Top
30
Doctor insights on: Causes Of Anemia And High Urea Nitrogen

Share
1

1
Blood work done these are the results Urea nitrogen 22.2 high Urea nitrogen / creatinine 20.6 high Being a hep c patient Concern or not?

Blood work done these are the results Urea nitrogen 22.2 high Urea nitrogen / creatinine 20.6 high Being a hep c patient Concern or not?

Creatinine level?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results may be normal. You did not provide creatinine level but by calculating from the data you gave it is 1.08 and it is normal. You do not need to worry about these results. Do take treatment for Hep C as it is curable ...Read more

Dr. Lawrence Kessler
34 Doctors shared insights

Urea Nitrogen (Definition)

Urea nitrogen abbreviated BUN is a chemical in the blood that results from the body's use of proteins and is a waste product. Urea nitrogen is processed in the liver and the kidneys and eliminated from ...Read more


2

2
Uriine-urythocytes high, ketones 20, leukocyte esters large, leukocytes 40, nitrates positive. In blood-leukocytes high, urea nitrogen low. Am I dying?

Uriine-urythocytes high, ketones 20, leukocyte esters large, leukocytes 40, nitrates positive. In blood-leukocytes high, urea nitrogen low. Am I dying?

You have a uti: When a urinalysis shows large Leukocytes and nitrites positive you have a urinary tract infection and need antibiotics pending the culture report. On your blood test, you said leukocytes high which indicates infection. If you have fever and chills and back pain, could be kidney infection and may need treatment at Emergency Room now. You are not dying, but need urgent treatment ...Read more

3

3
What is the most likely cause of the patient's elevated urea nitrogen?

What is the most likely cause of the patient's elevated urea nitrogen?

Here are some...: Blood urea nitrogen reflects extrinsic nitrogen intake and blood concentration. Hence, the common causes for mild elevated BUN are dehydration and high-protein diet under assuming kidney works well. In addition, kidney failure or poor circulation like heart failure may cause BUN to rise. To know more how it may mean, testing blood for creatinine, BUN, BUN to Creatinine ratio has been the standard. ...Read more

4

4
**BUN/creatinine level is 54.7**??? urea nitrogen is 29, creatinine is 0.53, eGFR is 128, potassium is 4.4. Cause for concern? I literally cannot find anything anywhere about a BUN/creatinine level that high.

**BUN/creatinine level is 54.7**??? urea nitrogen is 29, creatinine is 0.53, eGFR is 128, potassium is 4.4. Cause for concern? I literally cannot find anything anywhere about a BUN/creatinine level that high.

BUN/GFR 54.7: I would not worry. It is a ratio-calculated value. Your BUN is 29 (normal < 20) but that could be due to either mild dehydration or high protein in body (unless you are actively bleeding). Your creatinine is 0.53 which is great. The ratio is BUN/Cr 29/0.53 = 54.7. Your GFR another number we look seriously at is 128 great, potassium is 4.4 normal. Do not worry it is an artifact of the math ...Read more

5

5
Are high blood urea nitrogen levels bad?

Are high blood urea nitrogen levels bad?

Bun: Could be bad. Could be dehydration. Depends how high and the urinslysis. ...Read more

6

6
What does it indicate if you have a high level of blood urea nitrogen?

What does it indicate if you have a high level of blood urea nitrogen?

Kidney issue: In general, a high BUN is indicative of an issue with kidney function or overall dehydration. All blood tests need to be interpreted in context. ...Read more

7

7
What is the most likely reason for having an abnormally high blood urea nitrogen level?

See below: High urea level can reflect dehydration, other causes include high protein intake, and decreased kidney function. ...Read more

8

8
My urea nitrogen is 67.53mg/dl. What is cause, effect and remedy for this?

My urea nitrogen is 67.53mg/dl. What is cause, effect and remedy for this?

That is high...: BUN at 67.53 mg/dl alone indicates something wrong in the function of kidney because it's uncommon to raise to this level from dehydration or internal bleeding or excessive nitrogen intake. So, look into serum creatinine, electrolytes, etc. So to correlate with overall clinical pictures and deduce the realistic clinical significance. Hence, see & ask Doc for detail and specifics. Best wish. .. ...Read more

10

10
Urea nitrogen level low, is at 6. what could cause this, should I worry? Creatine ratio is 8

Urea nitrogen level low, is at 6. what could cause this, should I worry? Creatine ratio is 8

Don't worry: I don't worry about low BUN levels. Rarely it could mean liver disease, but it has to be pretty advanced liver disease to cause BUN to drop, and you would definitely have symptoms (jaundice, abdominal swelling, extremities swelling, etc) ...Read more

14

14
Is it possible to have high creatinine, high blood urea nitrogen and high potassium levels simultaneously?

Is it possible to have high creatinine, high blood urea nitrogen and high potassium levels simultaneously?

Absolutely yes: This is exactly what is seen with kidney (renal) failure. I am not making a diagnosis on this information alone. I can only advise strongly that anyone with elevation in bun, cr and potassium, as listed above, should see his/her physician immediately. ...Read more

16

16
Creatinine levels rising slightly along with urea nitrogen. Creatinine still within normal limit, urea nitro above. ABS Lymphos Above as well. Why?

Creatinine levels rising slightly along with urea nitrogen. Creatinine still within normal limit, urea nitro above. ABS Lymphos Above as well. Why?

Here are some...: Regrading serum creatinine and BUN (blood urea nitrogen), please go to http://www. Medicinenet. Com/creatinine_blood_test/article. Htm; there you will gain adequate knowledge about the significance of these two tests. Besides, to help maintain a healthy life, go to http://formefirst. Com/Basics-SelfImprovement. Html. More? Contact me at www. Healthtap. Com/dr-Lin with rqpwjc to login. Best wish to. .. ...Read more

17

17
I am on a vegetarian diet with no exercise my urea nitrogen came back 6.5 (6-20mg/dl)and createnine 0.43 (0.5-0.9 mg/dl).plz coment with egfr of 175.

I am on a vegetarian diet with no exercise my urea nitrogen came back 6.5 (6-20mg/dl)and createnine 0.43 (0.5-0.9 mg/dl).plz coment with egfr of 175.

Stop worrying: That's normal if you're on a vegetarian diet. This is a healthy choice provided that you supplement, and are aware that it is difficult to get enough protein, iron, calcium, B12 and a bunch of other things. Much of what vegetarians write for interested parties about the supposed benefits is disinformation / untruths, but it does give you the moral high ground. Choose wisely. ...Read more

18

18
What is the definition or description of: urea nitrogen?

What is the definition or description of: urea nitrogen?

Norml waste in blood: Urea nitrogen abbreviated BUN is a chemical in the blood that results from the body's use of proteins and is a waste product. Urea nitrogen is processed in the liver and the kidneys and eliminated from the body in urine. ...Read more

20

20
What is meant by urea nitrogen and is it dangerous?

What is meant by urea nitrogen and is it dangerous?

No: Blood urea nitrogen is excreted by the kidneys and low levels are quite normal. When there is a reduced function of the blood flow to the kidney or kidney failure, the BUN rises, but it is not very specific. There are other tests to measure degrees of kidney dysfunction. ...Read more

21

21
What's blood urea nitrogen?

What's blood urea nitrogen?

Liver chemical: This is a measurement of a concentration of urea in the blood stream and is related to the health of the liver. If the liver is dysfunctional, the level - termed BUN - will rise. This is part of most blood screening tests. ...Read more

22

22
What is the definition or description of: blood urea nitrogen?

What is the definition or description of: blood urea nitrogen?

Metabolic waste: It's level helps evaluate renal function
elevation can mean poor renal function or GI bleeding. ...Read more

23

23
Blood work came back and my creatinine level is 0.49 and urea nitrogen is 7. What does this mean?

Blood work came back and my creatinine level is 0.49 and urea nitrogen is 7. What does this mean?

Nothing: Stop worrying. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside at either end. Low BUN and low creatinine in someone who's not obviously horribly sick never mean anything. ...Read more

24

24
I have low urea nitrogen counts, blood is checked few times each month this year, always low what could be causing this? On peg/j tube last few months

I have low urea nitrogen counts, blood is checked few times each month this year, always low what could be causing this? On peg/j tube last few months

See below.: "low" BUN is really of no consequence unless accompanied by other lab abnormalities. Just a measure of the concentration of protein in your blood. This may be high as a result of dehydration or very high protein intake or low as a result of excess fluid or low protein intake. Your low number is probably related to your tf and the reason for your tf. ...Read more

25

25
Can you explain what 12.86mg/dl bun (blood urea nitrogen) and 1.34 mg/dl creatinine mean?

Normal: Seems normal- however could be slightly abnormal if this is a 90 yr old emaciated female or a very small child. ...Read more

26

26
What does these results mean? 27 mg/dl bun (blood urea nitrogen) and 1.3 mg/dl creatinine?

What does these results mean? 27 mg/dl bun (blood urea nitrogen) and 1.3 mg/dl creatinine?

Sounds fine: They are a little bit high if you're a female, and your kidneys may not be working quite so well as a healthy young person's, but if you are a muscular man eating a lot of protein, they're fine. ...Read more

28

28
What does a urea nitrogen level of 27 indicate?

Many options: The most common reason for a marginally elevated BUN is dehydration. Blood urea nitrogen can be elevated in cases of renal function impairment. Knowing the serum creatinine can help determine that. ...Read more

29

29
Recently blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine levels what can I do.?

Recently blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine levels what can I do.?

kidney dysfunction: Creatinine is a byproduct of muscle metabolism and is excreted by the kidneys. High serum creatinine generally indicate kidney damage.High levels can be seen in muscle damage, people who consume creatine supplements. BUN is also a byproduct of protein metabolism which is excreted by the kidneys. If serum BUN and creatinine are elevated, it suggests that there may be kidney dysfunction. ...Read more

30

30
I am a 53 year old male, recently got medically tested. Blood urea nitrogen is 51.24mg/dl ; creatinine serum is 5.46mg%. What is the significance?

I am a 53 year old male, recently got medically tested. Blood urea nitrogen is 51.24mg/dl ; creatinine serum is 5.46mg%. What is the significance?

Either acute: Or chronic renal insufficiency or very significant kidney problems which need to be addressed asap by a nephrologist. A cause needs to be found if possible and reversed or treated. All the best. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,285 Doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more