Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can I Smoke Before Fasting Labs

Share
1

1
Lab test in a month. To go along with my general physical. I smoke socially about one cigarette a day. How long until for cotinine to leave my body?

Lab test in a month. To go along with my general physical. I smoke socially about one cigarette a day. How long until for cotinine to leave my body?

Varies: Nicotine an ingredient in cigarettes can stay in your system for upto 72 hours. The byproducts of nicotine can stay in your system for upto a week.

However, nicotine can also be found in your hair for upto a year. ...Read more

2

2
I take carbamazepine for my seizures and I smoke weed does that effects my lab results?

I take carbamazepine for my seizures and I smoke weed does that effects my lab results?

Tell doctor!: It would depend on the tests that may be done.
It is imperative that you inform your doctor of your weed habit to ensure that there no drug-drug interaction with weed and the medications you are taking. ...Read more

3

3
Asking a gynecologist: when you go in for a Pap smear, do they ever check for nicotine in your cells when they send it to a lab, cause I read they did not. I am a light smoker only 14 cigs/ wk and two days out of the week I don't smoke at all?

Asking a gynecologist: when you go in for a Pap smear, do they ever check for nicotine in your cells when they send it to a lab, cause I read they did not. I am a light smoker only 14 cigs/ wk and two days out of the week I don't smoke at all?

Just tell the doctor: No. Medical care resources are limited and expensive. Every patient can just tell her doctor if she is smoking, how much she is smoking, and which methods she is using to try to quit smoking. Usually, primary care doctors and their staff will ask about smoking. Thus, there is no reason in normal situations to spend time and precious resources doing tests for something the patient can just say. ...Read more

4

4
Can you take estrogen before fasting labs?

Can you take estrogen before fasting labs?

Yes: Unless the labs your mentioning include levels of estrogen or pituitary hormones affected by estrogen level. Check w/your doctor and/or the lab. ...Read more

5

5
Glucose 131 fasting, hgba1c 5.2. Does this mean I'm diabetic? Wasn't given medicine. Just a special diet and will be repeating labs in 3months.

Glucose 131 fasting, hgba1c 5.2. Does this mean I'm diabetic? Wasn't given medicine. Just a special diet and will be repeating labs in 3months.

Probably: The definition for diabetes is having two fasting glucose levels above 125, post prandial sugars above 200, or a hba1c above 6.5%. Your fasting glucose is above 131, but needs to be repeated to confirm. The hba1c is much lower than one would expect. Hba1c are not always accurate, especially in people with kidney disease and/or anemia. ...Read more

6

6
I have a fasting lab work scheduled, what foods should I avoid to get a good lab report?

I have a fasting lab work scheduled, what foods should I avoid to get a good lab report?

All foods...: If lab tests have instructions to fast, that means that you must not have anything to eat or drink for a specified period before your test.

Certain test results are inaccurate following the digestion of food. Blood sugar and triglycerides are two examples of tests that are affected by food and drink.

Your doctor will tell you how many hours to fast.
Do not eat or drink anything except water. ...Read more

7

7
Has anyone ever falsely been diagnosed with diabetes. I had a fasting lab done and my sugar was 271.?

Has anyone ever falsely been diagnosed with diabetes. I had a fasting lab done and my sugar was 271.?

Yes: That's why we never diagnosed diabetes on just one lab result. You need to repeat it or do another test to confirm the diagnosis. Lab error can always happen (maybe the technician had a bad day) but this is too important to make any assumption. Go see your doctor for another lab draw. ...Read more

10

10
I have a fasting lab tomorrow. What can I have by mouth after 12am?

I have a fasting lab tomorrow. What can I have by mouth after 12am?

Water: You can't take anything that has any calories or that will affect your fasting blood sugar. You can have all the water you want. Some unsweetened tea (black, green or herbal) would be ok as well. ...Read more

11

11
My A1c is 5.3 but my fasting (lab)stays around 97-104.How can I get my fasting lower? Why can't I get it back to 80s? I walk 30 min dail. Not diabetic

My A1c is 5.3 but my fasting (lab)stays around 97-104.How can I get my fasting lower? Why can't I get it back to 80s? I walk 30 min dail. Not diabetic

Labs are fine.: As long as your A1c is that low, that level of fasting blood sugar is fine. There is no need to try to get it any lower, although I agree that the daily walking is a good idea. You're doing great! ...Read more

12

12
I just did the blood sugar test (fasting) and it comes 95, so in the same time I did do the test through the lab and its comes 100 and hb1ac was 5.3?

I just did the blood sugar test (fasting) and it comes 95, so in the same time I did do the test through the lab and its comes 100 and hb1ac was 5.3?

Okay overall: Fingerstick sugars will not be the same as blood sugars for a number of reasons. The most likely is that none of the glucose monitors is that precise. A 10-15% variation is considered acceptable. A fasting glucose under 100 is normal, as is a hba1c under 5.7%. ...Read more

13

13
Last 3 fasting glucs (at a lab): 110, 111, 103, in past 12 months. Ha1c's taken at same time are all normal (5.5-5.7 range). So am I "pre-diabetic"?

Last 3 fasting glucs (at a lab): 110, 111, 103, in past 12 months. Ha1c's taken at same time are all normal (5.5-5.7 range). So am I "pre-diabetic"?

Yes.: Your blood sugar is below 126 because of diet, exercise and weigth loss. You are still pre-diabetic. If you do not keep the blood sugar under control it shoots up back toward 126. ...Read more

14

14
Last 3 fasting gluc (lab): 110, 111, 103, (months apart) despite TWO normal a1c's & repeated morning gluc in low 80s on home monitor. Type2 imminent?

Last 3 fasting gluc (lab): 110, 111, 103, (months apart) despite TWO normal a1c's & repeated morning gluc in low 80s on home monitor. Type2 imminent?

110 etc.: Those blood sugars are not too bad but low 80's is better.
Please see your doctor and have your blood sugar checked on the doctor's device and yours.
If your home monitor is giving you the wrong information you need a better instrument.
Many of the folks who see doctors about glucose measurements are likely to give you a first class meter at no cost. ...Read more

15

15
If I was fasting when they took a lab for my ESR inflammation component, will that throw off my results? =20.Or will a fast throw off results in gen?

If I was fasting when they took a lab for my ESR inflammation component, will that throw off my results? =20.Or will a fast throw off results in gen?

No: ESR is not affected by fasting and can be done at anytime of the day/night. ESR has to be looked at the total context of the patient, it is a very nonspecific test. Often combined with CRP which may be again no specific but has less variables that affect. ...Read more

18

18
My husband has fasting blood sugar of 11.6 mmol/l. We actually came to do him OGTT. The lab refused to give the sugar sample owing to high FBS.

My husband has fasting blood sugar of 11.6 mmol/l. We actually came to do him OGTT. The lab refused to give the sugar sample owing to high FBS.

He has diabetes: Hello Mrs Bean. Unfortunately he is diabetic. His fasting sugar is very high. He needs to start on diet and excercuse program and see his physician to start treatment. ...Read more

19

19
I just had some labs drawn because I'm always tired. Everything looks ok except my fasting glucose (107) and my iron is 190, tibc is 389, %sat is 49.

I just had some labs drawn because I'm always tired. Everything looks ok except my fasting glucose (107) and my iron is 190, tibc is 389, %sat is 49.

Labs, and fatigue: Fatigue is very common and it's etiology is often times not indicated in the labs. A fasting blood sugar slightly greater than 100 is indicative of glucose intolerance which may be a precursor to diabetes. Lifestyle is probably the biggest reason for the fatigue, but if not done a TSH should be performed to rule out hypothyroidism. Regular exercise weight loss and good sleep are good choices. ...Read more

20

20
My sugar blood test =101 after 12 h fasting and the hba1c =5.3, I am so much worry about this, should I be? Labs says that normal range is 75-115?

My sugar blood test =101 after 12 h fasting and the hba1c =5.3, I am so much worry about this, should I be? Labs says that normal range is 75-115?

Not to worry...: These values are within the expected range, so I see no need to worry about them. If you are concerned about possibly having diabetes, due to family history, then I would suggest you see your primary care physician to discuss these concerns. ...Read more

21

21
Please explain why. If my Estimated Mean Plasma Glucose is 110.47 mg/dl from lab converts to A1c of 5.9%. that doesn't seem to correlate. Fasting 79?

Please explain why. If my Estimated Mean Plasma Glucose is 110.47 mg/dl from lab converts to A1c of 5.9%. that doesn't seem to correlate. Fasting 79?

Meaning of it all: The A1c tells how much glucose is stuck on the hemoglobin in the red blood cell. The higher the blood glucose was during the life span of the cell (120 days), the higher the A1c. So, 1 fasting level of 79 will not tell you if the glucose is too high for too long after a meal, or if you used to have higher glucose but it got better recently through weight loss or medication. ...Read more

23

23
My anion gap during fasting (from lab) shows a 30.5. PCP says may been a lab error, wants to recheck. What does this # mean? Worrisome?

My anion gap during fasting (from lab) shows a 30.5. PCP says may been a lab error, wants to recheck. What does this # mean? Worrisome?

How do you feel?: If I was the pathologist running the lab, and that report came back in someone who felt well, I would try to find the cause of the presumed lab error. ...Read more

24

24
Homo-cysteine reading after non-fasting blood test was 14.78, which (according to the lab) was normal. What are reference values for this test? Ty.

Homo-cysteine reading after non-fasting blood test was 14.78, which (according to the lab) was normal. What are reference values for this test? Ty.

High: "Homocysteine at 1 – 5 μmol/L has been found to specifically block tissue plasminogen activator, but not plasminogen binding to endothelial cells. Homocysteine concentrations as low as 8 μmol/L dramatically increase the affinity of lipoprotein (a) for plasmin-modified fibrin surfaces, thus inhibiting plasminogen activation."
from: The High Atherosclerotic Risk Among Epileptics ...Read more

25

25
Whenever I go to the lab for fasting glucose it's typically 110-115. But at home on fingertip monitor I'm always in 74-89 range. Why so different?

Whole blood is lower: The lab tests glucose in plasma and home monitor tests it in whole blood. Whole blood readings are lower by 15%. The lab readings are more accurate and you should consider yourself pre-diabetic and adjust your life style accordingly. It would help to lose 5-10% of your weight and exercise at least 150 minutes/week.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

26

26
My ogtt results in the 24th pregnancy week showed: fasting 78mg/dl; 75g glucose, after 1 hour: 97mg/dl, after 2 hours: 154mg/dl. Is it a lab error?

Probably not: Why would you think this a lab error? You need to be followed carefully and the test repeated during the remainder of the pregnancy and after you have delivered. ...Read more

27

27
Fasting blood sugar test =100 (in the lab not finger stick) and the hp1ac = 5.3, and by the fingerstick =92, is this normal or should I be worried?

OK: A1c is good and normal. Fasting sugar is mildly high at 100. Taking everything together, I think you are doing fine. It's never too late or a bad thing to be mindful of what you eat and how much exercise you are getting...If I had the labs above, I wouldn't worry too much. ...Read more

28

28
I had lab work done. My blood sugar level can back high. Was fasting blood work & didn't drink any water, would that cause the sugar level to be high?

I had lab work done. My blood sugar level can back high. Was fasting blood work & didn't drink any water, would that cause the sugar level to be high?

High blood sugar tes: Test result probably not altered by not drinking water for a short time. Double check the fasting blood sugar test and ask for the test that gives blood sugar average over the last three months or so, called HgAc1 to try to rule out diabetes. ...Read more

29

29
Lab results "not fasting", glucose 117mg, Ac1 5.5%, Est Av Glucose 111, Insulin Inmuno 82.2 uIU/ml. Female, 33, 5'8, 208lbs, weighted 160 4-5 yrs ago.

Lab results "not fasting", glucose 117mg, Ac1 5.5%, Est Av Glucose 111, Insulin Inmuno 82.2 uIU/ml. Female, 33, 5'8, 208lbs, weighted 160 4-5 yrs ago.

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it is not likely that you have diabetes. However, the weight gain is not a sign of good health and you should try to lose weight (easier said than done). It may help to consult a nutritionist for advice. ...Read more

30

30
Health Anxiety! A1c 5.3 but fasting is always in mid 90s. I check my sugar constantly. So afraid I am developing diabetes because I have had fasting 100 (lab). How can I stop worrying and checking my sugar? Does it take years time to develop diabetes

Health Anxiety! A1c 5.3 but fasting is always in mid 90s. I check my sugar constantly. So afraid I am developing diabetes because I have had fasting 100 (lab). How can I stop worrying and checking my sugar? Does it take years time to develop diabetes

Health anxiety: 100 is still normal. Your A1C is normal. If you are worried about diabetes- maintain a healthy weight, exercise regularly, eat a balanced and healthy diet & strive for balance in your life (rather than constantly checking your blood sugar level. Be well. ...Read more