Top
40
Doctor insights on: Can Wbc Go Up And Down

Share

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


5

5
Feel as if I should be concern and watch. My WBC is9.1 and raises last 3X.RBC keeps going down 4.13 then this last time my monocytes 10.3.have GI issue?

Feel as if I should be concern and watch. My WBC is9.1 and raises last 3X.RBC keeps going down 4.13 then this last time my monocytes 10.3.have GI issue?

It would be helpful: ...to know over what time period your serial testing has occurred, what symptoms you may be experiencing, your medications, underlying medical conditions, & the issues that necessitated the testing in question. A lab study, no matter how many times repeated may have only questionable value (and thus result in your concern) when taken out of context. ...Read more

6

6
What should I do if I have a high WBC count of 20000 then back down to 12000. Is this normal?

No: They are not normal. Speak with your doctor and ask about possible causes. If the WBC remains high consider a consultation with a hematologist. It does appear to be resolving so you may just want to repeat the count again in a month before considering other options. ...Read more

7

7
High wbc around 15 but continues to be high and took antibiotics...still not down. Can't find out wats goin on...please help!!

High wbc around 15 but continues to be high and took antibiotics...still not down. Can't find out wats goin on...please help!!

High WBC: One clue is in the differential count of your CBC. Neutrophils (granulocytes) fight bacteria whereas monocytes and other lymphocytes fight viruses. Also, consider that perhaps your antibiotic is not working, and might need to be changed to a different antibiotic to cure your infection. Go back to the doctor. ...Read more

8

8
28 yr down syndrome wbc 2.8 diff, platlets norm vit b12= 220 vit d 9 put on vit d and b12 is this tx okay?

28 yr down syndrome wbc 2.8 diff, platlets norm vit b12= 220 vit d 9 put on vit d and b12 is this tx okay?

Neutropenia, low: White cell count, occurs 1/3rd of people with DS;macrocytosis, large red blood cells persist in 2/3rds & are not usually related to B 12 deficiency. A borderline level of B12 warrants obtaining levels of folic acid, methylmalonic acid, homocysteine, Free T4 & Ultrasensitive TSH. Low Vitamin D levels are associated with obesity, common in DS. Further evaluation by a hematologist is warranted. ...Read more

9

9
Last 2 Cbc in order WBC 6.4, 5.1 neutr 65%, 72% lymphs 21%, 19% does the fact that neut% went up to 72% have effect on my lymphs abs # to go down to 1.0?

Last 2 Cbc in order WBC 6.4, 5.1 neutr 65%, 72% lymphs 21%, 19% does the fact that neut% went up to 72% have effect on my lymphs abs # to go down to 1.0?

Yes. Simple math.: If total WBC's count is fairly stable, pretend we have 10, 000 WBCs, with 40% neutrophils and 30% lymphocytes, that means there are 4000 neut and 3000 lymph. The numbers are the machine's counting of what is in the blood. Likewise, if there are 1000 kids at school, 40% boys means 400 boys (if one leaves and is replaced by a girl, there will be 399 boys, or 39.9% boys, and 60.1% girls). ...Read more

10

10
25f, leukemia (aml) since 2011, can't go bk into remission, WBC is now 53.7. They started me on hdyrea, is this going to help my WBC go down?

25f, leukemia (aml) since 2011, can't go bk into remission, WBC is now 53.7. They started me on hdyrea, is this going to help my WBC go down?

AML and Hydrea (hydroxyurea): Hydrea (hydroxyurea) can definitely make white cells lower and will help calm down the aml, but it doesn't have the ability to put AML into remission. Its effects are usually temporary. Have a long talk with your oncologist about all possible options at this point so you can make an informed decision. Please consider stopping smoking in the meantime, because cigarettes are one of the things that can cause aml. ...Read more

12

12
Cellulitis, was on keflex for 4 days now and steroids, just had CBC and WBC is normal. Does WBC go down that fast? I thought that would be elevated

Cellulitis, was on keflex for 4 days now and steroids, just had CBC and WBC is normal. Does WBC go down that fast? I thought that would be elevated

It can: Depending on the seriousness of the infection and the bacteria involved, the WBC count can go down in several days. With steroids though, this usually increases the WBC count. ...Read more

13

13
Is this dengue? Lymps and WBC are normal. Platelets count is going down. Also 5 days ongoing fever.

Too vague: There are many causes for fever and low platelet count. If you have not been to an endemic area, this is not dengue. You need to see an infectious diseases specialist if your doctor is unable to figure it out. ...Read more

14

14
Have back pain, back spasms that go down my legs and curl up my toes. I also have had a high wbc since june. Did 24 hrs urine it was neg. Pain l side?

Have back pain, back spasms that go down my legs and curl up my toes. I also have had a high wbc since june. Did 24 hrs urine it was neg. Pain l side?

See specialist: Given the severity and persistence of your back symptoms I would make an appointment to be seen by a back specialist for further workup and evaluation. Could be a bulging disc with sciatic nerve pain. Will likely need imaging studies to be certain. ...Read more

16

16
My 2 yo was diagnosis w/mono. Symptoms for 2/3 wk. Ldh is 900, WBC still going up now 30k. Spleen size down. Liver enzymes up. Fever gone. Are labs consistent w/dx? How long until labs down? Could it be leukemia?

My 2 yo was diagnosis w/mono. Symptoms for 2/3 wk. Ldh is 900, WBC still going up now 30k. Spleen size down. Liver enzymes up. Fever gone. Are labs consistent w/dx? How long until labs down? Could it be leukemia?

Not exactly...: Your son should have had a mono spot test, heterophile antibody test, of formal ebv titers ($$$$). You have not listed any of these definitive tests. A shrinking spleen size is a good sign no matter what, but many illnesses could cause the labs your son has: even malaria, other parasites, hepatitis, or congenital inborn errors. Your son deserves more tests. ...Read more

18

18
In july, my WBC count was 11600, october 4 it was 11500, today it is 12000. Finished antibiotics and it went up not down. What is this?

In july, my WBC count was 11600, october 4 it was 11500, today it is 12000. Finished antibiotics and it went up not down. What is this?

Consult: You have provided little information about what other symptoms you may have had, why antibiotics were prescribed, and which type of white cell was elevated. As a lab physician I am always telling colleagues to look at the person, not the numbers; anything from a myelodysplastic syndrome to a perinephric abscess to a subtle osteomyelitis are possibilities & there are many more. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
Na and chl down (na=127) -also dropping creatinine / sed 33/ WBC dropping +left shift ig/baso abs#/ normocy anem. Retic. Indx 2.1 can marrow be issue?

Na and chl down (na=127) -also dropping creatinine / sed 33/ WBC dropping +left shift ig/baso abs#/ normocy anem. Retic. Indx 2.1 can marrow be issue?

Don't treat numbers: Serum sodium of 127, a "left shift", and a reticulocyte index of 2.1 are all worrisome. This isn't the place to try to diagnose disease with only labs; labs mean nothing in isolation. This is anything from serious disease to a runner who drank a whole lot of water. These are items you should discuss with your physician, who's familiar with your entire medical history. ...Read more

20

20
My WBC levels the past 3 yrs. Neutro trending down 43 to 33.8 to 30.1. Eos up 9 to 9.3 to 11.1 and lymph up 43 to 47.5 to 48.2. I’m 26 and no past HX?

Not: Enough information to make a recommendation Variations in CBC differentials are not enough to reach any conclusions. If concerned about any illness request your MD to do a specific test ...Read more

22

22
Been on tegretol for years wbc and rbc and platelets always fine...can they fluctuate slightly --up or down every 6 months--always with in range?

Been on tegretol for years wbc and rbc and platelets always fine...can they fluctuate slightly --up or down every 6 months--always with in range?

DO NOT WORRY: If you have been on Tegretol for years, very unlikely any change in bone marrow affecting blood count will occur. Fluctuations from time to time are normal. But if you have concerns, sit down and discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

24

24
Is it normal for my wbc to fluctuate between high and normal. For the las t3 years? Its been high a total of 6 times just this year, over 13. I constantly feel up and down. I get better for a few weeks or month then feel like I have a flu again

Is it normal for my wbc to fluctuate between high and normal. For the las t3 years? Its been high a total of 6 times just this year, over 13. I constantly feel up and down. I get better for a few weeks or month then feel like I have a flu again

Of course: Total white cell count fluctuates wildly, as do the absolute counts for different components. Half an hour in a cold shower can shoot your neutrophils to 20, 000. Truth be told, you'll feel better if you ignore your labs and get back into an intensive, fitness-focused lifestyle. Find some folks who'll help you enjoy your youth and be thankful for good health. Best wishes. ...Read more

25

25
WBC's down from 8 to 4.4, Lympho abs down from 2300 to 1008, no energy, light brown yellowish stools, all in last three weeks. Should I be concerned?

WBC's down from 8 to 4.4, Lympho abs down from 2300 to 1008, no energy, light brown yellowish stools, all in last three weeks. Should I be concerned?

In a word "yes" but: While the number you stated are certainly NOT alarming, they would seem to confirm that something is going on, serious or otherwise. I would more concerned with a significant change in bowel habits & stool and your perception of fatigue. Since you had blood work twice, I assume you are being followed by a physician and recommend you follow up. ...Read more

26

26
Does chronic cholecystis with pain mean gallbladder will be removed. Recent WBC elevated but down now. Low grade temps? Ct abd neg. Hida done chronic

Does chronic cholecystis with pain mean gallbladder will be removed. Recent WBC elevated but down now. Low grade temps? Ct abd neg. Hida done chronic

Yes.: The episodes of pain and elevated wbc, low grade temps and abnormal hida mean the gall bladder is inflamed. The only sure cure is surgery. If there is severe pain, fever, and or jaundice it could be an emergency situation. Otherwise it can be more elective, but surgery will be needed. ...Read more

27

27
High level of wbc (11.5) with high absolute eos (.39), mono (.94), and neutro (8.47) auto levels, high hgb and low c02. feeling run down and bruising?

High level of wbc (11.5) with high absolute eos (.39), mono (.94), and neutro (8.47) auto levels, high hgb and low c02. feeling run down and bruising?

Need more info: Your numbers don't help ascertain what is going on. This value of eos can not be placed ion high category. Eos usually become high otherwise in allergic reactions or exposure.

You need to get your throat checked out. ...Read more

28

28
Daughter started w/pain in naval area, moved to rt side, vomitting, CT scan was "normal" WBC elevated, then came down, bowels empty, still rt painful?

Daughter started w/pain in naval area, moved to rt side, vomitting, CT scan was "normal" WBC elevated, then came down, bowels empty, still rt painful?

RLQ Pain: If ct "normal" - assume that appendix was visualized and normal. There is a condition called mesenteric lymphadenitis which affects the lymph nodes in right lower quadrant of abdomen which can mimic appendicitis. Speak to your physician. ...Read more

29

29
28 yr down syndrome female wbc 2.8 vitamin d 9 b12 208 hypothyroid under control on vitamin d and b12 rest of cbe and platlets normal?

28 yr down syndrome female wbc 2.8 vitamin d 9 b12 208 hypothyroid under control on vitamin d and b12 rest of cbe and platlets normal?

Leukopenia: Low white cell count with normal red cell series and platelets has several causes like autoimmune disease, aleukemic leukemia, medication induced, viral illness, but may also have no identifiable cause. 2800 is quite low and the differential white cell count becomes important to know. A hematologist is best qualified to evaluate the situation. ...Read more

30

30
My daughters lab work had RBC&WBC normal. Platelets at 35, 000 and absolute lymph 4.19. She has Down syndrome. She sees hematology Wednesday.?

My daughters lab work had RBC&WBC normal. Platelets at 35, 000 and absolute lymph 4.19. She has Down syndrome. She sees hematology Wednesday.?

Abnormal Labs: Sarah, reviewing these labs I see she has a low platelet and a low lymphocyte count. That is why she is being sent to the hematologist. Beyond that, I can not tell you what they are going to find. I am sure they will first repeat her CBC or blood count and order additional blood tests to further differentiate just exactly what is going on. This will be done with her history. Best Wishes. ...Read more

31

31
Dry rash behind ears and lobes face down to side of my neck just itchy no red bumps WBC was 11.92 could it be infection?

Dry rash behind ears and lobes face down to side of my neck just itchy no red bumps WBC was 11.92 could it be infection?

? ECZEMA: This appears to be eczema. Did you use a new soap, facial cream or lotion. If you did stop using it. Take oral benadryll. You can try an over the counter steroid cream--if not better see your doctor. ...Read more

32

32
Have same thing just went to ent and he said ears and glands were fine and sent me home now lumps are moving down jawline and sore and low wbc 2.4 for?

See doctor: I am quite concerned about the very low WBC which may signify something more serious especially when associated with lumps (lymph nodes). You need to contact your family doctor who may refer you to a hematologist for further evaluation. ...Read more

33

33
My boyfriend was hospitalized in March for a peri rectal abscess and had a WBC count +21000. Now is has been having severe lower back pain that sometimes radiates down his left leg. Could these be related? He had an xray that didn't show anything and he's

My boyfriend was hospitalized in March for a peri rectal abscess and had a WBC count +21000. Now is has been having severe lower back pain that sometimes radiates down his left leg. Could these be related? He had an xray that didn't show anything and he's

Suggestions: If no sign of disc or nerve compression within lumbosacral cistern, consider pyriformis syndrome affecting proximal sciatic nerve at buttock. An EMG study of the sciatic nerve, if done properly, should reveal answers. ...Read more

34

34
I am 25 y.o. & am having urinary retention. I have WBC in the urine, no bacteria, the rest of my UA is WNL. No pain/burning, no urgency or frequency. No new medications. Able to start a stream spontaneously but unable to void much and must bear down very

I am 25 y.o. & am having urinary retention. I have WBC in the urine, no bacteria, the rest of my UA is WNL. No pain/burning, no urgency or frequency. No new medications. Able to start a stream spontaneously but unable to void much and must bear down very

Get checked: You need to see your clinician for an evaluation and treatment plan. Maybe you have a bladder stone, maybe there is bladder muscle function problems, maybe its medication that you are taking. And there are many other possible causes. Do get checked. Thankfully, you are not having any other problems from it yet. Hope that helps. ...Read more

35

35
Bad headache, facial bone/teeth pain, very tired/weak. Wbc down from 675 to 446. Vit d deficient. Currently have shingles (yuck). Been 3 yrs, any idea?

Bad headache, facial bone/teeth pain, very tired/weak. Wbc down from 675 to 446. Vit d deficient. Currently have shingles (yuck). Been 3 yrs, any idea?

Dental exam: You will need to work with you doctor and your dentist to find a solution to all of uh our issues. Sounds like there are several thing going on that are too complex to be diagnoses here, but see a dentist since it has been quit a long time and the dentist will confer with the doctor treating you for the other issues. Good luck. ...Read more

36

36
WBC @ 13, finished Zpk 6days ago& I'm still woosey/light headed and headache/throbbing in my temples, down the back of head behind ears& eyes feel sore?

WBC @ 13, finished Zpk 6days ago& I'm still woosey/light headed and headache/throbbing in my temples, down the back of head behind ears& eyes feel sore?

See your doctor: Again. It doesn't sound like your infection has been completely resolved. You may need another round of something else, especially if your eyes feel sore. Don't delay. ...Read more

37

37
Is white blood cell goes up or down naturally? No alternative meds to make it stable?

Is white blood cell goes up or down naturally? No alternative meds to make it stable?

White blood count: The white blood count, or neutrophil count, varies on a regular basis within a normal range, in response to various challenges to the immune system. It is normal for it to vary somewhat, and it would not be a good idea to take anything to try to make it not respond. If it raises to an abnormal level, it needs to be evaluated. Good luck. ...Read more

38

38
I have had a series of fluctuating white blood cell counts: in the 3.0 range then 2.5 then 4.2. Should this be of concern? Is this up/down normal?

I have had a series of fluctuating white blood cell counts: in the 3.0 range then 2.5 then 4.2. Should this be of concern? Is this up/down normal?

Hematologist: Low white counts such as yours are not necessarily serious if your red cell series and platelet counts are normal. Occasionally this pattern is seen in connective tissue disorders like lupus, however. A hematologist is best qualified to evaluate and advise you and order the appropriate tests as well as arrange a proper follow-up schedule which is important. ...Read more

39

39
My son is 7 he has down syndrom and today I was told his white blood cell count is low and he needs to be retested in a week I think it was 3 point?

Mgt: This can be associated with his Down Syndrome. I would suggest close follow up and discussing the differential of his complete blood count with his PCP. A virtual appointment/in box consult is available to upload the results for review. He should avoid contact with anyone ill and wash his hands often to avoid illness. ...Read more

40

40
My son is 7 he has down syndrom and today I was told his white blood cell count was low he is not and has not been recently sick what could cause this?

My son is 7 he has down syndrom and today I was told his white blood cell count was low he is not and has not been recently sick what could cause this?

Down's and WBCs: There are many causes for low white blood cells. Most of the time it is a transient condition and not cause for concern. However, there does seem to be a link between Down's Syndrome and problems with bone marrow cell production. It would be wise to have this count followed closely. ...Read more