Top
30
Doctor insights on: Candida Or Celiac High Iga

Share

Yeast (Definition)

Any of various unicellular fungi of the genus saccharomyces, especially s. Cerevisiae, reproducing by budding and from ascospores and capable of fermenting ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean if your blood work shows candida antibody igm. Igg. Iga are all high?

What does it mean if your blood work shows candida antibody igm. Igg. Iga are all high?

Nothing: Not a thing. Candida lives on and in us. All of yes. Our immune system all have these antibodies. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean when your blood test showed candida antibody IgA 1.5. Igm 1.2. Igg 1.9. All high?

What does it mean when your blood test showed candida antibody IgA 1.5. Igm 1.2. Igg 1.9. All high?

Beware: I would be very cautious about any physician or other health care practitioner who proposes to treat you for a candida infection on the basis of bloodwork in the absence of a specific clinical finding of an infection. Labs that promote these tests are strongly linked to fringe medicine. My main concern is that you'll be given inappropriate medication and/or overlook a real health problem. ...Read more

5

5
High albicans, igg, iga, and igm. Serum iron and % sat high, T4 low, and folate (folic acid) low-help where do I start? Have celiac disease.

High albicans, igg, iga, and igm. Serum iron and % sat high, T4 low, and folate (folic acid) low-help where do I start? Have celiac disease.

See a hematologist: If your iron level is high, you need to be bled periodically to prevent damages to your organs particularly your liver. This is a continuing process and not a one-shot deal. As for your thyroid, you need another test to confirm whether your thyroid replacement is adequate. Since natural thyroid extract is not standardized, it is hard to regulate your thyroid with it (used about 50 yrs ago). ...Read more

6

6
If I have an elevated transglutaminase iga, hypothyroidism, and a mother with celiac disease. Is the likelihood that I have celiac disease.?

If I have an elevated transglutaminase iga, hypothyroidism, and a mother with celiac disease. Is the likelihood that I have celiac disease.?

Yes, but. ..: While your database is highly suggestive of a person at risk for celiac disease, the diagnosis still hinges on a diagnostic small bowel biopsy. Once the diagnosis is secure, a gluten-free diet should then result in a drop in tissue transglutaminase titer. ...Read more

8

8
Is Iga ttg test reliable? . Is it really possible to have undesirable inflammatory symptoms from gluten foods w/o celiac disease

Is Iga ttg test reliable? . Is it really possible to have undesirable inflammatory symptoms from gluten foods w/o celiac disease

Not 100%: It is believed that it is around 90% sensitive if you are still consuming gluten. If you have avoided gluten for awhile, then the test is useless unless positive. There is no evidence that gluten avoidance benefits otherwise healthy people. This is just the disease du jour. ...Read more

11

11
My daughter had an IGA test done for Celiacs disease and the standard range was 25-150mL, her test result came back as 89mL, does she have Celiacs?

My daughter had an IGA test done for Celiacs disease and the standard range was 25-150mL, her test result came back as 89mL, does she have Celiacs?

Not necessarily: The blood test for celiac is notoriously inaccurate. The gold standard for testing is endoscopy with biopsy. If you are not ready to go that invasive, just cut gluten out of her diet. These days, it is far easier than it used to be, given the large number of gluten free products in grocery stores. Hope this helps! ...Read more

12

12
If immunosuppressed patient & have symptoms of celiac disease, how to confirm it? Especially they will have -ve IgA ttg test and almost normal biopsy!

If immunosuppressed patient & have symptoms of celiac disease, how to confirm it? Especially they will have -ve IgA ttg test and almost normal biopsy!

Clinical challenge: If none of the blood tests are conclusive, biopsy is generally diagnostic. If for any reason even that is not helpful, it may be worthwhile to do a clinical trial, i.E, put the patient on gluten free diet for at least 3 months to see if there is any improvement. If there is improvement it may be challenged by re-exposing to gluten. ...Read more

13

13
What do my celiac disease tissue transglutaminase iga/igg results mean?

What do my celiac disease tissue transglutaminase iga/igg results mean?

Anti-transglutaminas: Antibodies that bind to transglutaminase could indicate the presence of celiac disease. This is a sugggestive test only. Negative testing does not definitively rule-out celiac dz and positive testing does not confirm the diagnosis. An intestinal biopsy would be the most helpful test. ...Read more

14

14
Tissue transglutaminase IgA resulted in 2.26. Igg resulted in. 47. Does that necessarily mean I have celiac disease?

Tissue transglutaminase IgA resulted in 2.26. Igg resulted in. 47. Does that necessarily mean I have celiac disease?

Looked normal: Iga ttg below 19 u is considered normal. Unless you had an IgA deficiency, I wonder why igg ttg was ordered? If you indeed had an IgA deficiency, then even the slightly positive igg titer would warrant hla genetic testing. If the figures provided were in units, then you do not have celiac disease. ...Read more

17

17
Is it common to have celiac disease if you have SLE? I have selective IgA deficiency

Is it common to have celiac disease if you have SLE? I have selective IgA deficiency

Yes there is: Celeac desease, IGA deffifficiency are all immune mediated disorders
it is advisable that you have an immunologist involved in your care
stay well! ...Read more

18

18
I had blood and scopes done foe celiac. Negative for celiac, but with very high iga. Would you still recommend avoiding wheat?

? TTG: Do you mean the ttg an was elevated? Positive ab without active disease on small bowel biopsies is not too uncommon. And there is no right answer. If having GI sx that improve on gluten free diet, then probably best to continue. If not there is no need to avoid gluten just because of ab+. ...Read more

19

19
Can silent celiac be present if IgA and IgG are <2 (negative)? And causing neuropathy, w/high b12.

Can silent celiac be present if IgA and IgG are <2 (negative)? And causing neuropathy, w/high b12.

Celiac disease: The only reliable diagnosis for celiac disease is based on intestinal biopsies showing inflammatory damage that resolves when on a gluten-free diet. Blood testing for anti-dpg ot ttg are suggestive if positive but not definitive (negative testing does not eliminate celiac). Genetic testing is useful since the absence of hla-dq 2 or 8 alleles makes celiac disease unlikely (. ...Read more

20

20
My 13y/o daughter lab results r high ttg IgA 66 endomysial scr IgA positive and endomysial ab titer high at 1:40 what does all this mean? Dr r/o celiac

My 13y/o daughter lab results r high ttg IgA 66 endomysial scr IgA positive and endomysial ab titer high at 1:40 what does all this mean? Dr r/o celiac

Likely: Does she have any symptoms (gastrointestinal, weight loss, anemia etc)? If she does, she should stay off gluten. If no symptoms, then it is more difficult to have definite answer although ideally she should avoid all gluten products. ...Read more

22

22
What does having an IgA abnormal blood result mean in relation to celiac screen?

Results: If you make IgA at normal levels, the standard screening tests for celiac are more accurate since they look for IgA related transaminases. Anyone with very low IgA levels may need to have alternative blood studies or go directly to an intestinal biopsy to get reliable info. Either blood work or biopsy are more accurate if the person is consuming some gluten in the weeks before their workup. ...Read more

23

23
Is it possible that I have candida and celiac? How is candida diagnosed?

Is it possible that I have candida and celiac? How is candida diagnosed?

? candida?: Candida albicans is a common yeast that is everywhere in the natural world. It comprises about 5% of the dry weight of poop & is occasionally responsible for skin irritation/infection. It is a common cause of diaper rashes in babies. Some marginal practitioners push a "Candida Overgrowth" theory that would have you believe a long list of problems is created by this germ in your poop. Junk science! ...Read more

24

24
Can I get some information about just being diagnosed with celiac and candida.

Celiac Disease: Celiac disease is caused by an allergy to a wheat protein (gliadin) found in wheat, rye and barley (and possibly some oats). It is an allergy due to your blood cells causing inflammation in the intestines and is not due to allergic antibodies (ige); ige can cause a different type of wheat allergy problem. Candida yeast can cause intestinal issues but is not related to celiac disease. ...Read more

25

25
If you IgA is normal and your ttg was 23 but two weeks later it's 17 while still eating gluten is it celiac or another condition? Canada 20 is normal.

If you IgA is normal and your ttg was 23 but two weeks later it's 17 while still eating gluten is it celiac or another condition? Canada 20 is normal.

Borderline: Borderline value. Ttg iga? It is better test (more specific) than the igg. Likely will need biopsy to help answer. Genetics testing may help exclude disease, if negative, but does not confirm disease if positive. ...Read more

26

26
What IgA levels indicate celiac's or gluten sensitivity?

TTg-IgA: The IgA antibody to Tissue Transglutaminase is currently the best blood test to screen for Celiac disease. If this level is elevated, further evaluation should be considered. ...Read more

27

27
Can you tell me what IgA levels could mean for celiac's or gluten sensitivity?

Not much...: Many doctors test IgA levels at the time of initial celiac testing. This is because hereditary IgA deficiency pretty common in celiac patients. If you have hereditary IgA deficiency, then another type of test (ttg igg level) may be needed to ensure that your celiac test is not falsely negative. ...Read more

28

28
I was tested for celiac and the results were emailed to me. What IgA levels are considered to be normal and abnormal?

Ask dr: The lab report should include a normal range for that lab or the doctor should have told you whether it was normal or abnormal. ...Read more

29

29
What does igg, iga, and c-reactive protein have to do with detecting celiac's? They are normal levels, no antibodies detected.

What does igg, iga, and c-reactive protein have to do with detecting celiac's? They are normal levels, no antibodies detected.

Nothing really: You need to produce IgA to use the most sensitive blood test that we use to screen for celiac which is ttg-iga ab. Other tests include ema, and dgp. Regular gliadin abs should not be used as they are not very sensitive. The gold standard is a biopsy from the duodenum (small intestine). ...Read more

Candida (Definition)

Is a type of fungus which normally lives in small amounts on mucus membranes. An overgrowth of candida in the mouth produces a condition called 'thrush'. This is often triggered ...Read more


Dr. John Chiu
632 Doctors shared insights

Celiac Disease (Definition)

An immune reaction to eating gluten, a protein found in ...Read more