Top
10
Doctor insights on: Can Lupus And Hypoglycemia Be Confused

Share
1

1
What is lupus? So confused by all the lupus terms.

What is lupus? So confused by all the lupus terms.

Autoimmune disease: Lupus erythematosus is a chronic inflammatory disease of unknown cause. The immune system attacks the patient's own body (autoimmunity) and can inflame the skin, joints, kidneys, nervous system, lungs, mucous membranes, and other internal organs. A red rash is often but not always present hence the term lupus erythematosus meaning "red wolf.". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
806 doctors shared insights

Confusion (Definition)

The state of unclear thinking. May be accompanied by ...Read more


2

2
Lymphocyte count was 1.3 (borderline low) a month ago and is now 1.9. Confused? Experiencing lupus like symptoms with neg tests

Lymphocyte count was 1.3 (borderline low) a month ago and is now 1.9. Confused? Experiencing lupus like symptoms with neg tests

Inadequate info: Just lymphocyte count is insufficient information to provide an opinion. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What is borderline lupus? Rheumatologist stated I have this but what does this mean? I have a follow up scheduled but I'm so confused

Lupus IS confusing: After hearing your story and doing an exam the lab tests were ordered by your specialist. Sometimes the results are clear cut but frequently the results are conflicting or only marginally diagnostic. Your doctor will set up a diagnostic and treatment plan to make you feel better. Frequently this involves rechecking more labs in the future. This should be discussed at that scheduled follow up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Some doctors saying lupus would show in bloodwork straight away others saying it takes time to develop and wouldn't show for a while? confused?

May take time: First a positive test for lupus is only one of eleven criteria for diagnosis- the number needed is at least four. Second, there are quite a few false positives. Third, there are cases where four or more criteria other than a positive test can suggest lupus or a relative.It takes much more than quibbling about a blood test to diagnose lupus and disease evolution over time does occur. ...Read more

6

6
I have lupus & get really dizzy(not vertigo) & confused during every flare.I still get dizzy a lot & it lasts weeks.Neuro & rheumMD don't know cause.

I have lupus & get really dizzy(not vertigo) & confused during every flare.I still get dizzy a lot & it lasts weeks.Neuro & rheumMD don't know cause.

SLE : Confusion and dizziness are common symptoms with many causes. When they occur during every lupus flair the SLE is the most likely cause. These symptoms can also be caused by steroids used to treat SLE flairs as well as other medications. You did not say how often your flairs occur or how long they last. You may want to discuss options to prevent these flairs with your rheumatologist. ...Read more

7

7
Can you put lupus or Sjorgens into remission? How bad are these autoimmune diseases? They think I have one of these two.... So confused

Yes can be controlle: either lupus or Sjorgen's, but why do you think you have either? first you have got to be diagnosed which is often hard to, and needs an experienced rheumatologist, check with your doctor first who might refer you if necessary, good luck ...Read more

8

8
I have had all lupus symptoms for 6 months but repeated blood tests are showing nothing. Negative ana, ena, normal sed rate etc. I'm so confused?

I have had all lupus symptoms for 6 months but repeated blood tests are showing nothing. Negative ana, ena, normal sed rate etc. I'm so confused?

NOT LUPUS: Seek a second opinion from a rheumatologist. You may have other medical conditions that mimic lupus. You will need additional blood and urine testing. ...Read more

9

9
my dr told me my FANA/ANA serum result was 2;anything <1 was abnormal? im confused bc i have IC &rash,soresMS type symptoms,,bad flare ups like lupus

 my dr told me my FANA/ANA serum result was 2;anything <1 was abnormal? im confused bc i have IC &rash,soresMS type symptoms,,bad flare ups like lupus

Autoimmune: tests have to be interpreted within context and vary widely depending on the ratio of antibody titers. A positive or negative ANA does not necessarily mean you do or don`t have lupus. Other autoimmune phenomenon besides SLE can present in similar ways. ...Read more

10

10
Anything else i can do when lupus flare makes head feel swollen & i feel confused? Increasing prednisone helps but it is a struggle to work thru this!

Anything else i can do when lupus flare makes head feel swollen & i feel confused? Increasing prednisone helps but it is a struggle to work thru this!

Suspect ..: I suspect your issues have less to do with lupus vascular inflammation than other issues. Prednisone is an energy booster, but depression may be in the equation. The picture is more stress than active sle! ...Read more