Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can One Have Normal Bp And Pulse And Have Heart Failure

Share
1

1
With heart failure is it possible to still have a normal blood pressure but if you feel your pulse it's weak?

With heart failure is it possible to still have a normal blood pressure but if you feel your pulse it's weak?

BP,pulse: Yes and Yes to both questions,generally is impossible to gauge BP from the feel of a pulse especially by a lay person. ...Read more

Dr. Joseph Shen
3,317 doctors shared insights

Heart Failure (Definition)

Heart failure is a complex set of conditions in which the heart "fails" to pump a normal amount of blood with each beat. This can be due to poor squeezing function (systolic heart failure) and/or a stiff heart incapable of filling normally (diastolic heart failure). Common symptoms include swelling and trouble breathing, particularly when ...Read more


2

2
Taking 2.5mg Bisoprolol for raised BP only, do not have heart failure. Pulse is between 41-47bpm. Is this too low ? Recent BP : 120/67 pulse 45bpm.

Taking 2.5mg Bisoprolol for raised BP only, do not have heart failure.  Pulse is between 41-47bpm.  Is this too low ? Recent BP : 120/67  pulse 45bpm.

A bit slow: It's not dangerous, but many people do feel tired when they're heart rate is that low. If fatigue is an issue for you, you might want to ask about a BP lowering med that won't affect your heart rate. There are so many! ...Read more

3

3
Ask again. With a b/p of 166/92 and pulse pressure of 74, could that signal my diastol heart failure is getting worse?

Ask again. With a b/p of 166/92 and pulse pressure of 74, could that signal my diastol heart failure is getting worse?

Heart failure: If your BP is 166/92 that is bad for anyone

if you have left sided heart failure then you have poor control of your BP and are straining your heart

stop caffeine salt and go back to your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
My mom's lower legs have been swelling. BP 163/80 pulse 49. Hist lupus and overweight. Chances heart failure ?lupus attacking kidneys? Waiting on labs

My mom's lower legs have been swelling. BP 163/80 pulse 49. Hist lupus and overweight. Chances heart failure ?lupus attacking kidneys? Waiting on labs

Need echocardiogram: right heart failure with pulmonary arterial hypertension should be ruled out, start with an echo in addition to other testing by a specialist who treats this disease which is life threatening. ...Read more

5

5
Have hcm recently had SVT pulse over 220 - troponin levels were 70 on admission -1700 after 30 minutes - what are risks heart failure?

Have hcm recently had SVT pulse over 220 - troponin levels were 70 on admission -1700 after 30 minutes - what are risks heart failure?

Diastolic/systolic : Hcm course can be benign but can cause syncope, arrhythmias ( like svt), ischemia, heart failure and brain stroke. Can progress to dilated cardiomyopathy and heart failure in 5 to 10% of patients as a result of fibrosis a ventricular remodeling. Atrial fibrillation, 10-20% patients, can precipitate heart failure and stroke. Focus management by close follow up with cardiology. ...Read more

6

6
Ascites with irregular pulse and chest discomfort in 26 year old male with mild lupus? Is it heart failure? Pulse less than 90.

Ascites with irregular pulse and chest discomfort in 26 year old male with mild lupus? Is it heart failure? Pulse less than 90.

CHF?: Could be CHF but immediate evaluation is required. That will include an echocardiogram which evaluate heart strength & valve function. Please don't delay. ...Read more

7

7
Health anxiety about heart. would a recent echo have detected valve problems or heart failure? my heart beat is quiet and my pulse feels weak.

Health anxiety about heart. would a recent echo have detected valve problems or heart failure? my heart beat is quiet and my pulse feels weak.

Echo: Yes echo should be able to pick up heart failure or valve problems. If it was normal and your rhythm is regular enjoy your life and do not worry too much at your age and for your gender ...Read more

8

8
When exercising, I can see pulsing in my vision that corresponds with my heart beating. I am a 21 male with normal bp. Normal?

When exercising, I can see pulsing in my vision that corresponds with my heart beating. I am a 21 male with normal bp. Normal?

Not unusual: As long as your blood pressure & eye pressure is acceptable, your slight visual pulse that corresponds to your hear rate is usually a normal observed response to variations in blood pressure. A few concerns come up at times as in increased cerebrospinal fluid pressure where visual spots are seen, embolic conditions when stuttering lights are seen, optic nerve head drusen & neuritis where gray out ...Read more

9

9
Had strong bounding pulse for months then today woke up and could not feel pulse as strong. Bpm was 58, normal BP 21 yrs old. Did heart correct itself?

Had strong bounding pulse for months then today woke up and could not feel pulse as strong. Bpm was 58, normal BP 21 yrs old. Did heart correct itself?

Possible: If your heart rate was rapid it is possible you may have supraventricular tachycardia. The best way to assess that to get an ECG at the time of symptom or have a holter monitor if it happens again. I suggest to discuss this with a cardiologist. ...Read more

10

10
I have a normal bp, but rapid heart rate (chronic). Bp typicall 110/76, pulse 100.?

Tachycardia: Get checked out by your physician & make sure your well hydrated. Likely thyroid screening & complete blood count will be measured. Long standing tachycardia can result in reversible cardimyopathy which can be evaluated by an echo. Good luck. ...Read more

13

13
Feeling my tick tick of my heart since a month, its beats harder after meals what is the reason?normal bp, normal pulse.4 months post partum,anemic

Feeling my tick tick of my heart since a month, its beats harder after meals what is the reason?normal bp, normal pulse.4 months post partum,anemic

You're anemic: This is to be expected. Your heart has to pump much more blood to get the volume of oxygen your tissues need. As a new mother, you owe it to yourself and your baby to find and treat the cause. If you are a non-supplementing vegetarian, please reconsider. Best wishes. ...Read more

14

14
Is your tropinine higher with heart failure or myocarditis? So when your tropinine is normal does this almost exclude one of those?

Is your tropinine higher with heart failure or myocarditis? So when your tropinine is normal does this almost exclude one of those?

A normal troponin: doesn't necessarily mean that you don't have heart failure or myocarditis. Often with heart failure, unless a heart attack or significant stress to an impaired heart is involved, troponins are normal. Additionally only around 50% of biopsy proven myocarditis have elevated troponins, so you can have both conditions and normal troponins. ...Read more

15

15
I have one papvr and nothing else. Can this lead to right heart failure? My rv is, mildly enlarged, but the function, and flow is normal. Lv normal.help

I have one papvr and nothing else. Can this lead to right heart failure? My rv is, mildly enlarged, but the function, and flow is normal. Lv normal.help

PAPVR: In adulthood, no symptoms & no additional abnormalities do not require treatment. The amt of physiologic abn in turn determine severity of symptoms. Ur likelihood of developing PHTN/RH failure is dependent on degree of the shunt - >1.5-2.0. Generally if the RV is dilated that is indicative of increased RH volume and a shunt >1.5. What studies were performed? ...Read more

16

16
Would one papvr with no other abnormalities in the heart lead to right heart failure? My rv enlarged but normal function and, pressure. Lv normal too.

Would one papvr with no other abnormalities in the heart lead to right heart failure? My rv enlarged but normal function and, pressure. Lv normal too.

It is possible: You have elevated pulmonary vascular resistance. Though your RV function is normal it is enlarged. You may want to find out why you pulmonary vascular resistance is elevated. Do you have have a condition that is increasing your pulmonary blood flow? Are you having silent pulmonary embolism that is decreasing the size of your pulmonary vascular bed? Both conditions can raise your pulmonary vascular ...Read more

17

17
How come people with congestive heart failure have a weak pulse, cool moist skin, and ascites?

Chf and chest pain: In CHF the heart is weak and so it is not pumping enough blood to the circulation. The pressure inside the blood vessels will increase and therefore fluids will leak outside causing swelling , and some times also ascites. ...Read more

18

18
My grandfather has heart failure due to old age, is his contractility high, low or normal?

My grandfather has heart failure due to old age, is his contractility high, low or normal?

Depends on type: Systolic heart failure means the pump cant squeeze adequately to pump blood forward(low contractility).Diastolic heart failure usually means the heart gets thickened and cant relax to fill properly. The contractility can be high or low. ...Read more

19

19
I need to recognise between "cardiac insufficiency " and "heart failure "is it correct if been considered them one thing ?

I need to recognise between "cardiac insufficiency " and "heart failure "is it correct if been considered them one  thing ?

Heart failure: You can consider them the same thing. Coronary insufficiency is however not the same thing, it relates to insufficient blood flow in the coronaries. ...Read more

20

20
Does a normal BNP rule out heart failure?

Does a normal BNP rule out heart failure?

Pretty much: A few very uncommon entities would be exceptions. If your exercise tolerance is as good as a non-athletic peer, you do not have CHF. Please forgive me; if you are asking about yourself, please get with a personal trainer and see what your body can do. You may be pleasantly surprised by the benefits to your physical and emotional well being. ...Read more

21

21
Bnp test 88. normal is under 125. But my last reading 7 months ago was 33. Does that mean I am getting heart failure?

Bnp test 88. normal is under 125. But my last reading 7 months ago was 33. Does that mean I am getting heart failure?

No: The variation you described is not clinically meaningful.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

23

23
I'm wondering how much time can one have between heart failure and defibrillation in order to survive?

I'm wondering how much time can one have between heart failure and defibrillation in order to survive?

Depends: For a new diagnosis of heart failure, with normal arteries, one has to assess the heart function after 3-9 months of therapy prior to deciding on the need for a defibrillator. Sometimes we use a liefevest for that period of time. ...Read more

24

24
Would an EKG detect heart failure? And if my EKG came back completely normal would that mean I am not having heart failure?

Would an EKG detect heart failure? And if my EKG came back completely normal would that mean I am not having heart failure?

ECG: Ecg does not diagnose heart failure. It is possible to have a completely normal ECG and have heart failure. It isn't highly likely but it is possible. ...Read more

25

25
Is heart failure unlikely in a young person 12-22, If the person has no previous congenital heart defect? Is the chance Low, normal or high? Yes or no

Is heart failure unlikely in a young person 12-22, If the person has no previous congenital heart defect? Is the chance Low, normal or high? Yes or no

CHF: Heart failure is unlikely in any young person unless there is a congenital abnormality or a disease process in evidence that is likely to cause it. ...Read more

27

27
How can someone be fine one night, then hours later die of heart failure?

How can someone be fine one night, then hours later die of heart failure?

Arrhythmia: Patients with heart failure are prone to heart rhythm abnormalities (arrhythmias) which are fast, irregular, and don't pump any blood. If this occurs when the patient is alone, it results in sudden death. If emergency medical technicians are rapidly available, the heart rhythm can be shocked back to a regular rhythm with a small chance that the patient will fully recover. ...Read more

29

29
Is it possible to have normal bnp and high c reactive protein in idcm and still have heart failure symptoms?

Is it possible to have normal bnp and high c reactive protein in idcm and still have heart failure symptoms?

Yes: A normal bnp means that your left atrial pressure is low and but you can still have a low cardiac output and feel crummy from chf. High CRP doesn't correlate with CHF symptoms. Also, bnp is a range. Bnp of <10 is very low but bnp of 100 is "normal" but may be too high for someone with idcm. Also, there is a lag time: the bnp can be rising when symptoms are present. ...Read more

30

30
Is it possible to develop heart failure within 7 months of having normal Echocardiogram? Waiting results of blood work for related symptoms.

Is it possible to develop heart failure within 7 months of having normal Echocardiogram? Waiting results of blood work for related symptoms.

Yes: About half of patients with symptoms of heart failure have normal echocardiogram,as determined by a measurement called ejection Fraction. This is called Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection fraction. It is frequently seen in the elderly,women,hypertensive or Diabetic . Inspite of normal echo their blood test called naturetic peptides are elevated suggesting their heart is in stress. ...Read more

Dr. Bennett Werner
762 doctors shared insights

Congestive Heart Failure (Definition)

Otherwise known simply as heart failure, is a condition in which the heart muscle is weakened. It may be receiving inadequate blood flow, its valves might be malfunctioning or the heart muscle might have thickened or stiffened. As a result, the heart, which is a pump, cannot supply the body with ...Read more