Top
30
Doctor insights on: Cause Of Low Chloride

Share
1

1
What causes a slightly low Chloride serum level? My level was 97. C02 was 29 which was slightly elevated.

What causes a slightly low Chloride serum level? My level was 97. C02 was 29 which was slightly elevated.

Slightly low CL?: Most likely a variation within ur normal range. It is best to ignore slightly low or high tests when many are done. Eating, supine or standing, time of day, when u last drank water or took meds or how fast u were breathing or how the blood was drawn/ processed, squeezing hand before blood draw, breAthing too fast or too slow on purpose or from anxiety may change many blood tests. Recommend repeat ...Read more

Dr. Leonard Stein
195 doctors shared insights

Chloride (Definition)

Chloride is a negatively charged ion of chlorine found in cells and serum. Chloride is the main ion which balances out the positively charged ions ...Read more


2

2
My chloride level was 101 which is normal then 6 months later was 93, which is considered slightly low. Is this still normal?

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your result is near the normal range and if you do not have any symptoms, you may leave it alone. ...Read more

5

5
Does using aluminium chloride hexahydrate can cause cancer? Thank You

Does using aluminium chloride hexahydrate can cause cancer?
Thank You

No: It takes five seconds to make up a lie. You can spend a year showing why it's not true, and if you do, you're still going to be portrayed as the bad guy. Real carcinogens mutate genes or are obvious tissue-damaging agents -- anything can do stuff in a junk-science experiment, and people pretending to be your friends report this to rip you off. Stop worrying. ...Read more

6

6
Got is low, chloride is high, rbc/hpf is high, and blood is moderate (abnormal)?

Got is low, chloride is high, rbc/hpf is high, and blood is moderate (abnormal)?

Need actual result: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. You have not provided the actual results and it is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without data. ...Read more

8

8
Is a low anion gap and high chloride level something to be concerned about?

Is a low anion gap and high chloride level something to be concerned about?

Anion Gap: The anion gap is calculated from the following formula: Sodium minus choride plus bicarbonate. Normal is 8 to 16 mEq/L There is more importance to an elevated anion gap which can be associated with extra acids in your body like alcohol aspirin, or diabetic ketoacidosis. ...Read more

9

9
Would it be safe to put sea salt in my water? I have chronically low sodium and chloride in my blood.

Would it be safe to put sea salt in my water? I have chronically low sodium and chloride in my blood.

???: Why. This will make you sick and that is about all how low is your sodium? It may correct itself. Otherwise, there are other remedies ...Read more

10

10
Test results for platelette count was low, chloride was high and BUN was high. Should I be concerned about my kidney function or other?

Test results for platelette count was low, chloride was high and BUN was high. Should I be concerned about my kidney function or other?

Not by this info: Kidney function is most commonly related to the creatinine level. If your Cr was normal, then you probably do not have to be concerned about your kidney function. ...Read more

12

12
What is Chloride Diarhea? what's is causes? Is it treatable? My child 4 years old have this,Doctor says it untreatable. Guide me Please.

What is Chloride Diarhea? what's is causes? Is it treatable?
My child 4 years old have this,Doctor says it untreatable.
Guide me Please.

.?cyclosporidium: Classic chloride losing diarrhea, e.g., cholera, is amenable to fluid and antibiotic treatment. Diarrhea by cyclosporidium in normal children often clears by itself, however, immunocompromised individuals continues to have diarrhea for an indefinite period. ...Read more

14

14
How does high chloride cause a (non-anion gap) metabolic acidosis?

How does high chloride cause a (non-anion gap) metabolic acidosis?

See below: Please consult this site for the information. It is more involved than the 400 characters will allow.

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/240809-overview ...Read more

15

15
What does my lab results mean? Glucose SerPl QN Result:54 mg/dL (Low) Chloride SerPl QN Result:97 mmol/L (Low) RBC Result:2-5 /hpf (Abnormal)

What does my lab results mean?
Glucose SerPl QN
Result:54 mg/dL (Low)

Chloride SerPl QN
Result:97 mmol/L (Low)
 
RBC
Result:2-5 /hpf (Abnormal)

Abnormal tests: It is hard to interpret these results without knowing why the test was done and getting a complete history and physical exam. You have low blood sugar and urinalysis shows Red Blood cells. You surely need further evaluation including blood test., repeat urine test with culture and may need imaging of your kidneys like ultrasound and /or cat scan and for BloodcSugar more testing as well ...Read more

16

16
Calcium is 8.3, chloride, 106, and bun/creat ratio is 30. Normal says 10-20. Platelets vary low to 229 being tested for leukemia. Is this normal?

Calcium is 8.3, chloride, 106, and bun/creat ratio is 30. Normal says 10-20. Platelets vary low to 229 being tested for leukemia. Is this normal?

See below...: Calcium is minimally decreased (normal: 8.9-10.1 mg/dl). Chloride is at the upper limit of normal (98-106 mmol/l). Your bun/creatinine ratio is increased, a finding that usually indicates prerenal azotemia that often times is a consequence of dehydration but other causes are also possible including gastrointestinal bleeding, acute renal failure, congestive heart failure, etc. Platelets normal. ...Read more

17

17
I just received some test results back that said my protein c is high, protein s is low my pai-1 is high, my chloride is high and my co2 is low?

Clot risk.: A high protein c has no significance, only low. A low protein s, like protein c, is a risk for having abnormal blood clots or pregancy complications. Protein c and s cooperate to dissolve blood clots. Pai-1 blocks the clot dissolving pathway, so a high level also is a risk for abnormal clots. A high chloride and low co2 are part of the salts in the blood that are regulated by the kidneys. ...Read more

19

19
Husband has low WBC and RBC (4.0 & 4.69, respectively) high MCH at 32.7, low gran % at 42.6 and granulocyte # at 1.7. His chloride is also low @ 100?

Husband has low WBC and RBC (4.0 & 4.69, respectively) high MCH at 32.7, low gran % at 42.6 and granulocyte # at 1.7.  His chloride is also low @ 100?

Ask the doctor!: The doctor who ordered these tests is the person who can best interpret the results. We could give you some additional information but I fear it would only provoke more questions. It would be a sorry medical practitioner who wouldn't take the time to explain the significance of these values. Please ask!!!!! ...Read more

20

20
I have hyponatremia, low chloride and high TSH 12.8. Sodium went to 116. Many hospitalizations. Take 10 1gr sodium tabs. Fluid res?

Low sodium: You need to see an endocrinologist (ea) as soon as possible. You are hypothyroid (h) with your high tsh. That could be one cause of your low sodium (ls). Ls is a life-threatening situation. See an e, get your h treated with medicine and you may stop the need for your sodium pills and avoid future hospitalizations. You will also begin to feel better. ...Read more

21

21
My blood work up shows "High Chlorides and Lymphocytes with low Neutrophils" what does this mean? Is this the indicator for the Rhumatoid Factor?

My blood work up shows "High Chlorides and Lymphocytes with low Neutrophils" what does this mean? Is this the indicator for the Rhumatoid Factor?

Lab work: No this is not a sign of RA. However, I don't know what the rest means as I deal with numbers not with arbitrary highs and lows. What is considered high and low "by the lab" may be considered normal by a doctor or not. We pay attention to the clinical condition with the numbers to consider its significance. There are some numbers reported by labs that have no meaning at all to us. ...Read more

22

22
What can cause increased WBC, CRP, and Chloride levels in blood tests when all other lab work is normal?

What can cause increased WBC, CRP, and Chloride levels in blood tests when all other lab work is normal?

Non specific.: Just about anything can cause these results which are pretty nonspecific. if you are feeling well they may just be normal variation. Is this related to the reason you take Heparin or Zofran (ondansetron)? ...Read more

23

23
Just had labs done. Low RBC, HGB,HCT, Ferritin,Vit D. High RDW, TBil,Chloride. What does this mean? Treatment?

Out of Context: It is not our place to interpret your labs without the full lab results, access to your health care history, physical exam and the very reason the tests were done in the first place. This interpretation of labs must come from the professional caring for you who ordered them. The question you have asked us is impossible to answer on the internet. ...Read more

24

24
I have been told by my dr. subscribed 1 gm of sodium chloride 2x's daily for chronic hyponatremia...they cause nausea-vomiting. Could I be allergic?

I have been told by my dr. subscribed 1 gm of sodium chloride 2x's daily for chronic hyponatremia...they cause nausea-vomiting. Could I be allergic?

Wrong treatment: Hi. The treatment for hyponatremia depends on the patient's volume status (dehydrated, volume over-loaded, or normal volume status) and the underlying cause. The most common cause, SIADH, is treated with water restriction (or one of the new vaptan drugs), NOT by giving salt. Nausea and vomiting can be FROM severe hyponatremia. It wouldn't be a bad idea for you to see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

25

25
Is benzethonium chloride a safe mouthwash to use to kill chronic bad breath caused by tonsil stones?

Is benzethonium chloride a safe mouthwash to use to kill chronic bad breath caused by tonsil stones?

Probably not: That compound usually isn't used as a mouthwash, and if the bad breath is indeed caused by tonsil stones (tonsilliths), it probably won't work. See your local ent. If your bad breath is due to chronic tonsilliths, tonsillectomy may be the best answer. ...Read more

27

27
I have a shampoo with Sodium Chloride. Can this ingredient cause hair loss? It does not have any sulfates in the shampoo. Thanks.

I have a shampoo with Sodium Chloride. Can this ingredient cause hair loss? It does not have any
sulfates in the shampoo. Thanks.

Unlikely: It is very unlikely that your shampoo is the cause of your hair loss.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

28

28
Sodium, serum 131 Low, Chloride, boold 95 Low, Neutrophils 83.6 High, Lymphocytes 11.6 Low, What could this indicate? WBC 9.7,RBC,4.57

Dehydration: Dehydration from the sodium and chloride numbers you gave. The white count is normal with predominate neutrophils doesn't give any particular diagnosis. ...Read more

29

29
I have long-standing hyponatremia, low chloride plus high TSH 12.8. I have been hospitalized mult times had seizure. Taking 10 1gr sodium. Fluid res?

I have long-standing hyponatremia, low chloride plus high TSH 12.8. I have been hospitalized mult times had seizure.  Taking 10 1gr sodium. Fluid res?

FInd out why: I trust you are not taking a diuretic for some reason, and I trust you do not have inappropriate ADH (vasopressin) secretion due to porphyria or some other illness. Especially, I hope you don't have undiagnosed addison's disease especially with the high TSH (possible schmidt's). Have you been evaluated for one of the syndromes of renal sodium wasting? ...Read more

30

30
Blood work results,chloride was low at 98 mmol, anion gap was high at 17.4,glucose was high at 108 mg/dl, A1c was 6.2,albumin/globulin ratio 2.0?

Blood work results,chloride was low at 98 mmol, anion gap was high at 17.4,glucose was high at 108 mg/dl, A1c was 6.2,albumin/globulin ratio 2.0?

Prediabetes: Hi. That A1c is above normal, & if that glucose is FASTING, it is too (it's not abnormal if it's not fasting). They demonstrate "prediabetes", the abnormal state between normal & diabetes. What was your bicarb/total CO2? Unless it was low, anion gap (a calculated value) doesn't mean anything; it's useful in states of ketoacidosis, lactic acidosis, etc). A:G ratio is fine too. Eat healthy, exercise ...Read more