Top
20
Doctor insights on: Can Low Iron Cause Headaches

Share
1

1
Can having a low iron count which wud be low iron stores cause headaches and palpitarions?

Can having a low iron count which wud be low iron stores cause headaches and palpitarions?

Absolutely yes!: Anemia can be caused by iron deficiency. Anemia means you don't have enough red blood cells to carry oxygen around your body. This causes headaches and makes your heart work harder to get oxygen where it is needed. Symptoms of anemia also include feeling very tired, low energy, and short of breath when walking or exercising. Anemia can be easily treated, so see a doctor!

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


2

2
Does low iron cause constant headaches? How long before my iron pills start working?

Does low iron cause constant headaches? How long before my iron pills start working?

See below: If you are iron deficient enough to be anemic, that may cause headaches. Oral iron should start working in a week or so as there is a lag time in production of red blood cells.

3

3
Can iron deficiancy cause headaches?

Can iron deficiancy cause headaches?

Don't assume it did: Iron deficiency is always serious and the cause needs to be found; once found, it needs to be addressed if possible and the iron replaced. Headaches also need to be worked up -- it can be as simple as needing eyeglasses, or as serious as major brain problems. Don't simply assume that iron deficiency is a cause of your headaches, but get worked up properly.

4

4
How quickly does iron rebuild? Had my baby 9 weeks ago, diagnosed w/ low iron, she said it was an 8. Headaches/Dizziness now. Related?

How quickly does iron rebuild? Had my baby 9 weeks ago, diagnosed w/ low iron, she said it was an 8. Headaches/Dizziness now. Related?

Anemia: When iron deficiency anemia is treated it takes about 2-3 months for the hemoglobin to increase towards normal. Supplementing with folic acid and vitamin may be helpful during this period

5

5
Headache midday until midnight. Started taking Probio in the morning, Prostate Formula and MultiVit + Iron at night. Which of the 3 causes the headache?

Headache midday until midnight. Started taking Probio in the morning, Prostate Formula and MultiVit + Iron at night. Which of the 3 causes the headache?

Time to experiment: You post this question with the expectation that doctors have a magical ability to know the answer. Why do you need these supps? Likely just a waste of money, esp: Why the prostate formula? It's worthless & you're only 25. STOP taking all 3 then restart 1 at a time & see if 1 causes headache. You don't need a doctor or scientist to tell you that; your mother can tell you that. It's common sense.

6

6
I've been really tired, with slight headaches and dizziness. No energy. I've had low iron before so I eat healthy. I'm 45 and its been 2 weeks?

I've been really tired, with slight headaches and dizziness. No energy. I've had low iron before so I eat healthy. I'm 45 and its been 2 weeks?

Iron deficiency: .Low iron can give rise to fatigue, headaches and lack of energy. See your PCP. Have your iron level mainly iron, TIBC and ferritin. If they suggest iron deficiency, then ask your doctor to put you on oral iron.

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Diagnosed with eosinophilic esophagitis and low iron. Is low iron due to EE? S/S burning feet, tingling hands/feet/headaches/chil Can this be from ee?

Diagnosed with eosinophilic esophagitis and low iron. Is low iron due to EE? S/S burning feet, tingling hands/feet/headaches/chil Can this be from ee?

Unlikely: Eosinophililc esophagitis (EoE) symptoms include food impaction, with persistent trouble swallowing, abdominal pain, vomiting, or heartburn that fails to respond to medical therapy. Burning/tingling sensations not typical symptoms. Iron is not absorbed in the esophagus so unlikely culprit as well. See allergist for further workup and evaluation including testing directed elimination diet.

10

10
Since I started my iron pills, I have had headaches. Had anyone heard of this.

Since I started my iron pills, I have had headaches. Had anyone heard of this.

Hydration and fiber: Iron pills often cause constipation that may be associated with headaches. Drink enough water to keep your urine watery and may need to take a fiber laxative like Metamucil.

13

13
Stopped iron pills per family PC now having nervous spells a lot, leg achy, headaches, weak. All this come from stopping the iron pills?

Stopped iron pills per family PC now having nervous spells a lot, leg achy, headaches, weak. All this come from stopping the iron pills?

Likely unrelated: It is probably a coincidence. If your current hemoglobin is 12.5, that is actually probably normal (depending on the lab normals at your lab). So, very possibly, your doctor didn't think you needed the iron pills. These symptoms are due to something else:? anxiety. Make sure you are getting enough calcium, consider taking some vitamin D for aching legs, and work with your doctor for other answers

16

16
Hair is breaking/thinning heaps. Had baby 14 months ago stopped bf 6wks ago. Thyriod, iron levels /b12 fine. Sml cyst on head headache if pressed. Ok?

Hair is breaking/thinning heaps. Had baby 14 months ago stopped bf 6wks ago. Thyriod, iron levels /b12 fine. Sml cyst on head headache if pressed. Ok?

Alopecia?: There is a condition called alopecia which causes the hair to fall out. This is different from male pattern baldness which is genetic and not a disorder. A dermatologist can tell you if you have Propecia (finasteride) (an autoimmune disorder) and treat it. Peace and good health.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
I fainted last week &now am having headaches. I had blood test done and found out I'm anemic so I got iron pills. But why am I still having headaches?

I fainted last week &now am having headaches. I had blood test done and found out I'm anemic so I got iron pills. But why am I still having headaches?

Good question to ask: Your doctor! Find out how anemic you are, and how low your iron is, and see if your urine production/ urinalysis was normal. This may explain it, and if you are dehydrated, you may be having headaches, and this is best answered by your doctor, who knows you!

18

18
I get headaches / migraines almost every day my doctor saying iron but after this it doesn't help I've also been on migraine tables only work sometime?

I get headaches / migraines almost every day my doctor saying iron but after this it doesn't help I've also been on migraine tables only work sometime?

Get checked out: A good start at finding potential headache triggers would be to maintain a diary. Every time you have a headache write down what you were doing, the foods you ate that day, alcohol, smoking, caffeine, stress, how much sleep you had the night before, eye strain, etc. Try to find patterns in your headache so that you can learn what things to avoid. Get checked by your doctor.

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
I am taken zyrtec (cetirizine) and topomax nightly for headaches, and now I am on iron pill. I have been having a really chalky dry taste in mouth lately. Why?

I am taken zyrtec (cetirizine) and topomax nightly for headaches, and now I am on iron pill. I have been having a really chalky dry taste in mouth lately. Why?

Meds: Could be the medications but also could be the cause of the headaches. See neurologist if you haven't. Sometimes can be partial seizure related. I would recommend trial of sinus rinse and see if that helps. Sometimes you actually may get too dry. Iron all by itself does give you a metal dry taste.

20

20
My gp ordered stool sample and says im anemic. My iron level is 8 and hemoglobin 116 (can value). I have rapid heartrate and headaches. Immed danger?

My gp ordered stool sample and says im anemic. My iron level is 8 and hemoglobin 116 (can value). I have rapid heartrate and headaches. Immed danger?

Your anemia suggests: Blood loss from excessive menstrual bleed from possible uterine fibroids or from. Stomach/ intestinal bleeding from ulcers, , tumor, polyps, hemorrhoids etc. The stool test is to check for intestinal bleeding. You're not in imminent danger. Follow up with your pcp. God bless u! http://www. M.Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/understanding-anemia-basics.

See 2 more doctor answers

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more