Top
10
Doctor insights on: Can You Still Have A Heart Attack While Taking Plavix

Share
Dr. Creighton Wright
3,921 doctors shared insights

Heart Attack (Definition)

Heart attack is a life-threatening condition in which the blood vessels that supply the heart becomes occluded and thus the heart itself is not longer receiving any blood flow. Without this blood flow, the heart muscle dies and cannot pump blood to the ...Read more


2

2
A stroke/heart attack patient with chronic erosive gastritis.One DES.Taking Plavix (clopidogrel). 3 more stents and asprin to be added in the future. Suggestions?

A stroke/heart attack patient with chronic erosive gastritis.One DES.Taking Plavix (clopidogrel). 3 more stents and asprin to be added in the future. Suggestions?

Work with an integra: tive medicine doctor to get the lifestyle and mind/body/spirit connection going to prepare for better health. Many things wrong here that need to be corrected now that could help the success of future procedures. 3 more stents is a lot, and indicates the level of need for prevention and treatment to ensure longevity. Looking globally and each organ system is important! ...Read more

3

3
What should my concerns be if I have RA and have been given a reclast (zoledronic acid) injection? Dexa scan -2.6 take zocor, plavix currently RA not active-not taking meds for it, have had methtrexate or embril in past, due to heart attack have lost w

What should my concerns be if I have RA and have been given a reclast (zoledronic acid) injection? Dexa scan -2.6  take zocor, plavix  currently RA not active-not taking meds for it,  have had methtrexate or embril in past, due to heart attack have lost w

Weel : Weel for what i can understand you hade rheumatoid arthrtis that was treated with embrel and Methotrexate , and at this time you are in remission . Congratulations on your acomplishment on the weight loss and the excersice program . Taht a winner you don t have to be wrried or concern about the Reclast (zoledronic acid) , pt wit RA have a higher risk of developing osteoporosis, and are the ones that need to be treated . As far as the side effects , is like with every medication, or any activity in life . And the risks are undersurveillance and known , and accepted by the authorities in the department of health as adecuate for use. So you received Reclast (zoledronic acid) , because there was an indication that justifies its use , and the likelihood of an adverse effect is low. There is no interaction between the Reclast (zoledronic acid) and the rheumatoid artjhrtis. ...Read more

4

4
How can I prevent stomach bleeding whole taking Plavix, (clopidogrel)aspirin or similar? I have erosive gastritis and a DES after a heart attack.

How can I prevent stomach bleeding whole taking Plavix, (clopidogrel)aspirin or similar? I have erosive gastritis and a DES after a heart attack.

Ppi: It's very important for you to take Plavix in the first few months post heart attack. I'm not sure if you have had any intervention including heart Cath and stent placement. But the concern I have is that u need to be on protective therapy for your stomach like PPI. I recommend to f/u with cardiologist on how long u need plavix and adaptor in but mean while u need PPI like protonix, nexium (esomeprazole) ... ...Read more

5

5
I think my unintended weight loss, stomach pain and loss of appetite may be caused by Plavix, (clopidogrel) which I've been taking for 7 months after a heart attack and a DES in LAD. I was already taken off Aspirin. What should I do?

I think my unintended weight loss, stomach pain and loss of appetite may be caused by Plavix, (clopidogrel) which I've been taking for 7 months after a heart attack and a DES in LAD. I was already taken off Aspirin. What should I do?

Drug effect: Though possible, given recent published data you should stay on dual antiplatelet agents for up to 3 years after such a stent,fortunately there are a variety of drug options available,As stopping aspirin did not apparently resolve your symptoms then you should go back to it,see your cardiologist re other drug options.Also it is CRITICAL that other causes of weight loss be fully evaluated by an MD ...Read more

6

6
After a heart attack I had 6 stents placed in my right coronay artery. Is it plavix (clopidogrel) forever now?

After a heart attack I had 6 stents placed in my right coronay artery. Is it plavix (clopidogrel) forever now?

No: You should rely on your cardiologist's direction about how long to take plavix (clopidogrel). There are many variables and it's a high-stakes matter. It depends on whether your stents are bare metal or drug-eluting. There is another alternative platelet drug called effient. Note that a genetic test is available to see if Plavix (clopidogrel) is likely to be effective for you. Make sure you are treating the cause. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
I had a heart attack 5 years ago and I am 39 years old. Is it ok to take cialis? I take plavix, (clopidogrel) but no nitrates.

I had a heart attack 5 years ago and I am 39 years old. Is it ok to take cialis? I take plavix, (clopidogrel) but no nitrates.

Treatments : Treatments for erectile dysfunction (ed), including cialis, should not be used in men for whom sexual activity is inadvisable as a result of their underlying cardiovascular status. Patients who experience symptoms upon initiation of sexual activity should be advised to refrain from further sexual activity and seek immediate medical attention. In other words, be sure that your heart can keep up with other organs. Pde5 inhibitors, including cialis, are mild systemic vasodilators. This means that blood vessel "pipes" can become wide open and drop your blood pressure. Patients with left ventricular outflow obstruction (e.g., aortic stenosis and idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis) can be sensitive to the action of vasodilators, including pde5 inhibitors. Consult a cardiologist to evaluate your heart with an echocardiogram if any other physician has concern that you could have one of these above mentioned conditions. Cialis was not studied and is not recommended in patients who have recently suffered a heart attack (within 90 days) or stroke (within 6 months), or patients with uncontrolled hypertension, hypotension, uncontrolled arrhythmias, heart failure (new york heart assocation [nyha] ≥class 2 in last 6 months), unstable angina or angina occurring during sexual activity. This means that a patient should be refrain from using Cialis until after a safe period of time has lapsed after a heart attack. Potential drug interactions: Cialis can potentiate the hypotensive effects (lowering of blood pressure) of alpha-blockers, antihypertensives or substantial amounts of alcohol (≥5 units). Cialis is not recommended in combination with alpha-blockers for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) symptoms because efficacy of the combination has not been adequately studied and due to the risk of blood pressure lowering. Caution is advised when Cialis is used as a treatment for ed in men taking alpha-blockers. Cialis for once daily use provides continuous plasma tadalafil levels. Therefore, daily use of Cialis must require daily attention to avoiding the above mentioned drugs that can interfere with blood pressure. Pde5 inhibitors such as viagra, cialis, or Levitra (vardenafil) are generally safe and effective if used wisely and with common sense. ...Read more

8

8
What is the danger in riding thrill rides with a stent? I had a heart attack in 2002 and one in 2003. I do not currently have a cardiologist. I had a stress test in 2010 and all was fine. He actually said you'll live to be 83. I am on plavix, (clopidogrel

What is the danger in riding thrill rides with a stent? I had a heart attack in 2002 and one in 2003. I do not currently have a cardiologist. I had a stress test in 2010 and all was fine. He actually said you'll live to be 83. I am on plavix, (clopidogrel

Stents : Stents implanted greater than one year have allowed a new endothelial lining to cover the inside of the stent. This "carpet lining of new cells" protects the stent from further clotting. Anti-platelet medications such as plavix, (clopidogrel) effient, or brillinta afford continued protection from stent and natural coronary artery clot events. Immediately after stent deployment, the metal cage is scaffolded within the arterial pipe. This means that the stent is permanently fixed. Not even a surgeon can readily move the stent. Thrill rides increase heart rate and blood pressure due to excitement and fear. This effect increases stress on the heart muscle, possibly limiting oxygenated blood flow. Stents are not affected by gravity or speed conditions. But heart attacks can, and do, occur from other non-stented coronary plaques. A recent stress test, controlled blood pressure, aggressively lowered cholesterol levels, non-smoking status, and daily assertive exercise are the keys to preparation for any thrill ride safety. Ask your personal cardiologist to review the above and comment on your cardiac safety before attempting any thrill ride. A heart attack could ruin a vacation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
My hands ankles feet and wrists are swollen and sore no known reason for this sometimesmy hands or fingers go to sleep heart attack in 03 high blood psi i take plavix topril Lipitor (atorvastatin) , protonix , soriatane

My hands ankles feet and wrists are swollen and sore no known reason for this sometimesmy hands or fingers go to sleep heart attack in 03 high blood psi i take plavix topril Lipitor (atorvastatin) , protonix , soriatane

In : In light of your cardiac history, you should be evaluated by your cardiologist as some of these symptoms may indicate impaired heart function. If this is not a heart issue I am sure that your cardiologist will be able to make an appropriate referral to an appropriate specialist. ...Read more

10

10
I had a heart attack 6 years ago and currently I take lisinopril, clopidogrel, ecotrin (aspirin) and metoprolol and atorvastatin at night.can I take melatonin?

I had a heart attack 6 years ago and currently I take lisinopril, clopidogrel, ecotrin (aspirin) and metoprolol and atorvastatin at night.can I take melatonin?

Yes, but . . .: While there's some debate regarding prolonged combined use of aspirin & clopidogrel, your combination of meds is pretty much standard of care despite mention of interactions at http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=243-0,276-0,705-0,1476-0,1548-0,1615-0, tho luckily none w/melatonin. More important fact is for you to discuss all meds w/your prescribing doc or Family Doc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
1,139 doctors shared insights

Myocardial Infarction (Definition)

Myocardial infarction, or heart attack, is a condition where part of the heart muscle loses its blood supply due to calcification in and ...Read more


Dr. Mathew Chengot
321 doctors shared insights

Plavix (Definition)

Plavix is a platelet inhibitor is a kind of anti-coagulation drug ...Read more