Top
20
Doctor insights on: Can The Flu Cause Night Sweats

Share

Sweating At Night (Definition)

Night sweats may be a sign of an overactive thyroid, vitamin d deficiency, or a more serious problem like hodgkin's disease. The most common cause is probably just a heavy mattress and a warm room. The result is the same: waking up overheated and sweaty. Some people have a problem with sweating not just at night. ...Read more


2

2
What helps with night sweats for 2 nights? Could it be the flu?

What helps with night sweats for 2 nights?  Could it be the flu?

Could be anything: Take Aspirin or tylenol (acetaminophen) before you go to bed. If this persists or you have other symptoms, see your family doctor. ...Read more

3

3
My son just got over the flu but now he has been having excessive night sweats. Is this normal.?

My son just got over the flu but now he has been having excessive night sweats. Is this normal.?

Maybe: It may be part of the healing process. Does he have fever? When fever breaks one will sweat a lot. Is appetite normal? Thirst normal? If it concerns you enough to ask, it maybe worthwhile to ave him seen. ...Read more

6

6
Big headaches, hot flashes, and night sweats? Could it be the flu?

Big headaches, hot flashes, and night sweats?  Could it be the flu?

Not typical: Need more detailed description of symptoms. Where are the headaches, are they constant, how severe, what relieves them, etc. Are you having fever, when and how much; sore throat, muscle aches, gastrointestinal changes (nausea, vomiting, diarrhea). To what have you been exposed (sexually or otherwise). This does not necessarily sound like influenza, but need more info. See doctor. ...Read more

9

9
Throat pain and itchiness, joint pain, night sweats,fatigue. Do I have the flu? Or something more serious such as throat cancer? It's been 6 days.

Throat pain and itchiness, joint pain, night sweats,fatigue. Do I have the flu? Or something more serious such as throat cancer? It's been 6 days.

Flu: Are those the choices in your mind? flu or throat cancer (in a 24 year old)? do you have history of anxiety or obsessive-compulsive disorder? why would you think "throat cancer"? and how would throat cancer cause joint pain? sounds like the flu. Stay well hydrated, rest, treat symptoms supportively, and stop all alcohol and tobacco use. If not improving in 2-3 days, will need medical attention. ...Read more

10

10
Night sweats after flu, Normal way of body clearing out extra germs from the illness? Been having sweats for 2 nights. Only After my fever was gone?

Night sweats after flu, Normal way of body clearing out extra germs from the illness? Been having sweats for 2 nights. Only After my fever was gone?

Fever/night sweats: Are part of body's response to infection. Immune response is improved at higher body temperature. You might still be spiking temps while having night sweats. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I have valley fever .Can i get a flu shot when i'm experiencing symptoms like a severe cough and night sweats?

I have valley fever .Can i get a flu shot when i'm experiencing symptoms like a severe cough and night sweats?

Hold off: It would probably be safe, but why take a chance of an adverse reaction while you are obviously ill at the present time. Get it when you are feeling better or see an infectious disease specialist to determine flu vaccination. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Chesty cough after having flu over5 weeks ago , cough a lot during night , feel as if lungs are congested , also having night sweats , otherwise well ?

Chesty cough after having flu over5 weeks ago , cough a lot during night , feel as if lungs are congested , also having night sweats , otherwise well ?

Reactive airways..??: After full recovery from flu - either other virus or environmental bronchi irritation leading to congestion and sometime bronchospasm - worse at night, or with exertion. Night sweats may also indicate some underlined infection - possibly check with doc. if appropriate to do CXR( chest X ray). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I've had what i believe is flu and in4th day. Have had severe night sweats on night 2 and 3. Is this common. Symptoms are cough, aching head joints?

I've had what i believe is flu and in4th day. Have had severe night sweats on  night 2 and 3. Is this common. Symptoms are cough, aching head joints?

Influenza: The symptoms you describe are classic for influenza and while people talk about a "touch" of flu it is often more like a sledge hammer. At this point i would continue to treat symptomatically with Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen and hopefully in a few more days you'll feel better. Next year you should get a flu shot of you didn't this year. ...Read more

14

14
Flu. High fever that has gone down now. Some night sweats. Mild cough. No chest pain. Blood in phlegm at morning that clears up during the day. ?

Flu. High fever that has gone down now. Some night sweats. Mild cough. No chest pain. Blood in phlegm at morning that clears up during the day. ?

Give it time: What you described fits in with upper respiratory viral infection and it is healing. Give it time. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

15

15
20 yr old male, low WBC 3.9, high monocytes 18, no flu symptoms, fatigue and night sweats, 102 fever, lost 3 pounds without diet in week

20 yr old male, low WBC 3.9, high monocytes 18, no flu symptoms, fatigue and night sweats, 102 fever,  lost 3 pounds without diet in week

Still likely viral!: Infectious mono, cmv, and other viral illness could be present, other than the flu virus. The combination of low wbc, but with increased monocytes suggest a viral illness, not bacterial. However, other more serious issues, whether less likely, could cause your sx, including systemic lupus erythematosus and related problems. If no improvement occurs in the next few days, see your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean when your spleen is slightly enlarged and your white blood count is elevated with itching flu like symptoms fatigue night sweats

What does it mean when your spleen is slightly enlarged and your white blood count is elevated with itching flu like symptoms fatigue night sweats

Need for evaluation: The constellation of findings and other infections listed in your profile warrants a thorough investigation. It appears that you are under the care of a physician and it would be prudent to discuss the matter with her/him at your earliest. ...Read more

17

17
I just got over the flu and had a 101 to 102 fever for 5 days. My temp is now 95.6 and dizzy nauseous with extreme sweats. Should i wait it out??

I just got over the flu and had a 101 to 102 fever for 5 days. My temp is now 95.6 and dizzy nauseous with extreme sweats. Should i wait it out??

Influenza: If you were tested and really had influenza and are now feeling very poorly the best thing is to get to an urgent care center or ER and be professionally evaluated. Influenza can predispose to very severe secondary bacterial infections and you sound significantly ill. Best wishes for a speedy recovery. ...Read more

18

18
I have a fever, sweats, nightmares and now pain in my side. Though it was the flu. Drenched in sweat and my skin is hot. Doctor? I have had a lingering bladder problem for two months and took cipro two times, but now i just take cranberry pills. Starting

I have a fever, sweats, nightmares and now pain in my side. Though it was the flu. Drenched in sweat and my skin is hot. Doctor? I have had a lingering bladder problem for two months and took cipro two times, but now i just take cranberry pills. Starting

May help: Suggest vitamin c up to 10, 000 mg per day but divide it up. Vitamin c is why cranberry helps. If you get diarrhea on this dose then lower it, diarrhea is a sign that you have little to much of vitamin c. Also you may need another antibiotic but use probiotics to balance your system and avoid getting a yeast infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Been vomiting for the past 12 hours with head aches, body aches, low grade fever but no coughing or cold sweats like the flu. No pcp or insurance

Been vomiting for the past 12 hours with head aches, body aches, low grade fever but no coughing or cold sweats like the flu.  No pcp or insurance

Vomiting: You have viral or flu like symptoms. Get electrolye replacement fluid for your vomiting. If your symptoms get worse, go to the er at once for help. ...Read more

Night Sweats (Definition)

Sleep hyperhidrosis, more commonly known as the night sweats, is the occurrence of excessive sweating (hyperhidrosis) during sleep. The sufferer may or may not also suffer from excessive perspiration while awake. Sleep hyperhidrosis may occur at any age, but is most commonly ...Read more


Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more