Top
30
Doctor insights on: Cause Of Low Lymphocytes In Blood

Share
1

1
Recent blood work I had shows a lymphocyte percentage of 16% (with a normal lab range of 20-45%). Should I be concerned? It's only slightly low, and all other blood values were well within range. I'm a 43-year-old female. What kinds of things can cause

Recent blood work I had shows a lymphocyte percentage of 16% (with a normal lab range of 20-45%). Should I be concerned? It's only slightly low, and all other blood values were well within range. I'm a 43-year-old female. What kinds of things can cause

No concern.: There are five types of white cells. If one of the other cell types is slightly elevated, the lymphs will decrease as a percentage of the whole. This minor change is of no consequence. ...Read more

2

2
Do recent or current flu and cold and fever cause monocyte to be too low in a blood test with too high lymphocyte in the same test?

Do recent or current flu and cold and fever cause monocyte to be too low in a blood test with too high lymphocyte in the same test?

WBC differential: Yes, this can happen. But you are taking lab tests too seriously out of the context of your current illness. Do not worry about these values, they will correct. ...Read more

3

3
I have high neutrophils (74.6) and low lymphocytes (18.5) on two different sets of blood work (march and oct.) is this cause for concern?

I have high neutrophils (74.6) and low lymphocytes (18.5) on two different sets of blood work (march and oct.) is this cause for concern?

Need units of: Measurement. If the counts were 74.6 and 18.5 thousand per cubic mm, both would be high. Generally it is best to consult the doctor who ordered the tests. If the actual counts are 7.46 and 1.85 thousand per cubic mm, both are about normal and would not be cause for concern. ...Read more

4

4
Blood results off my co2 was low, my neutophil% was high, & lymphocyte% low. I'm on meds for thyroid & depression. What is cause & how do I fix?

Blood results off my co2 was low, my neutophil% was high, & lymphocyte% low. I'm on meds for thyroid & depression. What is cause & how do I fix?

Need more info: It would be useful to have the actual values. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor is in the best position to do that and you discuss the matter with her/him. ...Read more

5

5
My Recent blood Smear showed Slight "Polychromasia"; CBC is normal except: Low Granulocytes & High Lymphocytes. (Last 2 Years showed: Poikilocytosis & Mild Neutropenia). Not Anemic. Possible Causes of this Polychromasia? Should this be checked into?

My Recent blood Smear showed Slight "Polychromasia"; CBC is normal except: Low Granulocytes & High Lymphocytes. (Last 2 Years showed: Poikilocytosis & Mild Neutropenia). Not Anemic. Possible Causes of this Polychromasia? Should this be checked into?

Any symptoms?: Why was the test done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, nothing in the information you provided warrants any concern.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

6

6
I'm wondering why would my lymphocyte level be low on my blood test?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it may be helpful to know the actual counts. A low count within normal limits is still normal. ...Read more

7

7
Good evening, I am concerned because I just have my blood count back and my hematologyst told me my lymphocytic count is low, what does that mean?

Good evening, I am concerned because I just have my blood count back and my hematologyst told me my lymphocytic count is low, what does that mean?

Many causes: There are many causes of lymphocytopenia (low lymphocyte count). Your hamatologist should talk to you about further testing depending on how low the count is and if it has always been present (inherited diseases) or is it a new finding. Talk to your doctor. There must be a reason you were referred to a hematologist. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
What does a low lymphocytes, absolute on a blood work mean?

How low?: If they are just a bit below the range (which is what most people have), but above 1000, and your physician isn't concerned, then you should not be either. If lower, repeat. Stress can bump them either up or down. Glad you're being proactive. ...Read more

10

10
Low white blood count be low but lymphocytes high?

Low white blood count be low but lymphocytes high?

Calculate absolute #: It is not the percentages of blood cells that determine if they are high or low, but, rather the absolute count. For example, if your total white blood cell count is 3000 and the lymphocytes are 60%, the total lymphocytes are 1800, which s normal. ...Read more

11

11
What can lead to a low reading of absolute lymphocytes in a blood test?

What can lead to a low reading of absolute lymphocytes in a blood test?

Many possibilities: What is the absolute count? It may be low yet still within the normal limits. Causes of low lymphocyte count, not in any particular order are: active tb, uremia, lymphomas, hodgkin's disease, autoimmune disorders, immune deficiency syndromes, chemotherapeutics, glucocorticoids, malnutrition and more. It would be prudent to consult the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

12

12
My recent blood test indicated low polymorphs and high lymphocytes. What does this means?

Abnormal blood: Please give us the total white blood cell (WBC) count, the percentage of polymorphs and lymphocytes you had reported on the test result form. This will give us more information to answer your questions. Another way to get the answer quicker, would be to speak to the physician (p) who ordered it. The p will give you more informed information much quicker. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
When your blood work comes back saying that your seg is high that my lymphs are low and that my abs lymphocytes are low and my tp is high

Depends: It depends on the symptoms and situation. You are describing an immune response, but this can be anything from bacterial infection to pain. ...Read more

15

15
I noticed on blood work done a few years ago, lymphocytes were total 2.9 at 33% total and 5 months later total 1.6 and 21%. What could cause that drop? Or normal variation? Blood test done a month later lymphocytes were 1.9.

I noticed on blood work done a few years ago, lymphocytes were total 2.9 at 33% total and 5 months later total 1.6 and 21%. What could cause that drop? Or normal variation? Blood test done a month later lymphocytes were 1.9.

Probably normal: Different blood cell types will fluctuate within a "normal range, " but common reasons that blood counts and cell types will fluctuate include all types of physical stress, like injury and inflammation, bacterial and viral infections, including influenza and the common cold. There may also be fluctuations as your immune system responds to environmental factors of which you might not even be aware. ...Read more

16

16
Should I be worried if my lymphocytes are low (14.8 L) and my eosinophils are high (6.9 H) but all other blood work looks great?

Should I be worried if my lymphocytes are low (14.8 L) and my eosinophils are high (6.9 H) but all other blood work looks great?

Not necessarily: Although your result is out of normal range, it's difficult to know the significance of the finding without knowing your medical history and the reason the lab was done. If it was done as part of a routine lab screen and you are feeling healthy the abnormalities do not necessarily mean you have a problem. Some patients can fall out of the normal range for years without evidence of illness. ...Read more

18

18
What is the relationship of hepatosplenic t-cell lymphoma and low lymphocyte levels in the blood?

Retained in spleen: The spleen can be quite large and contain really high numbers of malignant lymphocytes. In these cases, both normal and malignant lymphocytes can be low in the peripheral blood. ...Read more

19

19
Would it be relevant to see a hematologist for 2nd opinion on what blood work rheumy did? Lymphocytes are low & rheumy says its ok

Maybe: But many rheumatologic drugs work by immune suppression, so your doc may be underwhelmed because they know it is an expected med effect. ...Read more

20

20
My blood test results show that my total white blood count is low, 2.7 10*9/l and lymphocyte count also low, 0.6 10*9/l, should I be concerned?

Yes: You total WBC count is low. Why did you have the test done? All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

21

21
My blood test shows: fraction immature reticylocytes high. 19, RBC low 3.82, MCV high 382, MCH high 34.3, lymphocyte low 24%. What could be wrong?

B12/folate deficient: You need to be checked out for vitamin B12 or Folic Acid deficiency. I wonder why the doctor who ordered the blood test did not recommend getting these tests done. If these values were normal, then further studies will be required. ...Read more

22

22
On my oncologist blood reports my RBC and lymphocytes consistently read low. On other reports they are usually low normal. Is there an explanation?

Reference range: Varies. Each lab has its own reference range. There is often a difference in the reference ranges from different labs. I would not worry unless the blood counts are way out of the reference range. We can help you better if you give us the results of the CBC and tell us about your medical/oncologic condition. ...Read more

23

23
I just had my yearly physical and my blood test showed my neutrophils were elevated 76.1 and my lymphocytes were low 16.3. White count was normal?

I just had my yearly physical and my blood test showed my neutrophils were elevated 76.1 and my lymphocytes were low 16.3. White count was normal?

Probably nothing: Percentages are much less important than total numbers of cells. Ask for the absolute numbers before deciding they are abnormal. ...Read more

24

24
I have low white blood cell count, low lymphs, low lymphocytes absolute, what can it mean?

Many things.: A low lymphocyte count can be associated with various causes. It can be congenital, as part of immune deficiency. It can be related to viral illness and other infections. It can be due to treatment with Prednisone and other immunosuppressive medications. It can be part of an autoimmune condition. But most common is transient due to simple viral infection. ...Read more

25

25
Blood work: chronic low lymphocytes and monocytes, high ch50, pos ssa and ssb, pos. Ana. Meaning?

Autoantibodies: Your body is making antibodies to some of your own constituents. Lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and you should consult a rheumatologist. ...Read more

26

26
I got a CBC blood test and my lymphocytes reading was 45.5% and was flagged high...and my leucocytes 3.67 was flagged low.

I got a CBC blood test and my lymphocytes reading was 45.5% and was flagged high...and my leucocytes 3.67 was flagged low.

Is that all?: These values fluctuate wildly and if both absolute lymphocyte and absolute neutrophil counts are reasonably close to the normal range, and all else is good, I'd ignore it. ...Read more

28

28
I had blood test the AST was 63 the ALT was 96 and alk was 161 which are high my lymphocyte was 20.6 low should I worry not sure what else you need

I had blood test the AST was 63 the ALT was 96 and alk was 161 which are high my lymphocyte was 20.6 low should I worry not sure what else you need

Why did you have the: Tests done? Your lymphocyte count is likely normal. Liver enzymes are elevated. Do you drink or take any medications, prescripton or street drugs? Test results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and it is best done by the doctor ordering the tests. ...Read more

29

29
Hello my son has low granulocytes and high lymphocytes, plus High red blood count and high pottasium. His IGE is also high. That does this indicate?

Hello my son has low granulocytes and high lymphocytes, plus High red blood count and high pottasium. His IGE is also high. That does this indicate?

Hard to say: To get the most from this site, we need you to provide background information like symptoms/duration/age. When you cite lab values we need to know why it was obtained. This is not a chat room & your questions are never linked. From what you provided this may be normal for the situation or a simple lab variation/error. ...Read more

30

30
My white blood cell count is normal but my absolute lymphocyte count is slightly low (1.01 with 1.2 being normal). I am healthy otherwise and all my o?

My white blood cell count is normal but my absolute lymphocyte count is slightly low (1.01 with 1.2 being normal). I am healthy otherwise and all my o?

Your Lymph count is: Your Lymphocyte counts are fine. There is wide variation in this count among different people, so you do not need to worry about it. ...Read more