Top
40
Doctor insights on: Causes Of Elevated Ggt

Share
1

1
What causes elevated GGT when all other liver tests are normal and the person rarely drinks alcohol?

What causes elevated GGT when all other liver tests are normal and the person rarely drinks alcohol?

Other Chemicals: Rarely needs to be quantified because if it is not alcohol, I suspect it is due to some other chemical or drugs that you are exposed to like Phenytoin and carbamazepine. ...Read more

2

2
What could cause elevated sgot, sgpt and ggt?

What could cause elevated sgot, sgpt and ggt?

Many thngs: Can be gall bladder, liver or pancreatic problems. With out further imaging or work up its hard to say what is the cause. ...Read more

3

3
I have an eleveated ALP@246; GGT@161 and pending results for AMA. Hep Panel was negative. Normal RUQ U/S. What could cause this?

Alcohol/fatty liver: The two most common causes for elevated liver enzymes without viral hepatitis are alcoholic hepatitis and fatty liver disease. Cancer could also do it. You need a liver ultrasound to rule out a tumor. ...Read more

4

4
I have elevated ast, ALT and GGT levels but I don't drink. What are other possible causes?

I have elevated ast, ALT and GGT levels but I don't drink. What are other possible causes?

Liver enzymes: Sometimes this can be due to gallbladder problems/stones. It is common in women 20s-40s, especially if they are overweight. There is also fatty liver disease where your liver fails to process the dietary fats efficiently, common with obesity. Medication can be a cause, especially those metabolized by the liver. Infection and other inflammatory causes are possible. Your doctor can tell you more. ...Read more

6

6
What causes low level of GGT?

What causes low level of GGT?

Normal: No pathologic process causes low ggt. Let it be. ...Read more

7

7
Ggt level 77 what does this mean? Could laxitives cause this

Ggt level 77 what does this mean? Could laxitives cause this

GGT: S a very "sensitive" liver function test and is usually the first to elevate (for example with heavy drinking of alcohol) LAXATIVES do NOT cause this but there are many OTHER drugs which can! You need to discuss with your PCP (Primary care Professional)
Hope this is helpful!
Dr Z ...Read more

8

8
My GGT 98. What can cause my GGT is high than normal range 8-35?

May be normal 4u: Around 1 person in 1000 just runs a high ggt; it's hereditary. If everything else is okay including alk phos i'd ignore it unless your physician is concerned. If there's anything else to suggest liver disease, these enzymes keep deadly things like wilson's and hemochromatosis and hepatitis from sneaking up on us -- & with ggt, alcohol and med allergies -- get follow-up. ...Read more

9

9
If my bloodwork came back with GGT levels elevated to 201, what can this mean?

If my bloodwork came back with GGT levels elevated to 201, what can this mean?

Big picture: Some people have a gene that causes elevated GGT in folks who are otherwise healthy. Occasionally I have to reassure employers that these people aren't secretly abusing alcohol, since GGT rises in drinkers before other enzymes do. If you drink some, your physician may want to repeat this after two weeks off all booze, and decide then whether to pursue a lone abnormal lab. ...Read more

10

10
Elevated levels of GGT enzimes, what that could means? Can be related to some ets?

Usually alcohol: Alcohol intake is the usual casue of elevated ggt. Abstain from alochol for a couple of months and retest. ...Read more

12

12
I am 22y/o and I recently checked mg blood, it came out I have 255 GGT levels which is elevated, so I am getting scared. The rest are normal. I have 6?

I am 22y/o and I recently checked mg blood, it came out I have 255 GGT levels which is elevated, so I am getting scared. The rest are normal. I have 6?

Possibly meds: Commonly GGTP is elevated due to medication use and occasionally alcohol. If the remainder of your liver function tests are normal and you are feeling fine, likely this is something your physician can simply follow. ...Read more

13

13
Ggt of 331 non drinker. Other lfts raised. Elevated iga?

This is serious: I trust you are not taking some other medication that is doing this to you. You'll be checked for autoimmune hepatitis, primary biliary cirrhosis, hepatitis b and c, sclerosing cholangitis (doubt), hemochromatosis, wilson's and antitrypsin deficiency. If all are negative, which is likely, suspect metabolic syndrome / fitness rx. I would not draw any additional conclusion from the elevated iga. ...Read more

14

14
GGT 124. ALT and AST normal. Non-drinker. What can be the cause? Is high GGT a serious problem?

GGT: Serum GGT or GGTP (same) elevates when bile ducts and biliary tissue is inflamed or irritated. Common cause is a gall stone. Hemangioma in the liver rarely may elevate GGT but usually other liver enzymes go up too. A drug may elevate GGT. Then, there is the remote possibility of bile duct tumor or pancreatic tumor. Please be in contact with your doc. Imaging is essential. ...Read more

15

15
Hi had a abdo scan today and it showed my spleen is enlarged what causes this, i' m in good health and bloods ar good I have high GGT alright?

Need for evaluation: There are many causes of an enlarged spleen, including liver disease, as indicated by your high ggt. See the website below for various causes of splenomegaly and discuss the matter with your doctor, as it is not feasible to provide a good answer without examining you.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003276.htm. ...Read more

16

16
If your liver GGT is elevated twice in a row within 3 months apart and don't consume alcohol, should I be concerned? Any follow up tests necessary?

Need more info: What were your GGT levels? Did the level increase between two readings? What medications do you take? Have you been tested for Hepatitis C? What are the results of other liver function tests? It would be prudent to discuss the matter with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

17

17
Hi I have elevated ALT 96 and GGT 68... AST and everything else is normal... I do not drink and smoke occasionally. Do I need to worry?

Hepatitis: Can be chemical.....couple Tylanol will do it, infection Hep A, other hepatotoxic meds....statins can do it, certain food...mushroom can, gall bladder disease.....stones, alcohol can do it. See PMD. ...Read more

18

18
Hi I was wondering my GGT LEVEL is 64U/L which is very high but I don't drink alcohol or take drugs what causes the elevation? Hep test negative

May just be you: That's high for the lab, I trust? About one person in 1000 always runs a way-high GGT. It's genetic. These folks get accused of being drunks. You're not. Sorry there was a misunderstanding. If everything else is okay, forget it. ...Read more

19

19
Have mild NAFLD, where only GGT is elevated (didn't drink, but it was still around 120). Will liver affect drug efficacy--how well I respond to drugs?

No: I'm actually wondering how the call was made if only GGT is up -- there's actually a genetic variant in which it tends to run quite high and these folks get accused of being drunks. Your liver should metabolize medications fine; if it's critical, an internist knows how to evaluate you. Your liver might also be asking for more physical exercise. Best wishes. ...Read more

20

20
If I have fatty liver, other than elevated GGT, what other liver enzymes should be raised?

If I have fatty liver, other than elevated GGT, what other liver enzymes should be raised?

ALT, AST: Hi. Elevated GGT is more a sign of biliary tree inflammation (such as gallstones, sludge, cholecystitis, etc) than of fatty liver. Fatty liver typically has elevations in the transaminases, ALT and AST. ...Read more

21

21
Though ALP is within normal range, it is elevating, with GGT, AST and ALT elevated to 69 U/L, 69U/L and 113 U/L. WHat could this mean?

Need work up: Elevated liver enzymes should be repeated off alcohol and any meds that are not essential. If still up, you need to be tested for hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, and autoimmune hepatitis. Your liver might actually just be asking you for more exercise. Best wishes. ...Read more

22

22
Can exercise cause slight increase ALT and AST but still normal range with normal ggt, alk phos and bilirubin?

Can exercise cause slight increase ALT and AST but still normal range with normal ggt, alk phos and bilirubin?

Normal is normal: Taking promethium? Can also affect liver chemistries. Overall, sounds ok. Follow up with md. ...Read more

24

24
Ggt went from 58 to 88 in one year all other liver test ast, alt, bilburin, albu, globulin, all normal could new medication I take ritrovil cause this?

Not common: Retrovil is associated rarely with elevated ALT's and clinical liver disease, so it makes an isolated elevation in GGT from this medication less likely. Remember alcohol consumption can also cause an elevated GGT. Is there a reason why you are having GGT's checked if all your all liver function tests are normal? ...Read more

25

25
What does GGT 64 mean? Male 32 82kg 180cm. Gp says blood test shows liver normal. Rarely drink & not on any medication. What else can cause high ggt?

May just be you: About one person in 1000 has an autosomal dominant trait that raises GGT without any other effect, often much higher than yours. Occasionally I have to write these folks letters to reassure their friends that they are not secretly drinking a lot of alcohol. ("you must be in deep denial.") stop worrying and if this causes you trouble from some bureaucrat, your personal physician can explain. ...Read more

26

26
Lft all normal except Ggt went up from 68 to 88 ALT and AST actually went down taking klonopin (clonazepam) took extra dose before my annual would this cause rise?

No significance: The changes in numbers that you mention having to do with liver enzymes is as variable on a day-to-day even hour to hour basis as blood pressure.So many things will impact the assayed amount of these enzymes in the bloodstream that it is impossible to know whether one single medication or one single dose of the medication had an effect. Therefore, best answer to your question is, "no way to tell." ...Read more

27

27
I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

Yes, high, see Dr...: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. ...Read more

29

29
Tot Bilirubin 1.9, Direct 0.4; ALBUMIN 5.6, ALK. PHOSPHATASE 66, AST (SGOT) 17, ALT (SGPT) 21, GGT 20 Possible cause for elevation?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, If you have had a persistently elevated bilirubin without any symptoms, the likely explanation is Gilbert's disease, which is essentially harmless. Beyond that you require additional history, physical examination and may be additional tests. ...Read more

30

30
What do you recommend if I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

What do you recommend if I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

Yes, high, see Dr...: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. See Dr. To get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations ...Read more

31

31
What would cause only ALT and AST to rise but normal bilirubin, albumin, GGT, LDH etc.... ALL other enzymes are normal. Started 1 month ago.?

Suspect hepatitis: Liver injury (Hapatitis) of any cause (infections or chemical damage) will often affect the ALT and AST first and not have effects on Bilirubin if the damage is mild to moderate. Excessive Alcohol use is a common cause, so is Hepatitis A, Hepatitis-B and Hapatitis-C. You should go see your doctor who can do the appropriate tests to make the proper diagnosis and advice further treatment for you. ...Read more

32

32
Hi I was wondering with a high GGT can it cause itchy body? Like around the legs from inner thighs down? Cause I can't find what is causing body itch

Hi I was wondering with a high GGT can it cause itchy body? Like around the legs from inner thighs down? Cause I can't find what is causing body itch

How high?: High GGT is usually an indication of liver disease and high bilirubin, also due to liver disease can cause itching. It is not feasible to provide more meaningful advice without examining you and looking at all of your lab results.
Unrelated to your question, take HPV vaccination. ...Read more

34

34
My total protein 8.7, bilirubin 2.7, ggt, alt, and ast all in normal range. I have a history of elevated bilirubin. What can this be?

Gilbert's syndrome: Not important, abnormal gene for liver bilirubin metabolism but no harm, probably this, gets worse if starving, hands get a little yellow, won't harm you, if concerned see hematologist or gastroenterologist ...Read more

35

35
Took 1 Arcoxia 90mg 3 days before liver function test. AST, ALT, etc all normal except GGT 124. Can Arcoxia 3 days before test be the cause?

Probably not!: While all drugs can be hepatotoxic, the insult t liver cells (hepatocytes) will elevate SGOT and SGPT, SGPT usually first. SGOT comes from muscle as well;. SGPT only liver. GGT comes from the biliary tree, gallbladder and connective tissue of the liver, frequently indicating gall bladder issues. I suppose it CAN happen, but this would be exceedingly rare. ...Read more

37

37
Hep b, HCV ab and HCV PCR all negative 2 years post exposure but elevated gpt, got, GGT recently, I just want to keep ruling out viral hepatitis, could i?

Hep b, HCV ab and HCV PCR all negative 2 years post exposure but elevated gpt, got, GGT recently, I just want to keep ruling out viral hepatitis, could i?

Some ideas: Hopefully you've gotten immunized against hepatitis b, and hopefully you're not doing needle drugs to put you at risk for hepatitis c. You'd do well to have labs to look for hemochromatosis, wilson's, and autoimmune hepatitis. Many people have elevated liver enzymes that can be lowered just be getting more physically active. Glad you don't drink. Best wishes. ...Read more

39

39
Does klonopin (clonazepam) medication for anxiety cause a rise in neutroplis and GGT counts rest of my liver panel normal?

Does klonopin (clonazepam) medication for anxiety cause a rise in neutroplis and GGT counts rest of my liver panel normal?

Yes: It can cause liver function test abnormalities. Usually, it is mild and patients can cont to stay on the medication with some monitoring. Of course, Lipitor (atorvastatin) and can do it as well. No reports on Klonopin and Lipitor (atorvastatin) having synergistic affect on liver test abnormalities. ...Read more