Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cardiochek Cholesterol Meter

Share
3

3
Is satisfactory blood glucose meter readings good?

Is satisfactory blood glucose meter readings good?

Yes: A good quality glucometer may not be as accurate and a true blood test but it is a great and very precise mode of checking you sugar on a daily basis ...Read more

4

4
My lipid profile cholesterol total 187, LDL 122, HDL 36, ratio cholesterol total/ cholesterol HDL 5.19. Trigliserida 83.Should I take atorvastatin?.

My lipid profile cholesterol total 187, LDL 122, HDL 36, ratio cholesterol total/ cholesterol HDL 5.19. Trigliserida 83.Should I take atorvastatin?.

Need more info/data: Before advising, we need more information to determine your risk for a heart attack. Other factors to consider are your age, gender, blood pressure, family health history, whether you've smoked, and your complete history and physical examination. For starters, you should consult your physician about a program to initiate total life style changes. You may need drug therapy too. See your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Total cholestrol-154, triglycerides-137, hdl-35, ldl-92, vldl-27, bp110/90 bp is it normal?

Total cholestrol-154,  triglycerides-137, hdl-35, ldl-92, vldl-27, bp110/90 bp
is it normal?

Normal or Healthy?: In us, typical total chol. Prior to first obvious heart attack: 170 mg/dl. However, cholesterol is made by every animal (including human) cell, part of cell membranes ; not correct issue; promoted as a ways to guess at LDL particle numbers yet poor correlation, esp. On individual basis. Nmr lipoprotein assay is highly accurate; lipid assays not. Trigs a bit high ; promoted by carb/sugar foods. ...Read more

6

6
Cholesterol test, LDL 138 Hdl 59 and triglycerides 89...are these good numbers? How is my heart disease risk? Perfect blood pressure, sugar 93.

Cholesterol test, LDL 138 Hdl 59 and triglycerides 89...are these good numbers? How is my heart disease risk? Perfect blood pressure, sugar 93.

Heart disease risk: You mention normal sugar, but your profile says type 2 diabetes and hyperlipidemia. Are you already on medications for diabetes, lipids? By themselves, those numbers are not bad, but if you have diabetes and other conditions, you are in a higher risk category. Discuss this with your doctor who can consider the whole picture. ...Read more

7

7
Biometric screening. I'm 31. Triglycerides =290,HDL=53,LDL=112,Total Cholesterol=223, Cholestrol/HDL Ratio=4.2,Glucose=99,BP 111/74. Tri high. Why?

Biometric screening. I'm 31. Triglycerides =290,HDL=53,LDL=112,Total Cholesterol=223, Cholestrol/HDL Ratio=4.2,Glucose=99,BP 111/74. Tri high. Why?

May never find "why": I'm going to assume that this is fasting sample. A lot of this is hereditary. There's not a consensus about what to do with high triglycerides when other lipids seem okay. One idea is to spend a few months exercising like you did as a teenager and then checking. I bet you'll see things change for the better. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
My fasting sugar is 142mg/dl, s.Cholestrol 211, s.Triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146. Explain?

My fasting sugar is 142mg/dl, s.Cholestrol 211, s.Triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146. Explain?

Lipoprotein Problem: High triglycerides (tg) and low hdl-c are markers for high LDL particle number (ldl-p). As tg goes up, ldl-p rises. However, when tg is high the amount of cholesterol carried by LDL particles (ldl-c) goes down. Thus, your true LDL level (ldl-p) is commonly higher than ldl-c. This is common in patients with high sugar. An ideal ldl-p is < 1000. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
My lipid profile . Serum cholesterol 195.And HDL cholesterol is 43.And LDL cholesterol is 105.And vldl cholesterol is 48. Triglyceride 240?

My lipid profile . Serum cholesterol 195.And HDL cholesterol is 43.And LDL cholesterol is 105.And vldl cholesterol is 48. Triglyceride 240?

Normal : These are normal values. Lower, of course, is always better. If you have known heart disease, these values are not low enough for secondary prevention, but if you don't have heart disease, your values are reasonable for primary prevention. Again, lower is always better. ...Read more

10

10
Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Abnormal test: Hi
It's possible to have isolated, high triglycerides. If that value was from a non-fasting test, and if you had a fatty meal before the test was done, you could see an isolated high trig level. But triglycerides at that level suggest that there may be an abnormality with lipid metabolism. Please be sure to follow up with your doctor about the results. Hope this helps. ...Read more

11

11
Cholesterol 228 HDL cholesterol 52 LDL cholesterol 161 trigylcerides 103 total cholestrol/HDL cholesterol ratio 4.4 Should I be worried. Help me.

Depends: All lab values need to be interpreted in context - target cholesterol varies on a patient to patient basis. The values above would generally be thought of as normal although a goal LDL should be less than 160. If you have medical comorbidities such as diabetes mellitus than your cholesterol should be lower. ...Read more

12

12
My blood test shows cholesterol 228, triglycerides 84, HDL 52, LDL 159. Fasting blood sugar 101.What should I do? Medication or diet?

My blood test shows cholesterol 228, triglycerides 84, HDL 52, LDL 159. Fasting blood sugar 101.What should I do? Medication or diet?

Diet, exercise: And weight reduction. Avoid red meat and dairy products. If numbers don't improve, strongly consider medication - statin for lipids and even metformin for glucose if it continues to increase over time. Check an a1c and talk w/your doctor. Consider ace inhibitor or arg for renoprophylaxis. ...Read more

13

13
My test results Jan 2016 (Non HDL cholesterol 162) (HDL ratio 3.8%)(cholesterol in LDL 147)(triglycerides 76)(cholesterol in HDL 58) When to recheck? What should I do for more ideal numbers?

Exercise: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your LDL is higher than desired. You should reduce intake of saturated fat and exercise, about 150 minutes/week. You may recheck in a year or so. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine ...Read more

14

14
My fasing sugar is 142mg,/dl, s.cholestrol 211, s.triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146? Are these levels normal?

My fasing sugar is 142mg,/dl, s.cholestrol 211, s.triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146? Are these levels normal?

Metabolic Syndrome.: These numbers are not normal. In fact, they seem very consistent with something called metabolic syndrome - high blood sugar, high cholesterol, high LDL, high triglycerides, low HDL. It's linked to high insulin levels in the blood and, as you can imagine, is very atherogenic. If you're overweight, losing weight will certainly help this. ...Read more

15

15
Lipid panel: ttl cholesterol- 159, hdl- 45, ldl- 102, triglycerides- 61, cholesterol/hdlc ratio- 3.5, non hdl- 114. Is this good with heart disease?

Lipid panel: ttl cholesterol- 159, hdl- 45, ldl- 102, triglycerides- 61, cholesterol/hdlc ratio- 3.5, non hdl- 114. Is this good with heart disease?

Depends on the natur: If it is coronary artery disease, then this lipid profile needs to be improved further. The goal is to get LDL down to <70mg/dl. This can be achieved with daily exercise for 30-45 minutes, avoid any saturated fats in diet or cooking and increase the dose of statin being used. Your cardiologist should help to titerate the statin dose further. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
16

16
Can strenuous exercise before a cholesterol test increase ldl? My values are: HDL: 1.77 mmol/L LDL: 4.72 mmol/L Triglycerides: 1.12 mmol/L

Can strenuous exercise before a cholesterol test increase ldl?
My values are:
HDL: 1.77 mmol/L
LDL: 4.72 mmol/L
Triglycerides: 1.12 mmol/L

Exercise and LDL: exercise right before a blood draw might increase HDL (the good cholesterol), but it has not been show to increase LDL (the bad cholesterol). Longterm exercise lowers LDL. Your cholesterol results are in a good range, keep exercising! ...Read more

17

17
Hello, I need help interpreting lab results. Chol 6.12 mmol/L Trig 3.35 mmol/L Hdl Chol 1.71 LDL Chol 2.89 Non Hdl Chol 4.41 ALT/SGPT 123 IU/L ?

Hello, I need help interpreting lab results.
Chol 6.12 mmol/L
Trig 3.35  mmol/L
Hdl Chol 1.71
LDL Chol  2.89
Non Hdl Chol 4.41

ALT/SGPT   123 IU/L
?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Your total cholesterol and Trig are higher than desired. HDL and LDL are okay. You ALT is elevated and needs more attention than cholesterol. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Had a lipid panel! ttl cholesterol- 159. Triglycerides- 61. Hdl- 38. Ldl- 106. Vldl- 12. Ttl cholest/hdl- 4.1. Non-hdl- 118. Is this good?

Had a lipid panel! ttl cholesterol- 159. Triglycerides- 61. Hdl- 38. Ldl- 106. Vldl- 12. Ttl cholest/hdl- 4.1. Non-hdl- 118. Is this good?

And the answer is: Total cholesterol under 200 is desirable (good) hdl less than 40 at risk of heart disease total LDL less than 100 good at 106 it is optimal. At your age i would stay/get active and watch the fried foods, junk foods. Get healthy for a lifetime and check again in 4 months and you will be suprised at how fast you can turn the numbers around. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
My lipid profile is: ldl=173.20, cholestrol=238.53, hdl=47.55, triglyceride=253.75. Hospital gave:atorvastatin 10mg daily. Is this life time medicine?

My lipid profile is: ldl=173.20, cholestrol=238.53, hdl=47.55, triglyceride=253.75. Hospital gave:atorvastatin 10mg daily. Is this life time medicine?

The clue is: Your triglycerides are higher than your cholesterol. This is the hallmark of sugar intake. Stop all forms of sugar and sweeteners. ...Read more