Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cat Epithelia

Share
1

1
Mediast biopsy results: lg bulky noncaseat granulomatous nodes. Rare presumptive corynebacterium species, alpha streptoccus, epithelial cells & wbc. ?

Mediast biopsy results: lg bulky noncaseat granulomatous nodes.  Rare presumptive corynebacterium species, alpha streptoccus, epithelial cells & wbc. ?

Sarcoidosis: The bacteria you mentioned all benign skin contaminant and not because most likely of the noncaseating granuloma. Noncaseating granuloma skin happening sarcoidosis a poorly understood reactive process which can lead to shortness of breath. Other causes include fungal agents and yeast infections. A biopsy would be important. ...Read more

2

2
Vomiting found Hpylori infected endoscopy shows mild chronic inflammatory cell infiltrate superficial fragments of duodenal mucosa showing lymphoplasmacytic infiltrate in lamina propia. no malignancy.

Vomiting found Hpylori infected endoscopy shows mild chronic inflammatory cell infiltrate superficial fragments of duodenal mucosa showing lymphoplasmacytic infiltrate in lamina propia. no malignancy.

Can develop Ca: The presence of h pylori with inflammation is a precursor of the potential to develop a somach malignancy or duodenal lymphoma. The bug has a toxin that causes ulceration at specific sites in the stomach. When ulcer is healing it is not with normal cells surrounding the ulcer but from influx of marrow stem cells. The h pylori toxin then attacks the stem cells to transform them to Ca. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Gram Stain Result Few Polys Rare Gram negative rods N>10,000 CFU/mL normal upper respiratory flora present no squamous epithelial cells seen?

Gram Stain Result	
Few Polys
Rare Gram negative rods
N>10,000 CFU/mL normal upper respiratory flora present no squamous epithelial cells seen?

Context: gram negative rods not so common and that seems a large amt. This implies an infection requiring particular antibiotics and this is not the more common cause of sinus/bronchitis but Hemophilus ...Read more

4

4
Would simple abdominal xray show inflamed kidneys? Xray normal, urine analysis showed few non squamous epithelial, mucous, & rare bacteria? Meaning?

Would simple abdominal xray show inflamed kidneys? Xray normal, urine analysis showed few non squamous epithelial, mucous, & rare bacteria? Meaning?

No: Abdominal x-ray is not a good test to see if your kidneys are infected. The urine analysis looks like it was not a clean catch, meaning the collection was not done in the optimal manner, but it does not look like there is an infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Hi Doc, had UTI test. Result: Epithelial cells 1-2/HPF, pus Cells 2-3/HPF, colony count 100,000 cfu/ml. Organism Isolated:Staphylococcus saprophyticus?

Hi Doc, had UTI test. Result: Epithelial cells 1-2/HPF, pus Cells 2-3/HPF, colony count 100,000 cfu/ml. Organism Isolated:Staphylococcus saprophyticus?

Possible UTI: The organism you described is a skin contaminant and is not considered a pathological bacteria it is not the bacteria that has given you a bladder infection. If you have pain on urination or pain around the belly you may have a bladder infection these values in your urine analysis are not diagnostic of a UTI. ...Read more

6

6
Fna, 2 nodules left lobe. Abundant benign appearing epithelial cells, hemosiderin-laden macrophages& colloid present. Scattered microfollicles noted. Path says can't entirely rule out fillocular lesio?

Fna, 2 nodules left lobe. Abundant benign appearing epithelial cells, hemosiderin-laden macrophages& colloid present. Scattered microfollicles noted. Path says can't entirely rule out fillocular lesio?

Is this Thyroid biop: It looks like thyroid nodules. This may be a fna biopsy report which is indeterminate. You need to follow your endocrinologists advice which will likely require excisional surgery for these lesions. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Pap results were rare atypical squamous cell/High grade squamous intraepithelial lesion w/ negative HPV OB didnt explain please help!! ?

Pap results were rare atypical squamous cell/High grade squamous intraepithelial lesion w/ negative HPV OB didnt explain please help!! ?

Unsure: You will need additional evaluation and may need treatment for the abnormal cells. If your doctor does not give a reasonable explanation of your condition and the appropriate work-up and follow-up, you should consider finding another doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What does rare squamous epithelial cell laden with bacteria present on cytopsin slide it's the result from my sons bronchoscopy ?

What does rare squamous epithelial cell laden with bacteria present on cytopsin slide it's the result from my sons bronchoscopy ?

Bronchoscopy AND analysis of specimen: Bronchoalveolar lavage, washings or brushings minimizes the contamination with upper respiratory flora and therefore increases isolation of the etiologic agent. However, the procedure is invasive. If bronchoalveolar lavage, washing or brushings fail to diagnosis the etiologic agent of pneumonia, a percutaneous transtracheal aspiration or lung biopsy may be collected. These are extremely invasive procedures, but will yield a sterile specimen, free of contamination from the normal flora of the upper respiratory tract ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Vacuolar interface dermatitis, tight superficl perivascular & periadnexial lymphocytic infiltrate, mild incr. In dermal mucin. No fungus.-rash biopsy.?

Vacuolar interface dermatitis, tight superficl perivascular & periadnexial lymphocytic infiltrate, mild incr. In dermal mucin. No fungus.-rash biopsy.?

Varied possibilities: These findings suggest several possible entities.Based on this description of biopsy findings diagnoses including connective tissue disease such as lupus erythematosus may be considered, as well as a drug reaction. However, the only way to accurately make a diagnosis is to correlate the biopsy findings with the clinical presentation and other symptoms a patient may be having. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
14

14
Multiple variably sized & shaped necrotizing epitheliod granulomas cuffed by dense lymphoplasmacytic inflamatory cells.PCR negative.pyrexia...-> TB?

Multiple variably sized & shaped necrotizing epitheliod granulomas cuffed by dense lymphoplasmacytic inflamatory cells.PCR negative.pyrexia...-> TB?

Need more info: Where are these granulomas? PCR for what? If tissue was tested for TB and was negative by PCR, it not likely to be TB. From what you have provided a diagnosis of sarcoidosis should be considered, however the issue is too complicated to be addressed in this forum. Please discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
2specs: mesothelial-lined tissu w/endometrial-like stroma: 1 stain: cd10positiv in stroma; 2: calretinin&d2-40 postv in mesoth. Cells. Poss malignant?

2specs: mesothelial-lined tissu w/endometrial-like stroma: 1 stain: cd10positiv in stroma; 2: calretinin&d2-40 postv in mesoth. Cells. Poss malignant?

Tumor markers: An answer to your question isn't possible on-line. This needs to be discussed with the doctor ordering the test and the doctor interpreting the results. More details of you history and reasons for the testing are needed. It's not possible in this situation to tell you more. ...Read more

16

16
WBC/HPF25-50,RVC/HPF2-5 Urine Epithelial Cells 1+No squamous epithelial cells 1+ Squamous epithelial urine bacteria 2+ urine moucose 1+ whatdoesitmean?

WBC/HPF25-50,RVC/HPF2-5 Urine Epithelial Cells	1+No squamous epithelial cells
1+
Squamous epithelial urine bacteria 2+ urine moucose 1+ whatdoesitmean?

Urine infection: Your urinalysis shows 25-50 White Blood Cells per High Power Field. The other values are either normal or just a little abnormal. This is very likely a urine infection. Do you have any symptoms? You probably need antibiotics. Try to get a urine culture first. Your primary doctor can prescribe. Consult me on Health Tap if you want to discuss more. Dr. Long ...Read more

17

17
Why are squamous epi cells still found after clean catch urine specimen?

Why are squamous epi cells still found after clean catch urine specimen?

Normal response: These are the cell type lining portions of the urinary tract, and it is normal to see them in a urine specimen. ...Read more

18

18
Wondering what my sinus culture means? Gram Stain: Many polys Mod squamous epith cells Rare pos cocci  

Wondering what my sinus culture means?
Gram Stain: Many polys
Mod squamous epith cells
Rare pos cocci
 

Sinus culture: Sinus culture shows growth of microorganisms such as bacterial or fungus etc. If culture is positive for some microorganism, then it can be treated accordingly. Squamous cells can be seen in sinus contents. ...Read more

19

19
What's wrong? UA that are off . Renal epithelial cells, mucus, amorphous calcium exalate, leukocytes estarase, squamous epithelial, WBCS, bacteria.

What's wrong?  UA  that are off . Renal epithelial cells, mucus, amorphous calcium exalate, leukocytes estarase, squamous epithelial, WBCS, bacteria.

UTI: Hi VictoriaP. Sorry you are having a concern. It appears you have a urinary tract infection. I would also be concerned to know if you had any kidney stones recently. Drink lots of water and stay hydrated and please see someone in person. ...Read more

20

20
What is Squamous mucosa with reflux esophagitis (basal cell hyperplasia, intraepithelial eosinophils)? &Esophagitis found with linear furrowing?

What is Squamous mucosa with reflux esophagitis (basal cell hyperplasia, intraepithelial eosinophils)? &Esophagitis found with linear furrowing?

Benign: The key is that despite the fact that you have reflux and are probably going to be more comfortable when you are effectively treated, we did not see precancerous change. ...Read more