Top
20
Doctor insights on: Causes For Enlarged Thyroid T4 Tsh Test

Share
Dr. Steve Martinez
311 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Enlargement (Definition)

Thyroid enlargement refers to a thyroid gland that is larger than normal. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck, below the Adam's apple, and may become enlarged due to hyper or hypo-thyroidism. An enlarged thyroid is also ...Read more


2

2
Can someone have an enlarged thyroid (not from nodules), but completely normal tsh, free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) studies?

Can someone have an enlarged thyroid (not from nodules), but completely normal tsh, free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) studies?

Yes: The size of the thyroid does not relate to the function. People can have large thyroids with low, normal, or high thyroid levels. Most people with goiters (enlarged thyroid) have normal thyroid function. ...Read more

3

3
Not well, enlarged thyroid, two benign nodules that are autonomous, TSH low, T4 low end of normal, thyroglobulin antibodies present - thoughts?

Not well, enlarged thyroid, two benign nodules that are autonomous, TSH low, T4 low end of normal, thyroglobulin antibodies present - thoughts?

Suggests autoimmune: Your symptoms and lab values suggest an autoimmune inflammatory problem. You need expert evaluation and should see a qualified doctor as soon as possible. Doctors that specialize in thyroid disorders are endocrinologists. However, many medicine doctors from family medicine and internal medicine are very adept at helping with thyroid disease. ...Read more

4

4
My dad 70 years had high TSH 54 , low T4 0.4 and enlarged thyroid for 4 years. He has taken eltroxin since then . Can this turn into thyroid cancer?

My dad 70 years had high TSH 54 , low T4 0.4 and enlarged thyroid for 4 years. He has taken eltroxin since then . Can this turn into thyroid cancer?

Unlikely: Goiters due to hypothyroid conditions are benign and should settle down once replacement thyroxine has been used to control the problem. Cancer is rarely a concern in this situation, yet if the thyroid enlargement is substantial then you should consult an ENT doctor who deals with thyroid enlargements(or seek an endocrinologist 's opinion). Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I am experiencing thyroid enlargement. The following also describe me: Neck lump or bulge, Hoarse voice, and Cough. What should I do? T4 results 4.32 and TSH 0.006.

I am experiencing  thyroid enlargement. The following also describe me: Neck lump or bulge, Hoarse voice, and Cough. What should I do? T4 results 4.32 and TSH 0.006.

Inconsistency: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your T4 and TSH results do not comport with each other. You should discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests or see and endocrinologist. ...Read more

7

7
We have case , femal patien , age 60 years, the TSH less than 0.05 while T4 in normal range , and she has not any symptom of thyroidism , is it ok ?

Subclinical hyperthy: A low TSH with a normal T4 and no symptoms is usually subclinical hyperthyroidism. She may have a multinodular goiter that is autonomously functioning, or very early graves disease. A T3 (liothyronine) level and free T4 level should be checked. There is a higher risk of developing atrial fibrillation despite the normal T4 level, but many endocrinologists would just follow her levels for progression. ...Read more

8

8
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

9

9
What causes the TSH to be high? My TSH was 5.4 and my T4 was 7.6. No other thyroid tests were given. Doc put me on levothyroxine50mg says i'm hypo.

What causes the TSH to be high? My TSH was 5.4 and my T4 was 7.6. No other thyroid tests were given. Doc put me on levothyroxine50mg says i'm hypo.

Hypothyroidism.: In hypothyroidism, TSH is high because it is a reaction to thyroid hormone/free thyroid hormone being low. The hypothyroid can be due to many causes, but this is the main effect. Your TSH is slightly high at 5.4 (normal 0.4 - 5.0 mu/l) and your T4 is apparently low (normal 64 - 154 nmol/l), so your dr. Treated you with thyroid replacement. You should visit your dr. Routinely for check-up. ...Read more

10

10
Would TSH 5.4 and T4 7.6 be considered mild or severe? What test would my doctor have to do to know what caused my thyroid to be low?

Mild; repeat test: In most assays, the T4 is normal, and TSH slightly elevated. This could be nothing; sometimes a repeat test will come back normal. The question to ask: is your thyroid gland starting to fail? If so, it is early. Family history? Do you have symptoms? Positive anti-tpo antibodies? If you have symptoms and if there is evidence that your thyroid is failing, you should start on levothyroxine. ...Read more

12

12
Can i go for thyroid test i.e., T3, (liothyronine) T4, TSH after consuming too much oily food the previous night? Does the oily food cause any changes in the results

Can i go for thyroid test i.e., T3, (liothyronine) T4, TSH after consuming too much oily food the previous night? Does the oily food cause any changes in the results

You're fine: Enjoy what you eat. I hope your thyroid studies are okay, or if problems are found, you're able to manage them. Best wishes and thanks for asking -- I'm glad you want accurate results. ...Read more

13

13
My thyroid stim.Hormone value is 1.680? Is that good or bad? Should i ask for a T3 (liothyronine) T4 test just to be sure cause i heard the TSH isnt always accruate?

My thyroid stim.Hormone value is 1.680? Is that good or bad? Should i ask for a T3 (liothyronine) T4 test just to be sure cause i heard the TSH isnt always accruate?

TSH accurate: Tsh is the most sensitive indicator of thyroid function. If it is normal (as yours is), it is highly unlikely that you have a problem with your thyroid. There are rare problems of the pituitary gland in which the TSH is not an accurate test. In that case a free T4 level is helpful. Despite what you may read on the internet, T4 and t3 (liothyronine) levels are usually only helpful if the TSH is abnormal. ...Read more

14

14
Hi my daughter 8. 5 years old has suddenly gained waight of 10 kg with in 6months she is 37 k thyroid test TSH shows 47 t3, (liothyronine) T4 normal what is cause?

Hi my daughter 8. 5 years old has suddenly gained waight  of 10 kg with in 6months she is 37 k thyroid test TSH shows 47 t3, (liothyronine) T4 normal what is cause?

May be thyroid : This may be early hypothyroid. The high TSH means that the body is producing more stimulating hormone to keep the T3 (liothyronine) and T4 in normal range. This can overstress the system and eventually lead to lower thyroid levels. This should be evaluated by a pediatric endocrinologist (specialist in hormone issues). ...Read more

15

15
Tsh 5.4, T4 7.6 plus low red blood cell count, high ldl, hdl, vldl & triglycerides r high. What other test can tell me what caused my thyroid to stop?

Tsh 5.4, T4 7.6 plus low red blood cell count, high ldl, hdl, vldl & triglycerides r high. What other test can tell me what caused my thyroid to stop?

It doesn't matter: A test of antithyroid antibodies may suggest that thyroiditis caused your decline in thyroid level, but it doesn't matter since the appropriate therapy is brand name T4 replacement, no matter what the cause. Also, your minimal level of thyroid deficiency is insufficient to cause you lipid abnormalities. Look for other causes, such as genetics, weight, diet, inactivity, etc. ...Read more

16

16
Tsh tests between 18 and 25. Over 8 months. T3 (liothyronine) and t4 good. Could there be underlying cause? Total thyroid removal 2014. Doc increased thyroxine

Tsh tests between 18 and 25. Over 8 months. T3 (liothyronine) and t4 good. Could there be underlying cause? Total thyroid removal 2014. Doc increased thyroxine

Increase thyroxine: As you have total thyroid removal , you need Thyroxine as replacement, Dose need to be adjusted based on TSH level, which is preferred to be 0.4 - 2.5. Celiac disease and IBS may cause variability in absorption of Thyroxine. ...Read more

17

17
What do you suggest if my thyroid tested. the results were high TSH but normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4. I also didn't test for antibodies. what could cause this?

High TSH: This suggests the thyroid is in the early stages of "failing". T4/T3 has not fallen, yet, but the pituitary TSH is working harder to stimulate the thyroid. First, repeat the TSH to make sure not lab error. Do you have hypothyroid symptoms? The cause is probably Hashimotos, even if abs negative. Talk to your doc about whether or not you need to start levothyroxine. ...Read more

19

19
High TSH (7.12) accompanied by low cortisol (1.0). T4 and T3 (liothyronine) normal. What causes this? Mom had thyroid cancer. What tests should be done?

You need work-up: You should ask to be seen by an Endocrinolosit. Your question suggests that you may have low adrenal/thyroid function. Multiple gland "failure" is seen in a number of conditions. Certain blood/urine testing is indicated! Good luck! Hope this helps Dr Z ...Read more

20

20
This is my thyroid test results:T4:11.8/T3:1.9/TSH:0.6. Is there any thing wrong in it? Can it cause or worsen my hair loss process?My doc says it ok.

This is my thyroid test results:T4:11.8/T3:1.9/TSH:0.6. Is there any thing wrong in it? Can it cause or worsen my hair loss process?My doc says it ok.

Looks OK: Hi. Those labs look OK. No one uses total T4 anymore; is your doc old? Free T4 is a much more useful lab test. Anyway, those labs look OK. Nothing about them would worsen hair loss. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
925 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


Dr. Milton Alvis Jr
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more