Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can You Have Lymphoma With Normal Blood Work

Share
1

1
Generalize itching, normal blood work, could i have Hodgkin lymphoma?

Generalize itching, normal blood work, could i have Hodgkin lymphoma?

I bet you don't: The first step in the workup for generalized itching is to change whatever you're using to wash your clothes. If this doesn't provide an answer, look at the distribution and your relation to other exposures, especially light. I trust your skin is normal and there's no evidence of ectoparasites. Hodgkin's is VERY low on the differential diagnosis without a mass / fever / wt loss / sweats. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Thompson
1,759 doctors shared insights

Lymphoma (Definition)

A malignancy developing in the lymphocytes of lymph glands. They present as an enlarging node that continues to grow and then ...Read more


2

2
Lymphoma? Small little bump in neck, having weight loss? Blood work came normal.

Lymphoma? Small little bump in neck, having weight loss? Blood work came normal.

Get checked: You need to get checked by your doctor. Lymphoma is a consideration only if the lymph nodes are over 1 cm in size and are progressively increasing in size. Weight loss can be a sign of cancer but only as a late feature. There are other causes for weight loss. So you need to have a medical examination to help you sort it out. ...Read more

4

4
Generalized itching for five months. No rash, normal blood work, no allergies have been found. Do I need to be worried about Hodgkin's lymphoma?

Generalized itching for five months. No rash, normal blood work, no allergies have been found. Do I need to be worried about Hodgkin's lymphoma?

See derm: Although lymphoma is a possibility, it is by far not the more common causes for itching. If you have lymphoma, you will have other symptoms (fatigue , weight loss etc) as well. ...Read more

5

5
Can the blood work be normal by having lymphoma or metastatic disease? My blood was ok beside the d dimer which was 1.78. no bl.clots found in leg/arm

Can the blood work be normal by having lymphoma or metastatic disease? My blood was ok beside the d dimer which was 1.78. no bl.clots found in leg/arm

Can be normal: Lymphoma is a condition associated with malignant changes in lymphocytes. In order to have elevated serum markers which of themselves are only about 60% accurate in diagnosis, the tumor must contain a tumor antigen on the surface which when shed into the blood is the so called marker. Lymphomas dont have any such marker. Other tumors shed a carbohydrate marker which can rise with inflammation . ...Read more

6

6
Have sjogrens no complications yet except for fatigue I have seen many specialists and gp's.Have mild neuropathy in lower extremeties should I be worried about lymphoma if blood work is normal?

Have sjogrens no complications yet except for fatigue  I have seen many specialists and gp's.Have mild neuropathy in lower extremeties should I be worried about lymphoma if blood work is normal?

There is some risk: Sjogren's has been assoc with low grade b cell lymphoma but as long as blood counts and metabolic profile are ok i would not worry about it. If abnormal then radiology and bone marrow evaluation may be warranted. ...Read more

7

7
So I heard lymohoma can cause completely normal blood work. Wbc can be normal. Is this only for stage 1 and 2. Stage 4 would cause something in bw ?

So I heard lymohoma can cause completely normal blood work. Wbc can be normal. Is this only for  stage 1 and 2. Stage 4 would cause something in bw ?

Not simple to answer: Early lymphoma may have normal blood counts, so may untreated advanced lymphoma. However in advanced lymphoma the bone marrow will be affected by the treatment and it is usually not practical to separate the changes due to tumor from those due to treatment. Generally there is decline in all cell types. ...Read more

8

8
Can blood work show lymphomas?

Can blood work show lymphomas?

No: Lymphomas are diagnosed by microscopic examination of a lymph node by a pathologist. Blood counts are not an appropriate test for lymphoma.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

9

9
Is it possible to have lymphoma for 3 years with no blood work abnormalities?

Is it possible to have lymphoma for 3 years with no blood work abnormalities?

Yes: There different subtypes of lymphoma and it is possible to have normal blood counts if you have enlarged lymph nodes see your primary care physician for work up. ...Read more

10

10
Will lymphoma be picked up in blood work?

Not likely: Most patients with lymphoma will have normal blood work. The diagnosis is typically made by excision of a lymph node, commonly an enlarged lymph node. ...Read more

11

11
I keep reading where lymphoma cant show up on blood work? But both of my doctors assure me if I had lymphoma SOMETHING would be abnormal?

I keep reading where lymphoma cant show up on blood work? But both of my doctors assure me if I had lymphoma SOMETHING would be abnormal?

May be: If you had lymphoma, you would have enlarged lymph nodes, or spleen or an other mass/lump. Early Lymphomas may or may not have abnormalities in routine blood tests, but it also depends on what tests are done. Do you have fever, weight loss, night sweats, lumps etc? If not, please follow your doctors' advice. ...Read more

12

12
How long does it take for a Lymphoma blood work panel take to get results? Had 2nd set of lymphoma panel done Friday and was curious and nervous.

How long does it take for a Lymphoma blood work panel take to get results? Had 2nd set of lymphoma panel done Friday and was curious and nervous.

It varies...: "Lymphoma blood work" is not a specific term. Some blood tests take a few hours (standard chemistries or blood counts) whereas others may take a day or more. If the blood was sent out to an outside lab, then shipping and reporting may take longer than the test itself. Also note, surveillance of lymphoma typically depends more on physical exam and radiology studies than it does on blood tests. ...Read more

13

13
Can leukemia or lymphoma be found in blood work from my regular dr?

Sometimes....: For leukemia, you sometimes can detect the leukemia cells on a routine complete blood count (cbc). However, not every lab is good at identifying these cells (called blasts). Lymphoma requires a biopsy to make the definitive diagnosis. There are other lab tests that can make you suspicious of either leukemia/lymphoma, but other specialized tests are needed to confirm. ...Read more

14

14
What abnormalities would be seen in blood work with lymphoma or leukemia?

What abnormalities would be seen in blood work with lymphoma or leukemia?

Lymphoma does not sh: Leukemia will show up in the blood(get a CBC done). Lymphoma typically does not show up in blood but can produce anemia or low platelet count, but the main feature of lymphoma is enlargement of the lymph nodes in one or more sites in the body. A biopsy of the lymph nodes is required for diagnosis of lymphoma whereas a bone marrow examination may be helpful for making a diagnosis of leukemia. ...Read more

15

15
Are their any cancers that won't show up in routine blood work? What anout lymphoma?

Are their any cancers that won't show up in routine blood work? What anout lymphoma?

Yup: Some skin cancers won't show up in the bloodwork; unless they have advanced so far as to spread to other body systems(metastasize) lymphoma would normally present with a very high sed rate(esr) and possibly some abnormalities in a complete blood count(cbc). If you are concerned about this then please see your primary care doc for an evaluation. ...Read more

16

16
What specific blood work might show abnormalities that may indicate early signs of lymphoma leukemia cancer? Not for diagnosis but 4 early indications

What specific blood work might show abnormalities that may indicate early signs of lymphoma leukemia cancer? Not for diagnosis but 4 early indications

Hematologic cancers: Leukemia and lymphoma are classified as hematologic malignancies. See this site for leukemia: http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/conditions/leukemia/start/3 and see this site for lymphoma: http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/conditions/lymphoma/start/4
That should give you some basics on the blood tests. If you're concerned, talk to your doctor about which tests might be appropriate. ...Read more

17

17
Feel fine, losing weight, have a cough, a little lump in neck moveable and soft, blood work is fine. Lymphoma?

Feel fine, losing weight, have a cough, a little lump in neck moveable and soft, blood work is fine. Lymphoma?

Bet it's not: Little, moveable and soft isn't lymphoma. Every one of your buddies has at least one lymph node palpable just like you do. If you feel fine, be thankful for good health. Weight fluctuates at your age as your habits evolve -- this would be a great time to re-commit yourself to what will holpefully be lifelong fitness and sensible eating. ...Read more

18

18
Parents -nh-lymphoma and multiple myeloma. My blood work - "igg lambda monoclonol protein migrating in gamma region. Thoughts?

Parents -nh-lymphoma and multiple myeloma.  My blood work -  "igg lambda monoclonol protein migrating in gamma region. Thoughts?

It may or may not be: A hematologist should be able to help you, because there are many benign cases with abnormalities like yours. We see these type of consultations quite frequently and there is a pretty standard evaluation routine. ...Read more

19

19
Pea size lymph node in lower right neck hard but moveable recently seen ent for sucked in eardrum I'm so worried about lymphoma had blood work a X-ray?

Pea size lymph node in lower right neck hard but moveable recently seen ent for sucked in eardrum I'm so worried about lymphoma had blood work a X-ray?

POSS REACTIVE NODE: Node tender? How discovered? Did U find? Same side as ear problem? Why do U think of Lymphoma? Ear-drum likely due to inflammation in ear. XRay unlikely to help. MD examined U for other nodes? Blood test may be helpful. If U have been otherwise healthy a small node in neck would not make me suspicious. Biopsy may satisfy your fear. Everything possible in medicine, probability here is low. ...Read more

20

20
Why am I still losin weight? Blood work was fine. Stool test came back no parasites and no blood in stool. I have a small lump in neck that's moveable lymphoma? I also have a cough and feel fine!

Continue workup: A few screens for malabsorption / maldigestion are in order. A diet history may be helpful as well. Trust you had a thyroid check. Cystic fibrosis and gluten enteropathy are only two of dozens of things that can present at your age. Every 18 year old has at least one small movable lump in the neck -- if it were lymphoma, it'd be obviously abnormal. ...Read more

22

22
Have had the same lymph nodes swollen for about 3 years.. all blood work is normal except diff segs is at 48.1. No doc is concerned about it.lymphoma?

Have had the same lymph nodes swollen for about 3 years.. all blood work is normal except diff segs is at 48.1. No doc is concerned about it.lymphoma?

No: Julia, the big nodes are either scarred up from a big battle in which they fought off invaders successfully, or just a big fortress to protect you. Lymphoma nodes are obviously abnormal and don't stay stable. Every teen and young adult have a few of these -- you're probably just a better observer of your body. Seg diffs fluctuate chaotically from hour to hour -- ignore the %. Best wishes. ...Read more

23

23
3 groin lumps dr said no infection but possible leukemia/lymphoma did blood work just had cbc/metab panel 4 weeks ago and normal. Can it change quick?

3 groin lumps dr said no infection but possible leukemia/lymphoma did blood work just had cbc/metab panel 4 weeks ago and normal. Can it change quick?

Biopsy: If the lymph nodes have been enlarged for 6 weeks or more and are not getting smaller, a biopsy should be considered. See your doctor again. Normal blood tests do not indicate that everything is ok, though it may be nothing serious. ...Read more

25

25
I have crohns disease and Non healing acne on left side neck. No swolen lymph nodes.Dizziness, fatigue, normal blood work.Could this still be lymphoma?

I have crohns disease and Non healing acne on left side neck. No swolen lymph nodes.Dizziness, fatigue, normal blood work.Could this still be lymphoma?

Acne: Acne seems to be more prevalent in patients with Crohn's disease, maybe because they have a related immune cause. But having acne doesn't indicate anything about lymphoma. You're likely ok, but if you have unexplained fevers with weight loss and swollen lymph nodes, you should talk to your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Le Wang Dr. Wang
3 doctors agreed:
27

27
What other tests to rule our lymphoma or safe to say likely not the issue? EBV reactivated w/pregnancy (+EA, neg IgM), strange neuro issues, all blood work normal (CBC, LDH, Beta 2 Microglobulin) imaging normal (ultrasound neck/abdo/pelv, brain MRI).

Dr. Le Wang Dr. Wang
3 doctors agreed:
What other tests to rule our lymphoma or safe to say likely not the issue? EBV reactivated w/pregnancy (+EA, neg IgM), strange neuro issues, all blood work normal (CBC, LDH, Beta 2 Microglobulin) imaging normal (ultrasound neck/abdo/pelv, brain MRI).

Lymphoma: Lymphoma is a pathological diagnosis which can only be diagnosed by biopsy (lymph node biopsy or bone marrow biopsy) followed by pathological analysis by trained pathologist. All the blood work you listed and imaging can not and will not be able to make the lymphoma diagnosis. EBV infection may increase certain lymphoma incidence, but its alone should not be used for diagnosis. ...Read more

29

29
My blood work indicates ciliac but the biopsy was normal?

My blood work indicates ciliac but the biopsy was normal?

Latent celiac diseas: You likely have what is called latent celiac disease, characterized by minimal to no symptoms, +blood tests, and negative biopsies all despite being on a gluten rich diet. If you do have some symptoms try a gluten free diet. If you dont have symptoms can continue to eat gluten but you should be monitored rebiopsied later. ...Read more

30

30
Why do I feel tired all the time and all the blood work is normal?

Why do I feel tired all the time and all the blood work is normal?

Tired: Possibility of chronic fatigue syndrome or viral infection or hormonal. Consult your pcp for details. ...Read more