Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can Stress Alter Your Labs

Share
Dr. Heidi Fowler
3,151 doctors shared insights

Stress (Definition)

Stress affects most people in some way. Acute (sudden, short-term) stress leads to rapid changes throughout the body. Almost all body systems (the heart and blood vessels, immune system, lungs, digestive system, sensory organs, and brain) gear up to meet perceived danger. These stress responses could prove beneficial in a critical, life-or-death situation. Over time, however, repeated stressful situations put a strain on the body that may contribute to physical and psychological problems. Chronic (long-term) stress can have real health consequences and should be addressed like any other health concern. Fortunately, research is showing that lifestyle changes and stress-reduction techniques can help people learn ...Read more


2

2
Can stress and abnormal lab values are they related?

Can stress and abnormal lab values are they related?

Maybe if diabetic: Stress may impair the control of sugar so diabetics with an infection can have poor control. Routine labs are unlikely to be affected. ...Read more

3

3
I have been very stressed for over 7 months. Can this cause chronic fatigue? . Labs normal

I have been very stressed for over 7 months. Can this cause chronic fatigue? . Labs normal

Stressed: If you have been stressed for 7 months please try and enjoy XMAS and New Year and then set up an appointment with a Psychologist.
You will be guided in the right direction but it won't happen overnight. ...Read more

4

4
Rise in BUN and Cr compared lab tests 2 months ago and now,from BUN 13 and Cr 0.75 to BUN19 and Cr 1.1.Normal?day before stress test done w/o contrast

Rise in BUN and Cr compared lab tests 2 months ago and now,from BUN 13 and Cr 0.75 to BUN19 and Cr 1.1.Normal?day before stress test done w/o contrast

Unlikely: If you didnt receive any contrast, it is unlikely that your creatinine would be affected by the stress test. There is definitely some normal variation but if you are concerned you might want to get another blood test in about a week. However, if you have any symptoms like decreased urine, tiredness, weakness or a change in your health you should see your doctor immediately. ...Read more

6

6
My hands always start to shake when iam stressed or working with pippets and thats very bad to my work in the lab what can I do?

My hands always start to shake when iam stressed or working with pippets and thats very bad to my work in the lab what can I do?

?familial tremor?: Heredofamilial or essential tremor occurs with arms raised, and stress exacerbates, calmness improves. Some pts suffer as a medication reaction (depakote), and others might possess hyperthyroidism. Meds do assist, and include beta blockers, sedatives and tranquilizers, and an older epilepsy drug, primidone. Some activities you can do to help have been listed by dr pappas, and suggest you try. ...Read more

8

8
Sick all week.Stressed for mths.Lost 9 lbs since late feb.Very weak.Fear colon cancer.Labs were all good sunday.Likely cancer?

Sick all week.Stressed for mths.Lost 9 lbs since late feb.Very weak.Fear colon cancer.Labs were all good sunday.Likely cancer?

Many things...: Can cause illness and weight loss, things other than cancer can cause this. Laboratory testing may not tell all information. Have you had a colonoscopy before? Be sure you have a follow up with your doctor and possibly a referral to gastroenterologist for colonoscopy. ...Read more

9

9
Was diagnosed in Jan. w/ new LBBB. Stress test & labs normal, no further testing. Now have SOB and pounding heart when lying down. 39 yo fem smoker.

Was diagnosed in Jan. w/ new LBBB. Stress test & labs normal, no further testing.  Now have SOB and pounding heart when lying down. 39 yo fem smoker.

More workup: A normal stress test is reassuring and means you have time to look into this problem further. LBBB is not normal and suggests that you might have a structural problem with your heart. An echocardiogram (an ultrasound scan of the heart) would be a good idea to make sure there is not valve problems or heart enlargement. Your GP can order this. Cutting down smoking or stopping is really important! ...Read more

11

11
2 distal femur stress fx in 7 months. Ortho dx. Docs at a loss for causes. Any ideas? Bone density normal. Normal labs except vit. D

2 distal femur stress fx in 7 months. Ortho dx. Docs at a loss for causes. Any ideas? Bone density normal. Normal labs except vit. D

Any ovary issue?: Although it's uncommon to have menopause at your current age, have you had any ovarian surgery?

Low vitamin d can decrease the amount of calcium being absorbed. It is the building block for bones. How low is your vitamin d level? ...Read more

12

12
Normal D-Dimer lab, cardiac echo shows mild RCA blockage , physican ordered a nuclear stress test . I am a Paramedic ,can you code with a stress test?

Normal D-Dimer lab,  cardiac echo shows mild RCA blockage , physican ordered a nuclear stress test . I am a Paramedic ,can you code with a stress test?

Unlikely: The long answer is that you have a stressful job and you are frequently in situations that cause emotional and physical stress. You should be fine.

They will be monitoring you during the test. Also, if the test were that risky, we would not do it so often.

Even if you do code. You will be on a monitor in a medical facility with the ability to resuscitate. ...Read more

14

14
+ ANA x 2 decreased lung gas exchange now I have to have a echocardiogram &six minute walk stress test. Ena labs normal. What is walk test for?No dx

+ ANA x 2 decreased lung gas exchange now I have to have a echocardiogram &six minute walk stress test. Ena labs normal. What is walk test for?No dx

Sounds like: Sounds like you are being evaluated for pulmonary hypertension which is where you have elevated blood pressure between your heart and lungs. This can be associated ANA autoimmune diseases. The six minute walk is to see if your oxygen levels drop with exertion on the lungs. ...Read more

15

15
I have health anxiety.Recently went to ER w/chest pains.Lab work,XRay,and nuclear stress test all came back normal. Still have heart palpitations.Why?

I have health anxiety.Recently went to ER w/chest pains.Lab work,XRay,and nuclear stress test all came back normal. Still have heart palpitations.Why?

Sounds like you have: an anxiety disorder. Please see your doc for a check up and then a mental health professional who can help you deal w/this. Anxiety can express itself in many ways. Irrational health fears are but one. Peace and good health. Clinical hypnosis can be useful. See www.asch.net for referrals. See www.relaxationresponse.org for some self-help. ...Read more

16

16
Im a 33 year old female my cholesterol is 267, triglycerides is 644, dhdl is 32... What does this mean I've had a stress test , labs ,

Im a 33 year old female my cholesterol is 267, triglycerides is 644,  dhdl is 32... What does this mean I've had a stress test , labs ,

Hello. : Hello. It is always best to discuss these things with your doctor. A normal cholesterol level is less than 200 mg/ dl- so this is elevated. A normal triglyceride level is 35 to 160 mg/dl- so this is also elevated. A healthy high density lipoprotein level is more than 30 mg/dl - yours is just hovering. Am assuming that you fasted for at least 8 hours before these labs were drawn, otherwise the results really don't have much meaning. Your doctor can help find ways to get these levels in a better range. ...Read more

17

17
Woman age 50. leg weakness, foul smelling brown "spongy" stool or diarr, extreme fatigue no energy for anything. all labs/tests are normal. stress ech?

Woman age 50. leg weakness, foul smelling brown "spongy" stool or diarr, extreme fatigue no energy for anything. all labs/tests are normal. stress ech?

Not adequate history: This may well be a very complicated case. All labs are normal. The kind of labs are not mentioned . I am not sure if I would ask for a stress echo at this time What does your doctor say? I wonder if that an ekg was normal , I might seek consult with a GI physician prior to going to a stress echo . Has anyone mentioned pancreatic insufficiency? How much alcohol do you take. See further advice. ...Read more

18

18
Does stress alter our breathing patterns?

Does stress  alter our breathing patterns?

Yes: Stress will often trigger anxiety and/or panic symptoms where breathing pattern can be shallow rapid and labored. ...Read more

19

19
Personality change lately in my wife - work stress?

Personality change lately in my wife - work stress?

Work Stress: Yes, this is certainly possible. Read the articles on stress and performance on the soundmindz.Org website for advice and ongoing support. The stress of work can have pervasive effects, a mental health professional could help your wife regain her balance. Best. ...Read more

20

20
Could extreme stress change your feelings towards others?

Absolutely: It's hard to know how to answer your question without more details, but stress can change your outlook and mood, which will affect how you feel about others. It doesn't mean that this is a permanent situation, though. ...Read more

21

21
I used to perform well at school and all of a sudden I dropped is it because of stress? Or my study technique should change?

I used to perform well at school and all of a sudden I dropped is it because of stress? Or my study technique should change?

Both: Stress, depression and anxiety can all have a negative impact on your ability to concentrate and can cause a drop in your grades in school. Also, as you progress higher in education the volume of material to learn increases significantly and it is often necessary to change your study techniques and habits to keep up. ...Read more

22

22
Does anti TPO always remain constant ? When can it change drastically? 2 labs showed different results within 2 weeks so trying to assess tht

Does anti TPO always remain constant ? When can it change drastically? 2 labs showed different results within 2 weeks so trying to assess tht

ANTI-THYROID AB: THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES (anit-TPO) IS FOUND IS THYROID DISEASE, ESPECIALLY THOSE COAUSED BY AUTO-IMMUNE (IMMUNE TO YOURSELF) DISEASE. LEVELS OF POSITIVITY CAN CHANGE WITH TIME BUT WOULD NOT EXPECT IT TO CHANGE ON A DAY TO DAY BASIS. LABS DO TESTING USING DIFFERENT SUBSTRATES ; OR SOMETIMES THERE ARE LAB ERRORS. IF THE RESULT IS IMPORTANT, HAVE IT RE-RUN. IT WILL NOT GO AWAY HOWEVER. ...Read more

24

24
Nervous about my stress echo tomorrow im outta shape im 23 any advice I barely exercise trying to change that now?

Nervous about my stress echo tomorrow im outta shape im 23 any advice I barely exercise trying to change that now?

Don't sweat it: Stress echo is simple-you run in the treadmill then the echo is done immediately after. It is ordered not to test your fitness but to determine if you have some form of heart disease. Regardless,you should work out regularly for health sake. ...Read more

25

25
Bf pulled out. Period 6 days late but could be late due to stress or diet change. Took 2 at home tests, one AM 2day, both neg. should I still worry?

Bf pulled out. Period 6 days late but could be late due to stress or diet change. Took 2 at home tests, one AM 2day, both neg. should I still worry?

Pregnancy unlikely: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly done urine test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon. ...Read more

26

26
Sharp stabs in my upper chest last maybe 1-2 secs.normal nuc stress 1year ago duke score +9.5 could this change in a years time? I had this then also

Sharp stabs in my upper chest last maybe 1-2 secs.normal nuc stress 1year ago duke score +9.5 could this change in a years time? I had this then also

Of course,things can: change in a year's time, but the data you provide suggests your chest pain is non-cardiac. Your Duke score represents low risk to start with. Your age and gender are against your pain being cardiac/angina. And the sharp, brief nature of the pain is not typical for cardiac pain either. I suspect your pain is musculoskeletal; continue working with your Doctor to clarify diagnosis and treatment. ...Read more

28

28
I have been enduring stress because of a change in address, etc. I have also been rinsing withamouthwash newly prescribed by my dentist. The pain ?

I have been enduring stress because of a change in address, etc.  I have also been rinsing withamouthwash newly prescribed by my dentist.  The   pain ?

Looks like 2 ?'s: I will address stress & the dentists can address the other issue. Talk about feelings ; address problems. Don't avoid them. Aim for 7.5 - 8 hours of sleep/ night. Daily physical activity is optimal in a green space. Eat healthfully. Cut out junk carbs, caffeine ; alcohol (or moderate). Try qi gong, tai chi, acupuncture, acupressure, homeopathy, meditation, yoga, exercise program, & deep breathing. ...Read more

29

29
Can stress, being nervous, being worried ,be harmful to your brain and change you mentally and physically?

Yes!: Yes- directly and indirectly. Stress can cause increased heart rate and blood pressure. It can impact your diet and sleep as well as your relationships. It can distract you and put you in danger whether in your everyday actions or even driving a car. It can lead to dangerous actions such as drugs and alcohol. There are also subtle interactions with your body and health. Get help. Treatment Works. ...Read more

30

30
Life stress. Months ago could not sleep until 3 or 5am. Then remission. Now-happening again. Cannot change circumstances causing stress. Solutions?

Life stress. Months ago could not sleep until 3 or 5am. Then remission. Now-happening again. Cannot change circumstances causing stress. Solutions?

Priorities: Clearly, you are going through a stressful time. I have no direct solutions except for suggesting that you work with a psychologist or other psychotherapist about your concerns. The fact that you had a remission for several months is encouraging. Why not explore and build on this? You may be better able to help yourself than you presently recognize. ...Read more