if there is little clinical suspicion (this can be determined by your rheumatologist). ...Read more

4

4
Causes if a polyclonal gammopayhy with elevated kappa and lambda free light chains? Seems to be of the IGG type slightly elevated count.

Causes if a polyclonal gammopayhy with elevated kappa and lambda free light chains? Seems to be of the IGG type slightly elevated count.

Polyclonal IgG: It can be caused by numerous inflammatory, infectious, and malignant causes, for example; TB, Rheumatoid arthritis, cirrhosis of the liver, lymphoma, and MS. A more extensive list, click on Table 3 link inside article below. http://www.aafp.org/afp/2005/0101/p105.html http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC356447/ Mild elevation could simply be a mild cold with a rhinovirus. No worries. ...Read more

5

5
My IgG is mod low.My dr said i wasn't making antibodies either.Now it shows gamma in my urine and elevated kappa/lamba ratio of 18.25.Whats the cause?

My IgG is mod low.My dr said i wasn't making antibodies either.Now it shows gamma in my urine and elevated kappa/lamba ratio of 18.25.Whats the cause?

Pls c a hematologist: If u haven't seen a hematologist already, u better arrange to c someone soon, ur doctor would help u in that aspect, if he/she is a hematologist, ask 4 more clarification and a side consult of a clinical immunologist would help too, good luck. ...Read more

6

6
What would b the cause of chronic high T cell counts, cd4, 5, 7, and 8. A T-cell beta gene rearrangement, elevated IGG, elevated LGL's, but normal CBC?

What would b the cause of chronic high T cell counts, cd4, 5, 7, and 8. A T-cell beta gene rearrangement, elevated IGG, elevated LGL's, but normal CBC?

Reason for doing it: What was the reason you got this done. In all patients we don't do T cell count, Immunoglobulin level estimation etc. What were your symptoms. Based on your answerc an give a better explanation. In any patient we do CBC- complete blood count with differential count.Only in people with suspected immunodeficiencies/hematological problems-dyscrasias is the term we use, detailed Tcell,B cell ,Ig done ...Read more

7

7
21 yr-old had 8 months of upper respiratory and urinary symptoms, felt caused by infections, and may have immune system disorder on test results.....?

21 yr-old had 8 months of upper respiratory and urinary symptoms, felt caused by infections, and may have immune system disorder on test results.....?

Possible vasculitis: I would have an ANCA panel checked, especially with you saying you're having hematuria and proteinuria. There are a few conditions we refer to as pulmonary renal syndromes and they are all a type of vasculitis. Some of the names are Wegener's and Goodpasture's. ...Read more

See 9 more doctor answers
8

8
What illnesses are associated with elevated IgG subtype 1 and subtype 3?

What illnesses are associated with elevated IgG subtype 1 and subtype 3?

Immunoglobulins: Igg sublasses one and three are the workhorses of the immune system. The following article may be helping in understanding immunoglobulins. http://primaryimmune.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/chapter-5-gg-subclass-deficiency.pdf. Elevations in igg 1 and 3 are typically associated with bacteria and virus coated with simple proteins. ...Read more

9

9
What causes IgG deficency ?

What causes IgG deficency    ?

Many causes: If your IgM and IgA levels are normal or high, it's likely you have one of the still-not-fully-understood genetic glitches that come under the heading of "common variable immunodeficiency" which is very common. If your IgG is just a wee bit below the published "normal", consider ignoring it, but if one or more classes is way low, you deserve an official diagnosis. ...Read more

10

10
What do extremely elevated IgG antibodies to the VZV mean?

What do extremely elevated IgG antibodies to the VZV mean?

Incomplete info: What is the titer of antibodies? Did you have shingles recently? Were you exposed to any one with shingles or chicken pox? All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

11

11
Could IgG subclass deficiencies be caused by plasma b cell diseases/disorders?

Could IgG subclass deficiencies be caused by plasma b cell diseases/disorders?

Yes: It is possible to have malfunction of immunoglobulins or low levels in b cell disorders. A subclass deficiency by itself is usually not clinically significant and does not warrant treatment but if an underlying b cell disorder exists, it should be remedied. ...Read more

12

12
What does a elevated igg and gamma globulin mean? Years ago I had an elevated epv igg also.

Depends: on how high it is and whether it is "monoclonal* or not. A value even up to 20-30% higher than predicted usually means nothing in the absence of disease. ...Read more

13

13
I HAVE EBV IgG +ve .. what to do ? ,, i suspected it cause i have ptyriasis chronica so i did the test

I HAVE EBV IgG  +ve  .. what to do ? ,, i suspected it cause i have ptyriasis chronica so i did the test

See an experienced: Dermatologist please, shooting in the dark and self treatment isn't recommended, EBV IgGs are a common finding in many people, doesn't denote that you have the condition, just means previous exposure to the virus. To confirm the diagnosis you need a skin biopsy, treatment supervised by an experienced dermatologist should be pursued, course may take months, wish you wellness ...Read more

14

14
I recently had blood work done - My IGG levels came back at 5.26. What could be the cause or underlying problem? Should I be concerned?

I recently had blood work done - My IGG levels came back at 5.26. What could be the cause or underlying problem? Should I be concerned?

Why do you ask?: If the reference range for your lab is 6-14 or so, you're a little low, but I wouldn't be concerned especially if you feel basically well. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
I have elevated igg levels but no symptoms of any kind. Dr says its inflammation. How can I find out what this inflammation is? Igg is 2200.

I have elevated igg levels but no symptoms of any kind. Dr says its inflammation. How can I find out what this inflammation is? Igg is 2200.

Elevated IgG: Is nonspecific, you may have had some colds or viral infection and resolved, no symptoms no worries. At times it would be highly elevated in certain rare diseases called 'gamopathies' but not in your case. Why did you have your total IgG measured in the first place? Not a routine test ...Read more

16

16
What causes high IgG antibodies but negative igm?

Immunity: Igm is the first line of defense and reacts first, then long term immunity is provided by igg. So a positive igg and negative igm to something means an old exposure. ...Read more

17

17
What would cause IgM level to be 7.5 if IgG and IgA are in normal range?

Can't answer: You did not mention the units used for the igm. Also, if the igm is really low without any other abnormalities, it would not necessarily explain why you are tired. ...Read more

18

18
Blood flow cytmtry shows dual positive cd4cd30 cells absolute count of 2354. IGG slightly elevated with elevated light chains, T cell Beta clone noted?

Blood flow cytmtry shows dual positive cd4cd30 cells absolute count of 2354. IGG slightly elevated with elevated light chains, T cell Beta clone noted?

Asking what?: If your are requesting a diagnosis online, this is not the appropriate venue. Though the flow cytometry results are not totally normal, your results should be reviewed with the physician who ordered it. This format does not give us the ability to determine if your clinical presentation and lab results are consistent with a specific diagnosis. ...Read more

19

19
15mts sick, itchy/painful, body sores.Had West.Blot for Lyme, 1active-58kd igG band. Know I need 5/10 for +, but what else causes 58kd to be active?

15mts sick, itchy/painful, body sores.Had West.Blot for Lyme, 1active-58kd igG band. Know I need 5/10 for +, but what else causes 58kd to be active?

Explanation : In your case 58kd mean nothing. It's call crossreactivity and can not proof Lyme D. with your rashes/sore you definitely need help. May be dermatologist will help. ...Read more

20

20
Is it possible to have MS and hypogammaglubamemia? I have a positive MRI for MS lesion, neg. Bands. I know typically MS has elevated IgG mine was 627

Is it possible to have MS and hypogammaglubamemia? I have a positive MRI for MS lesion, neg. Bands. I know typically MS has elevated IgG mine was 627

Lab data: Numbers on lab tests have little meaning without full consideration of the clinical parameters. Without being able to examine you, have your medical records available and a full history it is impossible to answer your question specifically. It is possible you have ms and another condition simultaneously, or other combinations. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer