Top
40
Doctor insights on: Can Muscle Pain Cause Fever

Share
1

1
38.5 deg. C fever after stuck in singapore airport for 8 hours and not enough sleep. Feel muscle pain on the spine on lower back area. What cause it?

38.5 deg. C fever after stuck in singapore airport for 8 hours and not enough sleep. Feel muscle pain on the spine on lower back area. What cause it?

Unknown: If you had recent travel to another country and now have fever you should see the doctor immediately, could be a number of things, viral infection such the flu, hepatitis from food, etc. Get checked asap. ...Read more

Muscle (Definition)

It is a body tissue that has the ability to contract. It shortens and generates force. It relaxes and returns to its original length. Muscles move joints, stabilize the body, move air and food through the organs, act as valves for bladder, bowel and other organs. They control movement of the eyes. They help us express ourselves by changing the shape of our ...Read more


3

3
What's wrong if exercise and physical exertion causes fever, muscle ache and fatigue?

What's wrong if exercise and physical exertion causes fever, muscle ache and fatigue?

Probably not fever: If you really are having fever, as in high temp measured with a thermometer, it's probably not related to exercise. ...Read more

4

4
Yesterday I ate pork and vegetable. Immediately I experienced mild fever, muscle ache and headache. What cause of this?

Yesterday I ate pork and vegetable. Immediately I experienced mild fever, muscle ache and headache. What cause of this?

You could have: Some type of stomach virus or bacterial infection, or it could be incidental with some pre-existing viral infection that was coming anyway. Or you could influenza. It is hard to say and sometimes you need to see a healthcare provider for proper examination and diagnosis. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. ...Read more

6

6
I have fever and muscle pain already for 2 days. What can it be?

I have fever and muscle pain already for 2 days. What can it be?

Probably a virus: It is probably a viral illness. If the problem persists, see a doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Left muscle pain, left chest pain and fever?

Left muscle pain, left chest pain and fever?

Pain and fever: There are many things that can cause pain, muscle pain and fever, the most common are viruses. These are treated symptomatically with meds such as acetomeniphen or ibuprofen, however, if the symptoms persist consult your physician. ...Read more

9

9
How does dengue hemorrhagic fever lead to muscle pain?

How does dengue hemorrhagic fever lead to muscle pain?

Good question: I don't think the exact mechanism is known, but the body's immune response to the virus is responsible for most of the symptoms, . Including the "bone-breaking" pain. In the hemorrhagic fever form, the prior exposure has already created antibodies against the virus and their levels are higher, leading to the bleeding complications. ...Read more

10

10
Two days ago I suddenly had a fever, chills, and muscle pain all over. I felt so cold for a while. When I woke up it was gone? My period has been irregular

Two days ago I suddenly had a fever, chills, and muscle pain all over. I felt so cold for a while. When I woke up it was gone? My period has been irregular

Without: Without examining you or having more information, it's impossible to say exactly what your symptoms were due to. You may have started with a viral illness which your immune system promptly fought off. If it happens again, or becomes a more on-going problem, you should give your doctor a call. Since it was just a one-time episode, I can't say whether it relates to your irregular period.

There are other reasons besides pregnancy that can cause a woman to miss a period such as: stress, diet, excessive exercise or a hormone imbalance such as with a thyroid disorder or polycystic ovarian syndrome. If you are not pregnant and are still worried about an irregular cycle, give your doctor a call. Your doctor will take a thorough history and physical and may run some tests to find out why your period is irregular. Good luck! ...Read more

12

12
Possible rat bite fever? I was bitten by my pet rat 10 days ago and I have muscle pain in both my legs

Possible rat bite fever? I was bitten by my pet rat 10 days ago and I have muscle pain in both my legs

Get rid of the rat!: Symptoms will start 3-10 days after being bitten. Two types of Rat Bite...streptobacillary and spirillary. Streptobacilliary presents with fever, muscle pain, nausea and vomiting, rash and headache. The Spirillary (Sudoku) symptoms vary. recurring fever, ulceration of bite site, swollen lymph nodes and rash. Call your doctor...If you can take penicillin. Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) 875 twice a day is great. ...Read more

13

13
Hi I just went to csection the same time ligation 3weeks ago. My concern is that should I be alarm I am having fever tired muscle pain bad headache?

Hi I just went to csection the same time ligation 3weeks ago. My concern is that should I be alarm I am having fever tired muscle pain bad headache?

C-section incidence: When overall C section incidence is >10-15% in random population; there should be an emphasis on prenatal education as incidence is higher in higher socio-economic groups yet this is not associated with healthier babies and mothers. ...Read more

17

17
Hemoglobin drop 12, 11.2, 10.8 in 3 month. Wbc 12000. Platelete 347000period evry 24 days. Iron 4.Dyspnea, muscle pain, low grde fever up to 38.Danger?

Hemoglobin drop 12, 11.2, 10.8 in 3 month. Wbc 12000. Platelete 347000period evry 24 days. Iron 4.Dyspnea, muscle pain, low grde fever up to 38.Danger?

Yes: You're seriously sick. You're iron deficient and presumably bleeding from somewhere -- a stomach ulcer or gut cancer until proved otherwise. And if you are also short of breath / dyspneic at this hemoglobin, you have lung or heart disease as well. Please get this addressed. ...Read more

18

18
Caughing with mucus hadeache weekness muscle pain slight fever. Is azithromycin better choice than clavulin. If any?

Caughing with mucus hadeache weekness muscle pain slight fever. Is azithromycin better choice than clavulin. If any?

Antibiotics: Avoid them, URIs are viral, Only when superinfected should you consider an antibiotic. A good guess is to check the sputum or nasal discharge. It should be clear to yellow. Green or rarely deep yellow-green suggests that the irritated membranes have succumbed to bacterial. Meanwhile try Mucinex (guaifenesin) for 12-hour relief "DM" for a cough. "D" for sniffles. When infected, try a Z-Pack. ...Read more

20

20
Upper spinal and muscle pain after l5s1 lumbar discectomy sugery for 9 wks now, no fever but pain radiate to front rib for 2 days and sweat. Normal?

Upper spinal and muscle pain after l5s1 lumbar discectomy sugery for 9 wks now, no fever but pain radiate to front rib for 2 days and sweat. Normal?

Possibly: However, you should continue to see your spine surgeon regularly until at least 6 months post op and inform her or him of these symptoms. It is possible you are having a nerve impingement syndrome or muscle spasm. It should be fully evaluated, thus an MRI or EMG may be in order. Also have you started PT to strengthen your core, as that would be the next step!!! keep me posted. ...Read more

22

22
Sharp pain just below right lymph node, like yr pressing behind throat, no fever, feel fine, pulled muscle? Pain not inside throat. Taking clarithromycin

Sharp pain just below right lymph node, like yr pressing behind throat, no fever, feel fine, pulled muscle? Pain not inside throat. Taking clarithromycin

Nerves: Sometimes a non-infected lymph node can be painful if it is pressing on a nerve behind it. The pain will get better as lymph node resolves provided your original diagnosis is correct. A better question is why is your lymph node enlarged and are you sure clarithromycin is what you need? ...Read more

23

23
Sx extr. Fatigue, muscle pain, fever, blurry vision, hands change color & can hardly hold my arms up. Prednis alleviates, but 4 Drs/no Dx. Please help?

Sx extr. Fatigue, muscle pain, fever, blurry vision, hands change color & can hardly hold my arms up. Prednis alleviates, but 4 Drs/no Dx. Please help?

No diagnosis yet: Were you tested for Lyme? If so, the results can be confusing. When you get tested helps determine their validity. Peace and good health. ...Read more

24

24
Drank coke last night and yogurt, now having hard cough whch scratch out dense mucus, swelled throat and muscle pain and foot r burning but no fever.

Drank coke last night and yogurt, now having hard cough whch scratch out dense mucus, swelled throat and muscle pain and foot r burning but no fever.

Cough: May be acid reflux from the coke and dairy that you had but might also be allergic. (not sure what the foot part is) You should check it out today ...Read more

25

25
Periodic body aches/muscle pain, sore neck glands, fatigue x 3 months, no fever. Mom has Sjogrens. Mono/strep negative. Last week stiff neck x 1 day?

Need more informati: We need more information. Ask your physicain to evaluate you. There are a lot of possibilites but we need laboratory and history and physical data that your physician will do. ...Read more

26

26
Ab/joint/muscle pain, twitches, dizzy, swelling, pee smell sweet, rectal blood. Phases of lymph pain w/low fever. ~1mo. Ago blood prot 5.8/tcl 121/abs lymphs 4.4. Cscope polyp, egd gastritis. Related?

Ab/joint/muscle pain, twitches, dizzy, swelling, pee smell sweet, rectal blood. Phases of lymph pain w/low fever. ~1mo. Ago blood prot 5.8/tcl 121/abs lymphs 4.4. Cscope polyp, egd gastritis. Related?

Probably related: You have mentioned several constitutional symptoms with fever for a month. They could all be related to underlying infection, blood disorder or automunw disorders. Follow up with your physician regularly to determine the cause and then the treatment ...Read more

27

27
I have white spots on tonsils. No sore throat, no fever. Mild muscle pain. Throat culture negative. Dr said it looks painful but its not. Been 1 week?

I have white spots on tonsils. No sore throat, no fever. Mild muscle pain. Throat culture negative. Dr said it looks painful but its not. Been 1 week?

Tonsilloliths: I bet that is what they are. These are masses of keratin. They eventually work their way out or you can attack them with a water pick. They can cause bad breath. ...Read more

28

28
Do you think I have leukemia? It started with a sore throat, rashes, bruising, itchy skin, muscle pain, nerve pain? It's improving. Had no fever.

Do you think I have leukemia? It started with a sore throat, rashes, bruising, itchy skin, muscle pain, nerve pain? It's improving. Had no fever.

Unlikely: These symptoms can be interpreted many ways, but if leukemia were present (which is very improbable) the symptoms would not improve, but get progressively worse. Sounds as if you have been reading texts looking for a diagnosis and are learning that there is more to medical practice than is written down. See a good clinician. Good luck and get better soon. ...Read more

30

30
Yesterday I started with aching muscles, now I have headache, high fever, vometing. Feel bad. Blood in Vomet. Taking flu tablets. No better. What is this?

Yesterday I started with aching muscles, now I have headache, high fever, vometing. Feel bad. Blood in Vomet. Taking flu tablets. No better. What is this?

Fooey! YouGotTheFlu!!: Sounds like you got the flu, or something very much like it. Take some Motrin and/or Tylenol (acetaminophen) for the headache and fever. If you can't keep anything down take some dramamine (no Rx needed). If that doesn't work then you need to see a doctor. Also if you really have blood in the vomit, that should be checked too (unless it's just a few streaks). Those "flu tablets? " Most of that stuff doesn't work ...Read more

32

32
I have had flue/cold like symptoms 3 times in 4 weeks. First week felt bloated, 2nd terrible cold. And now nausea and muscle ache and slight fever.

I have had flue/cold like symptoms 3 times in 4 weeks. First week felt bloated, 2nd terrible cold. And now nausea and muscle ache and slight fever.

Take good care: If you're getting frequent colds/flu that means something is wrong and u need to find out what it is that can be fixed. Usually I find that patients are NOT getting enough regular sleep. Sleep is part of the immune system -8hrs or more per night are recommended. Then, you have to look at diet -if you're eating right. Doctors recc FRUIT, veggies and regular meals. Then, avoid toxins and STRESS! ...Read more

33

33
I suffered FUO FOR LAST 24 DAYS, Fever came down. NOW GETTING myalgia, arthralgia, proximal muscle weakness with SOB grade -III as per NYHA. WHAT is?

I suffered FUO FOR LAST 24 DAYS, Fever came down. NOW GETTING myalgia, arthralgia, proximal muscle weakness with SOB grade -III as per NYHA. WHAT is?

Need more info: Meds? supplements? recent travel to Latin Am/Asia/ Africa? Recent exposure to sick person? Swelling/redness/ heat in leg? Need to see PCP for thorough exam & history plus appropriate lab work. Too little info to make informed suggestion as to cause. ER if condition worsening. ...Read more

34

34
Hi doc my son 8 years old had asthma attack and still have cough for a week now. Had muscle pains on his right leg. Having fever at night, what is it?

Presuming that he: Is already taking his asthma medications (bronchodilators, inhaled steroids/ tablets, singular, fever meds and perhaps allergy meds), persistent coughing with fever at night / muscle pain on the leg may possibly mean bacterial infection on top of a viral infection. He needs to be re-evaluated for additional meds or dose adjustments. ...Read more

35

35
Diarrhoea, headache, muscle ache, lethargy and chills but no fever. What's going on?

Diarrhoea, headache, muscle ache, lethargy and chills but no fever. What's going on?

Viral illness: These symptoms are compatible with a viral infection, but are so non-specific that they can be due to many things. If this keeps up more than a day or two or you are getting worse please see your doctor and get evaluated. Good luck. ...Read more

39

39
Being threated for genital warts (anus) with aldara (imiquimod). I have muscle pains, and flu like symptoms, but no fever. Can this creme (aldara (imiquimod)) harm me?

Being threated for genital warts (anus) with aldara (imiquimod). I have muscle pains, and flu like symptoms, but no fever. Can this creme (aldara (imiquimod)) harm me?

Not usually: Even when used properly Aldara (imiquimod) can cause mild problems like inflammation in the treated site. Like any medication, Imiquimod when not used correctly or in sensitive individuals can cause more significant side effects like tenderness, scabbing or as in your case, flu like symptoms. Contact the prescribing physician to determine if it is safe to continue your treatment. ...Read more

Dr. Raj Upadya
954 Doctors shared insights

Muscle Pain (Definition)

Also known as myalgia, muscle pain is a result of overuse or stretching of the muscle. Muscle pain can occur either becuase of an infection or because of a mechanical injury. It can be acute, or chronic pain that ...Read more


Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 Doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more