Top
20
Doctor insights on: Catecholamines Fract 24hr Urine

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Total protein, 24 hr urine is this good or bad? (protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl -my result <6) protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate. A1c, kidney panel, ua, lipid normal

Total protein, 24 hr urine
is this good or bad? 
(protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl -my result <6)
protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate. A1c, kidney panel, ua, lipid normal

Urine results: Your urine shows that you have virtually no protein in your urine, which is a good thing. Patients with proteinuria have an increased rate of kidney failure, heart attacks and strokes which is related to the amount of protein in the urine both in diabetic and non-diabetic patients. What was the reason for the urine collection? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Sounds like you: had a urine test for infection? Results look like you may have a mild UTI, though some of the numbers do not match up with the test acronym. Make sure you drink plenty of water and take antibiotics given with food. If you have pain on urination, the healthcare provider can give you some medicine to numb that area up for a couple of days. ...Read more

5

5
What could cause slightly elevated creatinine in a 24hr urine catch? My blood showed 0.8 creatinine, but the 24hr catch showed 129 creatinine clearanc

What could cause slightly elevated creatinine in a 24hr urine catch? My blood showed 0.8 creatinine, but the 24hr catch showed 129 creatinine clearanc

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal, including creatinine clearance. ...Read more

6

6
D dimer 1600. Incr sed/crp. Elevated myoglobin (119) norm tropinin. Ck norm 72 hr after chest pain.Echo done.. Does the echo r/o heart attack?

D dimer 1600. Incr sed/crp.  Elevated myoglobin (119) norm tropinin. Ck norm 72 hr after chest pain.Echo done.. Does the echo r/o heart attack?

Suggest: Echocardiogram can suggest myocardial damage if the heart attack is severe. Ecg, cardiac enzymes(such as tropinins) and symptoms are the points that rules in or out a heart attack. Elevated d-dimer suggests blood clots though very non specific including pulmonary embolism. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
If normethanephrine free 181pg/ml & metanephrine free 232 pg/ml 24hr urine collection, will my sister's matanephrine fractionated blood work be bad?

If normethanephrine free 181pg/ml & metanephrine free 232 pg/ml 24hr urine collection,  will my sister's matanephrine fractionated blood work be bad?

Catecholamones: I specialize in this and happy to help. Let's do 2nd opinion. Not sure how your cats would be related to hers unless you both have an inherited catecholamine prob. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
My metanephrine free urine was 51, blood test was 63, normetanephrine free urine 181, blood test 150- total urine 232, blood test 213. Normal?

My metanephrine free urine was 51, blood test was 63, normetanephrine free urine 181, blood test 150- total urine 232, blood test 213. Normal?

Sounds normal if....: the upper limits for blood metanephrine and normetanephrine are 0.50nm/l and 0.90nm/l. Urinary levels are, respectively: Total 24 hr. metanephrine =1.3mg for urine; and total plasma ME+NME is less than 205pg/ml. It sound as though you're within the normal ranges, but depending on the units of measure, which vary from lab to lab and med ctr to med ctr., you may not. Meet w/ your endocrinologist. ...Read more

10

10
Is 3822.00 mmol/l normal 24- hour urine creatinine? Is 200.1ug/24h normal cortisol level for 24 hour urine test?

Is 3822.00 mmol/l normal 24- hour urine creatinine? Is 200.1ug/24h normal cortisol level for 24 hour urine test?

See below: Normal urine creatinine (24-hour sample) values range from 7-21 mmol/day (males) and 5-16 mmol/day (females). Results depend greatly on your age and amount of lean body mass. Normal urine 'free' cortisol (24-hour sample) is usually less than 50 ug (=mcg). ...Read more

12

12
Urinary frequency scared have kidney failure GFR goes 80 to 97 protein one time in urine 1 yr ago serium protein & globulin down .2 but normal range?

Urinary frequency scared have kidney failure GFR goes 80 to 97 protein one time in urine 1 yr ago serium protein & globulin down .2 but normal range?

Why afraid?: Urinary frequency has many other causes that renal failure, which would actually be a very rare symptom associated with renal failure. Is there a family history or something else that leads you down the path of renal failure? That is what you need to explore, because your numbers are just fine for your age and i'm not to sure why you are so concerned that something so drastic must be wrong... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Abdominal&back pain. UA RESULTS:blood(small),27 RBCs, 3 WBCs, 3Renal epi cells, Mucus (rare). LABS: Sodium 134, est. creatinine clearance 80. Causes?

Abdominal&back pain. UA RESULTS:blood(small),27 RBCs, 3 WBCs, 3Renal epi cells, Mucus (rare). LABS: Sodium 134, est. creatinine clearance 80. Causes?

Kidney: You have Blood in Your urine. Small kidney stones and kidney disease/infection would be my first concern. Drink lots of fluids and go to your doctor and get evaluated ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Adrenal insuff: The results of the acth stim test suggest that ai is not an issue. The cortisol level responded as expected to the stimulation. If at the start of the test, you were ill then it might suggest that you have a relative ai as your initial cortisol level was 1 (ok if your healthy and not stressed, but in an ill person the cortisol should be higher in response to stress). ...Read more

17

17
Trace amounts of glucose in urine. Blood glucose 94 and A1C was like 5. Creatinine clearance levels 0.9. BUN levels 20. GFR 77.5. 45 y/o wf.

Trace amounts of glucose in urine. Blood glucose 94 and  A1C was like 5.  Creatinine clearance levels 0.9.  BUN levels 20.  GFR 77.5.  45 y/o wf.

Fasting: Would recommend a repeat morning urine analysis in 1-2 weeks. I suspect a falsely positive, but in the presence of high suspicion for diabetes, family history, overweight, symptoms, etc follow up would be recommended. ...Read more

18

18
Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Rule out Stones: Normal urine test makes stone less likely. But would ultrasound your kidneys to rule out right side kidney stone. Cloudy urine is probably occurs on the days when you take dairy (milk, ice cream, shake, cheese) and vegetable-rich diet. The significance is that you may form phosphate stone this way. Cut dairy some to avoid kidney stone disease. ...Read more

20

20
Hx of kid stones, high protein dt , calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest .Vit d low norm intact TSH 41. Nodules in wrist w pain. ?

Hx of kid stones, high protein dt , calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest .Vit d low norm intact TSH 41. Nodules in wrist w pain. ?

Need endo. W/U ,,,: You need an endocrine work-up to be sure you don't have an issue with your parathyroids, and for your thyroid. Your TSH is high, as is your calcium, and you are on a high protein diet. These can mean a parathyroid adenoma, and hypothyroidism at least. You have kidney stone, pointing to parathyroid adenoma, along with wrist pain. Also get off that diet asit can also cause stones. See dr. Asap. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer