Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cardiolipin Ab Igm

Share
Dr. Gregory Lanza
816 doctors shared insights

Immunoglobulin M (Definition)

There are 5 classes of immune proteins: igg, iga, igm, ige and igd. Igm fights infection. If you produce too little then infections may occur and you have hypogammaglobulinemia. If you have too much you ...Read more


2

2
My anti-cardiolipin IgM was in nov 133 / 82 in jan & in feb it came down to 9.38. Should i still be referred & do I need it checked again if so when?

My anti-cardiolipin IgM was in nov 133 / 82 in jan & in feb it came down to 9.38. Should i still be referred & do I need it checked again if so when?

Ask first: Ask first why the test is being run. If there is a suspected blood clotting disorder, yes, you should see a specialist such as a hematologist. If there is an autoimmune disease process, you should see a rheumatologist. If neither of these apply, then question why the test is being run. ...Read more

3

3
I was told that even though My cardiolipin IgM has been high 3 times over a 100 each time since Nov. I should not worry because my IGG is normal.True?

I was told that even though My cardiolipin IgM has been high 3 times over a 100 each time since Nov. I should not worry because my IGG is normal.True?

Depends....: The anti-cardiolopin ab is a screening test; if (+) it does not necessarily mean you have a clinical disease. In addition, there are other tests that are thought to be more sensitive and specific for the diagnosis of antiphospholipid syndrome. Have you had the beta 2 glycoprotein test? Have you ever had 2 documented episodes of blood clots? If no clots and beta 2 (-), then "not to worry". ...Read more

4

4
Ana 12 profile it came back positive 1:40 speckled cardiolipin IgM 18.6?

Ana 12 profile it came back positive 1:40 speckled cardiolipin IgM 18.6?

See below: Both of these are low values and should not be used for a specific diagnosis. However, the most important feature is why were these labs drawn. For example what symptoms you were having to have the labs drawn and in that case they may mean slightly more, but just looking at the labs they are low values and dont point to one specific disease. ...Read more

5

5
My anti-cardiolipin IgM 133u/ml(nov), 82u/ml(feb). Who do I need to see with regards to this? What speciality.

My anti-cardiolipin IgM 133u/ml(nov), 82u/ml(feb). Who do I need to see with regards to this? What speciality.

See details: If this is the only issue, see a hematologist. If it is related to lupus or another connective tissue disorder, see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

6

6
My anti-cardiolipin IgM was checked to rule out mctd. It was in nov 133 / 82 in jan & in feb it came down to 9.38. Does it need to be tested again?

My anti-cardiolipin IgM was checked to rule out mctd. It was in nov 133 / 82 in jan & in feb it came down to 9.38. Does it need to be tested again?

See details: Anticardiolipins never rule in or rule out mctd. They are used to diagnosis specific clotting disorders that can be associated with connective tissue disorders. The levels of anticardiolipins vary up and down and in your case they should be checked once or twice a year, not every month or two. I would urge taking an 81 mg asa daily as protection if your doctor agrees. ...Read more

7

7
My anti-cardiolipin IgM was in nov 133u/ml, 31st jan 82u/ml and on the 4th feb it came down to 9.38 mpl. Can it drop that much in 5 days? Is it error?

My anti-cardiolipin IgM was in nov 133u/ml, 31st jan 82u/ml and on the 4th feb it came down to 9.38 mpl. Can it drop that much in 5 days? Is it error?

Yes: Igm response is an acute response to an infection or inflammation and can drop very quickly if the process has subsided or controlled by medication. ...Read more

8

8
Anti-cardiolipin IgM was checked as part of tests for mctd. It was 133 nov / 82 in jan & in feb it was 9.38. Gp says there no needs to refer or treat?

Anti-cardiolipin IgM was checked as part of tests for mctd. It was 133 nov / 82 in jan & in feb it was 9.38. Gp says there no needs to refer or treat?

? Referral: To have anti-phospholipid antibody syndrome you need to have 2 positive tests at least 3 months apart. Transient elevations are common and not risky. It's unusual that the first test was so high and it did not persist. If you still have other mctd symptoms you should see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I am being tested for Lupus my APTT ratio was 1.16 slightly raised and my cardiolipin IGM was 102ug/l ESR raised but ANA was normal.

I am being tested for Lupus my APTT ratio was 1.16 slightly raised  and my cardiolipin IGM was 102ug/l ESR raised but ANA was normal.

Need more data : This will depend on more information that I have at this point. then ANA could be negative if only a binding essay was used rather than an immunofluorescent assay. You may fulfill criteria for lupus anticoagulant . You will need to have your physician clarify these tests which Lab did them and how accurate they are. ...Read more

10

10
Can I still have lupus if my ANA and other antibodies are negative except the cardiolipin IgM and lupus coagulant! I have all the symptoms for lupus.

Can I still have lupus if my ANA and other antibodies are negative except the cardiolipin IgM and lupus coagulant! I have all the symptoms for lupus.

Yes,amongst other Dx: Anti-cardiolipin antibodies are antibodies often directed against cardiolipin & found in several diseases, including syphilis,antiphospholipid syndrome,livedoid vasculitis, vertebrobasilar insufficiency,Beh├žet's syndrome,idiopathic spontaneous abortion,] and systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE).They are a form of anti-mitochondrial antibody. In SLE,anti-DNA Abs &anti-cardiolipin Abs act independently ...Read more

11

11
My cardiolipin IgM has come back high 3x in Nov it was 133/Jan 82/ May 102ug/l IgG is 1.1U/ml. I have symptoms indicative to MCTD. My gp not worried?

My cardiolipin IgM has come back high 3x in Nov it was 133/Jan 82/ May 102ug/l IgG is 1.1U/ml. I have symptoms indicative to MCTD. My gp not worried?

Consider aspirin: IgM anticardiolipin antibodies have an intermediate chance of causing problems. They can be a sign of autoimmune disease including MCTD. If you have had no blood clots, miscarriages or problems from this antibody it is often treated with an Aspirin a day. You should talk this over with your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
My anti-cardiolipin IgM was in nov 133u/ml, jan 82u/ml and on the feb it came down to 9.38 mpl. Pt 13.8 ptt 31.2 hypermobility of the joints. Normal?

My anti-cardiolipin IgM was in nov 133u/ml, jan 82u/ml  and on the feb it came down to 9.38 mpl. Pt 13.8 ptt 31.2 hypermobility of the joints. Normal?

Maybe: Having an anticardiolipid become positive is always concerning. I am glad it was repeated and came down. With that said an evaluation from a hematologist would be a good next step, as there are many other things to consider that go far beyond the scope of this forum. ...Read more

14

14
I saw my GP about my cardiolipin Igm which has been high 3x.GP dismisses any further actions, Aspirin or tests. My neutrophils have been raised also.

I saw my GP about my cardiolipin Igm which has been high 3x.GP dismisses any further actions, Aspirin or tests. My neutrophils have been raised also.

See details: It would be helpful if you could post the normal range for the test and your specific values. Mildly elevated test values mean nothing. If you are concerned, see a hematologist. ...Read more

15

15
Male 35,enlarge spleen 17 cm,high Beta-2 Glyco 1 IgM & Cardiolipin IgM, & DRVVT,normal INR & PTT , No clotting event, platelet fluctuate, is this APS?

Male 35,enlarge spleen 17 cm,high Beta-2 Glyco 1 IgM & Cardiolipin IgM, & DRVVT,normal INR & PTT , No clotting event, platelet fluctuate, is this APS?

It may be: You my have it but you need to repeat and confirm the results,also add a lupus anticoagulant test. You can discuss this with your physician or see a specialist. ...Read more

16

16
I have a swollen painful leg. I had a d-dimer 300, globulin 36 & neutrophil 6.44. Recent test anti-cardiolipin IgM was in 82u/ml pt 13.8 is it ok?

I have a swollen painful  leg. I had a d-dimer 300, globulin 36 &  neutrophil 6.44. Recent test anti-cardiolipin IgM was in 82u/ml pt 13.8 is it ok?

Cause of leg pain: Superficial phlebitis can cause this as well as non thrombotic problems such as cellulitis, infections, connective tissue problems etc. See a doc to separate out the confusion. There is always a reason for a painful leg. ...Read more

17

17
My cardiolipin IgM has come back high 3 times, neutrophils slightly raised & ANA negative. symptoms indicative of Lupus, MCTD?? Gp not worried.

My cardiolipin IgM has come back high 3 times, neutrophils slightly raised & ANA negative. symptoms indicative of Lupus, MCTD?? Gp not worried.

See a rheumatologist: The lab tests may be unreliable especially at hospital labs. Even if negative the anticardiolipin ab may be a concern depending on your symptoms. IgM anticardiolipin Anyibody us also for many not a problem. It us best if you are having symptoms to see a specialist and get their opinion. ...Read more

19

19
Tested for anti cardiolipin IgM is negative(0.7) but IgG is positive (54.8) normal range of lupus anticoagulant, protein S and protein C activity help?

Tested for anti cardiolipin IgM is negative(0.7) but IgG is positive (54.8) normal range of lupus anticoagulant, protein S and protein C activity help?

Not sure: I am not sure I understand the question. I suspect you are being evaluated for a blood clotting disorder and you have an elevated anticardiolipin IgG. One test however does not make the diagnosis of anti-phospholipid syndrome. ...Read more