Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can Too Much Synthroid Effect Your Rbc And Wbc

Share

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
Hi doctors..my aunt had her blood test done..her thyroxine is 14.92,hymoglobin is little high and RBC is 4.92.she used to have headaches.

Hi doctors..my aunt had her blood test done..her thyroxine is 14.92,hymoglobin is little high and RBC is 4.92.she used to have headaches.

Let her ask the Ques: It looks like she already has a doctor who can address your/her concerns. her Thyroxine level is a bit high, so her dose of medication(Thyroxine/Synthroid) may need to be reduced. But that is the job of her treating doctor. Her RBC number is fine.. For Headaches, if these are frequent, she may need to see a headache specialist(Neurologist). ...Read more

3

3
Evaluate? Free T3 2.7 Free T4 1.36 TSH 1.6 MCV 106.9 MCH 34.6 Cl 110 RDW 11.2 B12 245 UA RBC 10-20 Occult Blood 2+ On Synthroid (thyroxine) No alcohol B12 per Dr

Evaluate? Free T3 2.7 Free T4 1.36 TSH 1.6 MCV 106.9 MCH 34.6 Cl 110 RDW 11.2 B12 245 UA RBC 10-20 Occult Blood 2+ On Synthroid (thyroxine) No alcohol B12 per Dr

Too much and yet....: Not enough info. Labs must be interpreted in light of your clinical situation. Your thyroid appears normal. Your red blood cells are uniformly and mildly enlarged. This may be that you had B12 deficiency and recently started B12. There are some red cells in your urine and some in your stool? These need explanation. See the doc who ordered these. ...Read more

4

4
What is the normal ratio of RBC in wbc?

What is the normal ratio of RBC in wbc?

Blood: Rbc (red blood cells) and WBC (white blood cells) are two different types of blood cells in blood for different purposes and actions. ...Read more

6

6
What does RBC rare WBC rare mean on a urinalysis?

OK, but...: Rbc( red blood cell) and wbc( white blood cell) can be seen in the urine. The significance of their presence, in part, depends on the number. "rare " rbc and "rare wbc"in the urine are most likely not significant, unless you are having symptoms. Alternatively, mhas than 3 to 5 rbc in a urine specimen is significant, and needs explanation. Ibuprofen, when taken in excess, can harm the kidneys. ...Read more

7

7
Is RBC in urine of 5-10 high if WBC in urine is 0-5?

Is RBC in urine of 5-10 high if WBC in urine is 0-5?

Microhematuria: White cell count makes no difference. If this is new hematuria, it may need to be worked up. ...Read more

8

8
My wbc count is 6.8 and my RBC is 5.21. Is that normal?

My wbc count is 6.8 and my RBC is 5.21. Is that normal?

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are within normal limits. See this site for more information, but do not get up on minor differences from the given ranges.
http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/complete-blood-count/basics/results/PRC-20014088 ...Read more

9

9
What does an elevated rbc and wbc count mean on labwork?

Lab Results: Taken alone they don't really mean much. How elevated are they? What are other lab values? What signs and symptoms do you have? You need to ask this of the person that ordered their test. It might just indicate that more lab work needs to be done to determine IF there is anything wrong. Talk to your medical provider! ...Read more

10

10
Is 2/hpf for wbc and <1/hpf for rbc in a urine test bad?

Is 2/hpf for wbc and <1/hpf  for rbc in a urine test bad?

Normal: This is fine. Everybody has a few white cells in the urine -- they're on patrol to keep you healthy. ...Read more

11

11
WBC 8 Rbc 114 casts 2 what does this mean is this normal??

Need more info: You did not tell us what was this test done on(?urine?) and why was it done? Unless you have symptoms, it is hard to relate these changes. But it is abnormal test if you see RBC in the Urine unless you were having your period while you collected the urine sample ...Read more

12

12
What does high wbc, rbc, hct, gloucose mean? Wbc elevated for 2yrs+

Hard to say: Anything lasting for 2 years could be significant. The question is how high? A common cause for slight increase in WBC and hct is heavy smoking with co level increase. ...Read more

13

13
What could this be? Cobalamins high, glucose low, my WBC and RBC are low.

What could this be? Cobalamins high,  glucose low, my WBC and RBC are low.

Bone marrow disease : Reduction in the red blood cells and the white cells means there is a problem in the bone marrow production or increased destruction in the spleen and liver. Bone marrow could be affected by drugs such as chemotherapy or immunosuppressive drugs or reduction in Folic Acid levels or infiltration of the bone marrow by leukemic cells or lymphoma cells or infiltration by fibrous tissue as in myelofibro. ...Read more

14

14
What would cause WBC and RBC in the urine when your urine culture comes back normal?

What would cause WBC and RBC in the urine when your urine culture comes back normal?

See below: Wbc are usually due to infection, but non-infectious causes of inflammation, such as interstitial cystitis, radiation injury and stones can lead to WBC in urine. Rbc in urine may be due to stones, tumors and lesions in the glomeruli in the kidney. See this site for information and discuss the issue with the doctor who ordered the tests.
http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/urinalysis/basics/results/prc-20020390. ...Read more

16

16
I have 3.2 WBC and 5.78 RBC. Dr said come back in a week to get baseline. Sound serious? Thanks.

Not likely: These values are only marginally out of the range of normal. Before you get very worried about abnormal findings, a repeat test to confirm these changes is very helpful. Your doc has you on the right pathway and you and your doc will be better informed to make a decision based on the repeat testing. Best of luck. ...Read more

17

17
Hi what if your RBC's and WBC's are normal but your MCH is 25.2, MCHC is 31.7 and your RDW-CV is 15.9?

That is ok: nothing is significant. no need to worry. just follow up with your doctor as recommended. ...Read more

18

18
LP Done. Half tests back. Monocytes @1%, WBC @ 23/mm3, RBC @1/mm3, lymphocytoid at 97%. Is this alarming?

Bad strategy: LP's are done for important illness. It's a bad strategy to come here with very partial information and try to second-guess the person you are working with. If you want another opinion, get all the data and see someone else with all the data. ...Read more

19

19
I have a WBC of4.9, RBC of 4.24, Plt of 149, Gran percent of 24.9 and Lmphs at 62.6 ..should I be concerned?

I have a WBC of4.9, RBC of 4.24, Plt of 149, Gran percent of 24.9 and Lmphs at 62.6 ..should I be concerned?

Ask your doctor: What did your doctor say.? i will say that your absolute granulocyte count is above 100o which is adequate to fight infections. Your lymps are a little high. Pergaps a recent cold or flu. Your doctor will help you with all of this ...Read more

20

20
Wife had atypical lymphs of 16. Should we be concerned? Her wbc was normal and rbc,hgb,and hct were normal too.

May bedue to virus: Atypical lymphs are not uncommon after a virus infections. So it will likely settle down in 4-6 weeks. If you want to be absolutely sure that it is nothing else, then a repeat CBC in 2 months will help to reassure you. ...Read more

21

21
In urinalysis, does trace mean the same thing as rare? A recent urinalysis showed "rare" values for WBC AND RBC.

In urinalysis, does trace mean the same thing as rare?  A recent urinalysis showed "rare" values for WBC AND RBC.

Trace on ua: Trace on a UA gives insight but nothing definitive. Follow up trace RBC with a UA-microscopy (if more than 3 red blood cells/hpf then is is real.
Follow up trace WBV with a urine culture. ...Read more

23

23
Can you help me read my results? Thanks. I can't attached my results but based on my CBC I have both hight RBC and WBC

Can you help me read my results? Thanks. I can't attached my results but based on my CBC I have both hight RBC and WBC

Limited information: The most important information would be if this was a test done because of symptoms and what the symptoms were or as a regular checkup. Without actual numbers and normal range for testing lab I cannot speculate on results. ...Read more

24

24
Im 24 yo, just had my CBC, WBC is 11.39, RBC 4.05 and other are on their range except for these two. Is this result ok?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your WBC count is at the high end of normal, but that does not mean that you have any disease. If you do not have any symptoms, you may wait and watch.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

25

25
Had recent urinalysis with wbc 3/ ul and rbc 5/ul with no further action. Is it ok? What does ul reading correlate to HPF

Had recent urinalysis with wbc 3/ ul and rbc 5/ul with no further action. Is it ok? What does ul reading correlate to HPF

You're fine: uL (microliters) and HPF (high power fields) are both semi-quantitative attempts to estimate quantities of various things that may be present in urine that don't really need precise quantitation. Of the two, HPF is more meaningful, since how much of this-or-that is present per volume is most dependent just on how much water your drank. Your results aren't worrisome. ...Read more

26

26
Had blood work came back rbc 3-10 hpf and wbc 6-10 hpf higher than the range what does this mean. Dr never mentioned anything.

Had blood work came back rbc 3-10 hpf and wbc 6-10 hpf higher than the range what does this mean. Dr never mentioned anything.

These are Urine test: It looks he had a urine test done. Unless he had some urinary symptoms, it may not mean much. Yet these results are suspect for infection. he should follow it up with his doctor and may be better to repeat the test again to be sure these cells have cleared up especially the red cells should be less than 5 in a normal healthy urinary system. ...Read more

28

28
I am 21 year male my daily routine check because i am suffer from UTI befor 10 days now my report is WBC 8-10HPF RBC 0-2HPF epi cells is 6-8HPF ?

I am 21 year male my daily routine check because i am suffer from UTI befor 10 days now my report is WBC 8-10HPF RBC 0-2HPF epi cells is 6-8HPF ?

Urine contamination?: The findings in your urinalysis could represent those from contaminated urine in men with long tight foreskin with poor hygiene or inflammation or infection, but be always correlated with clinical profile, before drawing a conclusion of UTI or something else. So, ask the doctor attending you & ordering UA. More? contact www.HealthTap.com/dr-Lin with keycode of RQPWJC. ...Read more

29

29
Cbc results my RBC counts are more or less the same every annual but my WBC and differential fluctuate more than RBC counts is this normal thanks?

Cbc results my RBC counts are more or less the same every annual but my WBC and differential fluctuate more than RBC counts is this normal thanks?

Yes: Reasonable variations in blood cell counts are normal as long as they fall within the testing lab's reference or normal ranges as shown on the test results report and you have no clinical symptoms ...Read more

30

30
On a recent blood test my WBC was at 3.8X10E3/uL (Normal Range 4.0 to 11.0). All other tests (RBC,etc.) were witin the normal range. Is it serious?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a wbc count of 3.8 is not a reason to worry about, unless you get frequent infections. ...Read more

Dr. David Sneid
1,420 doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid ...Read more


Dr. Joseph Mathews
615 doctors shared insights

Synthroid (Definition)

Synthroid is a thyroid ...Read more