Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cause Of Low Hemoglobin And Anemia In Dialysis Patients

Share
1

1
Does low hemoglobin and anemia cause low estriol and low AFP in triple marker test?

Does low hemoglobin and anemia cause low estriol and low AFP in triple marker test?

Low estriol /anemia: It should not. Need to see maternal fetal medicine specialist and have targeted ultrasound.

Dr. Quresh Khairullah
515 Doctors shared insights

Dialysis (Definition)

Simple answer is that it is a medical technology used primarily to provide an artificial replacement for lost kidney function in people with renal failure. Hemodialysis remove wastes and excess water from the blood by circulating blood outside the body through an external filter, called a dialyzer. Blood and dialysate flow through in opposite directions and the ...Read more


3

3
What might cause high B12 levels? I also had low iron (long-standing anemia) and low vitamin D. CBC was normal except mildly low hemoglobin.

What might cause high B12 levels? I also had low iron (long-standing anemia) and low vitamin D. CBC was normal except mildly low hemoglobin.

B12 normal range: There is no harm in an elevated B12 level. The normal range is established based on a population study, but the physiology and diet factors that might lead to higher levels than those in the population study are not significant. Don't worry about it in the least. Get follow-up to see that the hemoglobin comes back to normal though.

4

4
5 year old with normocytic anemia. Normal reticulocyte and ferritin. High WBC and platelets. Low hemoglobin. What could be the cause?

5 year old with normocytic anemia. Normal reticulocyte and ferritin. High WBC and platelets. Low hemoglobin. What could be the cause?

Sketchy picture: How is your child doing apart from those figures? Can be just common iron deficiency anemia, and how high are the platelets or the WBCs? Also common to have some elevations with any concurrent infection. If your child is doing fine otherwise, disregard those numbers and trust your doctor, we treat patients not lab results, best wishes for yourself and your child

5

5
I've had severe anemia and an extremely low hemoglobin level for 5 years. How can I treat and possibly cure this condition?

Iron: But first, you need to find the cause. Are you bleeding, destroying your blood, or not making blood. The most common cause is that you are losing blood. You need to talk with your doctor. Hope this helps.

7

7
Does sleeping and taking a bath late at night contribute to low hemoglobin or anemia?

Does sleeping and taking a bath late at night contribute to low hemoglobin or anemia?

No: While there are many causes of anemia, the timing of when one takes a bath or the pattern of sleeping will not lead to anemia.

8

8
What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

Need more info: Do you have a chronic illness? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the limited data you provided suggests anemia of chronic illness. It would be prudent to consult the doctor who ordered the tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine.

9

9
I have low hemoglobin (11.6) high RDW (15.3) and high total cholesterol (202). Could this be anemia or something worse?

Yes: You have anemia. Cholesterol us high but break down cholesterol numbers are not available. So hard to comment on cholesterol without numbers and your risk factors.

10

10
How do u treat low hemoglobin (12.6)? Is this anemia? Take iron&if so how much? I read iron is no good 4 u. Rbc: 4.17, hematocrit: 37.4, high rdw: 15.

Results: 12.6 hemoglobin with a 37.4 hematocrit may be normal for you. This would depend on your prior results and your hemoglobin type--sickle trait patients may have these numbers and be perfectly fine. Is there any history of blood in stools or urine? Too much iron is not good, but appropriate doses for some conditions as recommended by your doctor would be helpful when prescribed. Good luck.

11

11
2 CBC tests showed low RBC (3.77) hemoglobin (11) and hematocrit (32.5!) 2 docs and 1 neuro said that's normal. Anemia? Other causes of these levels?

2 CBC tests showed low RBC (3.77) hemoglobin (11) and hematocrit (32.5!) 2 docs and 1 neuro said that's normal. Anemia? Other causes of these levels?

Very mild anemia: It will depend on the normal range of hb used at your laboratory where you have the test done. At my lab- the normal range used is between 12-15, so hb of 11 is only mildly anemic. It is nothing to worry much about however. In young woman like yourself- with your monthly period, you lose some iron in every cycle. This can cause mild anemia. Check your iron and take multi vitamin. D/w your md.

12

12
What is good for dark circles under eyes and how can you determine what is the cause of dark circles. I have anemia I was told my hemoglobin is low, and have seen several dermatologist but still don't have answers I am 48 years old and I could pass for 3

What is good for dark circles under eyes and how can you determine what is the cause of dark circles. I have anemia I was told my hemoglobin is low, and have seen several dermatologist but still don't have answers I am 48 years old and I could pass for 3

Dark: Dark circles under the eyes have several possible causes. In some cases it is due to the deposition of hemoglobin by-products in the skin resulting from chronic nasal congestion. In other cases, the dark circles is actually due to shadowing in the area that results from facial volume loss. This can be treated with improving the volume loss. This can be done with an in- office filler injection or facial fat grafting (fat transfer). Another common cause is genetics. Some people simply have more pigmentation in their lower eyelid skin. This is very difficult to change.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Dr thinks I'm on verge of iron deficiency anemia. Ferritin is only low #.hemoglobin is fine. Platelet is 600. Is high platelet related to pre-anemia?

Dr thinks I'm on verge of iron deficiency anemia. Ferritin is only low #.hemoglobin is fine. Platelet is 600. Is high platelet related to pre-anemia?

Anemia: Elevated plata, eats may be due to recent bleeding from your period. Starting iron supplement is a good idea in a young person to compensate for blood loss due to heavy menstrual loss.

14

14
Doctors checked for Celiac, thyroid, mono, inflammatory, cbc- low hemoglobin-, and said my symptoms aren't from my anemia. Mom wants leukemia tests?

Doctors checked for Celiac, thyroid, mono, inflammatory, cbc- low hemoglobin-, and said my symptoms aren't from my anemia. Mom wants leukemia tests?

Diagnosis needed: Mom is thinking rationally – she wants a DIAGNOSIS. Even if this is not leukemia, you need a diagnosis. Headaches and lethargy are very serious signs, and a definite diagnosis must be established ASAP.

15

15
Is this mild anemia or moderate? Low hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, mch, mchc. High rdw, esr, platelets. Iron 3 (11-27umol/L).saturation 0.03 (0.20-0.50). B12 162 (198-615).

Anemia: If your hemoglobin is low, this is a measure of how much oxygen carrying protein is in your blood and we call this anemic. Mild and moderate are relative descriptions. It is more important to figure out why there is anemia so that it can be treated appropriately.

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Anemia found on blood test. Low hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, mch, high rdw. Have had heavy periods for a few years but why would it just show up now?

Anemia found on blood test. Low hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, mch, high rdw. Have had heavy periods for a few years but why would it just show up now?

It takes time to exh: We all carry extra reserves of blood and iron stores in our body which can make up for moderate blood losses for a long time. Only when the reserve is exhausted and there is no more iron left in the body will your blood tests start showing up Anemia. You need to ask your doctor for providing you the raw materials (like Iron supplements) to help you make extra blood.

17

17
5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

Need more tests,,,: This is hard to determine as this is the case of a child. Other tests like a peripheral blood smear might help to find the cause. It would be best to see the doctor, preferably a pediatrician, for more tests and an exam. Best of luck.

19

19
Baby has iron deficiency anemia and has fever for 3 days now. Lab results show normal platelet count, low hemoglobin, high wbc. Is this an emergency?

Doesn't sound like: It, if your child truly is 1yo. A few days of fever, due to a viral illness for example, is not uncommon. I'd give you a different answer for a 2-3mo child. If your child is staying well hydrated despite the insensible losses, he will probably be fine. If you're uncertain, go see your pediatrician. The blood counts by themselves are not that concerning, provided anemia is being treated.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,278 Doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more