Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can Protein Deficiency Cause Hypothyroidism

Share
1

1
I have all symptoms of hypothyroidism, but blood tests are normal. Plus a swollen thyroid left side. What can cause this? Hair is really falling out.

I have all symptoms of hypothyroidism, but blood tests are normal. Plus a swollen thyroid left side. What can cause this? Hair is really falling out.

Other possibilities.: The Thyroid is not the only endocrine gland that affects metabolism, mood, menstrual cycles and hair follicle activity in women your age. It's quite possible that you are experiencing peri-menopause, or that you have Vitamin D deficiency. Has the enlargement of the thyroid gland been confirmed/examined with ultrasound? If not it should be. Your other hormones and a D level should be checked also. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


3

3
Can hypothyroidism cause iron deficiency anemia?

Can hypothyroidism cause iron deficiency anemia?

Yes it can: Iron deficiency anemia is more common in people with hypothyroidism.Red blood cells production falls and it can not be corrected just by iron sup;ements, and it improves as hypothyroidism is corrected. ...Read more

6

6
Will vitamin d deficiency cause hypothyroidism? My tsh is 18.8, T3 and T4 are normal. If tsh become normal can I stop thyronorm tablet?

Will vitamin d deficiency cause hypothyroidism? My tsh is 18.8, T3 and T4 are normal. If tsh become normal can I stop thyronorm tablet?

Not related to vitaD: And the tsh shows the pituitary gland is trying very hard to keep homone levels up to normal (why the TSH is so high). Most likely thyroid medicaiton is working to maintain the thyroid hormones. Lowering the thyroid hormone and the TSH would go sky high. ...Read more

7

7
Being vitamin deficient (never taking any vitamins) til now. Could that have weakened my thyroid and caused me to have hypothyroidism?

Being vitamin deficient (never taking any vitamins) til now. Could that have weakened my thyroid and caused me to have hypothyroidism?

Vitamins are in food: A person in the U.S. Who eats a balanced diet, has normal digestion, and exercises outdoors regularly, does not become vitamin-deficient even if she never buys any vitamin-supplements from the store. Some disorders can make a person deficient in certain vitamins over time, so doctors do check for certain conditions as needed. Not getting iodine from salt or foods, may lead to thyroid problems. ...Read more

8

8
At what rate does iodine deficiency lead to hypothyroidism?

At what rate does iodine deficiency lead to hypothyroidism?

Months: Iodine deficiency is uncommon in the USA and civilized countries given the presence of iodized salt and the relative availability of seafood. It is still a sizable problem in the developing world however. It would probably take at least a month or two (if not longer) before a low iodine diet would lead to clinical hypothyroidism. The use of iodized salt generally will prevent this problem. ...Read more

9

9
Do hypothyroidism&vit d deficiency put me at risk for anything else or anything more serious? I'm on meds for both (vit d 50, 000 IU weekly&synthroid.)

Do hypothyroidism&vit d deficiency put me at risk for anything else or anything more serious? I'm on meds for both (vit d 50, 000 IU weekly&synthroid.)

Hypothyroidism: The hypothyroidism is likely due to Hashimotos thyroiditis, which is autoimmune. People with Hashi have a higher risk of other autoimmune disorders (diabetes, adrenal failure, lupus, others) but hypothyroidism is very common, and most do not get any of these. Maintain a relationship with your PCP, report symptoms as they occur. ...Read more

11

11
Why am I always cold? Blood tests less than a month ago were all normal-no vitamin deficiencies or hypothyroidism.

Why am I always cold? Blood tests less than a month ago were all normal-no vitamin deficiencies or hypothyroidism.

Inadequate tests: Most people who feel cold all the time are hypothyroid. Many who are hypothyroid have "normal" T4 and TSH levels. Unless you had your free t3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) reverse t3 (liothyronine) ; thyroid antibodies checked thyroid problems have not been ruled out. A holistic md is likely to do adequate tests. See http://bit. Ly/1bogdxh ; http://bit. Ly/1cjnybx. ...Read more

12

12
I have hypothyroidism and im taking a thermogenic amplifier along with a protein shake is this safe with my deication im also stabilized on my meds?

I have hypothyroidism and im taking a thermogenic amplifier along with a protein shake is this safe with my deication im also stabilized on my meds?

Maybe (not). . .: It's impossible to tell whether something is safe w/o knowing what it is. Thermogenic amplifier is just a marketing term used by manufacturers of dietary supplements who aren't required to prove safety or effectiveness of their product as long as the label has standard disclaimer. Worse, there's no proof that product is clean w/o contaminants that might not be safe. So is it safe? I don't know. ...Read more

13

13
How similar are symptoms of B12 deficiency and hypothyroidism? I have B12 deficiency still having problems now dr is testing my thyroid.

How similar are symptoms of B12 deficiency and hypothyroidism? I have B12 deficiency still having problems now dr is testing my thyroid.

B12/thyroid: They are different but may share some symptoms. Both have more than 1 cause for dysfunction, both can be due to autoimmune disease, hashimoto's thyroiditis and pernicious anemia. Antibodies cause problems for each condition. B12 def can give numbness in feet and legs, later causing dementia if untreated. Hypothyroidism has many symptoms: fatigue, depression, poor reflexes, skin changes, etc. ...Read more

14

14
I am 38 year old female with hypothyroidism, vitamin d and b deficiencies and highly suspected aldh 2 enzyme deficiency. How does this all tie in?

I am 38 year old female with hypothyroidism, vitamin d and b deficiencies and highly suspected aldh 2 enzyme deficiency. How does this all tie in?

ALDH is seperate: Limit alcohol as your risk for cancer is increased. Hypothyroidism can affect digestion and absorption which can promote deficiencies. B12 def can also affect your thyroid function. Consider gluten sensitivity also as this can tie in. ...Read more

15

15
Since hypocretin deficiency reduces TSH production, if a patient also has hypothyroidism, should they be treated as they have central hypothyroidism?

Yes.: Hypocretin regulation is not completely understood. However, hypothyroidism is hypothyroidism and should be treated according to normal guidelines, with replacement. An endocrinologist appointment is in order, as your situation is more complex and an endocrinologist will be very current in his/her knowledge. ...Read more

16

16
I take Synthroid (thyroxine) every morning for hypothyroidism. I normally have a soy protein drink every morning. Can the soy interfere with my synthroid (thyroxine)?

I take Synthroid (thyroxine) every morning for hypothyroidism. I normally have a soy protein drink every morning. Can the soy interfere with my synthroid (thyroxine)?

Yes it may interfere: Almost everything interferes with absorption of thyroid. If you have been drinking the soy drink with the thyroid, but your doctor thinks the levels look good then don't change what you are doing. However, if you are just beginning synthroid (thyroxine) therapy, wait about 1&1/2 hours after taking the synthroid (thyroxine) before drinking the soy drink. ...Read more

17

17
I have hypothyroidism and trying to start an intense workout routine, is it safe to drink protein shakes with my condition? Thanks.

Yes, no problem: If your hypothyroidism is being properly treated you'll have normal levels of thyroid hormone & thus have the same levels of thyroid as a normal person & you can function normally. But many just on levothyroxine don't have adequate t3; ask your doctor to check your free t3; if not in the upper half of the normal range you may benefit from liothyronine (cytomel) as well. See http://bit. Ly/15k26u8. ...Read more

18

18
Would like 2 donate bone marrow but worried I'm not healthy enuf. Have fibromyalgia, vit d deficiency, &hypothyroidism (on meds for all.)Can I still donate?

Would like 2 donate bone marrow but worried I'm not healthy enuf. Have fibromyalgia, vit d deficiency, &hypothyroidism (on meds for all.)Can I still donate?

No infection factors: Donated tissues taken from one who has both low Vitamin D & thyroid functions has no import for organ recipient's wellbeing because the recipient is expected to have already been measured and to have been found balanced in these functions. Fibromyalgia has never been demonstrated as having known genetic nor ongoing causal infectious microbiological vectors. ...Read more

19

19
What is a recommended diet for someone with hypothyroidism, hypercortisolism, pernicious anemia, and a vitamin d2 deficiency?

What is a recommended diet for someone with hypothyroidism, hypercortisolism, pernicious anemia, and a vitamin d2 deficiency?

Nutrient dense foods: Eat foods that are nutrient dense (like meat, fish, poultry, eggs, cheese, low starch vegatables and water) avoid foods that are not nutrient dense (like starches and sugars, including fruit)
nutrient dense foods will increase your basal metabolic rate. On the other hand, starches and sugars impair thyroid metabolism via affects on your liver (which helps activate thyroid hormone). ...Read more

20

20
Is it true that if a person suffers from genetic hypothyroidism, will he always suffer from goitre due to thyroxine deficiency?

Is it true that if a person suffers from genetic hypothyroidism, will he always suffer from goitre due to thyroxine deficiency?

NO: Goiter results from iodine deficiency. Genetic hypothyroidism is quite different and is very common. There is no goiter, but the proper type and dosage of thyroid medicine is necessary to relieve symptoms. ...Read more

21

21
Protein-6, 5.Albumin total, serum-4, 8.Globulin total-1, 7.A/G 2, 8. Have hypothyroidism. Breastfeeding. Is 2, 8 A/G ratio alerting? Doc is busy. Please tell

Protein-6, 5.Albumin total, serum-4, 8.Globulin total-1, 7.A/G 2, 8. Have hypothyroidism. Breastfeeding. Is 2, 8 A/G ratio alerting? Doc is busy. Please tell

Bit high: Due to bit low globulin level, not sure why your doctor orderd those tests, your hypothyroid state might be a contributing factor, but we cannot draw conclusions based on limited info. Kindly try to confer with the treating physician, s/he is the only person who can explain in context of your clinical picture, wish you wellness ...Read more

22

22
B12 deficiency, hypothyroidism, and gastrointestinal problems. Doc put me on tecta. Should I take it? I feel he should send me for endoscopy. He'snot

B12 deficiency, hypothyroidism, and gastrointestinal problems. Doc put me on tecta. Should I take it? I feel he should send me for endoscopy. He'snot

Ask your dr. Again: Is your dr. Prescribing tecta for h. Pylori? Tecta is a proton pump inhibitor which can worsen B12 absorption, so you may not need it. A thin stomach lining and a lack of meat, dairy and eggs in your diet may cause B12 deficiency. Hypothyroidism has been assoc. W/ B12 shortage also. It is good to be evaluated and treated for both conditions. You may benefit from B12 injections. ...Read more

23

23
"i have hypothyroidism and take 75 mg per day of synthroid (thyroxine).And wanted to know if it was ok to take shinny fiber. To help lose weight low on protein but over wise good heath..

"i have hypothyroidism and take 75 mg per day of synthroid (thyroxine).And wanted to know if it was ok to take shinny fiber. To help lose weight low on protein but over wise good heath..

If: If your thyroid levels are well controlled on your current dosage, you are like a normal person.
The only concern would be if the absorption of the thyroid were affected by the fiber; that's not an issue if you take your thyroid pill on an empty stomach.

There are no easy answers to losing weight. I have not heard of shinny fiber.
Lowering calories and increasing activity are the keys to weight loss. There are a few other guidelines. Visit the link below and look at the posts on weight control. ...Read more

24

24
What can someone with a vitamin d deficiency & subclinical hypothyroidism do to lose weight?

What can someone with a vitamin d deficiency & subclinical hypothyroidism do to lose weight?

Correct deficiency: Weight loss occurs when your body burns more calories than you consume by eating. Hypothyroidism may slow the body's metabolic rate, thereby decreasing caloric expenditure. Taking thyroid hormone will correct the deficiency and help you lose weight. Hypothyroidism is detected by measuring tsh, thyroid stimulating hormone; not thyroid hormone itself.

Vitamin d is a separate unrelated issue. ...Read more

25

25
Can severe caloric restriction over a period of 1 year on a low protein diet lead to hyperthyroidism/hypothyroidism?

Can severe caloric restriction over a period of 1 year on a low protein diet lead to hyperthyroidism/hypothyroidism?

Yes: If your diet results in low iodine and gas increased goitrogenic food you may end up with hypothyroidism. Check your TSH if your showing symptoms or to reduce your concerns. ...Read more

26

26
Is there any relationship between hypothyroidism and iron deficiency anemia?

Is there any relationship between hypothyroidism and iron deficiency anemia?

HypoT4 & Fe Def: Hypocoagulable state is not uncommon common in hypothyrodism. This in turn increases risk of bleeding which in turn can lead to iron deficiency anemia. Iron deficiency is common in females of childbearing age. Supplementation with iron and treatment with thyroid replacement therapy generally gets rid of the problem. ...Read more

27

27
I have anemia, B12 deficiency, hypothyroidism, Vitamin D deficiency and I am experiencing neuropathy. No one can pinpoint why I have neurapathy?

B12 deficiency: Vtiamin B12 deficiency causes neuropathy. This may be the main cause in your case. Hypothyroidism sometimes influences nerve health.

When these conditions are treated, see if your nerves recover. ...Read more

28

28
How can I go about treating so many issues at once: lyme, candida, interstitial cystitis, high blood uric acid and urine protein, hypothyroidism, etc.

How can I go about treating so many issues at once: lyme, candida, interstitial cystitis, high blood uric acid and urine protein, hypothyroidism, etc.

Holistic approach: Unraveling multiple issues is complex & a bit like a game of pick up sticks- you need to be careful about the order. Lyme & candida may be the cause of ic, but it may be necessary to detox heavy metals to treat those. Antibiotics for lyme can aggravate candida. It's best to start with basic support- balance hormones, detox, correct nutrient deficiencies. I advise working with a skilled holistic doc. ...Read more

29

29
Being treated for hypothyroid after case of thyroiditis. TSH was 94+ at last check. Urine-protein, blood & bilirubin & creat 1.39. EGFR 45. Weight gain, blurry vision also. Ideas?

Being treated for hypothyroid after case of thyroiditis. TSH was 94+ at last check. Urine-protein, blood & bilirubin & creat 1.39. EGFR 45. Weight gain, blurry vision also. Ideas?

See doctor, now: You have a number of issues that need attention. A TSH of 94 warrants thyroid replacement treatment. A EGFR of 45 needs evaluation by a nephrologist. Your weight gain may be due to thyroid deficiency. Cannot comment on blurry vision without examining you. Please see your doctor at the earliest. ...Read more

30

30
Is a deficiency in vitamin d, hight cortisol and prolactin, too much LDL cholesterol a sign of hypothyroid? Symptoms dry skin, astheny and low libido

Is a deficiency in vitamin d, hight cortisol and prolactin, too much LDL cholesterol a sign of hypothyroid? Symptoms dry skin, astheny and low libido

Forgive my frankness: Your lack of vitamin d is probably the result of your getting too little in your diet and not getting enough sunlight. A spot cortisol is of little value except as a screen for addison's which I will assume is ruled out. Your high prolactin and low libido in a man with some serious acne like you're being treated for makes me suspect strongly that you have a prolactinoma. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,257 Doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more