Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can Lupus Cause Severe Fatigue And Migraines And Fever On Daily Ongoing Basis

Share
1

1
Could I have Lupus? Age 34 female symptoms, fatigue, migraines, joint pain, numb hands & toes, bruise easy, oral thrush 5 times in 3 months flu symp

Could I have Lupus? Age 34 female symptoms, fatigue, migraines, joint pain, numb hands & toes, bruise easy, oral thrush 5 times in 3 months flu symp

It's hard to say: Clearly you have symptoms that are affecting your quality of life. Although fatigue and joint pain can be associated with an autoimmune disease like lupus, it is difficult to tie all of your symptoms into that disease. Please see a doctor to get your symptoms checked out. ...Read more

Dr. Dariush Saghafi
1,882 Doctors shared insights

Migraine (Definition)

A type of headache that is associated with throbbing localized pain and usually causes light ...Read more


2

2
What does mild swelling look like with barely to no pitting I have lupus and severe pain fevers and butterfly rash fatigue;lupus flare?

What does mild swelling look like with barely to no pitting I have lupus and severe pain fevers and butterfly rash fatigue;lupus flare?

Pitting not arthriti: Pitting is not arthritis but occurs with edema and fluid collection. This could be a lupus flare but depending on you medication, labooratory studies we can make a better diagnosis. Ask your rheumatologist to clarify the disease activity of you SLE. ...Read more

3

3
A few weeks: fatigue, dizzy, nausea, migraine, No fever. Allergist said no infection. When should I follow up with my GP? What could be the cause?

A few weeks: fatigue, dizzy, nausea, migraine, No fever. Allergist said no infection. When should I follow up with my GP? What could be the cause?

Depends: If you still have symptoms, then you need to see your GP ASAP. All of your symptoms can be attributed to migraine but it is unusual to have migraine for this long unless you have been taking too many pain medications regularly leading to a transformed headache. ...Read more

4

4
Positive ANA, 1:320, homogenous. Started testing due to high protein levels and symptoms of muscle aches, fevers, fatigue. Lupus?

Positive ANA, 1:320, homogenous. Started testing due to high protein levels and symptoms of muscle aches, fevers, fatigue. Lupus?

Not necessarily: A number of criteria have to be met to diagnose lupus.
Please consult this site for more information on this topic.
http://www. Lupus. Org/answers/entry/lupus-diagnostic-criteria
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

5

5
Is CRP level of 1.9mg/l high? GP testing for lupus. 3 weeks fever, extreme joint pain, drowsy fatigue. Thank you!!!

Is CRP level of 1.9mg/l high? GP testing for lupus. 3 weeks fever, extreme joint pain, drowsy fatigue. Thank you!!!

Depends on More than: It’s more than the CRP alone. It depens on the criteria for your lab, but you need a full of evaluation which apparently you’re doing now. A rheumatologist can clarify ...Read more

7

7
I have joint pain same on both sides of my body, fatigue, low grade fevers, elevated crp, elevated d dimer. Tested for RA and lupus both neg.?

I have joint pain same on both sides of my body, fatigue, low grade fevers, elevated crp, elevated d dimer. Tested for RA and lupus both neg.?

See a rheumatologist: You need to be seen by a specialist in immunology, infectious diseases, or joint diseases. This is not a simple answer but would require an extensive evaluation. ...Read more

8

8
Lupus? Received positive 1:160 homogenous ANA. Familial history of lupus, breathing pain, extreme fatigue, joint pain, constant low grade fever

Lupus? Received positive 1:160 homogenous ANA. Familial history of lupus, breathing pain, extreme fatigue, joint pain, constant low grade fever

Cannot diagnose: This clinical history suggests a need for you to be seen by an astute clinician or even a rheumatologist. Need more info and further testing and examination before a diagnosis can be offered. What you describe can fit numerous conditions. Go soon and be evaluated. Good luck and best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
I've been having a fever (99.7-100.9) every night for 4 months, I've been on Humira (adalimumab) over a year for Crohn's, in complete remission. Negative to Lupus or RA. The only other symptom I have is night sweats, and fatigue and back pain.

I've been having a fever (99.7-100.9) every night for 4 months, I've been on Humira (adalimumab) over a year for Crohn's, in complete remission. Negative to Lupus or RA. The only other symptom I have is night sweats, and fatigue and back pain.

CROHNS ON HUMIRA (adalimumab): That is good news the CROHNS is in remission. I would recommend an exam and retesting of labs. Recheck autoimmune panel/Thyroid screen/sarcoidosis screen/Immunoglobulin levels. HUMIRA (adalimumab) can sometimes weaken the immune system and cause diseases to reactivate (TB/Fungal Infection). Discuss tapering HUMIRA (adalimumab), it rarely has been linked to Lymphoma. If SX. Persist CT OF CHEST/ABD/PELVIS IS WARRANTED. ...Read more

10

10
Can someone have lupus even if the only symptom is bilateraljoint pain in hands, shoulder, knees, wrist? (-)rashes, photosensitivity, weakness, fatigue, fever

Can someone have lupus even if the only symptom is bilateraljoint pain in hands, shoulder, knees, wrist? (-)rashes, photosensitivity, weakness, fatigue, fever

Of Course; ; Hope No: Lupus erythematosus is a notoriously variable disease process, from person to person ; time to time. Since which portions of their body the person's immune system is currently targeting, ; to what degree, varies widely, the consequences also vary widely. Even with high quality lab, diagnosis is problematic ; while treatment outcome, by only medications, can help, outcomes are rarely very good. ...Read more

11

11
Positive ANA 1:640speckled 1:80speckled strong family history of lupus and RA I get rashes joint pain sob fatigue fevers no diagnosis yet have to do pft why?

Positive ANA 1:640speckled 1:80speckled strong family history of lupus and RA I get rashes joint pain sob fatigue fevers no diagnosis yet have to do pft why?

CTD & Lungs: With clinical features of lupus/ra, family history of lupus/ra, & blood tests indicating an underlying rheumatological disorder, most likely ra/lupus or another auto-immune disease process is present. Pft is one way of evaluating unexplained sob. Both RA & lupus can cause various forms of pulmonary disease which is another indication for the pft. Breath deep and as hard as you can! ...Read more

12

12
Hx of crohns, kidney failure, enlarged liver-14cm, skin issues, ^ in alt, ast, crp, extreme fatigue for 10yrs and unexplained fevers. Maybe lupus?

Hx of crohns, kidney failure, enlarged liver-14cm, skin issues, ^ in alt, ast, crp, extreme fatigue for 10yrs and unexplained fevers. Maybe lupus?

? Uncontrolled Crohn: Uncontrolled Crohn's can cause all this, either directly or indirectly, kindly revisit your Gastroenterologist for re-evaluation before considering other diagnosis, wish you wellness ...Read more

13

13
Low grade fever, fatigue for 5 months. Rf 54, +ana, +blood in urine (comes and go. Rheumy ruled out lupus, ra, etc. Have appt. With urologist. Ideas?

Low grade fever, fatigue for 5 months. Rf 54, +ana, +blood in urine (comes and go. Rheumy ruled out lupus, ra, etc. Have appt. With urologist. Ideas?

Infec, stone, growth: It could be an infection, a stone or a growth. Nothing to do but walk it through. Sorry for the trouble, but get it done. You're on the right track. ...Read more

14

14
Crp-hs cardiac 8, Sed rate esr 88 neutrophils 10.7, homocysteine19, rf<10. Chf developed recently, Fever at night, fatigue, breathing issues. Can this be lupus or rheumatoid heart issue? Do I need additional tests to determine inflammation of heart?

Crp-hs cardiac 8, Sed rate esr 88 neutrophils 10.7, homocysteine19, rf<10. Chf developed recently, Fever at night, fatigue, breathing issues. Can this be lupus or rheumatoid heart issue? Do I need additional tests to determine inflammation of heart?

Inflamatory Markers: Of ↑ immune system/WBC activity but not cause. Careful: "inflammation" = marketing yet little help for meaning. Yes, could be Lupus & hs-CRP of no help in this setting. Primary drivers of CHF are ↓ heart muscle blood supply due to coronary atherosclerosis, ↑ed glucose & ↑ed BP. Best optimize CADs drivers: NMR-lipoproteins (LDL 9 μmol/L), HbA1c ≤5.0% & SBP <120 mmHg. ...Read more

18

18
Chills, vomiting, just had a fever of 101.5, fatigue, dizziness when walking around-do I have the stomach flu or a migraine?

Chills, vomiting, just had a fever of 101.5, fatigue, dizziness when walking around-do I have the stomach flu or a migraine?

Viral?: The probability favors a viral gastroenteritis Migraine is not associated with a fever. However if problem persists for more than 3 days or worsens, be sure to see a doctor. Be sure to get well hydrated with electrolytes. ...Read more

19

19
Have SLE lately I've been able to taste perfume. It makes my tongue and lips tingle. I get very nauseous and migraine. Is lupus possible cause?

Recommend: You have blood test to determine disease activity and neurological work up to make sure lupus not affecting the brain! ...Read more

20

20
Flu. I suffer from lupus but I have different aches all over with bad fatigue. What can I do to help relieve some of the aches? Should I go to hospit

See your doctor: It is unclear what is going on. Your medication, if you are on some, may need to be evaluated in light of your symptoms. The flu may well need to be treated if that is what it is because of your underlying disease. ...Read more

21

21
Constant flu symptoms/fatigue, hair loss. Saw endo, derm, rheum, hema docs. Tests for lupus/major illness, nothing found. Always feel ill, need advice?

Constant flu symptoms/fatigue, hair loss. Saw endo, derm, rheum, hema docs. Tests for lupus/major illness, nothing found. Always feel ill, need advice?

Mystery Illness: I recommend you find and work with a functional medicine physician to look for the root causes of what you are experiencing. See www. Functionalmedicine. Org and choose a provider who is "certified through their program. ...Read more

22

22
Chronic joint pain/swelling, numbness, fatigue, migraines, mouth sores, swollen lymph nodes, weight loss, pain when breathing, nausea. Lupus?

Chronic joint pain/swelling, numbness, fatigue, migraines, mouth sores, swollen lymph nodes, weight loss, pain when breathing, nausea. Lupus?

Or something else: Lupus and other connective tissue diseases can share these symptoms. Infection followed by malignancy are less likely but not impossible. Either way, you as a 25 year old female should see a rheumatologist, or alternatively internist if rheum is not readily available. Early treatment is advised. ...Read more

24

24
I have had bad joint pains, in most of my joints and a migraine for over a week. Please tell me what I might have. Mom has lupus.

See doctor: Although males are less likely to have autoimmune disease, joint pains are not usually associated with migraines. You are still at higher risk of getting an autoimmune disease with the positive family history and need to consult your doctor to make sure that there is nothing more serious. ...Read more

26

26
Bad fatigue interfering with daily activities for 3 weeks. Have lupus but recent labs were normal showing no flare. I am normally very active. Causes?

Bad fatigue interfering with daily activities for 3 weeks. Have lupus but recent labs were normal showing no flare. I am normally very active. Causes?

This could: Be a viral syndrome> (patients with Lupus do get viral infections at the same or slightly higher rate than the general population!) Do you have a fever?? Any contacts with people who were (are) ill??? Any travel??
Did recent labs include a CBC (Complete Blood Count) If so what was the White Cell count/Differential??
More info needed

Hope this helps!
Dr Z ...Read more

27

27
Severe ongoing fatigue (sleep 18-20 hrs 2x's/wk)- thyroid, vit d, iron all ok. Possible start of lupus or mixed connective disease, any connection?

Severe ongoing fatigue (sleep 18-20 hrs 2x's/wk)- thyroid, vit d, iron all ok. Possible start of lupus or mixed connective disease, any connection?

Unlikely: If fatigue is the only issue, it is very unlikely that it results from a connective tissue disorder. Have you seen a rheumatologist? I would consult one. It could be chronic fatigue syndrome or numerous other issues. ...Read more

28

28
I have severe blood shot eyes, mild cough with mucus, high fever, bad migraine and swollen neck. What is the cause of these symptoms?

I have severe blood shot eyes, mild cough with mucus, high fever, bad migraine and swollen neck. What is the cause of these symptoms?

Infectious process: You have an infectious disease most probabely bacterial, but can be viral. Se your doctor as soon as possible as you may need antibiotics if indicated. ...Read more

30

30
Severe weakness, fatigue, muscle pain, migraines, can't eat, flu symptoms, infections in nose and mouth, digestive problems, vomiting. Any suggestions?

Severe weakness, fatigue, muscle pain, migraines, can't eat, flu symptoms, infections in nose and mouth, digestive problems, vomiting. Any suggestions?

Yes: Please repost with the results of any workup your doctor has done and/or what (s)he thinks about what your problem is. If you haven't seen a doctor about it, then please explain why you haven't. ...Read more

Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 Doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more