Top
20
Doctor insights on: Can There Be Large Changes In Rheumatoid Factor Over A Few Weeks

Share
1

1
Can there be large changes in rheumatoid factor over a few weeks?

Can there be large changes in rheumatoid factor over a few weeks?

Yes.: Particularly if taking dmards. These are drugs to treat ra. Rf levels are now reported in units rather than dilutions, so big drops do occur, and a a good sign that the medication is working. ...Read more

Dr. Chokkalingam Siva
166 doctors shared insights

Rheumatoid Factor (Definition)

Rheumatoid factor (rf) is a test that is often sent to evaluate a person with joint pain and stiffness . A positive rf has to be interpreted in the context of the patients symptoms. Sometimes the + rf is false, and not clinically related to the patients symptoms. Rf can be +ve in other conditions such as infections and certain cancers. Some patients with rheumatoid arthritis ...Read more


2

2
Can a lot of new tiny nevuses (1-5 mm) in last three months and temperature without any visible symptoms be a sign of some oncological problems?

Can a lot of new tiny nevuses (1-5 mm) in last three months and temperature without any visible symptoms be a sign of some oncological problems?

Possibly: The nature of these new lesions should be assessed, and while they are probably nothing, see your doctor to be sure. ...Read more

3

3
Have there been any recent major advances in abdominoplasty? Looked into getting a tummy tuck a few years ago, but could not swing it. Just wondering if there are any new modifications to procedures that reduce scarring or recovery time. Thanks for your

Have there been any recent major advances in abdominoplasty? Looked into getting a tummy tuck a few years ago, but could not swing it.  Just wondering if there are any new modifications to procedures that reduce scarring or recovery time.

Thanks for your

Seek Consultation.: Difficult to give you an accurate answer given that I do not know what you were told in the past. Although the tummy tuck operation does involve significant physical and emotional “recovery”, “new additions” such as pain pumps may be helpful. Best to seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons for precise advice and information. ...Read more

See 7 more doctor answers
4

4
Can a UTI be so mild that it progresses over the span of over a month? main symptoms are feeling of pressure/tightness down there. Leukocytes in urine

Can a UTI be so mild that it progresses over the span of over a month? main symptoms are feeling of pressure/tightness down there. Leukocytes in urine

Asymptomatic UTI...: ...is very common, and so are mild cases that could cuase symptoms for weeks or months. Does "leukocytes in urine" mean the result of a home self test? If so, definitely see doctor soon for complete urinalysis and culture test for UTI bacteria. If sexually active, STDs especially gonorrhea or chlamydia also could be the cause; get checked if any possible risk. Good luck! ...Read more

6

6
Can a person have symptoms of hyperthyroidism, and then it changes in a few days?

Can a person have symptoms of hyperthyroidism, and then it changes in a few days?

Yes.: Symptoms of hypo or hyperthyroidism can be similar, surprisingly enough. Typically with hyperthyroid, pulse increases, bowel activity increases, weight loss, increased perspiration, racing thoughts...In young people this is often an autoimmune thyroid disorder. Have your doc work it up: the answer is in the blood tests. Symptoms can be extremely variable, and changing. ...Read more

8

8
Are there any type of tests or analysis in which you can see if a man has been with more than two girls in a certain period of time?

Are there any type of tests or analysis in which you can see if a man has been with more than two girls in a certain period of time?

Of course not.: The only "test or analysis" to tell if one person has been with 2 other people is to ask; but even then, if the person was asleep or "under the influence" of drugs or alcohol, his answer would not be reliable. ...Read more

9

9
Is there a quick , simple test I can have at the doctors for Lupus - having a few symptoms of it over the years ?

Is there a quick , simple test I can have at the doctors for Lupus  - having a few symptoms of it over the years ?

No: A diagnosis of Lupus is made with a combination of blood tests and symptoms. There is not one simple test that will tell you for sure. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
If a person had occasional priapisms over night for many weeks, is there a possibility for testicular cancer to happen eventually?

If a person had occasional priapisms over night for many weeks, is there a possibility for testicular cancer to happen eventually?

What's that?: "Occasional priapisms?" If you're otherwise healthy and describing the night when you've had a really good erection that you couldn't get rid of, you're no different from any other guy. Priapism doesn't feel nice and the head isn't hard. And nothing sexual has any impact on your testicular cancer risk. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
They found a minor changes in the cervix, should be the result of HPV in a month. Im only 21 is it possible that I have cancer?

They found a minor changes in the cervix, should be the result of HPV in a month. Im only 21 is it possible that I have cancer?

Unlikley: If you had cervical cancer the overwhelming probability is that it would have been detected during your exam and on the pathology from your cervical scrapings. Rely on your gynecologist. These are highly trained competent physicians who specialize in this type of condition and have your best interests at heart. ...Read more

12

12
Can pcos begin suddenly, even if a few months ago there was no sign of it in routine exam? Can a missed ab cause it?

Can pcos begin suddenly, even if a few months ago there was no sign of it in routine exam? Can a missed ab cause it?

Unlikely: The basis of pcos is genetic. While these genes are expressed with regard to environment (most commonly weight gain), the expression is rarely sudden and usually more of a gradual appearance. A work up for adrenal disease and/or dermis cyst is certainly worth persuing. ...Read more

15

15
Is there different types of testosterones that will cause a rapid heartbeat a few hours after injection more than others? How can this be prevented?

Is there different types of testosterones that will cause a rapid heartbeat a few hours after injection more than others? How can this be prevented?

Not to my understand: While people react differently to different medications, there's no way of knowing in advance which testosterone will cause what side effect. All the hormone preparations list tachycardia or fast heart rate as a side effect. There's no specific way to mitigate these side effects but generic cardiac meds can be used. Talk to your prescriber or use HealthTap Prime to discuss your individual case. ...Read more

16

16
How can hair loss occurring in a three-week period in a 2-3 CM diameter area be cured?

How can hair loss occurring in a three-week period in a 2-3 CM diameter area be cured?

Alopecia: It sounds like you have alopecia areata and the short answer is there is no cure for this. Stress is usually the cause. Get rid of super stressful situations if you want it to stop, but remember that sometimes even that does not help. Sometimes steroid shots into the area of hair loss may help to encourage hair regrowth. You may also have a fungal infection, you may be balding, etc. ...Read more

17

17
Humming/buzzing sensation deep in the hip joint? This is new... Can there be one cause for similar feelings in many places at dif times?

Humming/buzzing sensation deep in the hip joint? This is new... Can there be one cause for similar feelings in many places at dif times?

Cell phone?: Are you sure your cell phone is not stuck in your pocket stuck on vibration? If not and these sensations continue go to your doctor for an evaluation, could be a neuropathy? ...Read more

19

19
I'm a sickle cell patient and over the past few years I've lost a considerable amount of weight. How can i get it back or gain some at least?

I'm a sickle cell patient and over the past few years I've lost a considerable amount of weight. How can i get it back or gain some at least?

Is it your diet?: Do you take pain medications that may cause nausea or constipation leading to decreased appetite and/or decreased food intake? How about hydroxyurea (which you almost certainly should be on) ? That can sometimes cause nausea. Accutane is also known to cause weight loss. Ask your doctor help dive into medication-related causes of decreased appetite, if you think that is a possibility. ...Read more

20

20
When should a woman have her first child by? For example is there a sharp increase in pregnancy risk over a certain age?

When should a woman have her first child by?  For example is there a sharp increase in pregnancy risk over a certain age?

When she is ready: There is not an age when there is a "sharp" increase in pregnancy risks. Generally speaking, pregnancy risks tend to increase with age. That also applies to risks for genetic anomalies (like down syndrome), that risk at age 35 is 1 in 270 and it increases with each year. There is no specific age that is recommended as "best" to have your first child. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Shari Jackson
40 doctors shared insights

Rheumatism (Definition)

"rheumatism" is an older term, not used much today. Most people are referring to pain and swelling in the joints when they use this term. People may mean something different when they use this term in contrast to when they refer ...Read more