Top
20
Doctor insights on: Can Taking Rifampicin Cause Melanosis Coli

Share
1

1
Can taking rifampicin cause melanosis coli?

Can taking rifampicin cause melanosis coli?

Med side effect: Doubtful. Melanosis coli is very common and can occur more frequently in females, those who use laxatives or who have inflammatory bowel disease. In general it can just happen so no need to try and see if a medication caused it. Speak to your md for more details if you are concerned but you may just "have it for no reason". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Tarrand
272 doctors shared insights

Rifampin (Definition)

Rifampin is ...Read more


3

3
How can taking antibiotics cause clostridium difficile infection?

How can taking antibiotics cause clostridium difficile infection?

Colon imbalance: Every person has an ideal balance of different helpful bacteria (flora) in their colon. Disrupting that balance can lead to diarrhea, cramping & gas. Almost all antibiotics have the ability to disrupt the gut flora. Friendly bacteria are sacrificed during antibiotic use allowing unfriendly bacteria like clostridium difficile to grow. Some c. Difficile produce a toxin which can destroy the colon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Can tetracycline be used to kill e. Coli?

Can tetracycline be used to kill e. Coli?

Yes: E. Coli acquired outside the hospital are frequently sensitive to tetracycline. In hospital between 50 and 90% of strains of e. Coli are sensitive. As many strains are resistant sensitivity studies in the microbiology lab need to be performed before using tetracycline to treat a known e. Coli infection.. ...Read more

8

8
Can salofalk mesalazine cause hepatitis b?

Can salofalk mesalazine cause hepatitis b?

No: Hepatitis B is caused by a virus, usually contracted via sexually intercourse with an infected individual or via a contaminated needle when injecting drugs. The Salofalk suppository may cause a number of side effects, but cannot cause hepatitis B ...Read more

11

11
Can taking Accutane cause ulcerative colitis or chron's in offspring?

No: There were previous studies showing a questionable link between these conditions, but they were all small and questionable, leaving the question very open. However, a very large study reported in 2013 involving 45, 000 women shows no link between Accutane and ulcerative colitis and crohn's disease. No study has ever reported ulcerative colitis or crohn's in offspring. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Can taking Flagyl or metronidazole cause delays in my period?

Can taking Flagyl or metronidazole cause delays in my period?

Possibly: If you are using Flagyl at the same time with the oral contraceptive pill, you could be pregnant due to preferential aborption of the Flagyl over the contraceptive leaving you "unprotected" for pregnancy. Obtain a pregnancy test or see a md if no period within 3 additional days. ...Read more

13

13
In case of recurrent UTI/diarrhea problem, can usage of Saccharomyces Boulardii probiotic and Cranberry juice cause harm & cause UTI again?

In case of recurrent UTI/diarrhea problem, can usage of Saccharomyces Boulardii probiotic and Cranberry juice cause harm & cause UTI again?

Take as directed: As long as you take the probiotics as directed, they should not cause harm and they may help your diarrhea. Cranberry juice may help to prevent UTIs but still get evaluated by your doctor to find the underlying cause. ...Read more

15

15
Can doxycycline cause c difficile?

Can doxycycline cause c difficile?

Yes: Any antibiotic including, Doxycycline can increase your risk of getting c. Difficile diarrhea. However, because Doxycycline has poor activity against anaerobes (the majority of bacteria found in your colon) it is less likely than other antibiotics to cause c. Difficile diarrhea. ...Read more

16

16
Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for an e. Coli infection?

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for an e. Coli infection?

Yes: The strains of e.Coli that cause travelers diarrhea can be treated with the antibiotics Cipro (ciprofloxacin) or rifaximin. Antidiarrheal can be taken for symptoms. In the past there was some concern that antidiarrheals would prolong the infection, but that does not seem to be the case. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Can STDs or epididymitis can be treated with cefaclor capsules 500 mg?

Can STDs or epididymitis can be treated with cefaclor capsules 500 mg?

YES YOU CAN: Your question can epididmytis be treated with Cefaclor , the answer is yes.It can be used as treatment for gonorrhea in some selected patiemts who aquired the infection in asia, pacific island or california. ...Read more

19

19
Can e.Coli cause severe birth defects?

Can e.Coli cause severe birth defects?

Not generally: Ecoli is a bacteria generally found in the intestinal tract, it can cause many different types of infections, most commonly urinary tract infections. Any serious infection can increase the can of premature delivery, which can cause developmental delay, but this is generally avoided with prompt treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Can Ciprofloxacin 500 MG Treat gonorrhea, chlamydia or any Sti's?

Can Ciprofloxacin 500 MG 
Treat gonorrhea, chlamydia or any Sti's?

No: Most STIs don't respond to Cipro (ciprofloxacin)floxacin. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is a reasonable treatment for gonorrhea; however, treating Chlamydia with Cipro (ciprofloxacin)floxacin isn't effective. It frequently results in many treatment failures and relapses. Doxycycline and Zithromax are the recommended treatment. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) also isn't effective for Syphilis, HIV, HPV, Herpes, and Trichomonas. Best wishes! ...Read more