Top
30
Doctor insights on: Cancer Blood Test Results Explained

Share
1

1
Is it possible to have cancer and have normal blood test results?

Is it possible to have cancer and have normal blood test results?

Yes: Many cancers will not cause changes to the blood counts or chemistry panels. This is one of the reasons why routine screenings with your physician are important. ...Read more

Dr. Barry Rosen
4,344 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


3

3
Hi, I had my blood test results back and my B12 vitamins are slightly high, it was 947 ng/l. Does this mean I have a cancer risk. Should I be worrried?

Hi, I had my blood test results back and my B12 vitamins are slightly high, it was 947 ng/l. Does this mean I have a cancer risk. Should I be worrried?

You're OK: I like my patients to keep their B12 levels in your range. If that was the only "abnormality" on your test, you'll be fine. ...Read more

4

4
Blood test results say my WBC is 11.45 and MPV is 12.8. Should this be cause for concern in a patient whose family history is riddled with cancer? In addition to those results, my BUN is 4. Cause for concern?

Blood test results say my WBC is 11.45 and MPV is 12.8. Should this be cause for concern in a patient whose family history is riddled with cancer? In addition to those results, my BUN is 4. Cause for concern?

No: Stop worrying. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy people fall outside on either end for each test. Keep up cancer surveillance, don't smoke, and be glad for good health. ...Read more

6

6
Can you advise me understand these blood test results?

Can you advise me understand these blood test results?

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you provide the results, it may be feasible to render an opinion. ...Read more

7

7
I need someone to carefully read my blood test results.

I need someone to carefully read my blood test results.

Try HealthTap PRIME: HealthTap PRIME began in 2014 and is Primary Care online consultations. A patient is connected with the first available doctor, and different doctors are online at various times. Patients don't select a particular doctor. A patient using PRIME has a one-on-one visit with the doctor via smartphone, a tablet, or a computer, and she can show the doctor pictures or lab test results. There is a fee. ...Read more

8

8
What to do if blood test results. Should I be concerned?

What to do if blood test results. Should I be concerned?

Which blood test?: Your question was truncated. We'd love to answer. Let us know? ...Read more

10

10
Blood test results showing low mchc?

Low iron: If the MCHC level is below 28%, this is considered too low. The MCHC level can be too low because of blood loss over time, or too little iron in the body. ...Read more

12

12
How do I access my blood test results from the hospital?

How do I access my blood test results from the hospital?

Blood tests: Hi
Your GP can see them on their screen. You may be able to go to the hospital lab and ask for the report ...Read more

13

13
What do blood test results for an anemic person look like?

What do blood test results for an anemic person look like?

Low red blood cells: Anemia is defined as an abnormally low red blood cell number. This is commonly measured as a hematocrit or hemoglobin on a complete blood count (CBC) blood test. ...Read more

14

14
Help! Is it possible to have ibd with normal blood test results?

Help! Is it possible to have ibd with normal blood test results?

Yes: Inflammatory bowel disease is a chronic inflammatory process in the lining of the intestinal tract. It does not directly cause any significant changes in the blood so blood tests are usually normal. If a patient had very bad bleeding or diarrhea from the IBD, this could cause changes in the blood counts (CBC), but less symptomatic cases of IBD would probably not show any blood abnormality ...Read more

15

15
For what length of time for blood test results to come back- uk?

For what length of time for blood test results to come back- uk?

Depends on the type: Of test. Most blood tests are completed the same day that blood is collected. Others may be done only a few times a week and may take 3-4 days. Very few tests should take longer than one week. ...Read more

16

16
How long does it take to get A1c blood test results for diabetes?

How long does it take to get A1c blood test results for diabetes?

About an hour: Point of care test may be available in a matter of minutes. Test done in the main lab takes about and hour. However, it usually takes longer for the results to get back to the ordering doctor due to time taken for blood collection, transportation to the lab, processing in the lab, recording of results. Retesting in a limited number of cases etc. ...Read more

17

17
In my blood test results, ANA came back negative. What does this mean?

In my blood test results, ANA came back negative. What does this mean?

Nothing: An ANA test, either positive or negative, means nothing without the clinical context. It has been found negative in people with disease and positive in people with no disease. Need to ask ordering doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Blood test results. Lym% 44 gran% 48.4 what does this mean? 25year old female

Blood test results. Lym% 44 gran% 48.4 what does this mean? 25year old female

Nothing: Labs mean nothing whatever in the absence of a clinical history and physical exam. Especially, relative percentages of lymphocytes and granulocytes is junk data that, frankly, I wish the labs wouldn't even report. The absolute counts of both lymps and monocytes fluctuate wildly hour by hour, and i'd draw no conclusion. I hope some other finding will reveal the true cause of your chronic fatigue. ...Read more

19

19
My blood test results read Hepatitus A AB non-reactive, is this a good result?

My blood test results read Hepatitus A AB non-reactive, is this a good result?

Mostly yes. It means: That you've never had hepatitis A (unless you were infected very recently) but also that you have no immunity to it either. The context of a result is always important and I don't know the context. Dr. Anne ...Read more

21

21
I'm worried because my blood test results say I'm anemic but I'm not, what do you suggest?

I'm worried because my blood test results say I'm anemic but I'm not, what do you suggest?

Follow your doctor's: Advice. If the blood test says you are anemic, you are anemic, because anemia is defined based on a blood test. You should follow your doctor's advice. You may consult this site for info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/complete-blood-count/my00476/dsection=results. ...Read more

22

22
Blood test results show:vit. D:36.6 (past result:31) vitB6:39.1/ vitB12:380. What do you think?

Blood test results show:vit. D:36.6 (past result:31) vitB6:39.1/ vitB12:380. What do you think?

See Below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

25

25
Estrogen 296 pg/ml recent blood test results. What are the possible reasons for the elevation? (i'm a 25 year old male, healthy)

Estrogen 296 pg/ml recent blood test results. What are the possible reasons for the elevation? (i'm a 25 year old male, healthy)

See endocrinologist: That is a very high estrogen level. The first thing is to have it repeated in a reliable lab (an endo reference lab). Some possible causes for high estrogen are obesity, liver disease, excess alcohol, taking testosterone or other anabolic steroids. A hormone producing tumor is an uncommon cause, but possible. ...Read more

26

26
My last blood test results states B12 result is 1957 when the range is 211-911 which is high. Taken B12 supp. For years. Dangerous?

My last blood test results states B12 result is 1957 when the range is 211-911 which is high. Taken B12 supp. For years. Dangerous?

No need for: Supplement. There are no know toxic effects of high B12. However you have sufficient stores of B12 so there is no need to take the supplement for a few years. ...Read more

27

27
Hi does Powerade cause high sugar before a blood test because my blood test results came back at my sugar level was 115 h should I worry?

Hi does Powerade cause high sugar before a blood test because my blood test results came back at my sugar level was 115 h should I worry?

High glucose: Means you need to manage your glucose level better. I don't know what is in Powereade but many of those drinks are loaded w/sugar. Consider switching to lemon water. Please see your doc. He/she may give you a A1c test which measures your glucose over 3-4 months rather than one moment in time. Peace and good health. ...Read more

28

28
Hello, I feel hot but my temperature is normal. I feel ill all the time and my body aches. Blood test results were normal. What should I do?

Hello, I feel hot but my temperature is normal. I feel ill all the time and my body aches. Blood test results were normal. What should I do?

Work with doctor: If you feel ill, you should keep working with your doctor to determine the cause. If initial blood tests are normal, you need to keep looking. Sometimes the best that can be done is to rule out the dangerous possibilities, then keep following up to watch for any changes in symptoms that might help provide a clue to the diagnosis. Good luck. ...Read more

30

30
What does the result 51L on my eGFR Female mean on my blood test results and 1.030 on my Specific Gravity test? Thank you for your answers!

What does the result 51L on my eGFR Female mean on my blood test results and 1.030 on my Specific Gravity test? Thank you for your answers!

It means: Mild to moderatbe decrease in kidney function. But this need to be interpreted in the scope of the clinical findings. Urine specific gravity appears to be upper normal level.
If you have any further queries click this --> https://www. Healthtap. Com/experts/12714048-dr-vahe-yetimyan ...Read more