Top
20
Doctor insights on: Can You Start To Show At 5 Weeks

Share
1

1
Im.5"4 127 pounds five mnths preg. With first child. Why am I not showing? Wil I ever start to show, if so around what mnth?

Im.5"4 127 pounds five mnths preg. With first child. Why am I not showing? Wil I ever start to show, if so around what mnth?

Variation: How soon into pregnancy you start to "show" varies greatly from one person to the next. Some women seem to pop several weeks into pregnancy while others still fit into their regular jeans at seven months pregnant. But most women begin to show at 3-6 months. So probably pretty soon. ...Read more

3

3
I have been spottin now for five days its not heavy it only shows when I wipe my cycle is not due for another week I took three test all said negative?

I have been spottin now for five days its not heavy it only shows when I wipe my cycle is not due for another week I took three test all said negative?

Early period: If your pregnancy tests are consistently negative then you can feel comfortable that you are not pregnant. It is extremely common for women to be late or early from time to time. This usually works itself out after the next cycle. If not see your obgyn for irregular menstrual cycles. ...Read more

6

6
I'm five months pregnant and my last day of meth use was today, will it still show up in my babies system once born?

I'm five months pregnant and my last day of meth use was today, will it still show up in my babies system once born?

Depends: Examination of the urine of an infant will usually not show meth if stopped 2 weeks or more before delivery. If the stool is examined, it may retain evidence of meth use for several months. Stay clean & you can avoid a multitude of problems for baby & might not end up loosing the child as a cps case. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What are the chances of getting vulvodynia from being on lo loestrin fe for five months studies show there is a correlation with this?

What are the chances of getting vulvodynia from being on lo loestrin fe for five months studies show there is a correlation with this?

None: If anything, in transient hypo-estrogenic states, I would expect it (OCPs) to help. Vulvodynia is complicated and really involves consideration of multiple factors. Don't give Dr. Google too much weight on this one. ...Read more

10

10
Is a clearly defined black loop in the mid-left bowel on abdominal X-ray significant if a previous X-ray five days earlier did not show the loop?

Is a clearly defined black loop in the mid-left bowel on abdominal X-ray significant if a previous X-ray five days earlier did not show the loop?

Not likely: What you are describing is just an air-filled loop of bowel. This is a normal finding and because the bowel contents move constantly, it is normal that this would change from day to day. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
Hi My daughter is 13months old, She has fever once in three or five days and only in the night. Her blood report shows hb 8, ESR -30, CRP-52.8 WBC29000?

Hi My daughter is 13months old, She has fever once in three or five days and only in the night. Her blood report shows hb 8, ESR -30, CRP-52.8 WBC29000?

Infection: The lab values suggest an infection. If there has been overseas travel, malaria is one consideration. It sounds like she is under the care of a doctor (since she has lab values); if she is not, she should see a doctor and be examined. It is not clear from the post how long she has had the fevers. Blood, urine, and stool cultures may reveal the infectious agent. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Male 58, diabetic since last 12 years, heart patient. Increase in serum creatinine from 0.98 to 1.4 in five months. Does it show CKD? What to do?

Male 58, diabetic since last 12 years, heart patient. Increase in serum creatinine from 0.98 to 1.4 in five months. Does it show CKD? What to do?

See doc.: The increase in serum Cr indicates a significant decline in renal function and needs a good explanation. Degree of absolute dysfunction is not possible to estimate without more info. You should see your primary care doc or a nephrologist to help understand the underlying disorder. It could be as simple as dehydration or a medication effect, but could also represent a serious underlying disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I'm 40 wks & 1 cm. Bloody show and painful contractions/back pain for 2hrs. Never less than five min., & 20 sec. Braxton hicks? Why did labor die off?

I'm 40 wks & 1 cm. Bloody show and painful contractions/back pain for 2hrs. Never less than five min., & 20 sec. Braxton hicks? Why did labor die off?

Labor?: Is your baby still moving actively? When were you checked and told you are 1cm? At 40 weeks, if in doubt, call your obstetrician or go to labor and delivery to be checked. I wish you the best. ...Read more

15

15
9 week postpartum, five weeks post d&c for retained peices placnta, now ultrasound show free fluid, doc wants to preform hysteroscopydue to spotting?

9 week postpartum, five weeks post d&c for retained peices placnta, now ultrasound show free fluid, doc wants to preform hysteroscopydue to spotting?

He wants to be sure: That there were not any retained placenta parts that were missed. Ask him what the risks and benefits of proceeding now, vs watching and waiting. He knows your history the best. ...Read more

16

16
Will a pregnancy test show up five days after missed period?

Will a pregnancy test show up five days after missed period?

Usually: Otc pregnancy tests are usually positive ten days after conception so it depends upon when intercourse occurred. This is usually the case once a menstrual period is missed but not always. ...Read more

18

18
Five year old had pancreatitis few months ago, still having pain but now lipase levels are normal but now CT scan shows enlarged mesenteric nodes why?

Five year old had pancreatitis few months ago, still having pain but now lipase levels are normal but now CT scan shows enlarged mesenteric nodes why?

? mesenteric adeniti: Most likely has a mesenteric adeniitis. The lymph nodes in the abdomen can become enlarged following an infection. It usually resolves in a few weeks. There are other causes of enlarged mesenteric nodes, so discuss with his physician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
If you stop taking norcos, (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) can a drop show up negative five days later? Herniated l5

If you stop taking norcos, (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) can a drop show up negative five days later? Herniated l5

Don't Count on it: By a drop, I assume you mean a drug screen. The removal of drugs from the blood stream to a point where they are undetectable by common drug tests is variable for different patients. ...Read more

20

20
IVF, 7 weeks pregnant but scan shows 6 weeks, 1 five day blastocyst, I have 2 gesational sacs, one has a fetal pole and yolk sac and 2nd has nothing???

IVF, 7 weeks pregnant but scan shows 6 weeks, 1 five day blastocyst, I have 2 gesational sacs, one has a fetal pole and yolk sac and 2nd has nothing???

Repeat Ultrasound: After IVF, one can see several different scenarios. It is best to wait and repeat the ultrasound. Do not feel anything is wrong till a repeat ultrasound is done. Early ultrasounds can be confusing. Sometimes, twin pregnancies happen even with 1 blastocyst transfer as the blastocyst can divide. However, growth discrepancy can happen and one may survive and the other may not. Good Luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer